Data Center Record.

Data centers in Ohio

Ohio has 33 data center sites, 53 buildings where disclosed on the record: 28 running, 3 being built and 2 proposed. The counties with the most are Franklin County (11) and Cuyahoga County (4), and records are in 16 of 88 counties. The largest proposal is PORTS-Pike Technology Campus in Pike County; it is being built.

Ohio limits new data centers. From the state's own rule: Ohio Governor Mike DeWine put a pause on all new data centers beginning October 1, 2026, September 3, 2026.

State register coverage: Ohio's air permit, parcel, utility, water, and operator registers name 33 facilities; 33 are on the record (53 buildings where disclosed), and 5 sit not yet verified.

5 sites the EPA's registry shows and no record has verified are on the map apart from the count. What not yet verified means.

How to read this page. Every count comes from the records on this page and links to where it is counted. Nothing is published until a person reads its source, and a figure no source gives reads Not disclosed; nothing is estimated. A rating changes only when a person sets it.

Projects and campuses on the record

Facility and countyStageOperatorPower (MW)Latest entry
PORTS-Pike Technology Campus Piketon, Pike CountyBeing builtSB EnergyPORTS-Pike Technology Campus is a 10 GW data center with co located gas generator rtoinsider.com (opens in a new tab) trade press reported September 7, 2026
Trenton data center Trenton, Butler CountyProposedPrologisA data center proposed in Trenton has spurred transparency concerns and citizen efforts to ban it, leading to Ohio Supreme Court intervention. courtnewsohio.gov (opens in a new tab) query feed August 11, 2026
QTS Van Wert Van Wert, Van Wert CountyBeing builtQTS Data CentersEnd user customer named for Van Wert data center thevwindependent.com (opens in a new tab) news outlet reported May 29, 2026
Ashville data center project Ashville, Pickaway CountyProposedEdgeConneXAshville approved a data center project. courtnewsohio.gov (opens in a new tab) query feed reported April 7, 2026
QTS Data Centers New Albany New Albany, Franklin CountyBeing builtQTS Data Centers for co-locationQTS plans a four building data center campus in New Albany, Ohio datacenterdynamics.com (opens in a new tab) trade press reported October 24, 2023
Aligned CMH-02 Conesville, Coshocton CountyRunningAligned Data Centers
Ark Data Centers (Akron, OH) Akron, Summit CountyRunningArk Data Centers
Centersquare Columbus data center Lewis Center, Delaware CountyRunningCentersquare
Cologix Columbus Columbus, Franklin CountyRunningCologix
CyrusOne Cincinnati CIN2 Cincinnati, Hamilton CountyRunningCyrusOne
CyrusOne Lebanon CIN5 Lebanon, Warren CountyRunningCyrusOne
DataBank Cleveland data center Cleveland, Cuyahoga CountyRunningDataBank
Encore Technologies Data Center Miamisburg, Montgomery CountyRunningEncore Technologies
Expedient Cleveland Cleveland, Cuyahoga CountyRunningExpedient
Expedient Columbus - Dublin Dublin, Franklin CountyRunningExpedient
Expedient Columbus - Upper Arlington Upper Arlington, Franklin CountyRunningExpedient
Flexential Cincinnati - CIN01/02 West Chester, Butler CountyRunningFlexential
Google Columbus data center Columbus, Franklin CountyRunningGoogle
Google New Albany data center New Albany, Franklin CountyRunningGoogle
H5 Cleveland Cleveland, Cuyahoga CountyRunningH5 Data Centers
Iron Mountain Data Center Ohio (OHS-1) Miamisburg, Montgomery CountyRunningIron Mountain
Meta New Albany Data Center New Albany, Franklin CountyRunningMeta
Microsoft Heath datacenter Heath, Licking CountyRunningMicrosoft
Microsoft Hebron datacenter Hebron, Licking CountyRunningMicrosoft
STACK NAL01 New Albany, Franklin CountyRunningSTACK Infrastructure
T5@Cleveland Cleveland, Cuyahoga CountyRunningT5 Data Centers
Google Lancaster data center Lancaster, Fairfield CountyRunningGoogleGoogle's Lancaster data center opened in 2023 streamlinefeed.co.ke (opens in a new tab) international outlet reported September 19, 2026
Meta Bowling Green Data Center Bowling Green, Wood CountyRunningMetaBeth Cole reports Meta pile driving into bedrock as of article date ohiodems.org (opens in a new tab) local outlet reported September 15, 2026
Aligned NEO-01 Sandusky, Erie CountyRunningAligned Data CentersLocal data center begins operations sanduskyregister.com (opens in a new tab) news outlet reported August 24, 2026
Vantage New Albany New Albany, Franklin CountyRunningVantage Data CentersVantage Data Centers is building a $2 billion, 192 megawatt hyperscale campus in New Albany with Turner Construction as general contractor, targeting initial operations by late 2025 with completion by 2028. constructionreviewonline.com (opens in a new tab) query feed July 29, 2026
Microsoft New Albany datacenter New Albany, Franklin CountyRunningMicrosoftMeta seeks to use idle AEP Ohio substation for New Albany data center datacenterdynamics.com (opens in a new tab) trade press reported December 4, 2025
Edged New Albany data center New Albany, Franklin CountyRunningEdged24Edged opened a 24 MW, 206,000 sq ft data center at 6526 New Albany Road East in New Albany, Ohio, with waterless cooling, having broken ground in August 2024. edged.us (opens in a new tab) primary source September 22, 2025
H5 Data Centers Cincinnati Cincinnati, Hamilton CountyRunningH5 Data CentersH5 Data Centers acquires data center in Cincinnati datacenterdynamics.com (opens in a new tab) trade press reported December 14, 2021

A blank cell means not disclosed by any source on file. Power is the developer's figure or a permit's, each linked on the record. All 33 Ohio projects.

Every Ohio record 33 records, and 5 sites not yet verified listed apart · sort by any column · blank cell: not disclosed

RecordPlaceStageOperatorMWBasisLocatedTierVerified
Aligned CMH-02Conesville, CoshoctonRunningAligned Data CentersEPA registry22026-10-25
Ark Data Centers (Akron, OH)Akron, SummitRunningArk Data CentersEPA registry22026-10-25
Blue Ash Data CenterCincinnati, HamiltonNot yet verifiedEPA registry22026-10-25
Cellco, Dublin 1, RHQ And Data CenterDublin, FranklinNot yet verifiedEPA registry22026-10-25
Centersquare Columbus data centerLewis Center, DelawareRunningCentersquaresite22026-10-25
Citi Midwest Data CenterDelaware, DelawareNot yet verifiedEPA registry22026-10-25
Cologix ColumbusColumbus, FranklinRunningCologixEPA registry12026-10-25
CyrusOne Cincinnati CIN2Cincinnati, HamiltonRunningCyrusOnesite22026-10-25
CyrusOne Lebanon CIN5Lebanon, WarrenRunningCyrusOneEPA registry22026-10-25
DataBank Cleveland data centerCleveland, CuyahogaRunningDataBankEPA registry22026-10-25
Encore Technologies Data CenterMiamisburg, MontgomeryRunningEncore TechnologiesEPA registry22026-10-25
Expedient ClevelandCleveland, CuyahogaRunningExpedientsite22026-10-25
Expedient Columbus - DublinDublin, FranklinRunningExpedientsite22026-10-25
Expedient Columbus - Upper ArlingtonUpper Arlington, FranklinRunningExpedientsite22026-10-25
Flexential Cincinnati - CIN01/02West Chester, ButlerRunningFlexentialsite22026-10-25
Google Columbus data centerColumbus, FranklinRunningGoogleEPA registry22026-10-25
Google New Albany data centerNew Albany, FranklinRunningGoogleEPA registry12026-10-25
H5 ClevelandCleveland, CuyahogaRunningH5 Data Centerssite12026-10-25
Iron Mountain Data Center Ohio (OHS-1)Miamisburg, MontgomeryRunningIron Mountainsite22026-10-25
Meta New Albany Data CenterNew Albany, FranklinRunningMetaEPA registry12026-10-25
Microsoft Heath datacenterHeath, LickingRunningMicrosoftsite22026-10-25
Microsoft Hebron datacenterHebron, LickingRunningMicrosoftsite22026-10-25
STACK NAL01New Albany, FranklinRunningSTACK Infrastructuresite12026-10-25
T5@ClevelandCleveland, CuyahogaRunningT5 Data Centerssite22026-10-25
Verizon North INC, Norwalk Data CenterNorwalk, HuronNot yet verifiedVerizon North INCEPA registry22026-10-25
Verizon Wireless, Data Center Dublin IIDublin, FranklinNot yet verifiedEPA registry22026-10-25
Google Lancaster data centerLancaster, FairfieldRunningGoogleEPA registry22026-10-25
Meta Bowling Green Data CenterBowling Green, WoodRunningMetasite22026-10-25
PORTS-Pike Technology CampusPiketon, PikeBeing builtSB EnergyEPA registry32026-10-25
Aligned NEO-01Sandusky, ErieRunningAligned Data CentersEPA registry22026-10-25
Trenton data centerTrenton, ButlerProposedPrologiscentroid12026-10-25
Vantage New AlbanyNew Albany, FranklinRunningVantage Data Centerssite12026-10-25
QTS Van WertVan Wert, Van WertBeing builtQTS Data Centerssite22026-10-25
Ashville data center projectAshville, PickawayProposedEdgeConneXcentroid12026-10-25
Microsoft New Albany datacenterNew Albany, FranklinRunningMicrosoftsite12026-10-25
Edged New Albany data centerNew Albany, FranklinRunningEdged24the developer's figuresite12026-10-25
QTS Data Centers New AlbanyNew Albany, FranklinBeing builtQTS Data CentersEPA registry22026-10-25
H5 Data Centers CincinnatiCincinnati, HamiltonRunningH5 Data Centerssite22026-10-25

