Data Center Record.

Data centers in Georgia

Georgia has 44 data center sites, 0 buildings where disclosed on the record: 12 running, 3 being built and 29 proposed. The counties with the most are Fulton County (17) and Douglas County (4), and records are in 17 of 159 counties. The largest proposal is Google Columbia County data center in Columbia County, 3,358 acres (third party estimate); it is being built, as reported August 31, 2026.

Georgia decides case by case. From the state's own rule: Georgia Public Service Commission approved Georgia Power's contract to supply electricity to OpenAI's Effingham County data center, August 27, 2026.

3 sites the EPA's registry shows and no record has verified are on the map apart from the count. What not yet verified means.

How to read this page. Every count comes from the records on this page and links to where it is counted. Nothing is published until a person reads its source, and a figure no source gives reads Not disclosed; nothing is estimated. A rating changes only when a person sets it.

Projects and campuses on the record

Facility and countyStageOperatorPower (MW)Latest entry
3 G Investments, LLC Richmond data center Richmond CountyProposed3 G Investments, LLC
7-building data center campus metro Atlanta Atlanta, Fulton CountyProposed
Amazon AWS Butts County data center Butts CountyProposedAmazon Web Services
Burr Computer Environments ATL11 Union City campus Union City, Fulton CountyProposedBurr Computer Environments
DataBank Project Indo Cartersville, Bartow CountyProposedDataBank200
Douglas County Liberty Road data center (700-acre) Douglas CountyProposed
Facebook Social Circle data center Social Circle, Newton CountyProposedFacebook
Fulton Jail area data center Atlanta, Fulton CountyProposed
Georgia Largest Data Center Fayetteville, Fayette CountyProposed
Gigawatt-scale Atlanta data center (withdrawn) Atlanta, Fulton CountyProposed1,000
Google Monroe County data center Monroe CountyProposedGoogle
Google Monroe data center Monroe CountyProposedGoogle
LaGrange $9.7B data center LaGrange, Troup CountyProposed
Meta Data Center Georgia Morgan CountyProposedMeta
Meta Stanton Springs Data Center Stanton SpringsProposedMeta
Microsoft AI Superfactory Fayetteville (QTS campus) Fayetteville, Fayette CountyProposedMicrosoft
Microsoft Palmetto data center Palmetto, Fulton CountyProposedMicrosoft
Microsoft Union City data center Union City, Fulton CountyProposedMicrosoft
QTS Atlanta 2 (Westside) Atlanta, Fulton CountyProposedQTS
QTS Augusta (Gordon Highway) Augusta, Richmond CountyProposedQTS
RSC Investment Management South Fulton data center campus South Fulton, Fulton CountyProposedRSC Investment Management
Social Circle data center Social Circle, Walton CountyProposed
Strategic Real Estate Partners Rockdale County data center campus Conyers, Rockdale CountyProposedStrategic Real Estate Partners
Switch Bartow County data center Bartow CountyProposedSwitch
T5 Data Centers Augusta Campus Augusta, Richmond CountyProposedT5 Data Centers200
T5 Data Centers Fairburn campus Fairburn, Fulton CountyProposedT5 Data Centers
Trammell Crow Forsyth Data Center Campus Forsyth, Monroe CountyProposedTrammell Crow Company
Google Columbia County data center Columbia CountyBeing builtGoogleGeorgia Power wants to upgrade two reactors at Plant Vogtle near Augusta and two at Plant Hatch west of Savannah to put roughly 100 megawatts total of emission free electricity on the power grid. ajc.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet reported September 22, 2026
OpenAI Effingham County Data Center Effingham CountyProposed Waiting on permitsOpenAI3,200The free meal program is scheduled to begin on Tuesday, September 8, 2026 wtoc.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet September 2, 2026
QTS Blakely Blakely, Early CountyBeing builtQTS Data CentersData center campus will use closed loop cooling system that consumes no water for cooling once operational constructionowners.com (opens in a new tab) news outlet reported August 22, 2026
Marietta Data Center Marietta, Cobb CountyProposedThe data center utilizes a closed loop cooling system. youtube.com (opens in a new tab) video reported August 21, 2026
Google LaGrange data center LaGrange, Troup CountyBeing builtGoogleGoogle announces new data center coming to LaGrange, Georgia. wsav.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet reported April 21, 2026
Aligned ATL-01 Lithia Springs, Douglas CountyRunningAligned Data Centers
Equinix Atlanta Atlanta, Fulton CountyRunningEquinix
QTS Suwanee 1 Suwanee, Gwinnett CountyRunningQTS Data Centers
STACK ATL02 Lithia Springs, Douglas CountyRunningSTACK Infrastructure
Centersquare Atlanta data center Atlanta, Fulton CountyRunningCentersquare
Digital Realty Atlanta Atlanta, Fulton CountyRunningDigital Realty
Google Douglas County data center Douglas CountyRunningGoogle
H5 Atlanta Atlanta, Fulton CountyRunningH5 Data Centers
QTS Atlanta 1 Atlanta, Fulton CountyRunningQTS Data Centers
STACK ATL01 Alpharetta, Fulton CountyRunningSTACK Infrastructure
Switch Atlanta campus Atlanta, Fulton CountyRunningSwitch
DataBank Atlanta data center Atlanta, Fulton CountyRunningDataBankDataBank acquires nearly 100 acres near Atlanta for new data center campus costar.com (opens in a new tab) news outlet reported November 8, 2023

A blank cell means not disclosed by any source on file. Power is the developer's figure or a permit's, each linked on the record. All 44 Georgia projects.

Every Georgia record 44 records, and 3 sites not yet verified listed apart · sort by any column · blank cell: not disclosed

