Data Center Record.

Data centers in Texas

Texas has 63 data center sites, 110 buildings where disclosed on the record: 54 running, 8 being built and 1 proposed. The counties with the most are Dallas County (15) and Collin County (8), and records are in 20 of 254 counties. The largest proposal is Google Haskell County data center in Haskell County; it is being built.

Texas limits new data centers. From the state's own rule: Governor Abbott paused ERCOT Batch Zero on August 3, 2026 to audit grid usage.

State register coverage: Texas's air permit, parcel, utility, water, and operator registers name 63 facilities; 63 are on the record (110 buildings where disclosed), and 4 sit not yet verified.

4 sites the EPA's registry shows and no record has verified are on the map apart from the count. What not yet verified means.

How to read this page. Every count comes from the records on this page and links to where it is counted. Nothing is published until a person reads its source, and a figure no source gives reads Not disclosed; nothing is estimated. A rating changes only when a person sets it.

Projects and campuses on the record

Facility and countyStageOperatorPower (MW)Latest entry
Google Haskell County data center Haskell, Haskell CountyBeing builtGoogle
Google Pampa data center Pampa, Gray CountyBeing builtGoogle
Google Wilbarger County data center Vernon, Wilbarger CountyBeing builtGoogle
QTS Hall County Turkey, Hall CountyBeing builtQTS Data Centers
QTS Howard County Big Spring, Howard CountyProposedQTS Data Centers
QTS South Dallas Wilmer, Dallas CountyBeing builtQTS Data Centers
Google Armstrong County data center Claude, Armstrong CountyBeing builtCrusoe for GoogleConstruction underway on six building Claude data center hosted by Google and Crusoe. newschannel10.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet reported September 23, 2026
Meta El Paso data center El Paso, El Paso CountyBeing builtMetaApplications for Meta funding are open until October 6 kfoxtv.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet reported September 15, 2026
Compass Red Oak campus Red Oak, Ellis CountyBeing builtCompass DatacentersA Texas developer obtained $2 billion in financing to build Oracle data centers near Dallas businessinsider.com (opens in a new tab) national outlet reported April 21, 2026
NTT Global Data Centers Garland (TX1) Garland, Dallas CountyRunningNTT Data
Aligned Data Centers Plano Plano, Collin CountyRunningAligned Data Centers
Aligned LBB-01 Abernathy, Hale CountyRunningAligned Data Centers
Centersquare Dallas data center Dallas, Dallas CountyRunningCentersquare
Centersquare Fort Worth data center Fort Worth, Tarrant CountyRunningCentersquare
CyrusOne Allen DFW3-DFW5 Allen, Collin CountyRunningCyrusOne
CyrusOne Austin AUS2-AUS3 Austin, Travis CountyRunningCyrusOne
CyrusOne Carrollton DFW1 Carrollton, Denton CountyRunningCyrusOne
Cyrusone Freestone Campus Fairfield, Freestone CountyRunningCyrusOne
CyrusOne Houston HOU3-HOU4 Houston, Harris CountyRunningCyrusOne
CyrusOne Lewisville DFW2 Lewisville, Denton CountyRunningCyrusOne
CyrusOne San Antonio San Antonio, Bexar CountyRunningCyrusOne
DataBank Austin data center Austin, Travis CountyRunningDataBank
DataBank Houston data center Houston, Harris CountyRunningDataBank
DataBank Plano DFW3 Plano, Collin CountyRunningDataBank9
DataBank Red Oak Campus Red Oak, Ellis CountyRunningDataBank480
Digital Realty Austin Austin, Travis CountyRunningDigital Realty
Digital Realty Carrollton Carrollton, Denton CountyRunningDigital Realty
Digital Realty Dallas Dallas, Dallas CountyRunningDigital Realty
Digital Realty DFW26 Lewisville, Denton CountyRunningDigital Realty
Digital Realty Houston Houston, Harris CountyRunningDigital Realty
Digital Realty Richardson Richardson, Dallas CountyRunningDigital Realty
Edgeconnex Houston Holdings, LLC Katy, Harris CountyRunningEdgeConneX
Edged Irving Data Center Irving, Dallas CountyRunningEdged
Element Critical Austin (AUS1) Austin, Travis CountyRunningElement Critical
Equinix DA7 Plano, Collin CountyRunningEquinix
Equinix DA9 Irving, Dallas CountyRunningEquinix
Equinix Dallas Dallas, Dallas CountyRunningEquinix
Equinix HO1 Houston, Harris CountyRunningEquinix
Flexential Dallas Plano (DFW01) Plano, Collin CountyRunningFlexential
Google Midlothian data center Midlothian, Ellis CountyRunningGoogle
Google Pflugerville Data Center Pflugerville, Travis CountyRunningGoogle
Google Red Oak data center Red Oak, Ellis CountyRunningGoogle
Google Wilmer Data Center Wilmer, Dallas CountyRunningGoogle
Lincoln Rackhouse Dallas Plano Plano, Collin CountyRunningLincoln Rackhouse
Meta Fort Worth Data Center Fort Worth, Tarrant CountyRunningMeta
QTS Fort Worth Fort Worth, Tarrant CountyRunningQTS Data Centers
QTS Irving Irving, Dallas CountyRunningQTS Data Centers
QTS San Antonio San Antonio, Bexar CountyRunningQTS Data Centers
Rackspace Dallas Grapevine (DFW1) Grapevine, Tarrant CountyRunningRackspace
STACK DFW01 Plano, Collin CountyRunningSTACK Infrastructure
STACK DFW02 Lancaster, Dallas CountyRunningSTACK Infrastructure
Stream Data Centers DFW VII Garland Garland, Dallas CountyRunningStream Data Centers
Switch Austin campus Austin, Travis CountyRunningSwitch
TierPoint Allen Data Center Allen, Collin CountyRunningTierPoint
TierPoint Dallas Dallas, Dallas CountyRunningTierPoint
TierPoint Fort Worth Data Center Fort Worth, Tarrant CountyRunningTierPoint
Turner Construction Wlo SN1 Data Center Project San Antonio, Bexar CountyRunningMicrosoft
Vantage Shackelford County Albany, Shackelford CountyRunningVantage Data Centers1,400
DataBank Waco data center Waco, McLennan CountyRunningDataBankFacility serves as disaster recovery and backup hub for Austin, Dallas, Houston, and San Antonio kxxv.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet reported May 6, 2026
DataBank Dallas data center Dallas, Dallas CountyRunningDataBankDataBank secured its largest construction loan for Dallas data centers costar.com (opens in a new tab) news outlet reported April 22, 2026
Cologix Dallas Dallas, Dallas CountyRunningCologixCologix expanded through acquisitions in key network hubs in Minneapolis, Montreal, Toronto and Vancouver datacenterknowledge.com (opens in a new tab) trade press reported May 31, 2024
H5 San Antonio San Antonio, Bexar CountyRunningH5 Data CentersH5 Edge data center in San Antonio plans expansion costar.com (opens in a new tab) news outlet reported November 22, 2023
Meta Temple Data Center Temple, Bell CountyRunningMetaMeta put construction pause on $800 million Temple data center. kcentv.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet reported December 15, 2022

A blank cell means not disclosed by any source on file. Power is the developer's figure or a permit's, each linked on the record. All 63 Texas projects.

Every Texas record 63 records, and 4 sites not yet verified listed apart · sort by any column · blank cell: not disclosed

RecordPlaceStageOperatorMWBasisLocatedTierVerified
NTT Global Data Centers Garland (TX1)Garland, DallasRunningNTT DataEPA registry22026-10-25
Aligned Data Centers PlanoPlano, CollinRunningAligned Data CentersEPA registry12026-10-24
Aligned LBB-01Abernathy, HaleRunningAligned Data Centerscentroid22026-10-24
Centersquare Dallas data centerDallas, DallasRunningCentersquareEPA registry22026-10-24
Centersquare Fort Worth data centerFort Worth, TarrantRunningCentersquareEPA registry22026-10-24
CyrusOne Allen DFW3-DFW5Allen, CollinRunningCyrusOneEPA registry22026-10-24
CyrusOne Austin AUS2-AUS3Austin, TravisRunningCyrusOnesite22026-10-24
CyrusOne Carrollton DFW1Carrollton, DentonRunningCyrusOneEPA registry22026-10-24
Cyrusone Freestone CampusFairfield, FreestoneRunningCyrusOneEPA registry22026-10-24
CyrusOne Houston HOU3-HOU4Houston, HarrisRunningCyrusOneEPA registry22026-10-24
CyrusOne Lewisville DFW2Lewisville, DentonRunningCyrusOneEPA registry22026-10-24
CyrusOne San AntonioSan Antonio, BexarRunningCyrusOneEPA registry22026-10-24
DataBank Austin data centerAustin, TravisRunningDataBankcentroid22026-10-24
DataBank Houston data centerHouston, HarrisRunningDataBankEPA registry12026-10-24
DataBank Plano DFW3Plano, CollinRunningDataBank9EPA registry22026-10-24
DataBank Red Oak CampusRed Oak, EllisRunningDataBank480EPA registry22026-10-24
Digital Realty AustinAustin, TravisRunningDigital RealtyEPA registry12026-10-24
Digital Realty CarrolltonCarrollton, DentonRunningDigital Realtycentroid22026-10-24
Digital Realty DallasDallas, DallasRunningDigital Realtycentroid22026-10-24
Digital Realty DFW26Lewisville, DentonRunningDigital Realtycentroid22026-10-24
Digital Realty HoustonHouston, HarrisRunningDigital Realtycentroid22026-10-24
Digital Realty RichardsonRichardson, DallasRunningDigital RealtyEPA registry22026-10-24
Edgeconnex Houston Holdings, LLCKaty, HarrisRunningEdgeConneXEPA registry22026-10-24
Edged Irving Data CenterIrving, DallasRunningEdgedEPA registry12026-10-24
Element Critical Austin (AUS1)Austin, TravisRunningElement CriticalEPA registry22026-10-24
Energy Control And Data CenterHouston, HarrisNot yet verifiedCenterPoint EnergyEPA registry22026-10-24
Equinix DA7Plano, CollinRunningEquinixcentroid12026-10-24
Equinix DA9Irving, DallasRunningEquinixcentroid22026-10-24
Equinix DallasDallas, DallasRunningEquinixEPA registry12026-10-24
Equinix HO1Houston, HarrisRunningEquinixcentroid22026-10-24
Experian Mckinney Data CenterMcKinney, CollinNot yet verifiedExperianEPA registry22026-10-24
Flexential Dallas Plano (DFW01)Plano, CollinRunningFlexentialEPA registry22026-10-24
Ge Capital Data CenterDallas, DallasNot yet verifiedGE CapitalEPA registry22026-10-24
Google Haskell County data centerHaskell, HaskellBeing builtGooglecentroid12026-10-24
Google Midlothian data centerMidlothian, EllisRunningGoogleEPA registry22026-10-24
Google Pampa data centerPampa, GrayBeing builtGooglecentroid22026-10-24
Google Pflugerville Data CenterPflugerville, TravisRunningGoogleEPA registry22026-10-24
Google Red Oak data centerRed Oak, EllisRunningGooglecentroid22026-10-24
Google Wilbarger County data centerVernon, WilbargerBeing builtGooglecentroid12026-10-24
Google Wilmer Data CenterWilmer, DallasRunningGooglecentroid22026-10-24
Lincoln Rackhouse Dallas PlanoPlano, CollinRunningLincoln RackhouseEPA registry22026-10-24
Meta Fort Worth Data CenterFort Worth, TarrantRunningMetacentroid22026-10-24
QTS Fort WorthFort Worth, TarrantRunningQTS Data CentersEPA registry22026-10-24
QTS Hall CountyTurkey, HallBeing builtQTS Data Centerscentroid22026-10-24
QTS Howard CountyBig Spring, HowardProposedQTS Data Centerscentroid22026-10-24
QTS IrvingIrving, DallasRunningQTS Data CentersEPA registry12026-10-24
QTS San AntonioSan Antonio, BexarRunningQTS Data CentersEPA registry22026-10-24
QTS South DallasWilmer, DallasBeing builtQTS Data CentersEPA registry22026-10-24
Rackspace Dallas Grapevine (DFW1)Grapevine, TarrantRunningRackspaceEPA registry22026-10-24
STACK DFW01Plano, CollinRunningSTACK Infrastructurecentroid22026-10-24
STACK DFW02Lancaster, DallasRunningSTACK InfrastructureEPA registry22026-10-24
Stream Data Centers DFW VII GarlandGarland, DallasRunningStream Data CentersEPA registry22026-10-24
Switch Austin campusAustin, TravisRunningSwitchcentroid22026-10-24
TierPoint Allen Data CenterAllen, CollinRunningTierPointsite22026-10-24
TierPoint DallasDallas, DallasRunningTierPointcentroid22026-10-24
TierPoint Fort Worth Data CenterFort Worth, TarrantRunningTierPointEPA registry22026-10-24
Turner Construction Wlo SN1 Data Center ProjectSan Antonio, BexarRunningMicrosoftEPA registry22026-10-24
Westlake Data CTRRoanoke, TarrantNot yet verifiedFidelity InvestmentsEPA registry22026-10-24
Google Armstrong County data centerClaude, ArmstrongBeing builtCrusoeEPA registry12026-10-24
Vantage Shackelford CountyAlbany, ShackelfordRunningVantage Data Centers1,400centroid12026-09-17
Meta El Paso data centerEl Paso, El PasoBeing builtMetacentroid12026-10-24
DataBank Waco data centerWaco, McLennanRunningDataBankcentroid22026-10-24
DataBank Dallas data centerDallas, DallasRunningDataBankcentroid12026-10-24
Compass Red Oak campusRed Oak, EllisBeing builtCompass Datacenterscentroid22026-09-17
Cologix DallasDallas, DallasRunningCologixcentroid12026-10-24
H5 San AntonioSan Antonio, BexarRunningH5 Data Centerscentroid12026-10-24
Meta Temple Data CenterTemple, BellRunningMetacentroid22026-10-24

