Data Center Record.

Data centers in Missouri

Missouri has 16 data center sites, 0 buildings where disclosed on the record: 4 running, 1 being built and 11 proposed. Most are in St. Louis city (5) and Jackson County (4), and records are in 8 of 115 counties. The largest proposal is St. Louis Midtown Data Center in St. Louis city, 300 MW (third party estimate); it is reported, as reported September 17, 2026.

Missouri decides case by case. From the state's own rule: Missouri enacted legislation in 2025 requiring regulators to establish rates for large load customers, including data centers, to reflect those customers' costs, September 12, 2026.

4 sites the EPA's registry shows and no record has verified are on the map apart from the count. What not yet verified means.

How to read this page. Every count comes from the records on this page and links to where it is counted. Nothing is published until a person reads its source, and a figure no source gives reads Not disclosed; nothing is estimated. A rating changes only when a person sets it.

Projects and campuses on the record

Facility and countyStageOperatorPower (MW)Latest entry
St. Louis Midtown Data Center St. Louis, St. Louis cityProposed300Armory data center in Midtown is approved before new St. Louis regulations and is regulated by conditional use permit with different sound policies stlpr.org (opens in a new tab) local outlet reported September 24, 2026
Amazon Montgomery County data center Montgomery CountyProposedAmazonAmazon data center in Montgomery County broke ground in June abc17news.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet reported September 17, 2026
Benton County Data Center Benton CountyProposed
Downtown Kansas City Data Center Kansas City, Jackson CountyProposed
Joplin Data Center Joplin, Jasper CountyProposed
Nebius AI Data Center Independence Independence, Jackson CountyProposedNebius
Nodaway County Data Centers Nodaway CountyProposed
Springfield Data Center Springfield, Greene CountyProposed
St. Louis Armory Data Center St. Louis, St. Louis cityProposedThe project is planned at an 11 acre site in the old Famous Barr warehouse. stlpr.org (opens in a new tab) local outlet reported September 17, 2026
St. Louis data center (controversy) St. Louis, St. Louis cityProposed

A blank cell means not disclosed by any source on file. Power is the developer's figure or a permit's, each linked on the record. All 16 Missouri projects.

Every Missouri record 16 records, and 4 sites not yet verified listed apart · sort by any column · blank cell: not disclosed

RecordPlaceStageOperatorMWBasisLocatedTierVerified
Cube Na Data Center Company LLCKansas City, JacksonNot yet verifiedCube Na Data Center CompanyEPA registry22026-10-20
Digital Realty TrustST Louis, ST. Louis cityNot yet verifiedDigital RealtyEPA registry22026-10-20
Oppidan Data CenterBerkeley, ST. LouisNot yet verifiedEPA registry22026-10-03
St. Louis Midtown Data CenterSt. Louis, St. Louis cityProposed300third party estimatecentroid42026-09-25
Amazon Montgomery County data centerMontgomeryProposedAmazoncentroid12026-09-25
Benton County Data CenterBentonProposedcentroid42026-09-17
DataBank Kansas City data centerKansas City, JacksonRunningDataBankcentroid22026-09-17
Downtown Kansas City Data CenterKansas City, JacksonProposedcentroid12026-09-17
Google Kansas City data centerKansas City, JacksonNot yet verifiedGooglecentroid12026-09-17
H5 St. LouisSt. Louis, St. Louis cityRunningH5 Data Centerscentroid22026-09-17
Joplin Data CenterJoplin, JasperProposedcentroid32026-09-17
Nebius AI Data Center IndependenceIndependence, JacksonProposedNebiuscentroid42026-09-17
Nodaway County Data CentersNodawayProposedcentroid42026-09-17
Springfield Data CenterSpringfield, GreeneProposedcentroid42026-09-17
St. Louis Armory Data CenterSt. Louis, St. Louis cityProposedcentroid42026-09-17
St. Louis data center (controversy)St. Louis, St. Louis cityProposedcentroid42026-09-17
Google New Florence data centerNew Florence, MontgomeryBeing builtGooglecentroid12026-09-17
Callaway County Data CenterCallawayProposedcentroid42026-09-17
Meta Kansas City Data CenterKansas City, JacksonRunningMetacentroid12026-09-17
TierPoint St. LouisSt. Louis, St. Louis cityRunningTierPointcentroid12026-09-17

Tier 1: an official or company source. Tier 2: a news report resolving to the outlet's own page. Located: a site coordinate from a permit, a parcel or an address, or the county or town centroid. Verified: the last day a person read the source. A blank cell means not disclosed by any source on file.