RecordPlaceStageOperatorMWBasisLocatedTierVerified
3 G Investments, LLC Richmond data centerRichmondProposed3 G Investments, LLCcentroid32026-10-21
7-building data center campus metro AtlantaAtlanta, FultonProposednot located12026-10-21
Amazon AWS Butts County data centerButtsProposedAmazon Web Servicesnot located12026-10-21
Burr Computer Environments ATL11 Union City campusUnion City, FultonProposedBurr Computer Environmentsnot located12026-10-21
DataBank Project IndoCartersville, BartowProposedDataBank200not located12026-10-21
Douglas County Liberty Road data center (700-acre)DouglasProposednot located12026-10-21
Facebook Social Circle data centerSocial Circle, NewtonProposedFacebooknot located12026-10-21
Fulton Jail area data centerAtlanta, FultonProposednot located12026-10-21
Georgia Largest Data CenterFayetteville, FayetteProposedcentroid42026-10-21
Gigawatt-scale Atlanta data center (withdrawn)Atlanta, FultonProposed1,000not located12026-10-21
Google Monroe County data centerMonroeProposedGooglenot located12026-10-21
Google Monroe data centerMonroeProposedGooglecentroid42026-10-21
LaGrange $9.7B data centerLaGrange, TroupProposednot located12026-10-21
Meta Data Center GeorgiaMorganProposedMetanot located42026-10-21
Meta Stanton Springs Data CenterStanton SpringsProposedMetanot located22026-10-21
Microsoft AI Superfactory Fayetteville (QTS campus)Fayetteville, FayetteProposedMicrosoftcentroid12026-10-21
Microsoft Palmetto data centerPalmetto, FultonProposedMicrosoftEPA registry12026-10-21
Microsoft Union City data centerUnion City, FultonProposedMicrosoftcentroid32026-10-21
QTS Atlanta 2 (Westside)Atlanta, FultonProposedQTSnot located12026-10-21
QTS Augusta (Gordon Highway)Augusta, RichmondProposedQTSnot located12026-10-21
RSC Investment Management South Fulton data center campusSouth Fulton, FultonProposedRSC Investment Managementnot located12026-10-21
Social Circle data centerSocial Circle, WaltonProposedcentroid12026-10-21
Strategic Real Estate Partners Rockdale County data center campusConyers, RockdaleProposedStrategic Real Estate Partnersnot located12026-10-21
Switch Bartow County data centerBartowProposedSwitchnot located12026-10-21
T5 Data Centers Augusta CampusAugusta, RichmondProposedT5 Data Centers200not located12026-10-21
T5 Data Centers Fairburn campusFairburn, FultonProposedT5 Data Centersnot located12026-10-21
Trammell Crow Forsyth Data Center CampusForsyth, MonroeProposedTrammell Crow Companynot located12026-10-21
Aligned ATL-01Lithia Springs, DouglasRunningAligned Data CentersEPA registry22026-10-04
Equinix AtlantaAtlanta, FultonRunningEquinixEPA registry22026-10-04
QTS Suwanee 1Suwanee, GwinnettRunningQTS Data CentersEPA registry22026-10-04
STACK ATL02Lithia Springs, DouglasRunningSTACK Infrastructuresite22026-10-04
Flexential Atl 4 Data CenterAlpharetta, FultonNot yet verifiedFlexentialEPA registry22026-10-03
Google Columbia County data centerColumbiaBeing builtGooglecentroid12026-09-25
Centersquare Atlanta data centerAtlanta, FultonRunningCentersquarecentroid22026-09-17
Digital Realty AtlantaAtlanta, FultonRunningDigital Realtycentroid12026-09-17
Google Douglas County data centerDouglasRunningGooglecentroid22026-09-17
H5 AtlantaAtlanta, FultonRunningH5 Data Centerscentroid22026-09-17
QTS Atlanta 1Atlanta, FultonRunningQTS Data Centerscentroid22026-09-17
QTS AugustaAugusta, RichmondNot yet verifiedQTS Data Centerscentroid22026-09-17
QTS FayettevilleFayetteville, FayetteNot yet verifiedQTS Data Centerscentroid22026-09-17
STACK ATL01Alpharetta, FultonRunningSTACK Infrastructurecentroid22026-09-17
Switch Atlanta campusAtlanta, FultonRunningSwitchcentroid22026-09-17
OpenAI Effingham County Data CenterEffinghamProposedOpenAI3,200centroid12026-09-08
QTS BlakelyBlakely, EarlyBeing builtQTS Data Centerscentroid22026-09-17
Marietta Data CenterMarietta, CobbProposedcentroid32026-09-17
Google LaGrange data centerLaGrange, TroupBeing builtGooglecentroid22026-09-17
DataBank Atlanta data centerAtlanta, FultonRunningDataBankcentroid12026-09-17

Tier 1: an official or company source. Tier 2: a news report resolving to the outlet's own page. Located: a site coordinate from a permit, a parcel or an address, or the county or town centroid. Verified: the last day a person read the source. A blank cell means not disclosed by any source on file.

Every Georgia county (159)

17 of 159 counties have a record. A county without one is listed, not linked, until its first published record.

CountyCensus GEOIDProjectsRulesHow it treats data centers
Fulton County13121171
Douglas County1309740
Monroe County1320730
Richmond County1324531
Bartow County1301520
Fayette County1311320
Troup County1328520
Butts County1303510
Cobb County1306711
Columbia County1307311
Early County1309910
Effingham County1310311open
Gwinnett County1313510
Morgan County1321110
Newton County1321710
Rockdale County1324710
Walton County1329710
Bulloch County1303102
Candler County1304301
Chatham County1305102restrictive
Clayton County1306301
Decatur County1308701
DeKalb County1308901
Floyd County1311502case by case
Peach County1322501
Walker County1329501restrictive
Wayne County1330501

A blank rating cell means no person has set one for the county. A county without a record is listed, not linked.

132 counties with no records yet
  • Appling County
  • Atkinson County
  • Bacon County
  • Baker County
  • Baldwin County
  • Banks County
  • Barrow County
  • Ben Hill County
  • Berrien County
  • Bibb County
  • Bleckley County
  • Brantley County
  • Brooks County
  • Bryan County
  • Burke County
  • Calhoun County
  • Camden County
  • Carroll County
  • Catoosa County
  • Charlton County
  • Chattahoochee County
  • Chattooga County
  • Cherokee County
  • Clarke County
  • Clay County
  • Clinch County
  • Coffee County
  • Colquitt County
  • Cook County
  • Coweta County
  • Crawford County
  • Crisp County
  • Dade County
  • Dawson County
  • Dodge County
  • Dooly County
  • Dougherty County
  • Echols County
  • Elbert County
  • Emanuel County
  • Evans County
  • Fannin County
  • Forsyth County
  • Franklin County
  • Gilmer County
  • Glascock County
  • Glynn County
  • Gordon County
  • Grady County
  • Greene County
  • Habersham County
  • Hall County
  • Hancock County
  • Haralson County
  • Harris County
  • Hart County
  • Heard County
  • Henry County
  • Houston County
  • Irwin County
  • Jackson County
  • Jasper County
  • Jeff Davis County
  • Jefferson County
  • Jenkins County
  • Johnson County
  • Jones County
  • Lamar County
  • Lanier County
  • Laurens County
  • Lee County
  • Liberty County
  • Lincoln County
  • Long County
  • Lowndes County
  • Lumpkin County
  • Macon County
  • Madison County
  • Marion County
  • McDuffie County
  • McIntosh County
  • Meriwether County
  • Miller County
  • Mitchell County
  • Montgomery County
  • Murray County
  • Muscogee County
  • Oconee County
  • Oglethorpe County
  • Paulding County
  • Pickens County
  • Pierce County
  • Pike County
  • Polk County
  • Pulaski County
  • Putnam County
  • Quitman County
  • Rabun County
  • Randolph County
  • Schley County
  • Screven County
  • Seminole County
  • Spalding County
  • Stephens County
  • Stewart County
  • Sumter County
  • Talbot County
  • Taliaferro County
  • Tattnall County
  • Taylor County
  • Telfair County
  • Terrell County
  • Thomas County
  • Tift County
  • Toombs County
  • Towns County
  • Treutlen County
  • Turner County
  • Twiggs County
  • Union County
  • Upson County
  • Ware County
  • Warren County
  • Washington County
  • Webster County
  • Wheeler County
  • White County
  • Whitfield County
  • Wilcox County
  • Wilkes County
  • Wilkinson County
  • Worth County

The rules in Georgia 19 rows · rating rests only on a binding act in force

What the state and its counties and cities have decided. Each row is rated by what it has decided, open, case by case, restrictive or closed, never by whether that is good or bad.

BodyLevelRatingIn force untilLatest actActsVerified
Georgiastatecase by caseGeorgia Public Service Commission approved Georgia Power's contract to supply electricity to OpenAI's Effingham County data center. fox5atlanta.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet Aug 27, 202615 acts on this row
Every act on the Georgia row
  1. litigation

    Southern Environmental Law Center filed lawsuit alleging OpenAI data center deal violated Georgia sunshine laws on public access to government meetings and records (alleged in the filing, not a finding)

    ajc.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  2. moratorium

    State Rep. Ruwa Romman introduced a bill proposing a statewide moratorium on new data centers through March, citing concerns over environmental and economic impact

    benzinga.com (opens in a new tab) national outlet

  3. event

    Georgia Chamber launched the Data Center Ready Community Initiative as a checklist for whether a new data center is right for a community's economic development

    wabe.org (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  4. event

    Georgia Chamber launched the Georgia Digital Infrastructure Alliance for responsible digital infrastructure investment

    wabe.org (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  5. event

    Georgia General Assembly adjourned without delivering on push to regulate data centers

    ajc.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  6. event

    During her tenure on the Public Service Commission, Pridemore voted on major expansions of Georgia Power's system driven substantially by data center demand, including DC BLOX expansion in Conyers with 216 megawatts of power committed by Georgia Power

    georgiarecorder.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  7. hearing