Tier 1: an official or company source. Tier 2: a news report resolving to the outlet's own page. Located: a site coordinate from a permit, a parcel or an address, or the county or town centroid. Verified: the last day a person read the source. A blank cell means not disclosed by any source on file.

Every Texas county (254)

20 of 254 counties have a record. A county without one is listed, not linked, until its first published record.

CountyCensus GEOIDProjectsRules
Dallas County48113150
Collin County4808580
Travis County4845360
Harris County4820150
Tarrant County4843953
Bexar County4802941
Denton County4812142
Ellis County4813940
Armstrong County4801111
Bell County4802711
El Paso County4814111
Freestone County4816110
Gray County4817910
Hale County4818910
Hall County4819110
Haskell County4820710
Howard County4822710
McLennan County4830910
Shackelford County4841710
Wilbarger County4848710
Bee County4802501
Hays County4820902
Hood County4822101
Karnes County4825501
Williamson County4849101

A county without a record is listed, not linked.

229 counties with no records yet
  • Anderson County
  • Andrews County
  • Angelina County
  • Aransas County
  • Archer County
  • Atascosa County
  • Austin County
  • Bailey County
  • Bandera County
  • Bastrop County
  • Baylor County
  • Blanco County
  • Borden County
  • Bosque County
  • Bowie County
  • Brazoria County
  • Brazos County
  • Brewster County
  • Briscoe County
  • Brooks County
  • Brown County
  • Burleson County
  • Burnet County
  • Caldwell County
  • Calhoun County
  • Callahan County
  • Cameron County
  • Camp County
  • Carson County
  • Cass County
  • Castro County
  • Chambers County
  • Cherokee County
  • Childress County
  • Clay County
  • Cochran County
  • Coke County
  • Coleman County
  • Collingsworth County
  • Colorado County
  • Comal County
  • Comanche County
  • Concho County
  • Cooke County
  • Coryell County
  • Cottle County
  • Crane County
  • Crockett County
  • Crosby County
  • Culberson County
  • Dallam County
  • Dawson County
  • Deaf Smith County
  • Delta County
  • DeWitt County
  • Dickens County
  • Dimmit County
  • Donley County
  • Duval County
  • Eastland County
  • Ector County
  • Edwards County
  • Erath County
  • Falls County
  • Fannin County
  • Fayette County
  • Fisher County
  • Floyd County
  • Foard County
  • Fort Bend County
  • Franklin County
  • Frio County
  • Gaines County
  • Galveston County
  • Garza County
  • Gillespie County
  • Glasscock County
  • Goliad County
  • Gonzales County
  • Grayson County
  • Gregg County
  • Grimes County
  • Guadalupe County
  • Hamilton County
  • Hansford County
  • Hardeman County
  • Hardin County
  • Harrison County
  • Hartley County
  • Hemphill County
  • Henderson County
  • Hidalgo County
  • Hill County
  • Hockley County
  • Hopkins County
  • Houston County
  • Hudspeth County
  • Hunt County
  • Hutchinson County
  • Irion County
  • Jack County
  • Jackson County
  • Jasper County
  • Jeff Davis County
  • Jefferson County
  • Jim Hogg County
  • Jim Wells County
  • Johnson County
  • Jones County
  • Kaufman County
  • Kendall County
  • Kenedy County
  • Kent County
  • Kerr County
  • Kimble County
  • King County
  • Kinney County
  • Kleberg County
  • Knox County
  • La Salle County
  • Lamar County
  • Lamb County
  • Lampasas County
  • Lavaca County
  • Lee County
  • Leon County
  • Liberty County
  • Limestone County
  • Lipscomb County
  • Live Oak County
  • Llano County
  • Loving County
  • Lubbock County
  • Lynn County
  • Madison County
  • Marion County
  • Martin County
  • Mason County
  • Matagorda County
  • Maverick County
  • McCulloch County
  • McMullen County
  • Medina County
  • Menard County
  • Midland County
  • Milam County
  • Mills County
  • Mitchell County
  • Montague County
  • Montgomery County
  • Moore County
  • Morris County
  • Motley County
  • Nacogdoches County
  • Navarro County
  • Newton County
  • Nolan County
  • Nueces County
  • Ochiltree County
  • Oldham County
  • Orange County
  • Palo Pinto County
  • Panola County
  • Parker County
  • Parmer County
  • Pecos County
  • Polk County
  • Potter County
  • Presidio County
  • Rains County
  • Randall County
  • Reagan County
  • Real County
  • Red River County
  • Reeves County
  • Refugio County
  • Roberts County
  • Robertson County
  • Rockwall County
  • Runnels County
  • Rusk County
  • Sabine County
  • San Augustine County
  • San Jacinto County
  • San Patricio County
  • San Saba County
  • Schleicher County
  • Scurry County
  • Shelby County
  • Sherman County
  • Smith County
  • Somervell County
  • Starr County
  • Stephens County
  • Sterling County
  • Stonewall County
  • Sutton County
  • Swisher County
  • Taylor County
  • Terrell County
  • Terry County
  • Throckmorton County
  • Titus County
  • Tom Green County
  • Trinity County
  • Tyler County
  • Upshur County
  • Upton County
  • Uvalde County
  • Val Verde County
  • Van Zandt County
  • Victoria County
  • Walker County
  • Waller County
  • Ward County
  • Washington County
  • Webb County
  • Wharton County
  • Wheeler County
  • Wichita County
  • Willacy County
  • Wilson County
  • Winkler County
  • Wise County
  • Wood County
  • Yoakum County
  • Young County
  • Zapata County
  • Zavala County

The rules in Texas 21 rows · rating rests only on a binding act in force

What the state and its counties and cities have decided. Each row is rated by what it has decided, open, case by case, restrictive or closed, never by whether that is good or bad.

BodyLevelRatingIn force untilLatest actActsVerified
Texasstaterestrictive until August 1, 20272027-08-01Governor Abbott paused ERCOT Batch Zero on August 3, 2026 to audit grid usage. desmoinesregister.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet Aug 3, 202686 acts on this row
Every act on the Texas row
  1. moratorium adopted

    Gov. Greg Abbott imposed moratorium on new data center permits affecting Project Kilby final investment decision timing

    semafor.com (opens in a new tab) national outlet

  2. moratorium

    ERCOT paused connection requests for a number of data center developments across the state.

    therealdeal.com (opens in a new tab) news outlet

  3. moratorium

    Governor Greg Abbott directed key environmental and power regulators to pause greenlighting permits on all data centers as they review power and water needs.

    therealdeal.com (opens in a new tab) news outlet

  4. event

    Attorney General Ken Paxton launches investigation into hundreds of data center developments for non compliance with Texas Water Development Board water use survey requirements, announced September 24, 2026

    conchovalleyhomepage.com (opens in a new tab) news outlet

  5. moratorium

    Texas Gov. Greg Abbott has further tightened his de facto moratorium on data center interconnections with the ERCOT grid.

    rtoinsider.com (opens in a new tab) trade press

  6. statement

    ERCOT announced it intends to make an initial filing of the audit process and results in December

    industrialinfo.com (opens in a new tab) news outlet

  7. event

    Texas Governor Greg Abbott halted all new data center permits from the state's environmental agency pending completion of a large scale audit of facilities seeking to connect to the ERCOT grid.

    datacenterdynamics.com (opens in a new tab) trade press

    Also reported by 1 source
  8. event

    The Governor instructs TCEQ to submit a formal progress and compliance report to the Governor's office by Monday, October 19, 2026

    natlawreview.com (opens in a new tab) news outlet

  9. event

    TCEQ authorizes air quality permits for backup diesel or natural gas generators, fuel storage tanks, and associated emissions for data centers

    natlawreview.com (opens in a new tab) news outlet

  10. moratorium

    The directive expands from the state's initial grid interconnection audit into a statewide multi agency permitting standstill spanning power, water, and environmental approvals

    natlawreview.com (opens in a new tab) news outlet

  11. event

    Abbott ordered developers to report water use to the Texas Water Development Board; Texas threatened legal action for failure to comply

    realtor.com (opens in a new tab) national outlet

  12. moratorium extended

    Gov. Greg Abbott extended his temporary pause on data center development to include state environmental permits

    communityimpact.com (opens in a new tab) news outlet

  13. moratorium

    New directive expands August moratorium to cover environmental permitting and closes loophole for self generating developers

    yahoo.com (opens in a new tab) national outlet

  14. moratorium

    TCEQ action extends the pause to areas outside ERCOT's jurisdiction

    qz.com (opens in a new tab) national outlet

    Also reported by 1 source
  15. moratorium

    Texas Governor Abbott halts new data center grid connections until electricity audit complete, pausing approvals until December 2026

    yahoo.com (opens in a new tab) national outlet

  16. event

    Gov. Abbott ordered the state's environmental regulator to stop issuing permits for data centers until a review of their impact on electricity and water supplies is completed

    theminermag.com (opens in a new tab) news outlet

  17. event

    Abbott previously suspended connection of new data centers to Texas power grid and ordered audit of resource consumption

    ua.news (opens in a new tab) international outlet

  18. moratorium

    Governor Greg Abbott issued directive on September 21 to halt data center permits while ERCOT and Texas Water Development Board conduct reviews

    techtarget.com (opens in a new tab) news outlet

  19. moratorium

    TCEQ paused all air and water permits for infrastructure supporting data centers

    techtarget.com (opens in a new tab) news outlet

    Also reported by 1 source
  20. moratorium

    Texas Governor Abbott directed TCEQ to pause data center permits until ERCOT, PUC and Water Development Board review grid and water resource impacts.