Every Missouri county (115)

8 of 115 counties have a record. A county without one is listed, not linked, until its first published record.

CountyCensus GEOIDProjectsRulesHow it treats data centers
St. Louis city2951050
Jackson County2909541
Montgomery County2913921
Benton County2901511
Callaway County2902710
Greene County2907710
Jasper County2909710
Nodaway County2914710
Franklin County2907101case by case
Ralls County2917301restrictive
St. Charles County2918301
St. Francois County2918701
St. Louis County2918902

A blank rating cell means no person has set one for the county. A county without a record is listed, not linked.

102 counties with no records yet
  • Adair County
  • Andrew County
  • Atchison County
  • Audrain County
  • Barry County
  • Barton County
  • Bates County
  • Bollinger County
  • Boone County
  • Buchanan County
  • Butler County
  • Caldwell County
  • Camden County
  • Cape Girardeau County
  • Carroll County
  • Carter County
  • Cass County
  • Cedar County
  • Chariton County
  • Christian County
  • Clark County
  • Clay County
  • Clinton County
  • Cole County
  • Cooper County
  • Crawford County
  • Dade County
  • Dallas County
  • Daviess County
  • DeKalb County
  • Dent County
  • Douglas County
  • Dunklin County
  • Gasconade County
  • Gentry County
  • Grundy County
  • Harrison County
  • Henry County
  • Hickory County
  • Holt County
  • Howard County
  • Howell County
  • Iron County
  • Jefferson County
  • Johnson County
  • Knox County
  • Laclede County
  • Lafayette County
  • Lawrence County
  • Lewis County
  • Lincoln County
  • Linn County
  • Livingston County
  • Macon County
  • Madison County
  • Maries County
  • Marion County
  • McDonald County
  • Mercer County
  • Miller County
  • Mississippi County
  • Moniteau County
  • Monroe County
  • Morgan County
  • New Madrid County
  • Newton County
  • Oregon County
  • Osage County
  • Ozark County
  • Pemiscot County
  • Perry County
  • Pettis County
  • Phelps County
  • Pike County
  • Platte County
  • Polk County
  • Pulaski County
  • Putnam County
  • Randolph County
  • Ray County
  • Reynolds County
  • Ripley County
  • Saline County
  • Schuyler County
  • Scotland County
  • Scott County
  • Shannon County
  • Shelby County
  • St. Clair County
  • Ste. Genevieve County
  • Stoddard County
  • Stone County
  • Sullivan County
  • Taney County
  • Texas County
  • Vernon County
  • Warren County
  • Washington County
  • Wayne County
  • Webster County
  • Worth County
  • Wright County

The rules in Missouri 12 rows · rating rests only on a binding act in force

What the state and its counties and cities have decided. Each row is rated by what it has decided, open, case by case, restrictive or closed, never by whether that is good or bad.

BodyLevelRatingIn force untilLatest actActsVerified
Missouristatecase by caseMissouri enacted legislation in 2025 requiring regulators to establish rates for large load customers, including data centers, to reflect those customers' costs. stl.news (opens in a new tab) local outlet Sep 12, 202617 acts on this row
Every act on the Missouri row
  1. moratorium

    The No MO Dirty Data Centers Coalition requested a moratorium until regulations are in place to ensure data center costs are not shifted onto communities, power grid protections during high use times, and water resource protections for farmers

    dailyjournalonline.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  2. moratorium

    Scores of anti data center protesters filled Missouri Capitol Rotunda and marched demanding moratorium on data center development.

    abc17news.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

    Also reported by 1 source
  3. statement

    The platform presented by organizers demands no new data centers until protections are in place for health and environmental issues, utility burdens, tax incentives and transparency throughout the process.