    Georgia Public Service Commission held a town hall meeting in Savannah on September 16, 2026, to discuss the proposed OpenAI data center in Effingham County

    wjcl.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

    Also reported by 4 sources
  8. event

    Georgia introduced HB 1059 to forbid local governments from permitting data centers until December 2028.

    mashable.com (opens in a new tab) national outlet

  9. moratorium

    Georgia Tech Data Center Ordinance Hub recorded 39 moratoriums enacted from September 2025 to July 2026, with nine expired by July 2026

    therealdeal.com (opens in a new tab) news outlet

  10. filing

    A complaint of illegal data center zoning was filed

    gpb.org (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  11. event

    Georgia Power received approval from the Georgia PSC for a 3.2 GW contract to serve an OpenAI data center.

    rtoinsider.com (opens in a new tab) trade press

    Also reported by 2 sources
  12. statement

    Georgia Public Service Commission staff declined to object to Georgia Power's electricity contract for OpenAI's data center filed July 27, 2026

    wjcl.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  13. event

    Georgia Environmental Protection Division ordered workers to stop construction on a data center and power facility due to work beginning without proper permits

    wsbtv.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  14. rate rule

    PSC members reviewed and approved the large load contract for Georgia Power to serve electricity to the future OpenAI data center in Effingham County in August

    statesboroherald.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  15. event

    Georgia PSC adopted rules in 2025 for new customers with electricity demand of at least 100 megawatts.

    wjcl.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

Last verified September 24, 2026.

152026-09-24
Atlantacitynot ratedAtlanta City Council introduced new legislation aimed at regulating local data centers and eliminating their tax breaks. theatlantavoice.com (opens in a new tab) news outlet Reported Aug 261 act on this row
Every act on the Atlanta row
  1. ordinance

    Atlanta City Council introduced new legislation aimed at regulating local data centers and eliminating their tax breaks

    theatlantavoice.com (opens in a new tab) news outlet

Last verified August 26, 2026.

12026-08-26
Augustacitynot ratedAugusta released final draft of data center ordinance with redline version showing all revisions. wfxg.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet Reported Sep 92 acts on this row
Every act on the Augusta row
  1. ordinance

    Augusta released final draft of data center ordinance with redline version showing all revisions

    wfxg.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  2. hearing

    Augusta leaders hosted meeting on data center ordinance

    wrdw.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

Last verified September 9, 2026.

22026-09-09
Bulloch Countycountynot ratedIn September 2026, the Bulloch County Commission rejected a proposed data center ban by a 4-3 vote. statesboroherald.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet September 20261 act on this row
Every act on the Bulloch County row
  1. moratorium rejected

    In September 2026, the Bulloch County Commission rejected a proposed data center ban by a 4-3 vote.

    statesboroherald.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

Last verified September 1, 2026.

12026-09-01
ByroncityrestrictiveByron City Council voted to extend moratorium on data centers. wgxa.tv (opens in a new tab) local outlet Sep 15, 20262 acts on this row
Every act on the Byron row
  1. moratorium extended

    Byron City Council voted to extend moratorium on data centers

    wgxa.tv (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  2. ordinance

    Byron City Council voted to approve comprehensive data center ordinance during Monday council meeting setting tighter guidelines for data center operations

    wgxa.tv (opens in a new tab) local outlet

Last verified September 15, 2026.

22026-09-15
Candler Countycountynot ratedCandler County Commissioners voted 4-0 to table discussion of data center projects and zoning ordinances. thegeorgiavirtue.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet Reported Sep 81 act on this row
Every act on the Candler County row
  1. ordinance

    Candler County Commissioners voted 4-0 to table discussion of data center projects and zoning ordinances

    thegeorgiavirtue.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

Last verified September 8, 2026.

12026-09-08
Chatham Countycountyrestrictive until February 14, 20272027-02-14Chatham County Commissioners passed a moratorium on large scale data centers of at least 10 megawatts lasting approximately five months. wgtjradio.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet Sep 14, 20261 act on this row
Every act on the Chatham County row
  1. moratorium adopted

    Chatham County Commissioners passed a moratorium on large scale data centers of at least 10 megawatts lasting approximately five months

    wgtjradio.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

Last verified September 14, 2026.

12026-09-14
Columbia Countycountynot ratedNo dated act on this row yet.2026-08-26
Decatur Countycountynot ratedNo dated act on this row yet.2026-09-11
DeKalb Countycountynot ratedDeKalb County Zoning Board of Appeals denied Shadowbox Studios data center application. youtube.com (opens in a new tab) video Reported Sep 91 act on this row
Every act on the DeKalb County row
  1. denial

    DeKalb County Zoning Board of Appeals denied Shadowbox Studios data center application

    youtube.com (opens in a new tab) video

Last verified September 9, 2026.

12026-09-09
Effingham CountycountyopenOrdinance 2026-352 changed county zoning rules to allow data centers on property already zoned for industrial use. effinghamherald.net (opens in a new tab) local outlet Sep 3, 20265 acts on this row
Every act on the Effingham County row
  1. event

    OpenAI announced plans for a new data center in Effingham County

    gpb.org (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  2. event

    Effingham County Commission delayed the site review for the OpenAI data center

    gpb.org (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  3. litigation

    Plaintiffs allege the county failed to follow state law and its own zoning rules by not holding required public hearings before approving the ordinance

    effinghamherald.net (opens in a new tab) local outlet

    Also reported by 4 sources
  4. ordinance

    Ordinance 2026-352 changed county zoning rules to allow data centers on property already zoned for industrial use

    effinghamherald.net (opens in a new tab) local outlet

    Also reported by 4 sources
  5. lawsuit

    Three Effingham County residents filed a lawsuit September 2 challenging Ordinance 2026-352, which county commissioners gave final approval August 4

    effinghamherald.net (opens in a new tab) local outlet

    Also reported by 4 sources

Last verified September 17, 2026.

52026-09-17
Floyd Countycountycase by caseFloyd County ordinance limits data centers to Heavy Industrial zones and requires impact studies showing anticipated electricity, water, broadband requirements and construction phases. weisradio.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet Sep 7, 20264 acts on this row
Every act on the Floyd County row
  1. ordinance

    Floyd County adopted ordinance governing data center development requiring zoning and addressing noise and utilities

    thecentersquare.com (opens in a new tab) national outlet

  2. ordinance

    Floyd County Commission approved a comprehensive data center ordinance on August 25, 2026, establishing regulations for future projects in unincorporated areas.

    weisradio.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  3. moratorium

    Floyd County Commission enacted 80 day moratorium on new data center projects in late August 2026

    thecentersquare.com (opens in a new tab) national outlet

  4. moratorium adopted

    Floyd County approved 80 day moratorium on June 9, 2026, to allow time to draft specific requirements for data centers.

    weisradio.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

Last verified September 8, 2026.

42026-09-08
Lovejoycitynot ratedThe City of Lovejoy on Monday passed an ordinance banning data center construction within city limits. atlantanewsfirst.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet Sep 282 acts on this row
Every act on the Lovejoy row
  1. moratorium adopted

    The City of Lovejoy on Monday passed an ordinance banning data center construction within city limits.

    atlantanewsfirst.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  2. moratorium

    Lovejoy city council updated zoning code to explicitly prohibit data centers.

    ajc.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

Last verified September 29, 2026.