Tier 1: an official or company source. Tier 2: a news report resolving to the outlet's own page. Located: a site coordinate from a permit, a parcel or an address, or the county or town centroid. Verified: the last day a person read the source. A blank cell means not disclosed by any source on file.

Every Ohio county (88)

16 of 88 counties have a record. A county without one is listed, not linked, until its first published record.

CountyCensus GEOIDProjectsRules
Franklin County39049110
Cuyahoga County3903540
Butler County3901720
Hamilton County3906121
Licking County3908922
Montgomery County3911320
Coshocton County3903110
Delaware County3904110
Erie County3904310
Fairfield County3904510
Pickaway County3912911
Pike County3913111
Summit County3915310
Van Wert County3916110
Warren County3916510
Wood County3917310
Allen County3900301
Athens County3900903
Clinton County3902701
Defiance County3903901
Logan County3909101
Richland County3913901
Stark County3915101
Trumbull County3915501
Williams County3917101

A county without a record is listed, not linked.

63 counties with no records yet
  • Adams County
  • Ashland County
  • Ashtabula County
  • Auglaize County
  • Belmont County
  • Brown County
  • Carroll County
  • Champaign County
  • Clark County
  • Clermont County
  • Columbiana County
  • Crawford County
  • Darke County
  • Fayette County
  • Fulton County
  • Gallia County
  • Geauga County
  • Greene County
  • Guernsey County
  • Hancock County
  • Hardin County
  • Harrison County
  • Henry County
  • Highland County
  • Hocking County
  • Holmes County
  • Huron County
  • Jackson County
  • Jefferson County
  • Knox County
  • Lake County
  • Lawrence County
  • Lorain County
  • Lucas County
  • Madison County
  • Mahoning County
  • Marion County
  • Medina County
  • Meigs County
  • Mercer County
  • Miami County
  • Monroe County
  • Morgan County
  • Morrow County
  • Muskingum County
  • Noble County
  • Ottawa County
  • Paulding County
  • Perry County
  • Portage County
  • Preble County
  • Putnam County
  • Ross County
  • Sandusky County
  • Scioto County
  • Seneca County
  • Shelby County
  • Tuscarawas County
  • Union County
  • Vinton County
  • Washington County
  • Wayne County
  • Wyandot County

The rules in Ohio 18 rows · rating rests only on a binding act in force

What the state and its counties and cities have decided. Each row is rated by what it has decided, open, case by case, restrictive or closed, never by whether that is good or bad.

BodyLevelRatingIn force untilLatest actActsVerified
Ohiostaterestrictive until May 1, 20272027-05-01Ohio Governor Mike DeWine put a pause on all new data centers beginning October 1, 2026. wvgazettemail.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet Sep 3, 202642 acts on this row
Every act on the Ohio row
  1. rate rule

    Public Utilities Commission of Ohio rejected Google's request to revisit AEP data center tariff plan

    pro.stateaffairs.com (opens in a new tab) national outlet

  2. event

    Former Gov. Kasich made tax giveaways to tech giants building data centers in Ohio over his two terms, 2011 to 2019.

    ohiocapitaljournal.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  3. litigation

    Ohio Supreme Court ruled the city of Wilmington does not have authority to enact a local data center zoning ordinance.

    thecentersquare.com (opens in a new tab) national outlet

  4. event

    House Bill 153 created Ohio Revised Code Section 122.175, authorizing the Ohio Tax Credit Authority to grant full or partial sales- and use tax exemptions for equipment purchased for qualifying computer data centers.

    tiffinohio.net (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  5. litigation

    Ohio Supreme Court denied a writ of mandamus on September 18 seeking ballot certification of a proposed data center regulation ordinance.

    wnewsj.com (opens in a new tab) news outlet

  6. litigation

    Ohio Supreme Court ruled September 18, 2026 that Wilmington citizen initiative to regulate data centers with private right of action cannot appear on November ballot

    courtnewsohio.gov (opens in a new tab) primary source

    Also reported by 1 source
  7. event

    An amendment to the state's 2025 budget bill that received little attention when it first passed is now a roadblock against community referendums on zoning for 'any property involved in a megaproject.'

    ohiocapitaljournal.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  8. moratorium

    Gov. Mike DeWine announced Ohio would pause consideration of new data center tax exemptions in May 2026

    wcpo.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  9. event

    Ohio Democrats held rally in Bowling Green to oppose data center development and criticize Jon Husted

    ohiodems.org (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  10. filing

    Nine petitions filed in Conneaut, Defiance, Granville, Oregon, Pataskala, Piqua, Sunbury, Trenton, and Upper Sandusky to ban data centers over 25 megawatts

    ohiocapitaljournal.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  11. event

    House Bill 646 attempted and failed to pass before June 2026 General Assembly recess

    yahoo.com (opens in a new tab) national outlet

  12. event

    Rep. Daniel Troy introduced proposal for eliminating property tax abatements for data centers

    yahoo.com (opens in a new tab) national outlet

  13. event

    Rep. Tristan Rader introduced bill to prohibit data center companies from receiving any new state sales tax exemptions

    yahoo.com (opens in a new tab) national outlet

  14. moratorium

    Ohio Governor Mike DeWine froze new applications for data center tax exemptions

    newser.com (opens in a new tab) national outlet

    Also reported by 1 source
  15. moratorium

    Gov. Mike DeWine paused new data center incentives earlier in 2026 after reporting indicated the cost of existing incentives in 2025 was substantially higher than previously projected

    wowo.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  16. event

    House Bill 999 introduced to ban property tax exemptions for data centers

    morningjournal.com (opens in a new tab) news outlet

    Also reported by 1 source
  17. moratorium

    Nearly 10,700 residents of Lucas County signed a petition to let voters decide if Ohio should ban construction of large data centers

    toledoblade.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  18. event

    Local charter amendments for data center bans proposed in 10 Ohio communities: Conneaut, Defiance, Granville, Oregon, Pataskala, Piqua, Sunbury, Trenton, Upper Sandusky, and Urbana

    pro.stateaffairs.com (opens in a new tab) national outlet

  19. referendum

    Conserve Ohio gathered 130,000 signatures for a statewide ballot measure to ban data centers consuming more than 25 megawatts per month

    pro.stateaffairs.com (opens in a new tab) national outlet

  20. moratorium

    Ohio has paused tax incentives for data center facilities

    realtor.com (opens in a new tab) national outlet

  21. event

    AEP Ohio's data center pipeline shrank by more than half after new application fees took effect

    247wallst.com (opens in a new tab) national outlet

  22. event

    The Public Utilities Commission of Ohio requested PJM initiate the State Agreement Approach under FERC Order 1000 to facilitate interconnection of the PORTS-Pike Technology Campus

    rtoinsider.com (opens in a new tab) trade press

  23. referendum

    Charter amendment placed on November 3 ballot

    wvxu.org (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  24. litigation

    Ohio Supreme Court ruled Trenton improperly refused to certify charter amendment

    wvxu.org (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  25. event

    Trenton City Council initially rejected petition claiming 820 signatures needed under city charter

    wvxu.org (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  26. event

    Residents gathered 336 valid signatures, exceeding 128 required by state law

    wvxu.org (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  27. filing

    Residents submitted charter amendment petition seeking to prohibit data centers over 25 megawatts

    wvxu.org (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  28. referendum

    Deadline to file charter amendment petitions passed September 4 for November 3 ballot

    ohiocapitaljournal.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  29. moratorium

    Ohio Governor Mike DeWine put a pause on all new data centers beginning October 1, 2026.

    wvgazettemail.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  30. event

    Ohio House members largely representing urban areas introduced a bill to prohibit property tax exemptions for data centers earlier this month

    ohiocapitaljournal.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  31. event