    krcgtv.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  4. moratorium

    Advocacy groups from across Missouri held a demonstration against AI data centers on Wednesday, September 16, 2026, inside the Rotunda of the Missouri State Capitol, calling for a moratorium on data center development until proper regulations are in place.

    krcgtv.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

    Also reported by 1 source
  5. moratorium

    Around 200 people gathered at the Missouri Capitol on Wednesday to demand a statewide moratorium on hyperscale data center construction.

    kcur.org (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  6. moratorium

    Hundreds of Missourians rallied at the Capitol rotunda on Wednesday in support of a moratorium on data centers until state regulations are in place

    abc17news.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  7. hearing

    The House hearing on data centers was canceled

    stlpr.org (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  8. hearing

    Missouri Rural Crisis Center announced a people's hearing in the Capitol Rotunda for farmers, landowners and everyday Missourians to share how data center developments could affect them.

    komu.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  9. rate rule

    Brad Christ filed formal comments on Monday, Sept. 14, with the Missouri Public Service Commission calling on regulators to scrutinize Ameren's rate case.

    kctv5.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  10. rate rule

    Missouri regulators adopted large load customer protections requiring minimum service commitments of at least 12 years, with a possible additional five year ramp up period.

    stl.news (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  11. moratorium

    Missouri residents used recalls, moratoriums, and 10 hour hearings to oppose data center plans

    yahoo.com (opens in a new tab) national outlet

  12. referendum

    Missouri voters recalled a councilman over a Nebius data center tax break

    yahoo.com (opens in a new tab) national outlet

  13. event

    Maryville City Council approved $9,780 contract amendment with HDR Engineering for impact study on White Cloud Acres data center effects

    nwmissourinews.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  14. hearing

    Maryville City Council meeting held to hear resident concerns about White Cloud Acres data center and natural gas energy plant

    nwmissourinews.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  15. approval

    In January, elected officials for the city of Warrenton, Missouri, voted unanimously to approve a data center plan that would include two buildings each four times larger than a Costco warehouse or Walmart supercenter

    lailluminator.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  16. event

    Missouri enacted legislation in 2025 requiring regulators to establish rates for large load customers, including data centers, to reflect those customers' costs.

    stl.news (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  17. event

    City hired HDR Engineering in 2024 for $156,879 to carry out construction and planning for Water Treatment Plant

    nwmissourinews.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

Last verified September 23, 2026.

172026-09-23
St. Louiscitycase by caseSt. Louis cleared a permit for the Armory data center as part of a $3 billion Innovation District. ksdk.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet Apr 21, 20268 acts on this row
Every act on the St. Louis row
  1. litigation

    TerraWatt developer sued St. Louis Board of Adjustment

    independent.co.uk (opens in a new tab) international outlet

  2. moratorium

    aldermen voted separately to approve bill prohibiting city tax breaks for data center projects

    stltoday.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  3. approval

    St. Louis aldermen approved rules governing where data centers can be built, noise and heat emissions limits, and renewable energy requirements

    stltoday.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  4. ordinance

    The Board of Aldermen approved citywide regulations on Friday

    stltoday.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  5. ordinance

    St. Louis Board of Aldermen unanimously approved Board Bill 49 on September 11, 2026, establishing a regulatory framework for data centers with three classes, setback requirements, electricity, water, noise, and renewable energy requirements.

    stl.news (opens in a new tab) local outlet

    Also reported by 1 source
  6. litigation

    Residents and organizations filed a lawsuit against a proposed Midtown data center

    firstalert4.com (opens in a new tab) news outlet

  7. event

    St. Louis cleared a permit for the Armory data center as part of a $3 billion Innovation District

    ksdk.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  8. hearing

    A hearing on the proposed Armory data center in the former Armory complex was postponed after the developer requested a delay

    ksdk.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

Last verified September 24, 2026.

82026-09-24
SpringfieldcityrestrictiveSpringfield city council voted to put an administrative delay on any data center development. ky3.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet Aug 27, 20264 acts on this row
Every act on the Springfield row
  1. hearing

    Springfield held community meetings about data center development

    ky3.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  2. event

    A public engagement session on data centers was held in Springfield with hundreds of residents in attendance

    ky3.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  3. moratorium

    Springfield city council voted to put an administrative delay on any data center development

    ky3.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  4. event

    Springfield temporarily delayed potential data center developments while studying community impacts

    yahoo.com (opens in a new tab) national outlet

Last verified August 27, 2026.