22026-09-29
Mariettacityrestrictive until February 13, 20272027-02-13Marietta City Council approved a six month temporary moratorium on new data center applications. youtube.com (opens in a new tab) video Aug 13, 20266 acts on this row
Every act on the Marietta row
  1. moratorium adopted

    The city council imposed a 6 month moratorium on new data center requests.

    youtube.com (opens in a new tab) video

  2. approval

    Marietta City Council voted 5-2 approving an 18 megawatt, 11 acre data center.

    youtube.com (opens in a new tab) video

  3. moratorium adopted

    Marietta City Council approved a six month temporary moratorium on new data center applications.

    youtube.com (opens in a new tab) video

  4. approval

    Marietta City Council approved rezoning for an 18 megawatt data center on a 5-2 vote after hours of debate.

    youtube.com (opens in a new tab) video

  5. approval

    Marietta city council voted 5-2 to approve a new data center

    fox5atlanta.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  6. approval

    Marietta Planning Commission voted 4-3 in favor of rezoning 10 acres for data center project

    wsbradio.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

Last verified August 21, 2026.

62026-08-21
Romecitynot ratedNo dated act on this row yet.2026-09-17
Savannahcityrestrictive until February 3, 20272027-02-03Savannah City Council approved a 155 day moratorium on large scale data centers. savannahnow.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet Sep 1, 20261 act on this row
Every act on the Savannah row
  1. moratorium adopted

    Savannah City Council approved a 155 day moratorium on large scale data centers

    savannahnow.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

Last verified September 8, 2026.

12026-09-08
Statesborocityrestrictivecity amended its Unified Development Code on June 2, 2026, to allow data centers in an O office/business zoning district and prohibited hyperscale data centers within city limits. thegeorgiavirtue.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet Jun 2, 20262 acts on this row
Every act on the Statesboro row
  1. event

    city amended its Unified Development Code on June 2, 2026, to allow data centers in an O office/business zoning district and prohibited hyperscale data centers within city limits

    thegeorgiavirtue.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  2. ordinance

    The City of Statesboro adopted a data center ordinance in June 2026 and later rezoned land on Burkhalter Road where a data center could possibly be built.

    statesboroherald.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

Last verified September 21, 2026.

22026-09-21
Walker CountycountyrestrictiveWalker County commissioners enacted a data center moratorium. local3news.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet Sep 6, 20261 act on this row
Every act on the Walker County row
  1. moratorium adopted

    Walker County commissioners enacted a data center moratorium.

    local3news.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

Last verified September 6, 2026.

12026-09-06
Wayne Countycountynot ratedNo dated act on this row yet.2026-08-17

Reported: the source's date; the item names no day of its own. A month with no day: the source names the month and not the day. A rating rests only on a binding act in force; "not rated" means no person has set one. A blank cell means the record holds nothing for it.

Georgia laws and the full scorecard

Bills and laws in Georgia

1 signed into law, 13 bills tracked

13 bills tracked in the Georgia legislature, 1 of them signed into law, grouped by where each stands. A row opens its own page; the Georgia laws page has what each law requires.

Signed into law 1

Moving 1

  • State Sales and Use Taxes; the data center equipment sales and use tax exemption; repeal

    S.B. 410 Passed first chamber

    What it says and where it is from

    A BILL to be entitled an Act to amend Part 1 of Article 1 of Chapter 8 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions relative to state sales and use taxes, so as to repeal the data center equipment sales and use tax exemption; to allow for the continued use of certificates of exemption issued prior to the date of repeal; to provide for related matters; to provide for an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes. As published by the legislature, found through LegiScan.

    Source: the legislature's page (opens in a new tab). Found through LegiScan.

In committee 11, 5 shown here

  • Public Service Commission; costs incurred by an electric utility as a result of providing electric services to commercial data centers from being included in any rates; prohibit

    S.B. 34 In committee

    What it says and where it is from

    A BILL to be entitled an Act to amend Chapter 2 of Title 46 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Public Service Commission, so as to prohibit certain costs incurred by an electric utility as a result of providing electric services to commercial data centers from being included in any rates or charges of such electric utility unless such rates or charges are designed to recover such costs solely from or, at least, substantially from such commercial data centers; to provide for a definition; to provide for related matters; to provide for an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes. As published by the legislature, found through LegiScan.

    Source: the legislature's page (opens in a new tab). Found through LegiScan.

  • Ad valorem tax; state-wide homestead exemption in an amount as determined from proceeds generated from collection of certain ad valorem property taxes on data centers

    H.B. 1387 Introduced

    What it says and where it is from

    A BILL to be entitled an Act to amend Article 2 of Chapter 5 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to property tax exemptions and deferral, so as to provide for a state wide homestead exemption from ad valorem taxes in an amount as determined from the proceeds generated from the collection of certain ad valorem property taxes on data centers; to provide for definitions; to specify the terms and conditions of the exemption and the procedures relating thereto; to provide for applicability; to provide for related matters; to provide for compliance with constitutional requirements; to provide for a referendum, effective dates, and automatic repeal; to provide for contingent repeal; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes. As published by the legislature, found through LegiScan.

    Source: the legislature's page (opens in a new tab). Found through LegiScan.

  • Georgia Property Tax Fairness Fund; create

    S.B. 530 In committee

    What it says and where it is from

    A BILL to be entitled an Act to amend Chapters 7 and 8 of Title 48 and Chapter 8 of Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to income taxes, sales and use taxes, and fees and taxes relative to insurance, respectively, so as to create the Georgia Property Tax Fairness Fund; to require that high technology data center and insurance premium tax collections be deposited into such fund; to provide for rules and regulations; to provide for recoverability; to provide for the repeal of insurance premium tax credits and abatements; to provide for conforming changes; to provide for a contingent effective date and automatic repeal; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes. As published by the legislature, found through LegiScan.

    Source: the legislature's page (opens in a new tab). Found through LegiScan.

  • Electric utilities; protect residential and retail electricity customers from costs associated with data center construction and operation; require

    H.B. 1063 In committee

    What it says and where it is from

    A BILL to be entitled an Act to amend Article 1 of Chapter 3 of Title 46 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to generation and distribution of electricity generally, so as to require electric utilities to protect residential and retail electricity customers from costs associated with data center construction and operation; to require certain contract terms and conditions; to provide for an applicability date; to provide for enforcement; to provide for definitions; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes. As published by the legislature, found through LegiScan.

    Source: the legislature's page (opens in a new tab). Found through LegiScan.

  • Electrical service; require new data centers to operate as hybrid power data centers

    H.B. 1323 Introduced

    What it says and where it is from

    A BILL to be entitled an Act to amend Chapter 3 of Title 46 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to electrical service, so as to require new data centers to operate as hybrid power data centers; to provide for certification by the Public Service Commission; to provide for enforcement; to provide for rules and regulations; to provide for definitions; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes. As published by the legislature, found through LegiScan.

    Source: the legislature's page (opens in a new tab). Found through LegiScan.

6 more in committee on the Georgia laws page.

13 bills tracked, 1 signed · LegiScan, CC BY 4.0

NumberSessionStatusDateTitle
S.B. 410 2025-2026 Regular Session Passed its first chamber 2026-03-06 State Sales and Use Taxes; the data center equipment sales and use tax exemption; repeal
S.B. 34 2025-2026 Regular Session In committee 2026-02-25 Public Service Commission; costs incurred by an electric utility as a result of providing electric services to commercial data centers from being included in any rates; prohibit
H.B. 1387 2025-2026 Regular Session Introduced 2026-02-19 Ad valorem tax; state-wide homestead exemption in an amount as determined from proceeds generated from collection of certain ad valorem property taxes on data centers
S.B. 530 2025-2026 Regular Session In committee 2026-02-19 Georgia Property Tax Fairness Fund; create
H.B. 1063 2025-2026 Regular Session In committee 2026-02-18 Electric utilities; protect residential and retail electricity customers from costs associated with data center construction and operation; require
H.B. 1323 2025-2026 Regular Session Introduced 2026-02-17 Electrical service; require new data centers to operate as hybrid power data centers
S.B. 436 2025-2026 Regular Session In committee 2026-01-29 Counties, Municipal Corporations; local governments and political subdivisions from entering into nondisclosure agreements regarding electricity usage or water usage of any entity; prohibit
H.B. 1059 2025-2026 Regular Session Introduced 2026-01-28 Data Center Impact Assessment and Development Moratorium Act of 2026; enact
S.B. 421 2025-2026 Regular Session In committee 2026-01-27 "The Data Center Transparency Act"; enact
H.B. 1012 2025-2026 Regular Session Introduced 2026-01-16 Local government; construction or development of new data centers for a specified time; prohibit
S.B. 408 2025-2026 Regular Session In committee 2026-01-16 State Sales and Use Taxes; data center equipment sales and use tax exemption; advance the sunset date
H.B. 559 2025-2026 Regular Session Introduced 2025-02-20 Sales and use tax; exemption for certain high-technology data center equipment; revise sunset date
H.B. 696 2017-2018 Regular Session Signed 2018-05-07 Sales and use tax; certain computer equipment sold or leased to certain entities for use in high-technology data centers; create exemption