    State Rep. Mike Dovilla voted in support of establishing the Ohio Data Center Study Commission

    ohiohouse.gov (opens in a new tab) primary source

  32. event

    Ohio House Speaker Matt Huffman created bipartisan Joint Data Center Committee to examine economic, environmental, energy and security impacts of data center development

    ohiohouse.gov (opens in a new tab) primary source

  33. event

    Commission members appointed by Governor, Speaker of the House, and President of the Senate

    ohiohouse.gov (opens in a new tab) primary source

  34. event

    Conserve Ohio attempted to place a statewide constitutional amendment prohibiting new data centers with a peak load of more than 25 megawatts per month

    thevwindependent.com (opens in a new tab) news outlet

  35. referendum

    Clinton County Board of Elections voted unanimously on August 12, 2026 to not certify a ballot petition for a data center regulation ordinance in Wilmington.

    thecentersquare.com (opens in a new tab) national outlet

  36. moratorium adopted

    Ohio Governor Mike DeWine ordered a moratorium on awarding sales tax breaks for data centers in May

    statenews.org (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  37. moratorium

    Ohio Governor Mike DeWine announced in May 2026 a pause on new applications for data center sales tax exemption while studying the industry's impact.

    newsweek.com (opens in a new tab) national outlet

    Also reported by 3 sources
  38. moratorium

    In May, Governor DeWine paused new data center incentives after Signal Ohio reported that their 2025 costs in the state turned out to be 1.4 billion dollars more expensive than taxpayers had been told

    ohiocapitaljournal.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  39. event

    Mansfield Mayor Jodie Perry announced in April that the city would not move forward with a proposed data center project

    richlandsource.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  40. filing

    Conserve Ohio filed a proposal in March that would bar building data centers for digital data processing if their combined power demand exceeds 25 megawatts

    thecooldown.com (opens in a new tab) national outlet

  41. event

    Conserve Ohio formed in March 2026

    pro.stateaffairs.com (opens in a new tab) national outlet

  42. event

    Ohio Data Center Tax Exemption established in 2013 as 100 percent sales tax exemption.

    news-herald.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

Last verified October 2, 2026.

422026-10-02
Trentoncitynot ratedTrenton sent data center regulations to special election. wlwt.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet Reported Sep 43 acts on this row
Every act on the Trenton row
  1. referendum

    Trenton sent data center regulations to special election

    wlwt.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  2. litigation

    Ohio Supreme Court ruled on Sept. 1 that Trenton officials must certify a charter amendment petition to ban new data centers after the city unlawfully blocked it from moving forward

    yahoo.com (opens in a new tab) national outlet

    Also reported by 1 source
  3. referendum

    A ballot measure rejecting the Trenton data center was rejected, prompting a legal appeal to the Ohio Supreme Court.

    journal-news.com (opens in a new tab) news outlet

Last verified September 23, 2026.

32026-09-23
Ashvillecitynot ratedOhio Supreme Court ordered a public vote on the Ashville data center project. x.com (opens in a new tab) social media Reported Aug 172 acts on this row
Every act on the Ashville row
  1. litigation

    Ohio Supreme Court ordered a public vote on the Ashville data center project

    x.com (opens in a new tab) social media

  2. denial

    Ashville Council rejected a 400 acre annexation tied to a proposed data center

    facebook.com (opens in a new tab) social media

Last verified September 23, 2026.

22026-09-23
Athens Countycountynot ratedSaadia Holdings LLC inquired about nearly 300 acres on the Athens Dover township line along U.S. 33 for a proposed 250,000 square foot data center in July 2026. athensindependent.com (opens in a new tab) news outlet July 20261 act on this row
Every act on the Athens County row
  1. event

    Saadia Holdings LLC inquired about nearly 300 acres on the Athens Dover township line along U.S. 33 for a proposed 250,000 square foot data center in July 2026

    athensindependent.com (opens in a new tab) news outlet

Last verified September 11, 2026.

12026-09-11
Athens Townshipcityrestrictive until September 11, 20272027-09-11Athens Township Trustees instituted a yearlong moratorium on approval of zoning permits for data center in early August 2026. athensindependent.com (opens in a new tab) news outlet Sep 11, 20261 act on this row
Every act on the Athens Township row
  1. moratorium adopted

    Athens Township Trustees instituted a yearlong moratorium on approval of zoning permits for data center in early August 2026

    athensindependent.com (opens in a new tab) news outlet

Last verified September 11, 2026.

12026-09-11
Bellefontainecitynot ratedBellefontaine City Council adopted Resolution 26-49 imposing a 12 month moratorium on the establishment, conversion, development and construction of data centers. peakofohio.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet Oct 131 act on this row
Every act on the Bellefontaine row
  1. moratorium adopted

    Bellefontaine City Council adopted Resolution 26-49 imposing a 12 month moratorium on the establishment, conversion, development and construction of data centers

    peakofohio.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

Last verified October 13, 2026.

12026-10-13
Cincinnaticitynot ratedCourt ordered residents get right to vote on data center ban. cincinnati.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet Reported Sep 41 act on this row
Every act on the Cincinnati row
  1. litigation

    Court ordered residents get right to vote on data center ban

    cincinnati.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

Last verified September 4, 2026.

12026-09-04
Defiancecityrestrictive until March 19, 20272027-03-19Defiance city government announced a six month moratorium on approving new data center projects. mezha.net (opens in a new tab) international outlet Sep 19, 20262 acts on this row
Every act on the Defiance row
  1. moratorium adopted

    Defiance city government announced a six month moratorium on approving new data center projects

    mezha.net (opens in a new tab) international outlet

  2. referendum

    Defiance residents put a proposal on the November 3 ballot to ban all but the smallest data centers

    mezha.net (opens in a new tab) international outlet

    Also reported by 1 source

Last verified September 19, 2026.

22026-09-19
Dover Townshipcitynot ratedNo dated act on this row yet.2026-09-11
Licking Countycountynot ratedMicrosoft receives approval for data center campus in Licking County. datacenterdynamics.com (opens in a new tab) trade press Reported Jun 26, 20241 act on this row
Every act on the Licking County row
  1. event

    Microsoft receives approval for data center campus in Licking County

    datacenterdynamics.com (opens in a new tab) trade press

Last verified June 26, 2024.

12024-06-26
Limacityclosed until March 15, 20282028-03-15City of Lima approved an 18 month data center moratorium. toledoblade.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet Sep 15, 20262 acts on this row
Every act on the Lima row
  1. ordinance

    The ordinance passed with six votes to one abstention

    govtech.com (opens in a new tab) national outlet

  2. moratorium adopted

    City of Lima approved an 18 month data center moratorium

    toledoblade.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

    Also reported by 1 source

Last verified September 15, 2026.

22026-09-15
Massilloncitynot ratedMassillon lifted its moratorium early after passing new zoning regulations for data centers. ohiocapitaljournal.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet Reported Sep 181 act on this row
Every act on the Massillon row
  1. moratorium ended

    Massillon lifted its moratorium early after passing new zoning regulations for data centers.

    ohiocapitaljournal.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

Last verified September 18, 2026.

12026-09-18
McDonaldcityrestrictive until September 23, 20272027-09-23Village of McDonald enacted a 12 month moratorium on data centers. wfmj.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet Sep 23, 20262 acts on this row
Every act on the McDonald row
  1. moratorium adopted

    Village of McDonald enacted a 12 month moratorium on data centers

    wfmj.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  2. moratorium

    McDonald Village Council voted unanimously 5-0 to place 12 month moratorium on data center development

    yahoo.com (opens in a new tab) national outlet

Last verified September 23, 2026.

22026-09-23
Ontariocityrestrictive until November 12, 20262026-11-12Ontario City Council approved a six month moratorium on data centers supporting artificial intelligence. richlandsource.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet May 12, 20261 act on this row
Every act on the Ontario row
  1. moratorium adopted

    Ontario City Council approved a six month moratorium on data centers supporting artificial intelligence

    richlandsource.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

Last verified May 12, 2026.

12026-05-12
Pataskalacitynot ratedPataskala city council unanimously voted to block construction of a proposed 200 megawatt three building data center. spectrumnews1.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet Reported Sep 234 acts on this row
Every act on the Pataskala row
  1. denial

    Pataskala city council unanimously voted to block construction of a proposed 200 megawatt three building data center.

    spectrumnews1.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  2. denial

    Planning and Zoning Commission rejected the proposal 5-2

    yahoo.com (opens in a new tab) national outlet

  3. denial

    Pataskala City Council voted against data center proposal

    nbc4i.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

    Also reported by 1 source
  4. denial

    Pataskala Planning and Zoning Commission voted 5 to 2 on June 3 to recommend rejection of Aligned Data Centers site plan

    thereportingproject.org (opens in a new tab) news outlet

Last verified September 23, 2026.