42026-08-27
Benton Countycountynot ratedBenton County data center blocked by moratorium. morethanjustparks.com (opens in a new tab) news outlet Reported Sep 131 act on this row
Every act on the Benton County row
  1. moratorium

    Benton County data center blocked by moratorium

    morethanjustparks.com (opens in a new tab) news outlet

Last verified September 13, 2026.

12026-09-13
Deslogecitynot ratedSeveral hundred regional residents attended and public comments largely opposed the idea. dailyjournalonline.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet Reported Sep 103 acts on this row
Every act on the Desloge row
  1. statement

    Several hundred regional residents attended and public comments largely opposed the idea

    dailyjournalonline.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  2. event

    City of Desloge held a town hall public forum on data centers on September 9, 2026

    dailyjournalonline.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

    Also reported by 1 source
  3. event

    Board of Aldermen held meeting on August 10 to address data center concerns from residents

    dailyjournalonline.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

Last verified September 10, 2026.

32026-09-10
Fergusoncitycase by caseFerguson City Council voted 4-3 to give tax incentives for a tech hub and data center at the former Emerson campus. stltoday.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet Sep 23, 20263 acts on this row
Every act on the Ferguson row
  1. approval

    Ferguson City Council voted 4-3 to approve a $1.8 billion data center hub project for a 217 acre former Emerson Electric campus on September 22, 2026.

    yahoo.com (opens in a new tab) national outlet

    Also reported by 2 sources
  2. statement

    Onder has agreed to donate $7.5 million to the Ferguson Neighborhood Improvement Program if the city approves incentives.

    stltoday.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  3. event

    Ferguson City Council voted 3-3 with one abstention on a data center tax break proposal in May 2026

    stlpr.org (opens in a new tab) local outlet

Last verified September 23, 2026.

32026-09-23
Franklin Countycountycase by caseFranklin County commissioners voted to approve data center development regulations. yahoo.com (opens in a new tab) national outlet Sep 15, 20264 acts on this row
Every act on the Franklin County row
  1. approval

    Franklin County just approved land for a hyperscale data center next door to Watson's property this week.

    krcgtv.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  2. event

    Franklin County Commission adopted data center regulations with a 1,000 foot setback from inhabited homes, noise standards, construction hours, and developer fines of $20,000 per day with $10 million escrow requirement.

    firstalert4.com (opens in a new tab) news outlet

  3. approval

    Franklin County Commission approved rezoning requests for two large data center projects on September 15, 2026.

    firstalert4.com (opens in a new tab) news outlet

    Also reported by 2 sources
  4. ordinance

    Franklin County commissioners voted to approve data center development regulations

    yahoo.com (opens in a new tab) national outlet

Last verified September 16, 2026.

42026-09-16
Independencecitycase by caseJohn Perkins, Independence councilman, was recalled after voting to approve a multibillion dollar data center. kmbc.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet Sep 2, 20267 acts on this row
Every act on the Independence row
  1. referendum

    In Independence Missouri, voters recalled a City Council member who supported tax breaks for a proposed data center

    latimes.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  2. referendum

    Independence, MO residents held a recall vote related to a data center decision

    dailykos.com (opens in a new tab) national outlet

  3. referendum

    An Independence councilman was recalled by voters in his district after his vote for data center tax incentives

    kshb.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

    Also reported by 1 source
  4. approval

    John Perkins, Independence councilman, was recalled after voting to approve a multibillion dollar data center

    kmbc.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  5. litigation

    Bly Road residents filed a 52 page lawsuit to stop the Independence AI data center project

    kshb.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  6. event

    Two of five city councilmembers who voted to give an AI data center 90% tax abatement were ousted in elections on April 8, 2026.

    kcur.org (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  7. event

    City council voted to give Nebius more than $6 billion in tax breaks in March 2026.

    kcur.org (opens in a new tab) local outlet

Last verified September 14, 2026.