13 bills tracked in Georgia; 2026 Special Session, legislature adjourned; last checked October 26, 2026. The last check found: 12 bills matched the watch terms as of October 26, 2026. Search terms: data center, data centre, large load, hyperscale, computing facility, server farm, high load factor (indirect), energy intensive facility (indirect), large electric load (indirect), digital asset mining (indirect), cryptocurrency mining (indirect), qualified technology facility (indirect), colocation (indirect), moratorium (with another term), sales tax exemption (with another term). The search on LegiScan. (opens in a new tab)

Bill data from LegiScan (opens in a new tab), licensed CC BY 4.0 (opens in a new tab). The record chooses the bills, writes each stage in its own words and cites the legislature's own page for every bill.

How this state's members voted

H.R. 9340, Ratepayer Protection Act: U.S. House of Representatives, roll call 312, September 16, 2026. On Motion to Suspend the Rules and Pass, as Amended. Passed, 417 to 3. Georgia's members: 14 yea, 0 nay. How each member voted

MemberPartyPosition
AllenRYea
BishopDYea
BlairDYea
Carter (GA)RYea
ClydeRYea
CollinsRYea
FullerRYea
JackRYea
Johnson (GA)DYea
LoudermilkRYea
McBathDYea
McCormickRYea
Scott, AustinRYea
Williams (GA)DYea

A blank party cell means the clerk's roll gives none.

H.R. 9340, Ratepayer Protection Act: U.S. Senate, roll call 254, September 30, 2026. On Cloture on the Motion to Proceed H.R. 9340. Cloture on the Motion to Proceed Rejected, 57 to 43. Georgia's members: 2 yea, 0 nay. How each member voted

MemberPartyPosition
Ossoff (D-GA)DYea
Warnock (D-GA)DYea

A blank party cell means the clerk's roll gives none.

Positions as the clerk records them. How bills and votes are recorded.

What was said

regulators must examine whether data centers are paying their appropriate share
Peter Hubbard, Commissioner, Georgia Public Service Commission · October 23, 2026 · quoted · TD World (opens in a new tab) trade press
Gordon Dolven, CBRE head of data center research in the Americas, said Atlanta is now second overall in size after tremendous growth over last 5 years
Gordon Dolven, CBRE head of data center research in the Americas · October 20, 2026 · paraphrased · WVTF (opens in a new tab) local outlet

Every Georgia statement, by speaker (141)

135 more on this page, one per speaker and claim; 141 statements in all

Stephanie Burgess, Democratic candidate for Georgia House District 164, stated she would prioritize bringing transparency to data center development and would not vote for a data center if her constituents opposed it

WTOC (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: WTOC (opens in a new tab).

Shelia Edwards called for greater transparency around large load contracts and criticized the state for a lack of regulations for data center water usage, noise pollution and ratepayer protections

Democratic PSC District 5 candidate Statesboro Herald (opens in a new tab) local outlet project record
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: Statesboro Herald (opens in a new tab).

Jackson said if a community wants to do it, that's fine, and if a community doesn't want it, he would defend them from not having it, but if they want an economic benefit, he would negotiate and make sure everyone gets a benefit and they still have control of that.

Republican gubernatorial candidate Savannah Morning News (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: Savannah Morning News (opens in a new tab).

Greg Dolezal called for local governments to have control over data center development while states put strict guardrails in place to protect citizens' power bills

Georgia State Senator The Center Square (opens in a new tab) national outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; content date; reported from elsewhere.

Primary source: The Center Square (opens in a new tab).

Josh McLaurin said he is concerned about environmental issues connected to data centers and called for a slowdown in data center development

Georgia State Senator The Center Square (opens in a new tab) national outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; content date; reported from elsewhere.

Primary source: The Center Square (opens in a new tab).

Greg Dolezal said: I do not believe that we should be giving any sort of special tax treatment to large corporations, whether they're data centers or otherwise

Georgia State Senator The Center Square (opens in a new tab) national outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; content date; reported from elsewhere.

Primary source: The Center Square (opens in a new tab).

Josh McLaurin said: Local governments should be getting the best of these trillion dollar corporations and imposing property tax relief in their districts by taxing the data centers instead, if that's what they choose to do

Georgia State Senator The Center Square (opens in a new tab) national outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; content date; reported from elsewhere.

Primary source: The Center Square (opens in a new tab).

Rep. Mike Collins said he would support communities seeking data center development while opposing it where residents oppose it

U.S. Representative (R) WTOC (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; content date; reported from elsewhere.

Primary source: WTOC (opens in a new tab).

Rep. Buddy Carter discussed Georgia's rise as a leader in data center construction and warned that the United States cannot afford to lose the critical artificial intelligence race against China.

Representative Fox News (opens in a new tab) national outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: Fox News (opens in a new tab).

Rick Jackson, Georgia Republican gubernatorial nominee, promised that local governments and residents would decide whether data center projects move forward, and projects would not move forward if developers shift costs, harm the environment, or fail to provide concrete benefits.

Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: The Atlanta Journal-Constitution (opens in a new tab).

Ansley Brown announced demolition of childhood home in Coweta County for Ashley Park Wansley transmission project

resident opposing transmission project Newsweek (opens in a new tab) national outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; content date; reported from elsewhere.

Primary source: Newsweek (opens in a new tab).

Brown stated data center transmission project is being built largely to support private sector data centers but is classified as public use project under eminent domain

resident and activist Newsweek (opens in a new tab) national outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: Newsweek (opens in a new tab).

Dr. Christopher Kadlec warned that emergency backup power systems present environmental considerations, particularly diesel powered generators during severe weather in south Georgia.

Georgia Southern University applied cyber education director WRDW (opens in a new tab) local outlet project record
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: WRDW (opens in a new tab).

Dr. Christopher Kadlec, Georgia Southern University applied cyber education director, explained that data centers are attracted to Georgia because of infrastructure, power, and Plant Vogtle nuclear generation.

WRDW (opens in a new tab) local outlet project record
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: WRDW (opens in a new tab).

State Rep. Anne Allen Westbrook expressed concern that data center industry is moving too fast and nobody has made the case of what communities get out of it

Georgia State Representative WJCL (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; content date; reported from elsewhere.

Primary source: WJCL (opens in a new tab).

J. Thomas Perdue, Policy Analyst at the Georgia Public Policy Foundation, stated that data centers are one of the most contentious political topics and policy discussion has shifted from attracting them to managing their growth.

Policy Analyst at Georgia Public Policy Foundation The Claxton Enterprise (opens in a new tab) news outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: The Claxton Enterprise (opens in a new tab).

Greg Dolezal, Republican candidate for lieutenant governor and state senator, said working families should not be subsidizing large corporations and opposed non disclosure agreements between government and private entities regarding data center incentives.

wtoc.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: wtoc.com (opens in a new tab).