    insideenergyandenvironment.com (opens in a new tab) news outlet

    Also reported by 1 source
  21. event

    Governor Abbott directed TCEQ to halt all permits sought by data centers until ERCOT completes its audit

    gov.texas.gov (opens in a new tab) primary source

    Also reported by 36 sources
  22. event

    TCEQ has been directed to provide an update on its compliance with the order by Oct. 19

    crossroadstoday.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

    Also reported by 1 source
  23. moratorium adopted

    Abbott issued an AI data center moratorium

    techbuzz.ai (opens in a new tab) news outlet

  24. moratorium

    All state agencies directed to pause regulatory approvals for data center development until grid audit and water use information are obtained

    ng.investing.com (opens in a new tab) national outlet

  25. moratorium

    Texas Governor Greg Abbott announced Monday that the state has stopped issuing permits for data centers until an audit of the Electric Reliability Council of Texas grid is completed

    ng.investing.com (opens in a new tab) national outlet

  26. moratorium

    Texas Governor Greg Abbott ordered pause on new data center grid interconnections as state audits ERCOT's 474 GW interconnection queue

    utilitydive.com (opens in a new tab) trade press

    Also reported by 4 sources
  27. event

    Texas PUC extended energization milestone deadline from 6 months to 24 months before ERCOT notification required

    utilitydive.com (opens in a new tab) trade press

  28. event

    Governor Abbott instructed data centers to provide more information on electric and water use before connecting to the grid, requiring the PUC to conduct an audit of all data center proposed projects

    kxan.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  29. rate rule

    Governor Abbott directed the Public Utility Commission of Texas to require data center companies to fully fund their electric needs and to ensure costs to upgrade the state's electric grid do not impact Texas rate payers

    kxan.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  30. rate rule

    Texas PUC voted Friday to adopt new large load interconnection standards, eliminating proposed non refundable interconnection fee of $50,000 per MW

    utilitydive.com (opens in a new tab) trade press

  31. moratorium

    Gov. Greg Abbott has introduced a temporary moratorium on data centers

    fortworthreport.org (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  32. event

    ERCOT released a community impact survey with more than 250 questions for over 400 data center projects, divided into nine sections covering facility information, power self sufficiency, water sources and consumption, cooling technologies, community impact, and ownership

    keranews.org (opens in a new tab) local outlet

    Also reported by 1 source
  33. event

    Texas Attorney General Paxton launched investigation into land deal for data center in Taylor

    texasscorecard.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  34. event

    Gov. Abbott on Thursday directed TCEQ to halt permitting for data center projects until audits by ERCOT and water board are completed

    yahoo.com (opens in a new tab) national outlet

    Also reported by 1 source
  35. hearing

    ERCOT's Large Load Working Group met on September 17, 2026 to discuss connecting major data center and AI power users while ensuring grid reliability during peak demand

    cbsaustin.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  36. event

    Texas Governor Greg Abbott froze new data center projects while studying effects on electricity and water supplies

    france24.com (opens in a new tab) international outlet

  37. event

    Gov. Greg Abbott directed the Texas Water Development Board on September 15, 2026 to penalize data centers that do not report their water usage and requested an update on compliance and enforcement by October 14, 2026

    elpasotimes.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

    Also reported by 8 sources
  38. moratorium

    Texas has paused the next step in its massive ERCOT interconnection queue

    newsletter.semianalysis.com (opens in a new tab) news outlet

  39. event

    Texas ordered a broad audit of projects in ERCOT's 474 gigawatt interconnection queue

    finance.yahoo.com (opens in a new tab) query feed

    Also reported by 2 sources
  40. event

    ERCOT issued the State and Community Impact RFI requiring responses by October 12, 2026.

    natlawreview.com (opens in a new tab) news outlet

  41. event

    Abbott ordered the Water Development Board to begin enforcing penalties for past and future reporting failures on September 14

    industrialinfo.com (opens in a new tab) news outlet

  42. event

    On September 14, he directed TWDB to compel data centers to comply with water use reporting requirements, impose legal consequences for noncompliance, and partner with ERCOT on the audit

    gov.texas.gov (opens in a new tab) primary source

    Also reported by 9 sources
  43. event

    On Sept. 14, Abbott instructed the Texas Water Development Board to pursue enforcement against major users, including data centers, that fail to submit required water use surveys

    theminermag.com (opens in a new tab) news outlet

    Also reported by 1 source
  44. moratorium adopted

    Gov. Abbott pressed pause on new data center approvals and established guidelines and guardrails for all data centers

    texasstandard.org (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  45. moratorium

    Abbott created a temporary pause on new data centers seeking grid connection

    spectrumlocalnews.com (opens in a new tab) query feed

  46. event

    Gov. Abbott directed state regulators to penalize data centers that fail to comply with state laws requiring disclosure of water use

    theguardian.com (opens in a new tab) query feed

    Also reported by 1 source
  47. event

    Abbott ordered TWDB to work with ERCOT on an audit of data centers' energy and water use across the state

    houstonpublicmedia.org (opens in a new tab) local outlet

    Also reported by 6 sources
  48. event

    Governor Abbott directed TWDB to impose penalties on data centers that fail to complete a water usage survey

    houstonpublicmedia.org (opens in a new tab) query feed

  49. event

    Texas ordered an audit of proposed data center projects seeking to connect to state power grid

    texasenergyandpower.com (opens in a new tab) query feed

    Also reported by 2 sources
  50. moratorium

    One county has already been sued for more than $100 million after imposing data center moratoriums

    hackernoon.com (opens in a new tab) query feed

  51. moratorium

    Governor's order pauses power grid connections for some large data centers

    houstonpublicmedia.org (opens in a new tab) query feed

  52. event

    Texas governor Greg Abbott announced that all new data centers in the state would need to submit to audits by the public utility commission and the grid operator ERCOT.

    techcrunch.com (opens in a new tab) national outlet

  53. moratorium

    Texas Governor Greg Abbott mandated pause on all data center grid connections

    bisnow.com (opens in a new tab) trade press

  54. moratorium adopted

    Governor Greg Abbott paused approving permits for new data centers pending state regulatory review

    cbsnews.com (opens in a new tab) national outlet

  55. event

    Texas Water Development Board received responses from 97 of 324 data center facilities contacted, fewer than 30 percent response rate

    news-journal.com (opens in a new tab) query feed

  56. event

    In September, he directed the Texas Water Development Board to compile a list of data centers and ensure compliance with water use reporting requirements

    crossroadstoday.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  57. moratorium

    Governor Greg Abbott suspended new data center power grid approvals pending state evaluation.

    constructionreviewonline.com (opens in a new tab) news outlet

    Also reported by 1 source
  58. moratorium

    Texas Governor Greg Abbott ordered pause on all new data center projects while state studies their impact on power grid, water, infrastructure and quality of life

    deseret.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  59. event

    Ken Paxton rolled out a proposal to block data centers that could use Chinese technology and hold data centers responsible if automated A.I. bots undermine children's safety

    time.com (opens in a new tab) national outlet

  60. moratorium

    Greg Abbott announced a pause on new data centers in Texas

    time.com (opens in a new tab) national outlet

  61. moratorium

    Texas paused data center expansion while developing new rules

    dailyinterlake.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  62. moratorium

    Governor Abbott placed a pause on any new permits to build data centers pending comprehensive audit of water and electricity usage, funding, and plans to reduce impacts on noise and light pollution

    cbsnews.com (opens in a new tab) query feed

  63. event

    Gov. Abbott directed ERCOT to verify and audit the first 300 projects in Batch Zero, 90 percent of which are data centers

    insideclimatenews.org (opens in a new tab) news outlet

  64. moratorium

    Greg Abbott ordered a pause on data center projects and rolled out regulatory changes

    fox7austin.com (opens in a new tab) query feed

    Also reported by 2 sources
  65. moratorium

    Governor Greg Abbott halted approvals for all data centers seeking to connect to the Texas electric grid and mandated an audit of their water and electricity usage

    cbsaustin.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  66. hearing

    Texas House State Affairs Committee held hearing on data centers and ERCOT transmission line project

    cbsaustin.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  67. event

    Texas Gov. Greg Abbott froze new data center projects until the state conducts a comprehensive audit.

    spokesman.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  68. event

    Audit halts new interconnections until review is complete

    broadbandbreakfast.com (opens in a new tab) query feed

  69. moratorium

    Governor Abbott ordered freeze on new data center interconnection approvals on August 3, 2026, expanded September 21

    discoveryalert.com (opens in a new tab) news outlet

  70. moratorium

    Governor Abbott paused ERCOT Batch Zero on August 3, 2026 to audit grid usage.

    desmoinesregister.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

    Also reported by 1 source
  71. moratorium

    Governor Greg Abbott issued a moratorium on data center projects in Texas on August 3, 2026

    hackernoon.com (opens in a new tab) query feed

    Also reported by 10 sources
  72. event

    Texas Governor Greg Abbott ordered Public Utility Commission to audit all data centers seeking to connect to electric grid

    news.bgov.com (opens in a new tab) news outlet

    Also reported by 4 sources
  73. event

    Abbott ordered an audit of data center proposals back in August by the PUC and ERCOT

    easttexasradio.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  74. moratorium

    Abbott ordered moratorium on data center construction in August, halting permit approvals for new centers seeking to connect to stand alone power grid until audit is completed

    marshallnewsmessenger.com (opens in a new tab) news outlet

  75. event

    Texas Governor Greg Abbott issued an order to audit data center projects involved in ERCOT's interconnection process in August 2026

    stocktwits.com (opens in a new tab) national outlet

    Also reported by 1 source
  76. event

    Abbott issued a separate directive in August requiring ERCOT and the Public Utility Commission of Texas to conduct a comprehensive audit of data centers seeking grid interconnection.

    newsweek.com (opens in a new tab) national outlet

  77. event

    Gov. Greg Abbott announced on June 10, 2026, that he will direct state electricity regulators to require data centers to pay for electrical infrastructure

    levernews.com (opens in a new tab) national outlet

  78. event

    Abbott ordered ERCOT to audit data centers waiting to connect to the state grid in June, freezing the first stage of review for large power users

    qz.com (opens in a new tab) national outlet

  79. event

    In June, Abbott directed PUCT and ERCOT to conduct audits of all data center interconnection requests within ERCOT's service area

    crossroadstoday.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  80. event

    Texas Governor Greg Abbott recommended in June 2026 repealing sales tax exemptions and other incentives for data centers.

    newsweek.com (opens in a new tab) national outlet

  81. event

    San Marcos City Council banned new data center development within city limits in June 2026

    hackernoon.com (opens in a new tab) query feed

  82. denial

    San Marcos City Council rejected a proposed $1.5 billion data center in February 2026

    hackernoon.com (opens in a new tab) query feed

  83. acquisition

    TEDC sold tract for $10 million to NCP Travis TPP Project, LLC, a Delaware entity tied to proposed Blueprint Projects Data Centers, in April 2025

    dallasexpress.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  84. rate rule

    Under Senate Bill 6 enacted in 2025, the Public Utility Commission established a 75 megawatt threshold for certain new or expanded interconnections

    yahoo.com (opens in a new tab) national outlet

  85. event

    Governor Abbott signed House Bill 2712 in 2015 creating a 20 year sales and use tax exemption for large data center projects

    kxan.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  86. approval

    Texas legislature approved sales tax incentives for data centers during the 2013 session

    cbsnews.com (opens in a new tab) query feed

Last verified October 1, 2026.