72026-09-14
Montgomery Countycountynot ratedOn September 15, 2026, Cole County judge dismissed the state of Missouri as a defendant but the case remains active against Montgomery County. abc17news.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet Sep 152 acts on this row
Every act on the Montgomery County row
  1. litigation

    On September 15, 2026, Cole County judge dismissed the state of Missouri as a defendant but the case remains active against Montgomery County.

    abc17news.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  2. litigation

    Preserve Montgomery County, LLC filed a case in February 2026 claiming the county violated Missouri's Sunshine Law in approving a data center.

    abc17news.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

Last verified September 18, 2026.

22026-09-18
Ralls Countycountyrestrictive until August 25, 20272027-08-25Ralls County Commission approved a one year moratorium on data centers halting economic development applications until September 2027. muddyrivernews.com (opens in a new tab) news outlet Aug 25, 20261 act on this row
Every act on the Ralls County row
  1. moratorium adopted

    Ralls County Commission approved a one year moratorium on data centers halting economic development applications until September 2027.

    muddyrivernews.com (opens in a new tab) news outlet

Last verified August 25, 2026.

12026-08-25
St. Charles Countycountynot ratedSt. Charles County officials approved a half year ban on data center projects. stlpr.org (opens in a new tab) local outlet Reported Jul 141 act on this row
Every act on the St. Charles County row
  1. moratorium adopted

    St. Charles County officials approved a half year ban on data center projects

    stlpr.org (opens in a new tab) local outlet

Last verified July 14, 2026.

12026-07-14
St. Louis Countycountynot ratedSt. Louis County has held several public hearings on data centers since May 2026. aol.com (opens in a new tab) national outlet Reported Aug 252 acts on this row
Every act on the St. Louis County row
  1. hearing

    St. Louis County has held several public hearings on data centers since May 2026.

    aol.com (opens in a new tab) national outlet

  2. event

    St. Louis County has established a draft framework with four categories of data centers - micro, small, standard, and major - with requirements increasing by power demands and community impacts.

    aol.com (opens in a new tab) national outlet

Last verified September 10, 2026.

22026-09-10

Reported: the source's date; the item names no day of its own. A month with no day: the source names the month and not the day. A rating rests only on a binding act in force; "not rated" means no person has set one. A blank cell means the record holds nothing for it.

Missouri laws and the full scorecard

Bills and laws in Missouri

none signed into law yet, 4 bills tracked

4 bills tracked in the Missouri legislature, none signed into law yet, grouped by where each stands. A row opens its own page; the Missouri laws page has what each law requires.

No official summary on file for any of these 4 measures; each row links to the legislature's page for the text.

In committee 4

4 bills tracked, 0 signed · LegiScan, CC BY 4.0

NumberSessionStatusDateTitle
H.B. 2239 2026 Regular Session In committee 2026-05-15 Creates the Artificial Intelligence Data Center Environmental Accountability Act
H.B. 3369 2026 Regular Session In committee 2026-05-15 Prohibits the issuance of permits for construction of data centers for one year in St. Louis
H.B. 3390 2026 Regular Session In committee 2026-05-15 Creates new provisions related to the construction of data centers
S.B. 1750 2026 Regular Session In committee 2026-05-07 Creates provisions relating to the regulation of large load electric customers

4 bills tracked in Missouri; 2026 Regular Session, legislature adjourned; last checked October 26, 2026. The last check found no bill not already tracked; the 4 tracked bills stand. Search terms: data center, data centre, large load, hyperscale, computing facility, server farm, high load factor (indirect), energy intensive facility (indirect), large electric load (indirect), digital asset mining (indirect), cryptocurrency mining (indirect), qualified technology facility (indirect), colocation (indirect), moratorium (with another term), sales tax exemption (with another term). The search on LegiScan. (opens in a new tab)

Bill data from LegiScan (opens in a new tab), licensed CC BY 4.0 (opens in a new tab). The record chooses the bills, writes each stage in its own words and cites the legislature's own page for every bill.