42026-09-23
Pike Countycountynot ratedNo dated act on this row yet.2026-09-14
Pioneercityrestrictive until March 17, 20272027-03-17Village of Pioneer approved a data center moratorium. toledoblade.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet Sep 15, 20262 acts on this row
Every act on the Pioneer row
  1. moratorium adopted

    Pioneer village council passed six month moratorium on data center at former AquaBounty site

    13abc.com (opens in a new tab) news outlet

  2. moratorium adopted

    Village of Pioneer approved a data center moratorium

    toledoblade.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

Last verified September 17, 2026.

22026-09-17
Wilmingtoncitycase by caseWilmington City Council passed rezoning ordinance from Rural Residential to Light Industrial in early September 2026 for data center project. courtnewsohio.gov (opens in a new tab) primary source Sep 19, 202612 acts on this row
Every act on the Wilmington row
  1. litigation

    Ohio Supreme Court rejects proposed ballot question to change zoning code in Wilmington and expand residents' lawsuit powers for data center standards enforcement

    law360.com (opens in a new tab) trade press

  2. litigation

    Ohio Supreme Court ruled 6-1 on September 19, 2026 that the Clinton County Board of Elections was justified in blocking a citizen referendum that would have created new rules for data centers addressing noise, water usage, and generators

    wlwt.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  3. litigation

    Ohio Supreme Court ruled on Friday that a proposed Wilmington ordinance regulating data centers cannot appear on the November 3, 2026 general election ballot because it included a provision allowing private citizens to sue data center operators.

    local12.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

    Also reported by 1 source
  4. litigation

    Judge Jonathan Hein temporarily halted implementation of the ordinances until further review in October.

    wlwt.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  5. approval

    Wilmington City Council passed emergency rezoning ordinance at September 3, 2026 meeting after federal judge forced compliance with open meetings law

    fox19.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  6. approval

    Wilmington City Council approved two ordinances on emergency basis September 3 designating data centers as permitted use in light industrial zones and rezoning farmland to light industrial.

    wlwt.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  7. approval

    Wilmington City Council passed rezoning ordinance from Rural Residential to Light Industrial in early September 2026 for data center project

    courtnewsohio.gov (opens in a new tab) primary source

  8. ordinance

    Wilmington City Council passed data center noise ordinance with emergency language in August 2026

    courtnewsohio.gov (opens in a new tab) primary source

  9. referendum

    Clinton County Board of Elections voted unanimously in August 2026 not to certify the ballot initiative after the city law director raised concerns about the proposed right to sue.

    local12.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  10. litigation

    Federal judge ruled that Wilmington violated open meeting laws regarding three ordinances for the Amazon data center project

    youtube.com (opens in a new tab) video

  11. litigation

    A judge ruled that ordinances supporting the Wilmington data center were not legal

    wdtn.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  12. moratorium

    A Clinton County judge ordered Wilmington to pause further movement on the Wilmington Amazon Data Services project until adequate time for public input is allowed

    wcpo.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

Last verified September 22, 2026.

122026-09-22

Reported: the source's date; the item names no day of its own. A month with no day: the source names the month and not the day. A rating rests only on a binding act in force; "not rated" means no person has set one. A blank cell means the record holds nothing for it.

Ohio laws and the full scorecard

Bills and laws in Ohio

1 signed into law, 12 bills tracked

12 bills tracked in the Ohio legislature, 1 of them signed into law, grouped by where each stands. A row opens its own page; the Ohio laws page has what each law requires.

Signed into law 1

In committee 11, 5 shown here

6 more in committee on the Ohio laws page.

12 bills tracked, 1 signed · LegiScan, CC BY 4.0

NumberSessionStatusDateTitle
H.B. 999 136th General Assembly Introduced 2026-09-02 Prohibit property tax exemptions for data centers
H.B. 983 136th General Assembly Introduced 2026-07-28 Enact the Data Center Accountability and Citizen Protection Act
H.B. 646 136th General Assembly In committee 2026-06-10 Create the Data Center Study Commission
H.B. 957 136th General Assembly Introduced 2026-05-27 Prohibit new data center sales tax exemptions from being granted
H.B. 784 136th General Assembly Introduced 2026-03-24 Require data center water consumption reports
S.B. 381 136th General Assembly Introduced 2026-03-19 Require PUCO approval to connect data centers to electrical grid
S.B. 378 136th General Assembly Introduced 2026-03-16 Enact the Responsible Water Use by Data Centers Act
S.B. 374 136th General Assembly Introduced 2026-03-11 Prohibit new data center sales tax exemptions
H.B. 710 136th General Assembly Introduced 2026-02-24 Prohibit public support, limit construction of, new data centers
H.B. 706 136th General Assembly Introduced 2026-02-17 Impose certain minimum requirements on data center customers
H.B. 142 136th General Assembly Introduced 2025-03-03 Regards natural gas company rate plans, property valuation
S.B. 243 130th General Assembly (2013-2014) Signed 2014-12-19 , to amend Section 253.90 of Am. H.B. 497 of the 130th General Assembly, and to amend Section 239.10 of Am. H.B. 497 of the 130th General Assembly, as subsequently amended, to provide a three-day sales tax "holiday" in August 2015 during which sales of back-to-school clothing, school supplies, and school instructional materials are exempt from sales and use taxes, to temporarily allow computer data centers more time to make the required capital investment for purposes of qualifying for a sales and use tax exemption for computer data center equipment purchases, to expand the work-related expenses that may be paid for by use of a credit card held by a board of county commissioners or the office of another county appointing authority, and to allow a county law library resources board to accept payment for fees for services and the receipt of gifts by financial transaction devices under certain circumstances, to adjust the administration of the financial institution tax, to change the date by which the Ohio Healthier Buckeye Advisory Council must submit its recommendations to the Director of Job and Family Services from December 1, 2014, to December 1, 2015, to change the requirements for qualifying for a tax exemption for historic structures used for charitable and public purposes, to modify the tax on financial institutions, to establish the Economic Gardening Technical Assistance Pilot Program, to add the Governor or the Governor's designee to the Ohio Business Gateway Steering Committee, and to make appropriations.

12 bills tracked in Ohio; 136th General Assembly, legislature in session; last checked October 26, 2026. The last check found no bill not already tracked; the 12 tracked bills stand. Search terms: data center, data centre, large load, hyperscale, computing facility, server farm, high load factor (indirect), energy intensive facility (indirect), large electric load (indirect), digital asset mining (indirect), cryptocurrency mining (indirect), qualified technology facility (indirect), colocation (indirect), moratorium (with another term), sales tax exemption (with another term). The search on LegiScan. (opens in a new tab)

Bill data from LegiScan (opens in a new tab), licensed CC BY 4.0 (opens in a new tab). The record chooses the bills, writes each stage in its own words and cites the legislature's own page for every bill.

How this state's members voted

H.R. 9340, Ratepayer Protection Act: U.S. House of Representatives, roll call 312, September 16, 2026. On Motion to Suspend the Rules and Pass, as Amended. Passed, 417 to 3. Ohio's members: 15 yea, 0 nay. How each member voted

MemberPartyPosition
BaldersonRYea
BeattyDYea
BrownDYea
CareyRYea
DavidsonRYea
JordanRYea
Joyce (OH)RYea
KapturDYea
LandsmanDYea
LattaRYea
Miller (OH)RYea
RulliRYea
SykesDYea
TaylorRYea
Turner (OH)RYea

A blank party cell means the clerk's roll gives none.

H.R. 9340, Ratepayer Protection Act: U.S. Senate, roll call 254, September 30, 2026. On Cloture on the Motion to Proceed H.R. 9340. Cloture on the Motion to Proceed Rejected, 57 to 43. Ohio's members: 2 yea, 0 nay. How each member voted

MemberPartyPosition
Husted (R-OH)RYea
Moreno (R-OH)RYea

A blank party cell means the clerk's roll gives none.

Positions as the clerk records them. How bills and votes are recorded.

What was said

We have an AI data center boom in Ohio which is great. I'm all for it. I'm strongly in favor of it.
Vivek Ramaswamy, Republican candidate for Ohio governor, Ramaswamy for Governor · October 26, 2026 · quoted · WOSU (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Tom Garvens outlined Google's full stack approach to scaling AI during keynote at Data Center World Power 2026 in Houston, positioning data centers as active partners in stabilizing local grids and developing energy strategies that transform backup assets into grid supportive resources
Tom Garvens, vice president of advanced technology innovation at Google · September 25, 2026 · paraphrased · Data Center Knowledge (opens in a new tab) trade press

Every Ohio statement, by speaker (193)

189 more on this page, one per speaker and claim; 193 statements in all
"The bottom line is, there's been no more pro-data center candidate in America than Vivek Ramaswamy. Just look at what he said to audiences for years. Look at his financial ties to data centers. He's just been nonstop for them."
David Pepper, Amy Acton's running mate, Acton for Governor Interview WOSU (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Quoted; content date; reported from elsewhere.