862026-10-01
Prospercitynot ratedProsper Planning and Zoning Commission unanimously recommended denial of the $580 million Project Tomahawk data center on 1 September 2026. constructionreviewonline.com (opens in a new tab) news outlet September 20261 act on this row
Every act on the Prosper row
  1. denial

    Prosper Planning and Zoning Commission unanimously recommended denial of the $580 million Project Tomahawk data center on 1 September 2026.

    constructionreviewonline.com (opens in a new tab) news outlet

Last verified September 1, 2026.

12026-09-01
Lubbockcitynot ratedThe council held a public hearing on a proposed 18 month data center moratorium, which is expected to be voted on later this month. texasscorecard.com (opens in a new tab) query feed Reported Sep 93 acts on this row
Every act on the Lubbock row
  1. moratorium

    The council held a public hearing on a proposed 18 month data center moratorium, which is expected to be voted on later this month

    texasscorecard.com (opens in a new tab) query feed

  2. event

    Lubbock City Council passed a nonbinding resolution directing city staff to propose standards addressing infrastructure and resource concerns for data centers

    texasscorecard.com (opens in a new tab) query feed

  3. event

    The resolution passed unanimously during Tuesday's city council meeting

    texasscorecard.com (opens in a new tab) query feed

Last verified September 9, 2026.

32026-09-09
Jacinto Citycitynot ratedNo dated act on this row yet.2026-09-21
Childresscitynot ratedNo dated act on this row yet.2026-09-08
Austincitynot ratedCity staff recommended creating separate data center classification and making projects comply with environmental standards. thecooldown.com (opens in a new tab) query feed Reported Sep 92 acts on this row
Every act on the Austin row
  1. event

    City staff recommended creating separate data center classification and making projects comply with environmental standards

    thecooldown.com (opens in a new tab) query feed

  2. event

    A peaceful anti data center demonstration took place outside the Marriott Hotel in downtown Austin on September 2, 2026

    grahamleader.com (opens in a new tab) query feed

Last verified September 9, 2026.

22026-09-09
Armstrong Countycountynot ratedNo dated act on this row yet.2026-09-23
Bee Countycountynot ratedBee County Commissioners passed a resolution on September 14 petitioning the Texas Legislature to establish statewide guidelines for the development and operation of new hyperscale data centers. southtexasnews.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet Sep 141 act on this row
Every act on the Bee County row
  1. statement

    Bee County Commissioners passed a resolution on September 14 petitioning the Texas Legislature to establish statewide guidelines for the development and operation of new hyperscale data centers

    southtexasnews.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

Last verified September 14, 2026.

12026-09-14
Dentoncitynot ratedDenton City Council voted to adopt development code amendments restricting data center zoning, water cooling methods and proximity to homes. communityimpact.com (opens in a new tab) news outlet Oct 222 acts on this row
Every act on the Denton row
  1. ordinance

    Denton City Council voted to adopt development code amendments restricting data center zoning, water cooling methods and proximity to homes.

    communityimpact.com (opens in a new tab) news outlet

  2. moratorium

    Denton City Council held first public hearing on proposed moratorium on September 23, 2026.

    cbsnews.com (opens in a new tab) national outlet

Last verified October 22, 2026.

22026-10-22
El Pasocitynot ratedOn August 18, the El Paso City Council voted unanimously 8-0 to send a letter to Governor Abbott regarding the independence of El Paso's power source since it is connected to the Western Grid. spectrumlocalnews.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet Aug 182 acts on this row
Every act on the El Paso row
  1. statement

    On August 18, the El Paso City Council voted unanimously 8-0 to send a letter to Governor Abbott regarding the independence of El Paso's power source since it is connected to the Western Grid

    spectrumlocalnews.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  2. event

    El Paso City Council directed staff on June 23 to develop a community agreement and regional framework connected to Meta's potential investment

    kfoxtv.com (opens in a new tab) query feed

Last verified August 18, 2026.

22026-08-18
Fort WorthcityrestrictiveFort Worth City Council voted for a moratorium on data center development. fortworthreport.org (opens in a new tab) local outlet Sep 18, 20262 acts on this row
Every act on the Fort Worth row
  1. moratorium

    Fort Worth City Council voted for a moratorium on data center development

    fortworthreport.org (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  2. event

    Fort Worth Data Center & Infrastructure Commission established with 11 voting members to evaluate data center impacts on electricity, water, economic development and neighborhood effects

    fortworthreport.org (opens in a new tab) local outlet

    Also reported by 1 source

Last verified September 23, 2026.

22026-09-23
Hays Countycountynot ratedHays County paused approvals for water intensive development through the end of 2026 due to data centers straining Edwards Aquifer during active drought. hackernoon.com (opens in a new tab) query feed Reported Sep 122 acts on this row
Every act on the Hays County row
  1. moratorium

    Hays County paused approvals for water intensive development through the end of 2026 due to data centers straining Edwards Aquifer during active drought

    hackernoon.com (opens in a new tab) query feed

  2. moratorium rejected

    In February, Hays County commissioners courtroom was full of residents supporting countywide data center moratorium, though it was not passed due to concerns about lawsuit

    texasstandard.org (opens in a new tab) local outlet

Last verified September 24, 2026.

22026-09-24
Hood Countycountynot ratedHood County requested an opinion from the Attorney General's office in February to determine whether it can place a moratorium on data centers. cbsnews.com (opens in a new tab) query feed February 20261 act on this row
Every act on the Hood County row
  1. moratorium

    Hood County requested an opinion from the Attorney General's office in February to determine whether it can place a moratorium on data centers

    cbsnews.com (opens in a new tab) query feed

Last verified September 14, 2026.

12026-09-14
Karnes Countycountynot ratedNo dated act on this row yet.2026-09-16
Kellercitynot ratedKeller City Council issued unanimous resolution opposing data center on August 12. newsweek.com (opens in a new tab) national outlet Aug 121 act on this row
Every act on the Keller row
  1. statement

    Keller City Council issued unanimous resolution opposing data center on August 12

    newsweek.com (opens in a new tab) national outlet

Last verified August 12, 2026.

12026-08-12
Killeencitynot ratedKilleen City Council approved 6-1 on Tuesday for staff to draft an ordinance requiring conditional use permit for any future data center. kdhnews.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet Sep 151 act on this row
Every act on the Killeen row
  1. ordinance

    Killeen City Council approved 6-1 on Tuesday for staff to draft an ordinance requiring conditional use permit for any future data center

    kdhnews.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

Last verified September 16, 2026.

12026-09-16
San Antonio Also in Comal County, Medina Countycitynot ratedDevelopment Services Department hosted three stakeholder input sessions and prepared draft UDC amendments for data centers pending PCDC Committee review. sa.gov (opens in a new tab) primary source Reported Aug 252 acts on this row
Every act on the San Antonio row
  1. event

    Development Services Department hosted three stakeholder input sessions and prepared draft UDC amendments for data centers pending PCDC Committee review.

    sa.gov (opens in a new tab) primary source

  2. moratorium

    City Council discussed a possible moratorium on data center construction following a Council Consideration Request and memo calling for temporary moratorium.

    sa.gov (opens in a new tab) primary source

Last verified August 25, 2026.

22026-08-25
San Marcos Also in Caldwell County, Guadalupe CountycityclosedIn June 2026, San Marcos City Council voted 4-3 to change zoning regulations to make data centers ineligible for development within city limits. kut.org (opens in a new tab) query feed Aug 19, 20261 act on this row
Every act on the San Marcos row
  1. moratorium

    In June 2026, San Marcos City Council voted 4-3 to change zoning regulations to make data centers ineligible for development within city limits

    kut.org (opens in a new tab) query feed

    Also reported by 1 source

Last verified September 24, 2026.

12026-09-24
Tarrant Countycountynot ratedTarrant County Commissioner Matt Krause hosted a town hall on data centers in Hurst on Tuesday with 23 speakers. keranews.org (opens in a new tab) local outlet Sep 81 act on this row
Every act on the Tarrant County row
  1. hearing

    Tarrant County Commissioner Matt Krause hosted a town hall on data centers in Hurst on Tuesday with 23 speakers

    keranews.org (opens in a new tab) local outlet

Last verified September 8, 2026.

12026-09-08
Taylorcitynot ratedCoalition members filed legal motion with Third Court of Appeals claiming Taylor violated Texas Open Meetings Act and city charter by not taking action on proposed data center ban. texasstandard.org (opens in a new tab) local outlet Reported Sep 246 acts on this row
Every act on the Taylor row
  1. litigation

    Coalition members filed legal motion with Third Court of Appeals claiming Taylor violated Texas Open Meetings Act and city charter by not taking action on proposed data center ban

    texasstandard.org (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  2. event

    Texas Attorney General Ken Paxton opened investigation into proposed AI data center in Taylor, questioning whether project sits on land set aside for public parkland, with investigation examining whether trust and restrictions were properly modified, released, or terminated

    dallasexpress.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  3. litigation

    Taylor City Council did not take action on proposed data center ban at July 9 meeting; Mayor Pro Tem Kelly Cmerek said approving the ban could open the city up to lawsuit from the state because state law does not allow a city to enact or change its zoning by popular vote

    texasstandard.org (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  4. moratorium

    Taylor residents in Williamson County tried to get their city council to temporarily ban data centers in July; effort led by Halt Taylor Data Center Coalition which collected over 1,400 signatures

    texasstandard.org (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  5. event

    Property transferred to Taylor Economic Development Corporation in 2009

    dallasexpress.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  6. acquisition

    City of Taylor acquired property in 2003 for $10

    dallasexpress.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

Last verified September 24, 2026.

62026-09-24
Westlake Also in Tarrantcitynot ratedLakes at Marshall Ridge HOA sued Westlake and two residents on August 19. newsweek.com (opens in a new tab) national outlet Aug 191 act on this row
Every act on the Westlake row
  1. litigation

    Lakes at Marshall Ridge HOA sued Westlake and two residents on August 19

    newsweek.com (opens in a new tab) national outlet

Last verified August 19, 2026.

12026-08-19

Reported: the source's date; the item names no day of its own. A month with no day: the source names the month and not the day. A rating rests only on a binding act in force; "not rated" means no person has set one. A blank cell means the record holds nothing for it.

Texas laws and the full scorecard

Bills and laws in Texas

3 signed into law, 11 bills tracked

11 bills tracked in the Texas legislature, 3 of them signed into law, grouped by where each stands. A row opens its own page; the Texas laws page has what each law requires.

No official summary on file for 6 of these 8 measures; each row links to the legislature's page for the text.

In committee 8, 5 shown here

3 more in committee on the Texas laws page.