How this state's members voted

H.R. 9340, Ratepayer Protection Act: U.S. House of Representatives, roll call 312, September 16, 2026. On Motion to Suspend the Rules and Pass, as Amended. Passed, 417 to 3. Missouri's members: 8 yea, 0 nay. How each member voted

MemberPartyPosition
AlfordRYea
BellDYea
BurlisonRYea
CleaverDYea
GravesRYea
OnderRYea
Smith (MO)RYea
WagnerRYea

A blank party cell means the clerk's roll gives none.

H.R. 9340, Ratepayer Protection Act: U.S. Senate, roll call 254, September 30, 2026. On Cloture on the Motion to Proceed H.R. 9340. Cloture on the Motion to Proceed Rejected, 57 to 43. Missouri's members: 2 yea, 0 nay. How each member voted

MemberPartyPosition
Hawley (R-MO)RYea
Schmitt (R-MO)RYea

A blank party cell means the clerk's roll gives none.

Positions as the clerk records them. How bills and votes are recorded.

What happened

  1. LitigationSt. Louis

    TerraWatt developer sued St. Louis Board of Adjustment

The full Missouri timeline, year by year

What was said

Large load customers and data centers have always kind of been operating in Missouri for several decades. But the scale of the load growth that we're seeing really dictated, We need to have a different approach.
Rich Germinder, Senior policy adviser, Missouri Public Service Commission · October 23, 2026 · quoted · KQ2 (opens in a new tab) local outlet
This is the railroad coming and deciding to come through some communities, and other communities that they don't go through cease to exist. This is Route 66 when the interstates came in and those communities and those businesses died because they weren't on the trade routes. Hyperscale data centers are the same exact opportunity for communities.
Ron Kitchens, Chief Executive Officer, Greater St. Louis Inc. · October 23, 2026 · quoted · St. Louis Public Radio (opens in a new tab) local outlet

Every Missouri statement, by speaker (64)

59 more on this page, one per speaker and claim; 64 statements in all
"This large-load tariff enabled us to, before we connect these customers, they have to sign these contracts. Because we understand the costs that could be required to serve them. They have to pay that cost."
James O'Mara, Economic Development Manager, Ameren Missouri news interview KQ2 (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Quoted; content date; reported from elsewhere.

Setting: news interview.

Primary source: KQ2 (opens in a new tab).

"We have our internal construction team, our operations team, we have the trade unions. We have our general contractors, subcontractors, and local community colleges all here to share opportunities available for the projects."
Emily Smith, Economic development manager, Amazon Amazon Opportunity Day event KRCG (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Quoted; content date; reported from elsewhere.

Setting: Amazon Opportunity Day event.

Primary source: KRCG (opens in a new tab).

"The role of the public health department does not stop at municipal boundaries. We're watching what's happening across the country. And what we're hearing now are there are some data centers in place that produce this low frequency rumbling noise that disrupts folks that are close by, and we need to get in front of that."
Sam Page, County Executive, St. Louis County St. Louis County Council Spectrum News (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Quoted; content date; reported from elsewhere.

Setting: St. Louis County Council.

Primary source: Spectrum News (opens in a new tab).

Drawing on his architectural experience, Smead said existing building codes do not adequately address the demands of large data center facilities.

Democratic candidate for U.S. House (District 6), Missouri yahoo.com (opens in a new tab) national outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: yahoo.com (opens in a new tab).

Jon Patterson, House Speaker, said on October 2, 2026 that he doesn't support statewide bans or moratoriums on hyperscale data centers and believes decisions should be made locally.

Missouri House Speaker St Louis Public Radio (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; content date; reported from elsewhere.

Primary source: St Louis Public Radio (opens in a new tab).

"My view is that people would love some relief in the price of their gas. They would love some relief in the price of their health care. They would love some rights vis a vis these data centers. If it were me, I would make those things priorities."
Josh Hawley, U.S. Senator (R-MO), U.S. Senate U.S. Senate CNN Wire (opens in a new tab) news outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Quoted; content date; reported from elsewhere.

Setting: U.S. Senate.

Primary source: CNN Wire (opens in a new tab).

Data center noise increases cortisol, cardiovascular risk, and decreases cognitive functioning, especially in children.

Kasey Fowler-Finn, St. Louis University professor STLPR (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: STLPR (opens in a new tab).