Setting: Interview.

Primary source: WOSU (opens in a new tab).

"I am against you and the people of this state having to pay for them. If you are going to use electricity from the electric grid, you should have to pay for it and bring your own energy."
Vivek Ramaswamy, Gubernatorial Candidate, Republican Party of Ohio Campaign statement WCPO 9 News (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Quoted; content date; reported from elsewhere.

Setting: Campaign statement.

Primary source: WCPO 9 News (opens in a new tab).

"Nobody should have to pay a dollar more on anything because the data centers are moving in. That should be an absolute baseline."
David Pepper, Running Mate to Amy Acton, Ohio Democratic Party Campaign statement WCPO 9 News (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Quoted; content date; reported from elsewhere.

Setting: Campaign statement.

Primary source: WCPO 9 News (opens in a new tab).

"At one time had 100% renewable energy goals and they have bought several power from several solar plants, but that was in the past. Just in this past year, they have moved to building out a lot of these gas plants. And not just in Ohio. So what I would say to Meta is you should be using renewable energy for this."
Cathy Cowan Becker, Advocate against fracking and data center expansion, Environmental advocacy group Ohio Power Siting Board hearing Spectrum News (opens in a new tab) local outlet project record
Context & source notes

Provenance: Quoted; content date; reported from elsewhere.

Setting: Ohio Power Siting Board hearing.

Primary source: Spectrum News (opens in a new tab).

"Ohio's the No. 5 state for data center buildout. And it's the number two state for gas plant build out of a power like specifically for a data center building, a major power plant."
Cathy Cowan Becker, Advocate against fracking, Environmental advocacy group Ohio Power Siting Board hearing Spectrum News (opens in a new tab) local outlet project record
Context & source notes

Provenance: Quoted; content date; reported from elsewhere.

Setting: Ohio Power Siting Board hearing.

Primary source: Spectrum News (opens in a new tab).

Senator Jon Husted introduced the Ratepayer Protection Act on July 16, 2026, to require states and Public Utility Commissions to establish standards ensuring large electricity users such as data centers pay for their own power generation, transmission lines and other infrastructure needed to serve their facilities.

U.S. Senator from Ohio Forth.News (opens in a new tab) primary source · [Archived Copy] (opens in a new tab)
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: Forth.News (opens in a new tab).

Archived copy: Wayback Machine (opens in a new tab).

Jon Husted, as Ohio's lieutenant governor, championed data center construction and provided tax breaks to operators for years before now calling for regulations on who pays for electricity and infrastructure costs tied to data centers.

U.S. Senator (R-OH) Talking Points Memo (opens in a new tab) national outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: Talking Points Memo (opens in a new tab).

Chuck Schumer called Ratepayer Protection Act a fraud and said it was toothless, offering no real protections

U.S. Senate Democratic Leader NBC News (opens in a new tab) national outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; content date; reported from elsewhere.

Primary source: NBC News (opens in a new tab).

Jon Husted says his Ratepayer Protection Act would make data centers cover the power infrastructure required to serve them

Republican Senator from Ohio Newsweek (opens in a new tab) national outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: Newsweek (opens in a new tab).

Eric Conroy said decisions about whether to build a data center should be made at the local level and that every data center deal should be 100% transparent with no NDAs.

Congressional Candidate WCPO 9 News (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; content date; reported from elsewhere.

Primary source: WCPO 9 News (opens in a new tab).

Sherrod Brown, Democratic candidate for Senate, makes Jon Husted's data center record central to Ohio's Senate race, casting him as the face of data centers and arguing companies received large tax breaks while Ohio residents face higher electricity bills

Democratic candidate for U.S. Senate from Ohio Newsweek (opens in a new tab) national outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: Newsweek (opens in a new tab).

Google is redesigning the entire AI data center ecosystem from chip to utility, including optimizing for liquid cooling, low voltage direct current (LVDC) architectures, intelligent algorithms, and facility design

Tom Garvens, vice president of advanced technology innovation at Google Data Center Knowledge (opens in a new tab) trade press
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: Data Center Knowledge (opens in a new tab).

Greg Landsman said the legislation aims to ensure communities know about proposed data center projects before decisions are made and that the bill has bipartisan support.

U.S. Congressman WCPO 9 News (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; content date; reported from elsewhere.

Primary source: WCPO 9 News (opens in a new tab).

Google is publishing standardized power and facility technology specifications through the Open Compute Project to enable the industry to build interoperable, efficient, and sustainable infrastructure

Tom Garvens, vice president of advanced technology innovation at Google Data Center Knowledge (opens in a new tab) trade press
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: Data Center Knowledge (opens in a new tab).

Ramaswamy announced a 90 day gas tax suspension on September 23, 2026, about six and a half hours after Acton announced a gas tax holiday on the same morning.

Republican nominee for Ohio governor TiffinOhio.net (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: TiffinOhio.net (opens in a new tab).

George A. Elmaraghy, Columbus resident, argues that AI and data centers should be supported in Ohio and that existing rules should be applied without exemptions or public financial support to companies

private citizen The Columbus Dispatch (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: The Columbus Dispatch (opens in a new tab).

Between March 27 and April 26, 2025, Ramaswamy described Ohio's data center boom as good or great at least 10 times, with no proposal to halt approvals or conditions on development.

Republican nominee for Ohio governor TiffinOhio.net (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: TiffinOhio.net (opens in a new tab).

Amy Acton announced a conditional moratorium on new data centers on July 27, requiring developers to cover utility costs, use union labor, operate transparently, meet environmental standards, support host communities, and direct development to former industrial areas.

Democratic nominee for Ohio governor TiffinOhio.net (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: TiffinOhio.net (opens in a new tab).

Sam Ronan, Grove City opponent of data centers running for Congress in Ohio's 15th district, cites data centers' strain on local electrical grids, resource consumption, and environmental impact.

Grove City data center opponent 614NOW (opens in a new tab) news outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: 614NOW (opens in a new tab).

George A. Elmaraghy, Columbus resident, states that data center fearmongering is holding Ohio back and advocates for reasonable guardrails on AI development without special tax exemptions or public financial support.

The Columbus Dispatch (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; content date; reported from elsewhere.

Primary source: The Columbus Dispatch (opens in a new tab).

Tim Chadwick, Google's Data Center Operations Area Lead for Ohio and Indiana, noted the skills from military nuclear submarine operations align with data center operations requirements

Google Data Center Operations Area Lead Ohio Tech News (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; content date; reported from elsewhere.

Primary source: Ohio Tech News (opens in a new tab).

Brad Bales, senior director of state and national policy with Ohio Farm Bureau, says electricity costs, water quantity, and water quality are concerns

senior director of state and national policy, Ohio Farm Bureau Brownfield Ag News (opens in a new tab) news outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: Brownfield Ag News (opens in a new tab).

Conserve Ohio and Amy Acton are calling for a 12 month statewide moratorium on data centers

Democratic gubernatorial candidate WFMJ (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: WFMJ (opens in a new tab).

Data centers have become embodiment of ratepayers' frustrations, gobbling up tax incentives in exchange for higher energy costs

TiffinOhio.net reporting TiffinOhio.net (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: TiffinOhio.net (opens in a new tab).

Jon Husted said that artificial intelligence and data centers were crucial to America's economic superiority because they drive innovation, support high tech industries, and help analyze vast data essential for global competitiveness

U.S. Senator politifact.com (opens in a new tab) national outlet project record
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: politifact.com (opens in a new tab).

Data centers impact electricity costs to residents through generation, transmission, and distribution costs in Ohio

Maureen Willis, Ohio Consumers' Counsel TiffinOhio.net (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: TiffinOhio.net (opens in a new tab).

The court's majority ruled cities cannot create new legal rights allowing residents to sue data center owners through a ballot initiative, citing limits on municipal power

Ohio Supreme Court WCPO 9 News (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: WCPO 9 News (opens in a new tab).

Ohio residents report soaring electricity bills and noise pollution as impacts of the AI data center boom

Yahoo (opens in a new tab) national outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: Yahoo (opens in a new tab).

Some Ohio residents are forced to relocate from their homes due to impacts of the data center boom

Yahoo (opens in a new tab) national outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: Yahoo (opens in a new tab).

Vivek Ramaswamy proposed signing an executive order on his first day in office temporarily halting approval of new data center projects until the legislature passes his proposal into law

Republican candidate for Ohio Governor WTAP (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: WTAP (opens in a new tab).

Amy Acton, Democratic gubernatorial candidate, proposed a conditional moratorium on new data center construction until developers cover 100% utility costs, build with union labor, operate with full transparency, and meet air and water quality standards

Democratic candidate for Ohio Governor WTAP (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: WTAP (opens in a new tab).