11 bills tracked, 3 signed · LegiScan, CC BY 4.0

NumberSessionStatusDateTitle
H.B. 3970 89th Legislature Regular Session In committee 2025-05-15 Relating to the interconnection and operation of large loads.
H.B. 4290 89th Legislature Regular Session In committee 2025-05-06 Relating to a qualifying cogenerator that serves a large load and a colocated desalination facility.
H.B. 5588 89th Legislature Regular Session In committee 2025-04-07 Relating to an exemption from ad valorem taxation of the total appraised value of real property used as a data center and the tangible personal property used by the data center to meet the data center's demand for energy.
S.B. 2888 89th Legislature Regular Session In committee 2025-04-07 Relating to the temporary sales and use tax exemptions for certain tangible personal property related to data centers and large data center projects.
S.B. 2211 89th Legislature Regular Session In committee 2025-03-25 Relating to a qualifying cogenerator that serves a large load and a colocated desalination facility.
S.B. 2222 89th Legislature Regular Session In committee 2025-03-25 Relating to an exemption from ad valorem taxation of the total appraised value of real property used as a data center and the tangible personal property used by the data center to meet the data center's demand for energy.
S.J.R. 72 89th Legislature Regular Session In committee 2025-03-25 Proposing a constitutional amendment to authorize the legislature to exempt from ad valorem taxation the total appraised value of real property used as a data center and the tangible personal property used by the data center to meet the data center's demand for energy.
S.B. 1942 89th Legislature Regular Session In committee 2025-03-17 Relating to electricity planning for large loads.
SB 1929 88th Legislature Regular Session Signed 2023-06-09 Relating to the registration of virtual currency mining facilities in the ERCOT power region that demand a large load of interruptible power.
H.B. No. 4038 85th Legislature Regular Session Signed 2017-06-01 Relating to the definition of "qualifying job" for purposes of certification by the comptroller of public accounts as a qualifying data center.
H.B. No. 1223 83rd Legislature Regular Session Signed 2013-06-14 Relating to the temporary exemption of certain tangible personal property related to data centers from the sales and use tax.

11 bills tracked in Texas; 89th Legislature Regular Session, legislature adjourned; last checked October 26, 2026. The last check found no bill not already tracked; the 11 tracked bills stand. Search terms: data center, data centre, large load, hyperscale, computing facility, server farm, high load factor (indirect), energy intensive facility (indirect), large electric load (indirect), digital asset mining (indirect), cryptocurrency mining (indirect), qualified technology facility (indirect), colocation (indirect), moratorium (with another term), sales tax exemption (with another term). The search on LegiScan. (opens in a new tab)

Bill data from LegiScan (opens in a new tab), licensed CC BY 4.0 (opens in a new tab). The record chooses the bills, writes each stage in its own words and cites the legislature's own page for every bill.

How this state's members voted

H.R. 9340, Ratepayer Protection Act: U.S. House of Representatives, roll call 312, September 16, 2026. On Motion to Suspend the Rules and Pass, as Amended. Passed, 417 to 3. Texas's members: 37 yea, 0 nay. How each member voted

MemberPartyPosition
ArringtonRYea
BabinRYea
Carter (TX)RYea
CasarDYea
Castro (TX)DYea
CloudRYea
CrenshawRYea
CrockettDYea
CuellarDYea
De La CruzRYea
DoggettDYea
EllzeyRYea
EscobarDYea
FallonRYea
FletcherDYea
Garcia (TX)DYea
Gill (TX)RYea
Goldman (TX)RYea
Gonzalez, V.DYea
GoodenRYea
Green, Al (TX)DYea
HuntRYea
Jackson (TX)RYea
Johnson (TX)DYea
LuttrellRYea
McCaulRYea
MenefeeDYea
MoranRYea
NehlsRYea
PflugerRYea
RoyRYea
SelfRYea
SessionsRYea
Van DuyneRYea
VeaseyDYea
Weber (TX)RYea
Williams (TX)RYea

A blank party cell means the clerk's roll gives none.

H.R. 9340, Ratepayer Protection Act: U.S. Senate, roll call 254, September 30, 2026. On Cloture on the Motion to Proceed H.R. 9340. Cloture on the Motion to Proceed Rejected, 57 to 43. Texas's members: 2 yea, 0 nay. How each member voted

MemberPartyPosition
Cornyn (R-TX)RYea
Cruz (R-TX)RYea

A blank party cell means the clerk's roll gives none.

Positions as the clerk records them. How bills and votes are recorded.

What happened

The full Texas timeline, year by year

What was said

The energy solution is straightforward: require data center developers to invest in their own reliable power, including natural gas and nuclear, rather than shifting the burden to ratepayers. Done right, we can protect Texas families, keep electricity costs in check and strengthen grid reliability
Wayne Christian, Texas Railroad Commissioner, Texas Railroad Commission · October 22, 2026 · quoted · World Oil (opens in a new tab) news outlet
We have said for a long time that the constraint in AI is energy access, not chips. We built Soluna to bring load to the generation, so the power would be ready when the demand arrived. Partnering with Applied at Dorothy 3 puts that strategy to work: our site and wind power, combined with a proven builder and operator of AI data centers.
John Belizaire, Chief Executive Officer, Soluna Holdings, Inc. · October 21, 2026 · quoted · Morningstar (opens in a new tab) press release

Every Texas statement, by speaker (216)

210 more on this page, one per speaker and claim; 216 statements in all
"STEERS is a portal that TCEQ uses to rubber stamp construction approvals. It seems like they forgot about it and the portal has been quietly issuing approvals since the governor's order for a pause, including for OpenAI and Amazon this Monday and Tuesday."
Sam Law, Researcher, FracTracker Alliance 404 Media interview 404 Media (opens in a new tab) news outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Quoted; content date; reported from elsewhere.

Setting: 404 Media interview.

Primary source: 404 Media (opens in a new tab).

"If the TCEQ and the governor's office want to play word games, you know, that's fine. Texans are tired of games when it comes to data centers. And what they need are real protections and real laws in place."
Kathryn Guerra, TCEQ Watchdog Campaign Director, Public Citizen ABC13 Houston interview ABC13 Houston (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Quoted; content date; reported from elsewhere.

Setting: ABC13 Houston interview.

Primary source: ABC13 Houston (opens in a new tab).

"We understand the state's going to have to speak to the data center issue. But leave a lot of regulation of what it looks like, how it functions in each and every one of our localities to the local government."
Matt Krause, Tarrant County Commissioner, Tarrant County Fort Worth Report 2026 Growth Summit Fort Worth Report (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Quoted; content date; reported from elsewhere.

Setting: Fort Worth Report 2026 Growth Summit.

Primary source: Fort Worth Report (opens in a new tab).

"Data centers are not hurting for funds. I'm not a huge fan of incentives anyway. As the city of Fort Worth, we have to be very careful with those."
Elizabeth Beck, City Council Member, Fort Worth City Council Fort Worth Report 2026 Growth Summit Fort Worth Report (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Quoted; content date; reported from elsewhere.

Setting: Fort Worth Report 2026 Growth Summit.

Primary source: Fort Worth Report (opens in a new tab).

Hook said she wants to put a stop to the construction of artificial intelligence data centers in TX-21.

Democratic candidate for U.S. House (District 21), Texas kut.org (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: kut.org (opens in a new tab).

During his interview, Nair said he is concerned about the amount of resources required by large scale data centers, particularly those supporting artificial intelligence.

Democratic candidate for U.S. House (District 13), Texas myhighplains.com (opens in a new tab) news outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: myhighplains.com (opens in a new tab).

Abbott said data centers should pay for the electrical infrastructure they need, use water efficient cooling systems, report their electricity and water consumption and limit noise and other disruptions

Texas Governor Texarkana Gazette (opens in a new tab) news outlet · [Archived Copy] (opens in a new tab)
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; content date; reported from elsewhere.

Primary source: Texarkana Gazette (opens in a new tab).

Archived copy: Wayback Machine (opens in a new tab).

At the press conference, Hinojosa called out Abbott’s data center theatrics as nothing more than a lame campaign promise, as nothing has changed for Texans suffering the consequences of unfettered data centers coming into their communities.

Democratic candidate for Governor, Texas ginafortexas.com (opens in a new tab) primary source · [Archived Copy] (opens in a new tab)
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: ginafortexas.com (opens in a new tab).

Archived copy: Wayback Machine (opens in a new tab).

"Greg Abbott’s moratorium on data centers is just words"
Gina Hinojosa, Democratic candidate for Governor, Texas ginafortexas.com (opens in a new tab) primary source · [Archived Copy] (opens in a new tab)
Context & source notes

Provenance: Quoted; said in the source itself.

Primary source: ginafortexas.com (opens in a new tab).

Archived copy: Wayback Machine (opens in a new tab).

Also reported by: nbcnews.com (opens in a new tab) national outlet , Texarkana Gazette (opens in a new tab) news outlet .

"We still have Texans who are against big economic powers in our communities that are having to fend for themselves because Greg Abbott invited the data centers into Texas with the richest tax breaks in the country."
Gina Hinojosa, Democratic candidate for Governor, Texas ginafortexas.com (opens in a new tab) primary source · [Archived Copy] (opens in a new tab)
Context & source notes

Provenance: Quoted; said in the source itself.

Primary source: ginafortexas.com (opens in a new tab).

Archived copy: Wayback Machine (opens in a new tab).

Brandon Herrera: Did not respond Katy Padilla Stout: I have called for a moratorium on new data center construction until Congress enacts meaningful legislation to protect our water resources, electric grid and taxpayers.

Democratic candidate for U.S. House (District 23), Texas elpasomatters.org (opens in a new tab) news outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: elpasomatters.org (opens in a new tab).

"I was actually up in Abilene meeting with residents, Democrats and Republicans alike because they are building three giant data centers in Abilene. ... And so I've rolled out a plan to crack down on these giant data center companies. I've said that we got to force them to pay for their own energy instead of jacking up our utility bills. We got to force them to recycle their water so they are not exacerbating the water crisis here in Texas, and force them to get the consent of the people who live in these communities before they start building."
James Talarico, Democratic candidate for U.S. Senate CNN and Jubilee Town Hall, Fort Worth CNN (opens in a new tab) primary source · [Archived Copy] (opens in a new tab)
· James Talarico · CNN · October 14, 2026 · Privacy enhanced player · loads on click
Context & source notes

Provenance: Quoted; content date; reported from elsewhere.

Setting: CNN and Jubilee Town Hall, Fort Worth.

Primary source: CNN (opens in a new tab).

Archived copy: Wayback Machine (opens in a new tab).

Also reported by: Newsweek (opens in a new tab) national outlet , CNN (opens in a new tab) national outlet .

"Hold data centers accountable and stop them from jacking up our utility bills: End sweetheart tax deals for big tech companies, guarantee large energy users like data centers fund the infrastructure improvements they need rather than passing those costs on to consumers, require new data centers to use a closed loop system to reduce water consumption and pollution, set minimum federal requirements for new data center projects to protect our grid, environment, and jobs and ensure transparency, and empower local communities to decide whether they want a data center in their town."
James Talarico, State Representative jamestalarico.com (opens in a new tab) primary source · [Archived Copy] (opens in a new tab)
Context & source notes

Provenance: Quoted; said in the source itself.

Primary source: jamestalarico.com (opens in a new tab).

Archived copy: Wayback Machine (opens in a new tab).

James Talarico's campaign ad released October 12 accused Ken Paxton of providing billions in tax breaks for data centers and receiving nearly half a million dollars in donations from data center companies.

Democratic U.S. Senate candidate Yahoo (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; content date; reported from elsewhere.

Primary source: Yahoo (opens in a new tab).

Justin Smiley, strategic planning director at SPS Regulatory, said large loads or data centers will pay for their transmission costs and generation costs, and must file a large load tariff

KVII (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: KVII (opens in a new tab).

Gina Hinojosa, Democratic nominee for Texas governor, accused Governor Greg Abbott of benefiting wealthy interests through data center tax breaks.

KSAT (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: KSAT (opens in a new tab).