Google agreed to pay a premium for new electricity from planned upgrades as part of a new program Georgia Power submitted to state regulators on Monday.

ajc.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet project record
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: ajc.com (opens in a new tab).

Lucia Tian, Google's director of Advanced Energy Technologies, said data centers serve as a proof point for bringing new nuclear capacity online by expanding existing plants

Google director of Advanced Energy Technologies Benzinga (opens in a new tab) national outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: Benzinga (opens in a new tab).

Google and Georgia Power announced agreement to support nuclear power uprates at Vogtle and Hatch plants to secure clean power for data centers

Benzinga (opens in a new tab) national outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: Benzinga (opens in a new tab).

Republican Rick Jackson says local governments, not the state, should decide whether data center projects move forward in their communities, while adding guardrails such as greater transparency and requiring facilities to cover their utility costs

Republican candidate for Georgia governor The Atlanta Journal-Constitution (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: The Atlanta Journal-Constitution (opens in a new tab).

Statesboro Director of Planning and Development Justin Williams made comments during the August 18 public hearing regarding the intent of the ordinance to prohibit hyperscale data centers

The Georgia Virtue (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: The Georgia Virtue (opens in a new tab).

Data centers have operated in Georgia for 40 years

Chris Clark, Georgia Chamber of Commerce president and CEO wabe.org (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: wabe.org (opens in a new tab).

Greg Dolezal, Republican candidate for Georgia lieutenant governor, opposed the data center tax credit in 2022 as one of nine Georgia State Senate members.

Yahoo (opens in a new tab) national outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: Yahoo (opens in a new tab).

In Effingham County this summer, a public development authority signed a $20 billion deal with OpenAI for a 1,400 acre site near Rincon with no public hearings, authority chief executive bound by NDA until week before vote, meeting notice posted only on building not website, reporters needed 12 open records requests to piece together what happened

Tanya Miller, Democratic candidate for Georgia Attorney General The Atlanta Journal-Constitution (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: The Atlanta Journal-Constitution (opens in a new tab).

Commissioner Alicia Johnson has been pressing the commission to meet in different parts of state to hear from constituents outside of Atlanta

Georgia Public Service Commission Commissioner grist.org (opens in a new tab) national outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: grist.org (opens in a new tab).

Sierra Club organizing strategist Michael Hawthorne argued commission is supposed to set reasonable electricity rates; audience responded negatively to question of whether everything is reasonably priced

grist.org (opens in a new tab) national outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: grist.org (opens in a new tab).

Savannah residents voiced concerns over OpenAI data center planned for Effingham County and called for more transparency around Georgia Power contract, described as largest for single customer since utility started reporting contracts in 2024

Bill Wright, Pooler resident and multiple commenters grist.org (opens in a new tab) national outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: grist.org (opens in a new tab).

Josh McLaurin, Democratic candidate for Georgia lieutenant governor, calls for strong state regulatory framework on data centers.

Yahoo (opens in a new tab) national outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: Yahoo (opens in a new tab).

Tricia Pridemore resigned from Georgia Public Service Commission on September 4, 2026, to join DC BLOX as executive vice president of energy, regulatory and policy

WABE article WABE (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: WABE (opens in a new tab).

Pridemore was appointed to Public Service Commission in 2018 without prior energy or regulatory experience and ran for the seat that November winning with just over 50 percent of the vote

WABE article WABE (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: WABE (opens in a new tab).

Edward Queen, director of Emory University's Center for Ethics, stated that when public officials move to the private sector, they risk undermining trust in the system even if rules are technically followed

Emory University Center for Ethics WABE (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: WABE (opens in a new tab).

Alicia Johnson, PSC Commissioner, stated: For over 100 years, the Public Service Commission has met in Atlanta and rarely, if at all, has meetings across the state.

Georgia PSC Commissioner WABE (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: WABE (opens in a new tab).

Georgia Power stated that OpenAI will pay for all infrastructure needed to serve its facility and that costs will not be passed to other customers

Joshua Peacock, Georgia Power spokesperson WJCL (opens in a new tab) local outlet project record
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: WJCL (opens in a new tab).

Rep. Rich McCormick said data centers can generate tax revenue, improve local infrastructure and support energy production

U.S. Representative (R-Georgia) Fox News (opens in a new tab) national outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: Fox News (opens in a new tab).

Amy Sharma, executive director of Science for Georgia, stated that the pace of data center and cryptomining developments has outrun understanding of their impacts on health and communities.

GlobeNewswire (opens in a new tab) press release
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: GlobeNewswire (opens in a new tab).

Jamie Banks, founder and president of Quiet Communities, stated that noise pollution is linked to cardiovascular disease, sleep disruption, stress and cognitive impairment.

GlobeNewswire (opens in a new tab) press release
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: GlobeNewswire (opens in a new tab).

Thor Equities states each direct data center job at Kingston Technology Hub would create an additional 4.5 ancillary jobs.

Bisnow (opens in a new tab) trade press
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: Bisnow (opens in a new tab).

Jen Ryan stated that Google worked with Columbia County leadership to exceed decibel standards and buffers for the data center.

Google representative AOL.com (opens in a new tab) national outlet project record
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: AOL.com (opens in a new tab).

Jen Ryan said the data center will follow certain standards when it comes to noise, lighting, and water usage.

Google representative Yahoo (opens in a new tab) national outlet project record
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: Yahoo (opens in a new tab).

Chairman Bennett stated he does not think the community needs a large scale Meta data center but will not impose an outright ban due to potential legal jeopardy

Bulloch County Board chairman Statesboro Herald (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: Statesboro Herald (opens in a new tab).

Capital spent on non data center construction in the US has fallen off a cliff while capital deployed to build data centers soars

Wall Street Journal Futurism (opens in a new tab) national outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: Futurism (opens in a new tab).

Republican gubernatorial nominee Rick Jackson said Georgia communities that want data centers should not have to hold off on development

Georgia gubernatorial nominee yahoo.com (opens in a new tab) national outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: yahoo.com (opens in a new tab).

Democratic Senate incumbent Jon Ossoff submitted an inquiry in April to the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission about data centers impacting people's power bills

U.S. Senator yahoo.com (opens in a new tab) national outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: yahoo.com (opens in a new tab).

County residents expressed concerns about power outages during hurricanes potentially worsening when data center power is prioritized over residential customers

Carrie Weber, Effingham County resident Effingham Herald (opens in a new tab) local outlet project record
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; content date; reported from elsewhere.

Primary source: Effingham Herald (opens in a new tab).

Also reported by: Savannah Morning News (opens in a new tab) query feed , WTOC (opens in a new tab) query feed , WJCL (opens in a new tab) query feed .

County Manager Tim Callanan stated the project will proceed if it meets all federal, state and local ordinances and law

Effingham County Manager Effingham Herald (opens in a new tab) local outlet project record
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; content date; reported from elsewhere.

Primary source: Effingham Herald (opens in a new tab).

Also reported by: Savannah Morning News (opens in a new tab) query feed , WTOC (opens in a new tab) query feed , WJCL (opens in a new tab) query feed .

Commissioner Roger Burdette admitted the lack of transparency in the project announcement was a mistake and said he was wrong not to inform the community sooner

Effingham County Commissioner District 2 Effingham Herald (opens in a new tab) local outlet project record
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; content date; reported from elsewhere.

Primary source: Effingham Herald (opens in a new tab).

Also reported by: Savannah Morning News (opens in a new tab) query feed , WTOC (opens in a new tab) query feed , WJCL (opens in a new tab) query feed .

Warnock said the deal was worked out in the dark, under the cover of night

U.S. Senator AJC.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet project record
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; content date; reported from elsewhere.

Primary source: AJC.com (opens in a new tab).

Also reported by: Bryan County News (opens in a new tab) query feed , WTOC (opens in a new tab) query feed , Effingham Herald (opens in a new tab) query feed , WJCL (opens in a new tab) query feed .