Also reported by: 91.7 WVXU (opens in a new tab) local outlet .

Said again: September 30, 2026 ( 91.7 WVXU (opens in a new tab) local outlet ).

Amy Acton proposed ending use of nondisclosure agreements between data center developers and local governments, reining in long term tax incentives with clawback provisions, and requiring facilities be built on brownfields or previously developed sites rather than farmland

Democratic candidate for Ohio Governor WTAP (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: WTAP (opens in a new tab).

Vivek Ramaswamy, Republican gubernatorial candidate, called for three non negotiable conditions: nearby residents must receive free electricity from data center developers, new facilities must pay full property taxes with no abatements with revenue funding homeowner rebates, and strict air and water quality standards prioritizing brownfields

Republican candidate for Ohio Governor WTAP (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: WTAP (opens in a new tab).

Citizens group opposed to proposed Amazon data center in Wilmington sought ballot initiative to establish local zoning standards for noise, lighting, emissions, generator testing, water use and discharge, and heat generation.

Citizens group opposing Wilmington data center thecentersquare.com (opens in a new tab) national outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: thecentersquare.com (opens in a new tab).

Justice Jennifer Brunner concurred with the majority while noting sympathy for Fischer's arguments

Justice, Ohio Supreme Court WLWT (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: WLWT (opens in a new tab).

Justice Patrick Fischer dissented, arguing courts should make final determinations on referendum legality rather than election boards

Justice, Ohio Supreme Court WLWT (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: WLWT (opens in a new tab).

State Rep. Mike Dovilla directly co sponsored Senate Bill 243, which gave certain data center projects additional time to make the $100 million capital investment required to qualify for the sales- and use tax exemption.

Ohio State Representative TiffinOhio.net (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: TiffinOhio.net (opens in a new tab).

Andrew Minton and William Byers, both registered to represent QTS Data Centers, each contributed $1,400 to Dovilla during 2025 and 2026 ($150 on March 31, 2025; $500 on June 10, 2025; $500 on Oct. 3, 2025; and $250 on March 27, 2026).

lobbyists for QTS Data Centers TiffinOhio.net (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: TiffinOhio.net (opens in a new tab).

State Rep. Mike Dovilla voted for House Bill 153, Ohio's 2011-12 operating budget, which created the data center sales tax exemption.

Ohio State Representative TiffinOhio.net (opens in a new tab) local outlet

Not on the record: the record holds no House Bill 153 of 2011 in Ohio. Read from the statement's words: Mike Dovilla voted for House Bill 153 (2011). Checked against the bills and roll calls the record holds.

Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: TiffinOhio.net (opens in a new tab).

State Rep. Mike Dovilla voted for House Bill 59, Ohio's 2013-14 operating budget, which cut the required annual payroll for a qualifying data center from $5 million to $1.5 million,a 70% reduction.

Ohio State Representative TiffinOhio.net (opens in a new tab) local outlet

Not on the record: the record holds no House Bill 59 of 2013 in Ohio. Read from the statement's words: Mike Dovilla voted for House Bill 59 (2013). Checked against the bills and roll calls the record holds.

Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: TiffinOhio.net (opens in a new tab).

Vorys assisted Vantage Data Centers with a more than $2 billion hyperscale data center campus in New Albany, including economic development incentives, state and local taxation, land acquisition and zoning.

Vorys Sater Seymour and Pease LLP TiffinOhio.net (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: TiffinOhio.net (opens in a new tab).

Rick Platt, President and CEO of Heath Newark Licking County Port Authority, states data centers directly account for about 0.5 percent of Ohio's gross domestic product compared with 15 percent for manufacturing

The Columbus Dispatch (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: The Columbus Dispatch (opens in a new tab).

Farmers and agricultural stakeholders express concern that data center growth discussions do not adequately include agriculture or protect Ohio's water resources long term

Ohio farmers and agricultural stakeholders Ohio Capital Journal (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: Ohio Capital Journal (opens in a new tab).

Ohio Chamber of Commerce study found central and southwestern Ohio corridors are broadly well positioned to support additional data center growth from a water resource perspective through 2030

Ohio Capital Journal (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: Ohio Capital Journal (opens in a new tab).

Sen. Jon Husted received 631,284 dollars from companies that own and operate data centers, employees of those companies, and lobbyists representing those companies between 2001 and 2026.

National Memo National Memo (opens in a new tab) national outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: National Memo (opens in a new tab).

Amy Natoce said House passed bipartisan Husted legislation requiring data center companies to pay for power they use, but Senate Democrats blocked it

Jon Husted campaign spokesperson WSYX (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: WSYX (opens in a new tab).

Husted personally championed sales tax exemption for data centers that helped pave way for Google run data center in New Albany.

National Memo National Memo (opens in a new tab) national outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: National Memo (opens in a new tab).

Brown said data center companies should use union labor, local communities should have input on project locations, and tax breaks should be limited

U.S. Senator WSYX (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: WSYX (opens in a new tab).

Sean Dunn, Husted's senior advisor, is an Ohio based lobbyist who did work for Meta and personally donated more than 94,000 dollars to Husted's campaigns while also working as a lobbyist.

National Memo National Memo (opens in a new tab) national outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: National Memo (opens in a new tab).

Sherrod Brown said Jon Husted was point man for more than 200 data centers coming into Ohio with big tax breaks, no local input, and higher electric rates

U.S. Senator WSYX (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: WSYX (opens in a new tab).

As lieutenant governor from 2019 to 2025, Husted pushed to expand use of AI in state and local government including public schools, making Ohio a hotbed for AI industry and accelerating data center construction.

National Memo National Memo (opens in a new tab) national outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: National Memo (opens in a new tab).

The bill would codify portions of President Trump's Ratepayer Protection Pledge, a voluntary agreement signed by over 300 utilities, electric cooperatives, hyperscalers and others

unnamed House and Senate sponsors Roll Call (opens in a new tab) national outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: Roll Call (opens in a new tab).

Kim Bojko, energy policy lawyer, stated that Ramaswamy's plan to connect private data center power plants to homes faces numerous legal and practical barriers and physical problems because data centers typically avoid grid connection to escape lengthy regulatory delays.

Dr. Amy Acton for Governor (opens in a new tab) news outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: Dr. Amy Acton for Governor (opens in a new tab).

Sen. Jon Husted, as lieutenant governor, championed Ohio data center tax breaks passed a decade ago and led ribbon cutting ceremonies for new facilities

Yahoo (opens in a new tab) national outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: Yahoo (opens in a new tab).

Vivek Ramaswamy holds stock in NVIDIA, Microsoft, Amazon, and other AI and data center related companies, and holds a position in Strive U.S. Semiconductor ETF

Ohio Capital Journal reporting Ohio Capital Journal (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: Ohio Capital Journal (opens in a new tab).

Lima's zoning code was written decades before data centers existed, leaving the administration without resources to properly assess such projects

Sharetta Smith, Lima Mayor GovTech (opens in a new tab) national outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: GovTech (opens in a new tab).

Google data center being developed in American Township will not be affected by moratorium as agreement predates it

Sharetta Smith, Lima Mayor LimaOhio.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: LimaOhio.com (opens in a new tab).

Vivek Ramaswamy has personally invested millions in data centers and other data center tied companies including NVIDIA, Microsoft, Amazon, and industrial real estate firms

Amy Acton, Democratic gubernatorial nominee TiffinOhio.net (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: TiffinOhio.net (opens in a new tab).

Ramaswamy's current plan would temporarily stop new data center projects until lawmakers enact rules requiring developers to provide electricity or compensation to nearby residents, pay full property taxes and meet environmental and farmland protections

Republican gubernatorial candidate TiffinOhio.net (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: TiffinOhio.net (opens in a new tab).

Sharetta Smith, Lima mayor, said Ohio is becoming one of the fastest growing states for data center location

GovTech (opens in a new tab) national outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: GovTech (opens in a new tab).

Kim Bojko said plan faces legal barriers including constitutional restrictions on taking property without compensation

energy policy lawyer Signal Ohio (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: Signal Ohio (opens in a new tab).

Greg Landsman said data centers lack federal disclosure requirements for water usage and groundwater extraction

U.S. Representative KPVI (opens in a new tab) national outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: KPVI (opens in a new tab).

Ramaswamy holds stock in NVIDIA, Microsoft, Amazon, and numerous AI focused companies specializing in data center infrastructure, power generation, or cryptocurrency

Caitlin Johnson, Innovation Ohio Springfield News-Sun (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: Springfield News-Sun (opens in a new tab).

Eric Conroy called for local government regulations on data centers with companies paying utility costs

U.S. Representative candidate KPVI (opens in a new tab) national outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: KPVI (opens in a new tab).