Reynolds said Congress should also shield counties from lawsuits by data center developers, because local governments are afraid of being sued by billionaires.

Democratic candidate for U.S. House (District 11), Texas sanangelolive.com (opens in a new tab) news outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: sanangelolive.com (opens in a new tab).

Shehla Faizi, Green Party nominee for Texas comptroller, called for transparency on data center construction, stating the state lacks concrete data on job creation benefits from AI data centers.

KLTV.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: KLTV.com (opens in a new tab).

John Arnold, Arnold Ventures Co founder and Co Chair, discussed why data centers have become a lightning rod topic ahead of midterm elections.

cnbc.com (opens in a new tab) national outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: cnbc.com (opens in a new tab).

James Talarico, Democratic Senate candidate, said data center construction in Texas should not be allowed to contribute to the state's ongoing affordability crisis and that data centers should not be allowed unless they can meet community demands, pay for their own energy and water, and get community consent.

Houston Public Media (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; content date; reported from elsewhere.

Primary source: Houston Public Media (opens in a new tab).

Ken Paxton's Texas First Data Center Plan combines federal legislation with state level support, including prohibiting Chinese technology in data centers, criminal liability for AI safety violations, supporting the DATA Act, and backing Abbott's proposals for noise/light controls, traffic planning, rural neighborhood restrictions, sales tax exemption repeal, and closed loop water systems.

U.S. Senate candidate FOX 7 Austin (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: FOX 7 Austin (opens in a new tab).

James Talarico's Hold Data Centers Accountable Plan would repeal tax incentives, give local residents input on construction, require AI companies to pay for electricity and water infrastructure, hold data centers accountable for water pollution, and create an AI Dividend.

U.S. Senate candidate FOX 7 Austin (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: FOX 7 Austin (opens in a new tab).

Roxanne Marquis, AI Infrastructure Strategist, stated that data center site selection is shifting toward power first development, with the critical question now being where infrastructure can become operating capacity on the customer's timeline.

El Paso Times (opens in a new tab) local outlet project record
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: El Paso Times (opens in a new tab).

James Talarico's campaign called for ending tax abatements for data centers, empowering local residents, holding data centers accountable for water pollution, and requiring companies to pay for their own infrastructure

political candidate Newsweek (opens in a new tab) national outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: Newsweek (opens in a new tab).

Roxanne Marquis said data center site selection is shifting from land first to power first development strategies, with developers evaluating land, utility interconnection, transmission, generation, fuel, water and fiber as interconnected components

AI Infrastructure Strategist Kitsap Sun (opens in a new tab) news outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: Kitsap Sun (opens in a new tab).

Ken Paxton, Republican nominee for U.S. Senate, said there is plenty of open space in Texas for data centers and backed continued development with conditions

Texas Attorney General Newsweek (opens in a new tab) national outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: Newsweek (opens in a new tab).

Roxanne Marquis states that for very large AI and high performance computing projects, land and power can no longer be evaluated independently, and developers increasingly have to understand the entire infrastructure system required to turn a site into operating compute capacity.

AI Infrastructure Strategist EIN News (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: EIN News (opens in a new tab).

Roxanne Marquis states that the question for data center site selection is no longer simply whether power infrastructure is near the property, but whether the site provides a credible pathway to deliver the required power when the customer needs it.

AI Infrastructure Strategist EIN News (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: EIN News (opens in a new tab).

Paxton said data centers must provide their own power and cannot use the Texas power grid or raise rates for other customers

Texas Attorney General Newsweek (opens in a new tab) national outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: Newsweek (opens in a new tab).

Gov. Greg Abbott says Texas is slowing data center development while the state gathers more information about water use, power demand and permits

Governor of Texas KEYE (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; content date; reported from elsewhere.

Primary source: KEYE (opens in a new tab).

Abbott told supporters he wants the legislature to pass rules and regulations that will empower local governments to be decision makers about whether data centers will go up in their county or city.

Texas Governor CBS News (opens in a new tab) national outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: CBS News (opens in a new tab).

Bauer stated water remains a critical concern for agricultural members, with many data centers requiring water for cooling and creating competition for limited water supplies.

State Director District 10, Texas Farm Bureau Rio Grande Guardian (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: Rio Grande Guardian (opens in a new tab).

Stephen Bauer, State Director District 10 Texas Farm Bureau, testified to Texas House Committee on State Affairs that data centers should pay their own infrastructure costs and not burden rural communities.

State Director District 10, Texas Farm Bureau Rio Grande Guardian (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: Rio Grande Guardian (opens in a new tab).

Attorney General Ken Paxton stated he would be investigating Texas data center developments that have not yet responded to the required water use survey.

CBS7 (opens in a new tab) news outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: CBS7 (opens in a new tab).

Council Member Amanda Rodriguez said 'I think there are some fights worth setting the precedent and trying' regarding San Marcos data center ban

San Marcos City Council Member Texas Standard (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: Texas Standard (opens in a new tab).

State Rep. James Talarico said Paxton allowed data centers to operate without regulation for more than a decade before changing his position.

State Representative CBS7 (opens in a new tab) news outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: CBS7 (opens in a new tab).

Grimes County Judge Joe Fauth said Terafab project is classified as chip manufacturing plant with an on site data center only to aid the manufacturing business.

KBTX News 3 (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: KBTX News 3 (opens in a new tab).

State Rep. Shelley Luther said lawmakers are preparing to partner with governor to deliver on property tax and data center priorities

District 62 State Representative KXII (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: KXII (opens in a new tab).

Sherman Mayor Shawn Teamann said residents raised concerns about cost of living, gas, insurance, housing, taxation and efficiency

KXII (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: KXII (opens in a new tab).

Gov. Abbott said he wants to give residents power to decide whether a data center can come to their community

Governor of Texas KXII (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: KXII (opens in a new tab).

Democrats have broadly staked out a clear position against data centers, while Republicans play defense as public opinion turns against the facilities

Political analysts CNBC (opens in a new tab) national outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: CNBC (opens in a new tab).

Craig Thompson argues that on top of powered land and capital, developers need public support, as community opposition is creating delays and uncertainty.

Co-founder, Allegiance Search Construction Dive (opens in a new tab) news outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; content date; reported from elsewhere.

Primary source: Construction Dive (opens in a new tab).

Infrakey said it is prepared to submit necessary water and energy information to state regulators by October 12, 2026 filing deadline.

Sujeeth Draksharam, Infrakey executive wacobridge.org (opens in a new tab) news outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: wacobridge.org (opens in a new tab).

Data center opposition is a potent political issue in Texas governor and Senate races for 2026 midterm elections

Political strategists CNBC (opens in a new tab) national outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: CNBC (opens in a new tab).

Abbott said he would aim to phase out any economic incentives for data center projects and will work with the Texas Legislature to make that happen

Governor of Texas Realtor.com (opens in a new tab) national outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: Realtor.com (opens in a new tab).

Data centers must not use water needed by local communities, must report electricity and water usage, and must abide by setback requirements

Greg Abbott, Governor of Texas KCBD (opens in a new tab) primary source · [Archived Copy] (opens in a new tab)

Position note: Earlier statements in November 2025 promoted Texas as the national hub for AI data center buildouts, before August and September 2026 directives halted new TCEQ permits and required ERCOT grid audits.

Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: KCBD (opens in a new tab).

Archived copy: Wayback Machine (opens in a new tab).

Also reported by: abc13.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet , KXAN Austin (opens in a new tab) national outlet , Times Record News (opens in a new tab) news outlet .

Said again: September 22, 2026 ( Times Record News (opens in a new tab) news outlet ).

Meghan E. Griffiths, Co Chair of Jackson Walker's Digital Infrastructure & Data Centers practice, participated in a panel session at Data Center World Power Conference 2026 (September 21-23) discussing how ERCOT's unique market structure shapes power procurement strategies for Texas data centers.

Partner, Jackson Walker LLP Jackson Walker LLP (opens in a new tab) news outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; content date; reported from elsewhere.

Primary source: Jackson Walker LLP (opens in a new tab).

Data center projects must cover all electrical infrastructure costs, result in lower residential electrical bills, and complete the ERCOT audit

Greg Abbott, Governor of Texas KCBD (opens in a new tab) primary source · [Archived Copy] (opens in a new tab)
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: KCBD (opens in a new tab).

Archived copy: Wayback Machine (opens in a new tab).

Also reported by: ABC13 Houston (opens in a new tab) local outlet .

Candidate Gina Hinojosa called for a data center moratorium, union job requirements, elimination of NDAs, proof that households will not pay more for electricity or water, end to tax subsidies, and enforcement of water supply protection

State Representative and gubernatorial candidate KXAN Austin (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: KXAN Austin (opens in a new tab).

Fewer than 10% of data center companies responded to a state request for information needed to forecast future electricity demand, according to Governor Abbott

Governor of Texas 24/7 Wall St. (opens in a new tab) national outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: 24/7 Wall St (opens in a new tab).

A 2016 SEC lawsuit accused Paxton and William Mapp of concealing stock compensation from investors and allowing Paxton to operate as an unregistered broker

Securities and Exchange Commission The Lever (opens in a new tab) national outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: The Lever (opens in a new tab).

Bee County Judge George P. Morrill III stated that while Texas is a private property rights state, a clearer legislative framework is needed to navigate the balance between property rights and broader economic and environmental impacts on rural communities

SouthTexasNews.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: SouthTexasNews.com (opens in a new tab).

President Trump warned that communities blocking data center facilities would end up being backwards and poor

President of the United States Fox News (opens in a new tab) national outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: Fox News (opens in a new tab).

PFAS are used in two phase immersion cooling systems where servers are immersed in PFAS fluid with low boiling point to draw heat away.

The Guardian Truthout (opens in a new tab) national outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: Truthout (opens in a new tab).

Daikin plans to more than triple its fluoropolymer production capacity in response to rapidly growing semiconductor market, building new factory to start manufacturing PFAS next year.

Truthout (opens in a new tab) national outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: Truthout (opens in a new tab).

Bethanie Carney Almroth, UN Special Rapporteur on toxics and human rights, emphasized PFAS issue is a matter of global environmental justice.

Truthout (opens in a new tab) national outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: Truthout (opens in a new tab).

The demand for skilled labor in data center construction is creating competition for workers needed in homebuilding and other construction industries.

Housing industry leaders Baltimore Sun (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: Baltimore Sun (opens in a new tab).

International Chemical Secretariat report finds expansion of top 10 PFAS producers is driven by AI and data center infrastructure, semiconductor manufacturing, and lithium ion battery materials.

Truthout (opens in a new tab) national outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: Truthout (opens in a new tab).

Meta said on August 10 that it would pay the full costs associated with its data centers' energy and water use rather than shift them to consumers

Meta Platforms, Inc. Dallas Express (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: Dallas Express (opens in a new tab).

State Rep. Helen Kerwin urged Abbott in March to consider pausing large scale data center development in rural communities

State Representative Dallas Express (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: Dallas Express (opens in a new tab).

Cameron County Judge Eddie Treviño, Jr. states county is obligated by state law to issue permit once developer meets all requirements but must monitor compliance

Eddie Treviño Jr. Rio Grande Guardian (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: Rio Grande Guardian (opens in a new tab).

A planned data center in Westlake was discussed at the town hall

Matt Krause, Tarrant County Commissioner KERA (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: KERA (opens in a new tab).

Krause said the state could develop a legislative agenda for data centers for the 2027 session

Tarrant County Commissioner KERA (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: KERA (opens in a new tab).

Hector Garza, Democratic challenger for Texas House District 5, advocates for a moratorium on data center construction

Democratic Candidate for Texas House District 5 KLTV.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: KLTV.com (opens in a new tab).