Raphael Warnock called for a moratorium on similar data center projects in Georgia unless big tech companies and developers can promise specific economic and environmental protections

U.S. Senator AJC.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet project record
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; content date; reported from elsewhere.

Primary source: AJC.com (opens in a new tab).

Also reported by: Bryan County News (opens in a new tab) query feed , WTOC (opens in a new tab) query feed , Effingham Herald (opens in a new tab) query feed , WJCL (opens in a new tab) query feed .

Igor Belykh's research group at Georgia State University applies AI to address social media issues and accelerate research on social problems

Kevin Slote AJC.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: AJC.com (opens in a new tab).

Data centers that fuel artificial intelligence are meeting resistance across Georgia

Kevin Slote, opinion contributor AJC.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: AJC.com (opens in a new tab).

Scott Johnson, Columbia County Manager, said the goal is to find innovative ways to grow the economy, protect residents, and reduce the burden of property taxes through the partnership

WJBF (opens in a new tab) national outlet project record
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: WJBF (opens in a new tab).

Doug Duncan, Columbia County Chairman, said the county is building a partnership that has the potential to generate billions of dollars in revenue for Columbia County and provide meaningful property tax relief for homeowners

WJBF (opens in a new tab) national outlet project record
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: WJBF (opens in a new tab).

Jovan Davis stated data centers use significant water with no set regulatory framework or restrictions in Georgia

finance assistant for Peter Hubbard and member of Atlanta People's Campaign The Atlanta Voice (opens in a new tab) news outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: The Atlanta Voice (opens in a new tab).

Chris Clark, Georgia Chamber president and CEO, said the Chamber's new Georgia Digital Infrastructure Alliance will begin briefing policymakers statewide in September 2026.

Georgia Chamber of Commerce president and CEO christianindex.org (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: christianindex.org (opens in a new tab).

Savannah Riverkeeper raised concerns about periodic closed loop drainage with chemical additives, water for power generation, and stormwater drainage and runoff

Steven Uhles, Communications Director for the Savannah Riverkeeper WTOC (opens in a new tab) local outlet project record
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; content date; reported from elsewhere.

Primary source: WTOC (opens in a new tab).

OpenAI stated dirty fluids will be properly and lawfully disposed of off site at drainage time and will never be discharged into local environment

OpenAI spokesperson WTOC (opens in a new tab) local outlet project record
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; content date; reported from elsewhere.

Primary source: WTOC (opens in a new tab).

OpenAI stated closed loop cooling after initial fill would have ongoing water needs comparable to a typical office building for restrooms, kitchens, cleaning, sanitation, and maintenance

OpenAI spokesperson WTOC (opens in a new tab) local outlet project record
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; content date; reported from elsewhere.

Primary source: WTOC (opens in a new tab).

Effingham County Commissioner Phil Kieffer said 'No groundwater will ever go to this project. It will be supplied by surface water... It will be coming from the Savannah River.'

WJCL (opens in a new tab) local outlet project record
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; content date; reported from elsewhere.

Primary source: WJCL (opens in a new tab).

Aaron McLear, OpenAI's vice president of communications, said 'We're using minimal water, circulating the water throughout the building so that's not as much of a concern'

OpenAI Vice President of Communications WJCL (opens in a new tab) local outlet project record
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; content date; reported from elsewhere.

Primary source: WJCL (opens in a new tab).

Project could reduce county homestead property taxes by 40 percent

Steven Glover, WTOC reporter YouTube (opens in a new tab) video project record
· Steven Glover · YouTube · July 23, 2026 · Privacy enhanced player · loads on click
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; content date; reported from elsewhere.

Primary source: YouTube (opens in a new tab).

Also reported by: WJCL (opens in a new tab) query feed .

Georgia Power says OpenAI will pay full infrastructure and electric service costs to serve the facility

Steven Glover, WTOC reporter YouTube (opens in a new tab) video project record
· Steven Glover · YouTube · July 23, 2026 · Privacy enhanced player · loads on click
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; content date; reported from elsewhere.

Primary source: YouTube (opens in a new tab).

Also reported by: WJCL (opens in a new tab) query feed .

OpenAI has not finalized how much water the campus will use or where it will come from

unnamed OpenAI representative YouTube (opens in a new tab) video project record
· unnamed OpenAI representative · YouTube · July 22, 2026 · Privacy enhanced player · loads on click
Context & source notes

OpenAI's property tax abatement was announced as 50 percent for 15 years; county records obtained by WTOC show a 37.5 percent reduction

Effingham County Industrial Development Authority thecurrentga.org (opens in a new tab) local outlet project record
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; content date; reported from elsewhere.

Primary source: thecurrentga.org (opens in a new tab).

Also reported by: Savannah Morning News (opens in a new tab) local outlet , Effingham Herald (opens in a new tab) local outlet .

Said again: August 3, 2026 ( Savannah Morning News (opens in a new tab) local outlet ), August 24, 2026 ( Effingham Herald (opens in a new tab) local outlet ).

OpenAI will pay the full infrastructure and electric service costs to serve its facility

Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; content date; reported from elsewhere.

Primary source: PR Newswire (opens in a new tab).

Archived copy: Wayback Machine (opens in a new tab).

Also reported by: WJCL (opens in a new tab) local outlet .

Said again: August 28, 2026 ( WJCL (opens in a new tab) local outlet ).

Connected Georgia and America Connects created a website on June 15, 2026 and a YouTube channel the next week with a 30 second ad that garnered over 2 million views in about four weeks

America Connects (unnamed organization) Griffin Daily News (opens in a new tab) news outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; content date; reported from elsewhere.

Primary source: Griffin Daily News (opens in a new tab).

On the November 3, 2026 ballot in Georgia: Governor (2), U.S. Senate (2), U.S. House, District 1 (2), U.S. House, District 2 (2), U.S. House, District 3 (2), U.S. House, District 4 (2), U.S. House, District 5 (2), U.S. House, District 6 (2), U.S. House, District 7 (2), U.S. House, District 8 (2), U.S. House, District 9 (2), U.S. House, District 10 (2), U.S. House, District 11 (2), U.S. House, District 12 (2), U.S. House, District 13 (2), U.S. House, District 14 (2); 4 of 32 candidates with a statement on data centers on the record. Every candidate.

Already running in Georgia

12 sites are serving load, 8 of them in Fulton County.

See the 12 running sites
  1. Aligned ATL-01 Lithia Springs, Douglas County Running
  2. Centersquare Atlanta data center Atlanta, Fulton County Running
  3. DataBank Atlanta data center Atlanta, Fulton County Running · Operational since 2021 (5 years)
  4. Digital Realty Atlanta Atlanta, Fulton County Running · Operational since 2006 (20 years)
  5. Equinix Atlanta Atlanta, Fulton County Running · Operational since 2003 (23 years)
  6. Google Douglas County data center Douglas County Running · Operational since 2007 (19 years)
  7. H5 Atlanta Atlanta, Fulton County Running
  8. QTS Atlanta 1 Atlanta, Fulton County Running · Operational since 2006 (20 years)
  9. QTS Suwanee 1 Suwanee, Gwinnett County Running · Operational since 2005 (21 years)
  10. STACK ATL01 Alpharetta, Fulton County Running
  11. STACK ATL02 Lithia Springs, Douglas County Running
  12. Switch Atlanta campus Atlanta, Fulton County Running · Operational since 2020 (6 years)

Questions about Georgia data centers

How many data center projects are on the record in Georgia?

44 projects are on the record in Georgia: 28 reported, 1 waiting on permits, 3 being built, 12 running and 3 not yet verified. Each is listed under Projects with its status history and sources. Resources: the questions people ask about data centers

answered from the rows above

Where in Georgia are they?