Brian Poindexter, Democratic nominee, believes AI has potential for breakthroughs but need to balance against risks to workers and safety of children with clear regulations

Democratic nominee for Ohio's 7th Congressional District TiffinOhio.net (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; content date; reported from elsewhere.

Primary source: TiffinOhio.net (opens in a new tab).

Bernie Moreno plans to introduce federal legislation aimed at eliminating the financial benefit of state and local tax incentives for data centers

U.S. Senator wowo.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: wowo.com (opens in a new tab).

Moreno proposes imposing a federal tax equal to 100% of any tax incentive provided to a data center by a state or local government

U.S. Senator wowo.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: wowo.com (opens in a new tab).

Moreno criticized a 4.5 million dollar Ohio tax incentive connected to a data center expansion backed by the Carlyle Group in March 2026, arguing the project was expected to create only 10 new jobs

U.S. Senator wowo.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: wowo.com (opens in a new tab).

Jon Husted introduced the Ratepayer Protection Act in July 2026, requiring states to consider standards for connecting large electricity users, including data centers, to the electric grid

U.S. Senator wowo.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: wowo.com (opens in a new tab).

Daniel Troy stated Ohio is a national leader in both operational data centers and tax breaks offered to these facilities.

Ohio State Representative News-Herald (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: News-Herald (opens in a new tab).

Mark Wongrowski said Meta data center north of Bowling Green in Middleton Township required 75 percent tax abatement for 15 years

Wood County auditor candidate sent-trib.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: sent-trib.com (opens in a new tab).

Democratic Rep. Tristan Rader proposes repealing the sales tax exemption and renegotiating past deals with Amazon, Meta and Google

Ohio State Representative Stocktwits (opens in a new tab) national outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: Stocktwits (opens in a new tab).

Pierce Township Board of Trustees Chairman Allen Freeman stated the board will not entertain the Crane data center proposal and emphasized protecting the community from data centers.

wcpo.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: wcpo.com (opens in a new tab).

Brad Belden board chair of Ohio Manufacturers' Association Energy Group stated projected demand has become the justification for enormous spending and record capacity costs.

board chair Ohio Manufacturers' Association Energy Group Yahoo (opens in a new tab) trade press
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: Yahoo (opens in a new tab).

American Electric Power Ohio Power Co. anticipates demand will nearly triple over the next decade largely due to data center projects.

Yahoo (opens in a new tab) trade press
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: Yahoo (opens in a new tab).

Sen. Jon Husted of Ohio reversed his position from praising data center projects as establishing Ohio as an important tech hub to saying he is trying to protect Americans from having to foot the bill for data centers

U.S. Senator from Ohio vox.com (opens in a new tab) national outlet · [Archived Copy] (opens in a new tab)

Position note: Reflects a shift from earlier statements praising data center economic development in Ohio toward sponsoring the federal Ratepayer Protection Act in July 2026 to prevent residential utility cost increases.

Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: vox.com (opens in a new tab).

Archived copy: Wayback Machine (opens in a new tab).

Amy Acton proposed a moratorium on data centers unless they cover 100% of utility costs, are built on brownfields, constructed with union labor and meet other conditions

Democratic gubernatorial candidate WOSU (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: WOSU (opens in a new tab).

Also reported by: dominionpost.com (opens in a new tab) news outlet , 91.7 WVXU (opens in a new tab) local outlet .

Ramaswamy's data center plan would prioritize abandoned industrial sites rather than virgin fertile farmland

Republican gubernatorial candidate WOSU (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: WOSU (opens in a new tab).

Vivek Ramaswamy said he would sign an order on day one requiring new data centers to generate their own power

Republican gubernatorial candidate WOSU (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: WOSU (opens in a new tab).

Ramaswamy said excess power from data centers would go to power purchase agreements providing free electricity to local communities

Republican gubernatorial candidate WOSU (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: WOSU (opens in a new tab).

Ohio Republican gubernatorial nominee Vivek Ramaswamy pledged to issue a first day in office executive order halting approval of all new data center projects

WFIN (opens in a new tab) national outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: WFIN (opens in a new tab).

In Ohio's Senate race, the National Republican Senatorial Committee warned that data centers could help Democrats flip the seat, noting more than any other thing in this race, data centers are the anchor hanging around Husted's neck

WFIN (opens in a new tab) national outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: WFIN (opens in a new tab).

Ramaswamy also wants new data centers to protect Ohio farmland, meet environmental standards, and generate enough energy to avoid driving up electricity costs for existing residents

Ohio gubernatorial candidate The Nerd Stash (opens in a new tab) national outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: The Nerd Stash (opens in a new tab).

Under Ramaswamy's proposal, future data centers would not receive property tax abatements and would pay their full property taxes, with some revenue used to fund property tax rebates for homeowners in surrounding communities

Ohio gubernatorial candidate The Nerd Stash (opens in a new tab) national outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: The Nerd Stash (opens in a new tab).

Ramaswamy proposed steering development away from fertile farmland and toward brownfields and abandoned industrial sites, with strict air and water quality standards, water recycling and greater transparency during the approval process

Ohio gubernatorial candidate The Nerd Stash (opens in a new tab) national outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: The Nerd Stash (opens in a new tab).

Rep. Michael Rulli of Ohio told Fox Business Chinese Communist Party has infiltrated Ohio with propaganda against data centers

U.S. Representative from Ohio MS NOW (opens in a new tab) national outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: MS NOW (opens in a new tab).

Rep. Michael Rulli, an Ohio Republican, said on Fox Business that the United States needs to move faster on data center development, warning that China is positioned to win the competition for AI infrastructure.

Republican candidate for U.S. House (District 6), Ohio finance.biggo.com (opens in a new tab) international outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: finance.biggo.com (opens in a new tab).

Johnathan Newman, State Representative (R Troy), voted in support of House Bill 646

Not on the record: the record holds H.B. 646 and no roll call on it. Read from the statement's words: Johnathan Newman voted for House Bill 646. The record holds the bill and no roll call on it.

Bill data from LegiScan (opens in a new tab), licensed CC BY 4.0 (opens in a new tab). The record chooses the bills, writes each stage in its own words and cites the legislature's own page for every bill.

Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: Ohio House of Representatives (.gov) (opens in a new tab).

Archived copy: Wayback Machine (opens in a new tab).

Public opinion shifted 12 points against new data centers between March and July 2026 according to one national poll

Philip Elliott, Time Magazine Time Magazine (opens in a new tab) national outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: Time Magazine (opens in a new tab).

Sen. Jon Husted attributes rising electricity prices to closure of 23 Ohio power plants under Democratic administrations, not data center construction

Senator, R-Ohio CNBC (opens in a new tab) national outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: CNBC (opens in a new tab).

Max Miller, U.S. Rep. from Ohio, said he supports Ohio's HB 983 requiring large new or expanded data centers to obtain local voter approval, operate with closed loop water systems, stringent environmental controls, pay for water and environmental impacts, generate off grid electricity, disclose development agreements and chemical use, and forgo local tax incentives

U.S. Representative (Ohio) TiffinOhio.net (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; content date; reported from elsewhere.

Primary source: TiffinOhio.net (opens in a new tab).

On the November 3, 2026 ballot in Ohio: Governor (3), U.S. Senate (4), U.S. House, District 1 (3), U.S. House, District 2 (2), U.S. House, District 3 (2), U.S. House, District 4 (3), U.S. House, District 5 (3), U.S. House, District 6 (2), U.S. House, District 7 (2), U.S. House, District 8 (2), U.S. House, District 9 (2), U.S. House, District 10 (3), U.S. House, District 11 (2), U.S. House, District 12 (2), U.S. House, District 13 (3), U.S. House, District 14 (2), U.S. House, District 15 (4); 12 of 44 candidates with a statement on data centers on the record. Every candidate.

What your members of Congress said

On federal matters, filed on the federal page; not counted among Ohio's statements.

  • Bernie Moreno, U.S. Senator (R-Ohio): Senator Bernie Moreno objected to Heinrich's GRID Savings Act proposal (September 18, 2026)
  • Jon Husted, GOP Senator in Ohio: Sen. Jon Husted introduced a Senate bill to stop average Americans from paying for data center energy costs (September 3, 2026)

Already running in Ohio

28 sites are serving load, 10 of them in Franklin County.