Cole Hefner, incumbent Republican state representative for Texas House District 5, supports data center regulations to protect water but not a moratorium

Texas State Representative KLTV.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: KLTV.com (opens in a new tab).

MD Anderson Cancer Center delayed two projects planned for next five years due to data center boom impacts

Karen Mooney Bisnow (opens in a new tab) trade press
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: Bisnow (opens in a new tab).

Municipal permitting for fiber installation is increasingly restrictive, involving 15 different departments for approvals that should be straightforward

Justin Melkinoff, MOX Networks fierce-network.com (opens in a new tab) news outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: fierce-network.com (opens in a new tab).

Data centers have tied up large swaths of steel and concrete supply

Synjyn Dodd, Hoar Construction Bisnow (opens in a new tab) trade press
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: Bisnow (opens in a new tab).

Data center development in Texas is straining demand for construction materials and equipment

Karen Mooney, MD Anderson Cancer Center Bisnow (opens in a new tab) trade press
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: Bisnow (opens in a new tab).

There is insufficient fiber supply despite advances in transmission capacity, with hyperscalers building two or three smaller data centers in a 30-35 mile circumference instead of one in major metros

Dave Schaeffer, CEO Cogent Communications fierce-network.com (opens in a new tab) news outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: fierce-network.com (opens in a new tab).

Charles Perry says data center design is water efficient and concerns about data center water use are overblown

Texas State Senator kcbd.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: kcbd.com (opens in a new tab).

The National Republican Senatorial Committee warned that data centers are the anchor hanging around Husted's neck

vox.com (opens in a new tab) national outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: vox.com (opens in a new tab).

Kate Csillagi, communications director for the Save Our Springs Alliance, says state leaders are not doing enough to protect the state and its citizens

Save Our Springs Alliance Communications Director grahamleader.com (opens in a new tab) news outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: grahamleader.com (opens in a new tab).

Republican politicians shifted from praising data centers as bringing benefits to talking about their downsides starting around February 2026

Jeremy Merrill, Washington Post data reporter vox.com (opens in a new tab) national outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: vox.com (opens in a new tab).

Michael Slattery, TCU director of Institute for Environmental Studies, serves as chairman of the commission

Texas Christian University director of Institute for Environmental Studies Fort Worth Report (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: Fort Worth Report (opens in a new tab).

Texas Gov. Greg Abbott halted new data center connections to the state's power grid pending a comprehensive regulatory audit

Texas Governor WFIN (opens in a new tab) national outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: WFIN (opens in a new tab).

Olivier Le Peuch, SLB CEO, stated that artificial intelligence is driving the most significant infrastructure investment cycle and called the transaction precipitous to the company's ambition to become an industrial technology partner to the data center industry

SLB Chief Executive Officer thetexan.news (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: thetexan.news (opens in a new tab).

Texas Governor Greg Abbott said his data center pivot was driven by legitimate concerns from Texans, not Chinese propaganda

Business Insider (opens in a new tab) national outlet

Position note: Follows earlier 2025 announcements welcoming hyperscale data center investments in Texas, shifting in summer 2026 toward water reporting enforcement and grid connection reviews.

Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: Business Insider (opens in a new tab).

James Hensen, director of Texas Politics Project at University of Texas, noted rural Republican voters feel quality of life is being trampled

NOLA.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: NOLA.com (opens in a new tab).

Republican Ken Paxton introduced Texas First Data Center Plan supporting Abbott's guardrails, eliminating red tape, requiring closed loop water systems, and prohibiting Chinese technology in data centers

Republican candidate CBS News (opens in a new tab) national outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: CBS News (opens in a new tab).

Texas Democratic gubernatorial candidate Gina Hinojosa asserted that Gov. Greg Abbott is too sympathetic to data centers and that there needs better balance between tech and community concerns

Texas gubernatorial candidate Brookings (opens in a new tab) national outlet project record
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: Brookings (opens in a new tab).

Democrat candidate Gina Hinojosa called for a moratorium on building new data centers until the state legislature can vote on new protections for residents

Democratic candidate for Governor CBS News (opens in a new tab) national outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: CBS News (opens in a new tab).

Democrat candidate James Talarico unveiled a Hold Data Centers Accountable Plan that would end state sales tax incentives, set minimum federal requirements, empower local communities to decide on data centers, and require closed loop water systems

Democratic candidate for U.S. Senate CBS News (opens in a new tab) national outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: CBS News (opens in a new tab).

District 6 Councilmember stated that District 6 has been at the epicenter of data center growth with resident concerns about neighborhood impacts and transparency in the development process.

San Antonio City Council City of San Antonio (.gov) (opens in a new tab) primary source · [Archived Copy] (opens in a new tab)
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: City of San Antonio (.gov) (opens in a new tab).

Archived copy: Wayback Machine (opens in a new tab).

"There's no doubt in my mind that the United States will beat the Chinese Communist Party in the AI race. This plan will ensure that happens while putting Texas first, protecting our culture and land, and safeguarding our families and communities."
Ken Paxton, Attorney General of Texas The Texas Tribune (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Quoted; content date; reported from elsewhere.

Primary source: The Texas Tribune (opens in a new tab).

Talarico's plan would repeal state tax exemptions for data centers, mandate data centers cover 100% of grid connection costs, and require closed loop water recycling systems

Fox News (opens in a new tab) national outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; content date; reported from elsewhere.

Primary source: Fox News (opens in a new tab).

Paxton's plan includes repealing sales tax exemptions for data centers that require $200 million ground floor investment

Texas Attorney General Fox News (opens in a new tab) national outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; content date; reported from elsewhere.

Primary source: Fox News (opens in a new tab).

Texas Farm Bureau supports responsible economic development but stressed new projects should not compromise natural resources, infrastructure and agricultural lands

Stephen Bauer, Texas Farm Bureau District 10 state director texasfarmbureau.org (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: texasfarmbureau.org (opens in a new tab).

19, 2026, in Wichita Falls was largely anti data centers Lynn Walker/Times Record News Mark Nair, Democratic candidate for the 13th Congressional District, said Wednesday economic and technological limits will lead the data center boom into collapse.

Democratic candidate for U.S. House (District 13), Texas timesrecordnews.com (opens in a new tab) news outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: timesrecordnews.com (opens in a new tab).

Mark Nair, Democratic candidate for the 13th Congressional District, said the buildout of large data centers is being financed through debt, and the resulting impact on the U.S economy will be worse than the 2008 global financial crisis.

Democratic candidate for U.S. House (District 13), Texas timesrecordnews.com (opens in a new tab) news outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: timesrecordnews.com (opens in a new tab).

Water remains a greatest concern for farm and ranch members facing drought, declining aquifers and competition for limited water supplies

Stephen Bauer, Texas Farm Bureau District 10 state director texasfarmbureau.org (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: texasfarmbureau.org (opens in a new tab).

"These data center companies are driving up utility bills for Texans. They are using massive amounts of water, and they are moving into communities without any notification, without any consent from the people who live there."
James Talarico, State Representative Texas Public Radio (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Quoted; content date; reported from elsewhere.

Primary source: Texas Public Radio (opens in a new tab).

"I reject that choice, and the plan that we're outlining today to hold data centers accountable, I think, strikes a balance between welcoming those investments while also protecting working people."
James Talarico, State Representative The Texas Tribune (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Quoted; content date; reported from elsewhere.

Primary source: The Texas Tribune (opens in a new tab).

Talarico's plan calls for minimum federal requirements for new data centers covering the grid, the environment, jobs and transparency; repeal of the Texas sales tax exemption for data centers; large energy users paying their own infrastructure and grid interconnection costs; closed loop water systems; authority for local communities to approve or reject a data center; and release of government records on the tax breaks given to individual data centers.

State Representative The Texas Tribune (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; content date; reported from elsewhere.

Primary source: The Texas Tribune (opens in a new tab).

Talarico did not call for a moratorium, saying he wanted to support innovation and technology while ensuring local communities had a say in projects near them, and that projects not meeting basic guardrails should not move ahead.

State Representative The Texas Tribune (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; content date; reported from elsewhere.

Primary source: The Texas Tribune (opens in a new tab).

Patrick Von Dohlen said at least a quarter of 160 plus testimony speakers were concerned about AI data centers

Republican Party of Texas Legislative Priorities Committee member and Bexar County judge candidate Houston Public Media (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: Houston Public Media (opens in a new tab).

Rolando Garcia said data centers use massive amounts of water and electricity, and Texas is already having problems with its electrical grid and water infrastructure

Republican Party of Texas convention delegate Houston Public Media (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: Houston Public Media (opens in a new tab).

Paul Bettencourt said he is open to Texas' 254 counties having more input on data centers but stressed critical importance to state and country economic development

State Senator (R-Houston), chair of Senate Local Government Committee Houston Public Media (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: Houston Public Media (opens in a new tab).

Thomas Gleeson, PUCT chairman, stated that data center load projections are extremely high and a lot of the load is speculative and will not actually come to Texas.

Chairman, Public Utilities Commission of Texas Utility Dive (opens in a new tab) trade press
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; content date; reported from elsewhere.

Primary source: Utility Dive (opens in a new tab).

Pablo Vegas, ERCOT president and CEO, stated the data center forecast is higher than expected future load growth and expressed skepticism about how much load will materialize.

President and CEO, ERCOT Utility Dive (opens in a new tab) trade press
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; content date; reported from elsewhere.

Primary source: Utility Dive (opens in a new tab).

"They say that everything is bigger in Texas and that certainly applies to the golden opportunity with AI. This investment will create thousands of jobs, provide skills training to college students and electrical apprentices, and accelerate energy affordability initiatives throughout Texas."
Sundar Pichai, CEO, Google and Alphabet Press announcement NBC 5 Dallas-Fort Worth (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Quoted; content date; reported from elsewhere.

Setting: Press announcement.

Primary source: NBC 5 Dallas-Fort Worth (opens in a new tab).

On the November 3, 2026 ballot in Texas: Governor (3), U.S. Senate (3), U.S. House, District 1 (2), U.S. House, District 2 (2), U.S. House, District 3 (2), U.S. House, District 4 (2), U.S. House, District 5 (2), U.S. House, District 6 (2), U.S. House, District 7 (3), U.S. House, District 8 (2), U.S. House, District 9 (2), U.S. House, District 10 (2), U.S. House, District 11 (2), U.S. House, District 12 (2), U.S. House, District 13 (2), U.S. House, District 14 (2), U.S. House, District 15 (2), U.S. House, District 16 (2), U.S. House, District 17 (2), U.S. House, District 18 (2), U.S. House, District 19 (2), U.S. House, District 20 (2), U.S. House, District 21 (2), U.S. House, District 22 (2), U.S. House, District 23 (3), U.S. House, District 24 (2), U.S. House, District 25 (2), U.S. House, District 26 (3), U.S. House, District 27 (2), U.S. House, District 28 (3), U.S. House, District 29 (2), U.S. House, District 30 (2), U.S. House, District 31 (3), U.S. House, District 32 (2), U.S. House, District 33 (2), U.S. House, District 34 (4), U.S. House, District 35 (2), U.S. House, District 36 (2), U.S. House, District 37 (2), U.S. House, District 38 (3); 12 of 90 candidates with a statement on data centers on the record. Every candidate.

Already running in Texas

54 sites are serving load, 14 of them in Dallas County.