Records are in 17 counties: Fulton County (17), Douglas County (4), Monroe County (3), Richmond County (3), Bartow County (2), Fayette County (2), Troup County (2), Butts County (1), Cobb County (1), Columbia County (1), Early County (1), Effingham County (1), Gwinnett County (1), Morgan County (1), Newton County (1), Rockdale County (1) and Walton County (1). 1 record names no county, and the county table lists every county with its count, zero included. Resources: the questions people ask about data centers

answered from the rows above

How much power is disclosed for data centers in Georgia?

Not disclosed. None of the 44 records on file for Georgia states a power figure. Resources: the questions people ask about data centers

answered from the rows above

How much water do data centers in Georgia say they will use?

22 of 44 records state a water figure: 7-building data center campus metro Atlanta, 30,000 gallons a day, the developer's figure, source (opens in a new tab), Amazon AWS Butts County data center, 4,540,000 gallons a day, the developer's figure, source (opens in a new tab) and Burr Computer Environments ATL11 Union City campus, 50,000 gallons a day, the developer's figure, source (opens in a new tab). The other 22 records have not disclosed it. Resources: the questions people ask about data centers

answered from the rows above

Who is building data centers in Georgia?

23 developers are named on the record: Google (5 records), QTS Data Centers (5 records), Microsoft (3 records), DataBank (2 records), Meta (2 records), QTS (2 records), STACK Infrastructure (2 records), Switch (2 records), T5 Data Centers (2 records), 3 G Investments, LLC, Aligned Data Centers, Amazon Web Services, Burr Computer Environments, Centersquare, Digital Realty, Equinix, Facebook, Flexential, H5 Data Centers, OpenAI, RSC Investment Management, Strategic Real Estate Partners and Trammell Crow Company. 5 records name no developer; each name above opens the record, where the developer's source is listed. Resources: the questions people ask about data centers

answered from the rows above

Which counties and cities in Georgia have rules about data centers?

18 county and city rows are on the record, 8 of them rated: Byron is rated restrictive: Byron City Council voted to extend moratorium on data centers, September 15, 2026, source (opens in a new tab), Chatham County is rated restrictive: Chatham County Commissioners passed a moratorium on large scale data centers of at least 10 megawatts lasting approximately five months, September 14, 2026, source (opens in a new tab) and Effingham County is rated open: Ordinance 2026-352 changed county zoning rules to allow data centers on property already zoned for industrial use, September 3, 2026, source (opens in a new tab). The state's own row is rated case by case, with 15 dated acts listed under the scorecard. Resources: the questions people ask about data centers

answered from the rows above

What is proposed or being built near me in Georgia, by county?

32 records are not yet running. Fulton County: 7-building data center campus metro Atlanta (reported), Burr Computer Environments ATL11 Union City campus (reported), Fulton Jail area data center (reported), Gigawatt-scale Atlanta data center (withdrawn) (reported), Microsoft Palmetto data center (reported), Microsoft Union City data center (reported), QTS Atlanta 2 (Westside) (reported), RSC Investment Management South Fulton data center campus (reported) and T5 Data Centers Fairburn campus (reported); Monroe County: Google Monroe County data center (reported), Google Monroe data center (reported) and Trammell Crow Forsyth Data Center Campus (reported); Richmond County: 3 G Investments, LLC Richmond data center (reported), QTS Augusta (Gordon Highway) (reported) and T5 Data Centers Augusta Campus (reported); Bartow County: DataBank Project Indo (reported) and Switch Bartow County data center (reported); Fayette County: Georgia Largest Data Center (reported) and Microsoft AI Superfactory Fayetteville (QTS campus) (reported); Troup County: LaGrange $9.7B data center (reported) and Google LaGrange data center (being built); Butts County: Amazon AWS Butts County data center (reported); Cobb County: Marietta Data Center (reported); Columbia County: Google Columbia County data center (being built); Douglas County: Douglas County Liberty Road data center (700-acre) (reported); Early County: QTS Blakely (being built); Effingham County: OpenAI Effingham County Data Center (waiting on permits); Morgan County: Meta Data Center Georgia (reported); Newton County: Facebook Social Circle data center (reported); No county on file: Meta Stanton Springs Data Center (reported); Rockdale County: Strategic Real Estate Partners Rockdale County data center campus (reported); and Walton County: Social Circle data center (reported). A county name opens its page with the map and every record there. Resources: the questions people ask about data centers

answered from the rows above

What has the state of Georgia itself decided?

1 state law is on the record: H.B. 696 (signed, May 7, 2018, source (opens in a new tab)). The state's own scorecard row carries 15 dated acts, the newest September 23, 2026; the laws page has what each law requires in the words of its text. Resources: the questions people ask about data centers

answered from the rows above

Disclosed figures

water from 22 records

summed only where a record disclosed the figure

FigureDisclosed totalDisclosedWithout a figureBasis
Power044
Water, stated per day14,796,554 gallons a day222222 the developer's figure
Water, stated per year022
Permanent jobs044
Tax each year044

A blank cell means no record in Georgia disclosed the figure. Third party figures on the same metrics are listed apart below; a figure a project disclosed about itself is never mixed with them.

FigureDisclosed totalDisclosedWithout a figureBasis
Power044
Water, stated per day14,796,554 gallons a day222222 the developer's figure
Permanent jobs044
Tax each year044

A blank total means no record disclosed the figure; the count without one says how many.

Summed only where a record disclosed the figure; a record with no figure adds nothing and is counted as not disclosed. Water is summed per day and per year separately, as the sources stated it, and never converted. A tax claim given as a range is summed at both ends.

The disclosed totals are in the table above.

No source on file states what any of the 44 tracked facilities in Georgia are for. 3 sites not yet verified are named apart and are not in that number.

What each use disclosed

UseRecordsPowerWaterJobsTax each year
No stated use4414,796,554 gallons a day

A blank cell means no record with that use disclosed the figure.

A record that lists several uses counts once under each. Each cell is the sum over the records with that use, disclosed rows only.

MethodFacilitiesShare of facilities
Closed loop liquid12%
No stated cooling type4398%

44 facilities in Georgia. 3 sites not yet verified are named apart and are not counted here. A facility carries one cooling method; nothing here is estimated.

Sources read for Georgia

24 sources

24 sources are read for Georgia:

Newspapers
The Atlanta Journal-Constitution
Public broadcaster
Georgia Public Broadcasting
Utility commission dockets
Georgia Public Service Commission
Search feeds
21 news searches
Every feed, with its kind and tier

What the monitor reads for Georgia: feeds every four hours, pages daily.

Public broadcaster

Utility commission dockets

About this data

Last verified
Next check Feeds every four hours, pages daily.
Figures Only what a source states, with its basis. Nothing is estimated, and a figure no source gives reads not disclosed.
License Data CC BY-NC 4.0 (opens in a new tab); free for personal, academic, civic and newsroom reporting with attribution. Commercial, enterprise, financial or AI training use needs a commercial license. Prose stays under copyright.
Cite this page Data Center Record, "Data centers in Georgia", https://datacenterrecord.org/states/ga, updated October 23, 2026. CSV · JSON · GeoJSON
Cite this page

Data Center Record, "Data center records in Georgia", https://datacenterrecord.org/states/ga. Data: Data Center Record, datacenterrecord.org, CC BY-NC 4.0.

The structured rows are CC BY-NC 4.0. Link to this page; that is what turns a reuse into a citation. Prose stays under copyright.

Report a change
For researchers
State code
GA
Rating of the state's own row
Case by case
Count by status
reported 28, waiting on permits 1, being built 3, running 12, not yet verified 3
Located records
5 located, 19 at a centroid, 20 without coordinates

Researcher view · Georgia · 44 data center sites, 0 buildings where disclosed, 19 rule rows, 13 bills · basis and source tier on every row · verified October 23, 2026

Download CSV JSON GeoJSON