See the 28 running sites
  1. Aligned CMH-02 Conesville, Coshocton County Running · Operational since 2025 (1 year)
  2. Aligned NEO-01 Sandusky, Erie County Running · Operational since 2025 (1 year)
  3. Ark Data Centers (Akron, OH) Akron, Summit County Running · Operational since 2012 (14 years)
  4. Centersquare Columbus data center Lewis Center, Delaware County Running · Operational since 2015 (11 years)
  5. Cologix Columbus Columbus, Franklin County Running · Operational since 2018 (8 years)
  6. CyrusOne Cincinnati CIN2 Cincinnati, Hamilton County Running · Operational since 2011 (15 years)
  7. CyrusOne Lebanon CIN5 Lebanon, Warren County Running · Operational since 2012 (14 years)
  8. DataBank Cleveland data center Cleveland, Cuyahoga County Running · Operational since 2016 (10 years)
  9. Edged New Albany data center New Albany, Franklin County Running 24 MW · Operational since 2025 (1 year)
  10. Encore Technologies Data Center Miamisburg, Montgomery County Running · Operational since 2017 (9 years)
  11. Expedient Cleveland Cleveland, Cuyahoga County Running · Operational since 2010 (16 years)
  12. Expedient Columbus - Dublin Dublin, Franklin County Running · Operational since 2015 (11 years)
  13. Expedient Columbus - Upper Arlington Upper Arlington, Franklin County Running · Operational since 2011 (15 years)
  14. Flexential Cincinnati - CIN01/02 West Chester, Butler County Running · Operational since 2014 (12 years)
  15. Google Columbus data center Columbus, Franklin County Running · Operational since 2023 (3 years)
  16. Google Lancaster data center Lancaster, Fairfield County Running · Operational since 2023 (3 years)
  17. Google New Albany data center New Albany, Franklin County Running · Operational since 2020 (6 years)
  18. H5 Cleveland Cleveland, Cuyahoga County Running · Operational since 2018 (8 years)
  19. H5 Data Centers Cincinnati Cincinnati, Hamilton County Running · Operational since 2021 (5 years)
  20. Iron Mountain Data Center Ohio (OHS-1) Miamisburg, Montgomery County Running · Operational since 2016 (10 years)
  21. Meta Bowling Green Data Center Bowling Green, Wood County Running · Operational since 2025 (1 year)
  22. Meta New Albany Data Center New Albany, Franklin County Running · Operational since 2020 (6 years)
  23. Microsoft Heath datacenter Heath, Licking County Running · Operational since 2025 (1 year)
  24. Microsoft Hebron datacenter Hebron, Licking County Running · Operational since 2025 (1 year)
  25. Microsoft New Albany datacenter New Albany, Franklin County Running · Operational since 2024 (2 years)
  26. STACK NAL01 New Albany, Franklin County Running · Operational since 2019 (7 years)
  27. T5@Cleveland Cleveland, Cuyahoga County Running · Operational since 2018 (8 years)
  28. Vantage New Albany New Albany, Franklin County Running · Operational since 2024 (2 years)

Questions about Ohio data centers

How many data center projects are on the record in Ohio?

33 projects are on the record in Ohio: 1 proposed, 1 approved, 3 being built, 28 running and 5 not yet verified. Each is listed under Projects with its status history and sources. Resources: the questions people ask about data centers

answered from the rows above

Where in Ohio are they?

Records are in 16 counties: Franklin County (11), Cuyahoga County (4), Butler County (2), Hamilton County (2), Licking County (2), Montgomery County (2), Coshocton County (1), Delaware County (1), Erie County (1), Fairfield County (1), Pickaway County (1), Pike County (1), Summit County (1), Van Wert County (1), Warren County (1) and Wood County (1). The county table lists every county with its count, zero included. Resources: the questions people ask about data centers

answered from the rows above

How much power is disclosed for data centers in Ohio?

24 MW is disclosed across 1 of 33 records: Edged New Albany data center (24 MW, the developer's figure, source (opens in a new tab)). The other 32 records have not disclosed capacity. Resources: the questions people ask about data centers

answered from the rows above

How much water do data centers in Ohio say they will use?

Not disclosed. None of the 33 records on file for Ohio states a water figure. Resources: the questions people ask about data centers

answered from the rows above

Who is building data centers in Ohio?

23 developers are named on the record: Expedient (3 records), Google (3 records), Microsoft (3 records), Aligned Data Centers (2 records), CyrusOne (2 records), H5 Data Centers (2 records), Meta (2 records), QTS Data Centers (2 records), Ark Data Centers, Centersquare, Cologix, DataBank, EdgeConneX, Edged, Encore Technologies, Flexential, Iron Mountain, Prologis, SB Energy, STACK Infrastructure, T5 Data Centers, Vantage Data Centers and Verizon North INC. Each name opens the record, where the developer's source is listed. Resources: the questions people ask about data centers

answered from the rows above

Which counties and cities in Ohio have rules about data centers?

17 county and city rows are on the record, 7 of them rated: Athens Township is rated restrictive: Athens Township Trustees instituted a yearlong moratorium on approval of zoning permits for data center in early August 2026, September 11, 2026, source (opens in a new tab), Defiance is rated restrictive: Defiance city government announced a six month moratorium on approving new data center projects, September 19, 2026, source (opens in a new tab) and Lima is rated closed: City of Lima approved an 18 month data center moratorium, September 15, 2026, source (opens in a new tab). The state's own row is rated restrictive, with 42 dated acts listed under the scorecard. Resources: the questions people ask about data centers

answered from the rows above

What is proposed or being built near me in Ohio, by county?

5 records are not yet running. Butler County: Trenton data center (proposed); Franklin County: QTS Data Centers New Albany (being built); Pickaway County: Ashville data center project (approved); Pike County: PORTS-Pike Technology Campus (being built); and Van Wert County: QTS Van Wert (being built). A county name opens its page with the map and every record there. Resources: the questions people ask about data centers

answered from the rows above

What has the state of Ohio itself decided?

1 state law is on the record: S.B. 243 (signed, December 19, 2014, source (opens in a new tab)). The state's own scorecard row carries 42 dated acts, the newest reported October 2, 2026; the laws page has what each law requires in the words of its text. Resources: the questions people ask about data centers

answered from the rows above

Disclosed figures

24 MW power

summed only where a record disclosed the figure

FigureDisclosed totalDisclosedWithout a figureBasis
Power24 MW1321 the developer's figure
Water, stated per day033
Water, stated per year033
Permanent jobs033
Tax each year033

A blank cell means no record in Ohio disclosed the figure. Third party figures on the same metrics are listed apart below; a figure a project disclosed about itself is never mixed with them.

FigureDisclosed totalDisclosedWithout a figureBasis
Power24 MW1321 the developer's figure
Water, stated per day033
Water, stated per year033
Permanent jobs033
Tax each year033

A blank total means no record disclosed the figure; the count without one says how many.

Summed only where a record disclosed the figure; a record with no figure adds nothing and is counted as not disclosed. Water is summed per day and per year separately, as the sources stated it, and never converted. A tax claim given as a range is summed at both ends.

The disclosed totals are in the table above.

No source on file states what any of the 33 tracked facilities in Ohio are for. 5 sites not yet verified are named apart and are not in that number.

What each use disclosed

UseRecordsPowerWaterJobsTax each year
No stated use3324 MW

A blank cell means no record with that use disclosed the figure.

A record that lists several uses counts once under each. Each cell is the sum over the records with that use, disclosed rows only.

MethodFacilitiesShare of facilities
Closed loop liquid13%
No stated cooling type3297%

33 facilities in Ohio. 5 sites not yet verified are named apart and are not counted here. A facility carries one cooling method; nothing here is estimated.

Sources read for Ohio

29 sources

29 sources are read for Ohio:

Newspapers
The Plain Dealer
Public broadcaster
Ideastream Public Media, WOSU
Economic development
JobsOhio
Search feeds
25 news searches
Every feed, with its kind and tier

What the monitor reads for Ohio: feeds every four hours, pages daily.

Search feeds

Newspapers

Public broadcaster

Economic development

About this data

Last verified
Next check Feeds every four hours, pages daily.
Figures Only what a source states, with its basis. Nothing is estimated, and a figure no source gives reads not disclosed.
License Data CC BY-NC 4.0 (opens in a new tab); free for personal, academic, civic and newsroom reporting with attribution. Commercial, enterprise, financial or AI training use needs a commercial license. Prose stays under copyright.
Cite this page Data Center Record, "Data centers in Ohio", https://datacenterrecord.org/states/oh, updated October 26, 2026. CSV · JSON · GeoJSON
Cite this page

Data Center Record, "Data center records in Ohio", https://datacenterrecord.org/states/oh. Data: Data Center Record, datacenterrecord.org, CC BY-NC 4.0.

The structured rows are CC BY-NC 4.0. Link to this page; that is what turns a reuse into a citation. Prose stays under copyright.

Report a change
For researchers
State code
OH
Rating of the state's own row
Restrictive
Count by status
proposed 1, approved 1, being built 3, running 28, not yet verified 5
Located records
31 located, 2 at a centroid, 0 without coordinates

Researcher view · Ohio · 33 data center sites, 53 buildings where disclosed, 18 rule rows, 12 bills · basis and source tier on every row · verified October 26, 2026

Download CSV JSON GeoJSON