See the 54 running sites
  1. Aligned Data Centers Plano Plano, Collin County Running · Operational since 2015 (11 years)
  2. Aligned LBB-01 Abernathy, Hale County Running
  3. Centersquare Dallas data center Dallas, Dallas County Running
  4. Centersquare Fort Worth data center Fort Worth, Tarrant County Running
  5. Cologix Dallas Dallas, Dallas County Running · Operational since 2016 (10 years)
  6. CyrusOne Allen DFW3-DFW5 Allen, Collin County Running
  7. CyrusOne Austin AUS2-AUS3 Austin, Travis County Running
  8. CyrusOne Carrollton DFW1 Carrollton, Denton County Running · Operational since 2012 (14 years)
  9. Cyrusone Freestone Campus Fairfield, Freestone County Running
  10. CyrusOne Houston HOU3-HOU4 Houston, Harris County Running
  11. CyrusOne Lewisville DFW2 Lewisville, Denton County Running · Operational since 2018 (8 years)
  12. CyrusOne San Antonio San Antonio, Bexar County Running
  13. DataBank Austin data center Austin, Travis County Running
  14. DataBank Dallas data center Dallas, Dallas County Running · Operational since 2013 (13 years)
  15. DataBank Houston data center Houston, Harris County Running
  16. DataBank Plano DFW3 Plano, Collin County Running 9 MW
  17. DataBank Red Oak Campus Red Oak, Ellis County Running 480 MW
  18. DataBank Waco data center Waco, McLennan County Running · Operational since 2009 (17 years)
  19. Digital Realty Austin Austin, Travis County Running · Operational since 2010 (16 years)
  20. Digital Realty Carrollton Carrollton, Denton County Running · Operational since 2014 (12 years)
  21. Digital Realty Dallas Dallas, Dallas County Running · Operational since 2005 (21 years)
  22. Digital Realty DFW26 Lewisville, Denton County Running · Operational since 2022 (4 years)
  23. Digital Realty Houston Houston, Harris County Running · Operational since 2009 (17 years)
  24. Digital Realty Richardson Richardson, Dallas County Running · Operational since 2012 (14 years)
  25. Edgeconnex Houston Holdings, LLC Katy, Harris County Running
  26. Edged Irving Data Center Irving, Dallas County Running
  27. Element Critical Austin (AUS1) Austin, Travis County Running
  28. Equinix DA7 Plano, Collin County Running · Operational since 2016 (10 years)
  29. Equinix DA9 Irving, Dallas County Running · Operational since 2020 (6 years)
  30. Equinix Dallas Dallas, Dallas County Running · Operational since 2000 (26 years)
  31. Equinix HO1 Houston, Harris County Running · Operational since 2013 (13 years)
  32. Flexential Dallas Plano (DFW01) Plano, Collin County Running
  33. Google Midlothian data center Midlothian, Ellis County Running · Operational since 2023 (3 years)
  34. Google Pflugerville Data Center Pflugerville, Travis County Running
  35. Google Red Oak data center Red Oak, Ellis County Running · Operational since 2024 (2 years)
  36. Google Wilmer Data Center Wilmer, Dallas County Running
  37. H5 San Antonio San Antonio, Bexar County Running · Operational since 2023 (3 years)
  38. Lincoln Rackhouse Dallas Plano Plano, Collin County Running
  39. Meta Fort Worth Data Center Fort Worth, Tarrant County Running · Operational since 2017 (9 years)
  40. Meta Temple Data Center Temple, Bell County Running · Operational since 2022 (4 years)
  41. NTT Global Data Centers Garland (TX1) Garland, Dallas County Running
  42. QTS Fort Worth Fort Worth, Tarrant County Running · Operational since 2017 (9 years)
  43. QTS Irving Irving, Dallas County Running · Operational since 2014 (12 years)
  44. QTS San Antonio San Antonio, Bexar County Running · Operational since 2022 (4 years)
  45. Rackspace Dallas Grapevine (DFW1) Grapevine, Tarrant County Running
  46. STACK DFW01 Plano, Collin County Running
  47. STACK DFW02 Lancaster, Dallas County Running
  48. Stream Data Centers DFW VII Garland Garland, Dallas County Running
  49. Switch Austin campus Austin, Travis County Running · Operational since 2021 (5 years)
  50. TierPoint Allen Data Center Allen, Collin County Running
  51. TierPoint Dallas Dallas, Dallas County Running
  52. TierPoint Fort Worth Data Center Fort Worth, Tarrant County Running
  53. Turner Construction Wlo SN1 Data Center Project San Antonio, Bexar County Running
  54. Vantage Shackelford County Albany, Shackelford County Running 1.4 GW

Questions about Texas data centers

How many data center projects are on the record in Texas?

63 projects are on the record in Texas: 1 proposed, 8 being built, 54 running and 4 not yet verified. Each is listed under Projects with its status history and sources. Resources: the questions people ask about data centers

answered from the rows above

Where in Texas are they?

Records are in 20 counties: Dallas County (15), Collin County (8), Travis County (6), Harris County (5), Tarrant County (5), Bexar County (4), Denton County (4), Ellis County (4), Armstrong County (1), Bell County (1), El Paso County (1), Freestone County (1), Gray County (1), Hale County (1), Hall County (1), Haskell County (1), Howard County (1), McLennan County (1), Shackelford County (1) and Wilbarger County (1). The county table lists every county with its count, zero included. Resources: the questions people ask about data centers

answered from the rows above

How much power is disclosed for data centers in Texas?

Not disclosed. None of the 63 records on file for Texas states a power figure. Resources: the questions people ask about data centers

answered from the rows above

How much water do data centers in Texas say they will use?

4 of 63 records state a water figure: Google Midlothian data center, 263,600,000 gallons a year, measured, source (opens in a new tab), Google Pflugerville Data Center, 400,000 gallons a year, measured, source (opens in a new tab) and Google Red Oak data center, 67,000,000 gallons a year, measured, source (opens in a new tab). The other 59 records have not disclosed it. Resources: the questions people ask about data centers

answered from the rows above

Who is building data centers in Texas?

30 developers are named on the record: CyrusOne (7 records), Google (7 records), DataBank (6 records), Digital Realty (6 records), QTS Data Centers (6 records), Equinix (4 records), Meta (3 records), TierPoint (3 records), Aligned Data Centers (2 records), Centersquare (2 records), STACK Infrastructure (2 records), CenterPoint Energy, Cologix, Compass Datacenters, Crusoe, EdgeConneX, Edged, Element Critical, Experian, Fidelity Investments, Flexential, GE Capital, H5 Data Centers, Lincoln Rackhouse, Microsoft, NTT Data, Rackspace, Stream Data Centers, Switch and Vantage Data Centers. Each name opens the record, where the developer's source is listed. Resources: the questions people ask about data centers

answered from the rows above

Which counties and cities in Texas have rules about data centers?

20 county and city rows are on the record, 2 of them rated: Fort Worth is rated restrictive: Fort Worth City Council voted for a moratorium on data center development, September 18, 2026, source (opens in a new tab), San Marcos is rated closed: In June 2026, San Marcos City Council voted 4-3 to change zoning regulations to make data centers ineligible for development within city limits, August 19, 2026, source (opens in a new tab) and Prosper has no rating yet: Prosper Planning and Zoning Commission unanimously recommended denial of the $580 million Project Tomahawk data center on 1 September 2026, source (opens in a new tab). The state's own row is rated restrictive, with 86 dated acts listed under the scorecard. Resources: the questions people ask about data centers

answered from the rows above

What is proposed or being built near me in Texas, by county?

9 records are not yet running. Armstrong County: Google Armstrong County data center (being built); Dallas County: QTS South Dallas (being built); El Paso County: Meta El Paso data center (being built); Ellis County: Compass Red Oak campus (being built); Gray County: Google Pampa data center (being built); Hall County: QTS Hall County (being built); Haskell County: Google Haskell County data center (being built); Howard County: QTS Howard County (proposed); and Wilbarger County: Google Wilbarger County data center (being built). A county name opens its page with the map and every record there. Resources: the questions people ask about data centers

answered from the rows above

What has the state of Texas itself decided?

3 state laws are on the record: SB 1929 (signed, June 9, 2023, source (opens in a new tab)), H.B. No. 4038 (signed, June 1, 2017, source (opens in a new tab)) and H.B. No. 1223 (signed, June 14, 2013, source (opens in a new tab)). The state's own scorecard row carries 86 dated acts, the newest reported October 1, 2026; the laws page has what each law requires in the words of its text. Resources: the questions people ask about data centers

answered from the rows above

Disclosed figures

water from 4 records

summed only where a record disclosed the figure

FigureDisclosed totalDisclosedWithout a figureBasis
Power063
Water, stated per day059
Water, stated per year333,600,000 gallons a year4594 measured
Permanent jobs063
Tax each year063

A blank cell means no record in Texas disclosed the figure. Third party figures on the same metrics are listed apart below; a figure a project disclosed about itself is never mixed with them.

FigureDisclosed totalDisclosedWithout a figureBasis
Power063
Water, stated per year333,600,000 gallons a year4594 measured
Permanent jobs063
Tax each year063

A blank total means no record disclosed the figure; the count without one says how many.

Summed only where a record disclosed the figure; a record with no figure adds nothing and is counted as not disclosed. Water is summed per day and per year separately, as the sources stated it, and never converted. A tax claim given as a range is summed at both ends.

The disclosed totals are in the table above.

No source on file states what any of the 63 tracked facilities in Texas are for. 4 sites not yet verified are named apart and are not in that number.

What each use disclosed

UseRecordsPowerWaterJobsTax each year
No stated use63333,600,000 gallons a year

A blank cell means no record with that use disclosed the figure.

A record that lists several uses counts once under each. Each cell is the sum over the records with that use, disclosed rows only.

MethodFacilitiesShare of facilities
Air cooled23%
Closed loop liquid58%
No stated cooling type5689%

63 facilities in Texas. 4 sites not yet verified are named apart and are not counted here. A facility carries one cooling method; nothing here is estimated.

Sources read for Texas

64 sources

64 sources are read for Texas:

Newspapers
Dallas Morning News, Houston Chronicle
Public broadcaster
Texas Standard
Utility commission dockets
Public Utility Commission of Texas
Economic development
Texas Governors Office Economic Development and Tourism
Search feeds
59 news searches
Every feed, with its kind and tier

What the monitor reads for Texas: feeds every four hours, pages daily.

Search feeds

Public broadcaster

Utility commission dockets

About this data

Last verified
Next check Feeds every four hours, pages daily.
Figures Only what a source states, with its basis. Nothing is estimated, and a figure no source gives reads not disclosed.
License Data CC BY-NC 4.0 (opens in a new tab); free for personal, academic, civic and newsroom reporting with attribution. Commercial, enterprise, financial or AI training use needs a commercial license. Prose stays under copyright.
Cite this page Data Center Record, "Data centers in Texas", https://datacenterrecord.org/states/tx, updated October 25, 2026. CSV · JSON · GeoJSON
Cite this page

Data Center Record, "Data center records in Texas", https://datacenterrecord.org/states/tx. Data: Data Center Record, datacenterrecord.org, CC BY-NC 4.0.

The structured rows are CC BY-NC 4.0. Link to this page; that is what turns a reuse into a citation. Prose stays under copyright.

Report a change
For researchers
State code
TX
Rating of the state's own row
Restrictive
Count by status
proposed 1, being built 8, running 54, not yet verified 4
Located records
35 located, 28 at a centroid, 0 without coordinates

Researcher view · Texas · 63 data center sites, 110 buildings where disclosed, 21 rule rows, 11 bills · basis and source tier on every row · verified October 25, 2026

Download CSV JSON GeoJSON