Data center noise is concentrated in low frequencies, making it sound like a hum that stands out from broadband traffic noise.

Kasey Fowler-Finn, St. Louis University professor STLPR (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: STLPR (opens in a new tab).

Low frequency data center noise can travel 800 feet or further, with greatest impacts up to 3,000 feet away.

Kasey Fowler-Finn, St. Louis University professor STLPR (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: STLPR (opens in a new tab).

Fowler Finn said the 600 foot setbacks are woefully insufficient because the most severe impacts fall within 3,000 feet.

St. Louis University professor STLPR (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: STLPR (opens in a new tab).

Nichole Flowers Kimmerle, horticulture educator at University of Illinois Urbana Champaign Extension, states about one out of every three bites of food produced in the U.S. is dependent on insect or animal pollinators.

St Louis Post-Dispatch (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: St Louis Post-Dispatch (opens in a new tab).

Wren Haffner, farmer from Ozark County, says anyone who grows food knows you cannot grow food without water and calls for moratorium until water resources protected

Ozark County farmer Columbia Missourian (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: Columbia Missourian (opens in a new tab).

David Lambiaso, partner in TerraWatt, filed a suit against the city's Board of Adjustment over renewable energy requirements and community benefits agreement approval conditions.

TerraWatt partner STLPR (opens in a new tab) local outlet project record
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: STLPR (opens in a new tab).

Colin Wellenkamp says protections are needed to secure water and power resources and prohibit utility cost increases from being passed to Missourians that benefit only private AI companies

State Representative, R-St. Charles Columbia Missourian (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: Columbia Missourian (opens in a new tab).

Protesters called for health and environmental protections, barring tax incentives for data centers, and requiring transparency and community buy in.

rally attendees and organizers KCUR (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: KCUR (opens in a new tab).

Data center projects have already been greenlit around mid Missouri, including Montgomery and Callaway Counties, with one project in construction within a mile of Ridgley's farm.

Ridgley farm owner KRCG (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: KRCG (opens in a new tab).

Gabe Cotton of Festus said protesters are not against development, but against irresponsible and destructive development

protester from Festus STLPR (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: STLPR (opens in a new tab).

Migrating birds use stars as compass for travel paths, and light pollution obscures stars throwing them off course

Murry Burgess, assistant professor at Mississippi State University lailluminator.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: lailluminator.com (opens in a new tab).

Vayujeet Gokhale, physics professor at Truman State University and board member for DarkSky Missouri, advocates for responsible outdoor lighting at data centers using downward pointing lights, motion detectors, and warm colored lights to minimize light pollution without affecting data center operations

physics professor and board member DarkSky Missouri Mississippi Free Press (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: Mississippi Free Press (opens in a new tab).

Also reported by: lailluminator.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet , St Louis Post-Dispatch (opens in a new tab) local outlet .

Said again: September 12, 2026 ( lailluminator.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet ), September 22, 2026 ( St Louis Post-Dispatch (opens in a new tab) local outlet ).

Murry Burgess, assistant professor at Mississippi State University specializing in ornithology and urban ecology, states that light pollution obscures stars used by migratory birds for navigation, causing them to expend more energy and resulting in increased window collisions and mortality

assistant professor Mississippi State University Mississippi Free Press (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: Mississippi Free Press (opens in a new tab).

Nicole Flowers Kimmerle, horticulture educator for University of Illinois Urbana Champaign Extension, explains that artificial light at night disrupts nighttime pollinators' navigation, feeding, and mating behaviors, impacting food pollination and food webs

horticulture educator University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign Extension Mississippi Free Press (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: Mississippi Free Press (opens in a new tab).

Also reported by: lailluminator.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet .

Said again: September 12, 2026 ( lailluminator.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet ).

All speakers at the meeting opposed data centers in St. Francois County

Three State Representatives, Missouri Workers Center, Missouri Rural Crisis Centers mymoinfo.com (opens in a new tab) news outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: mymoinfo.com (opens in a new tab).

Smead said he would support a national moratorium on data centers until there are standards for water and electricity use.

Democratic candidate for U.S. House (District 6), Missouri stlpr.org (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: stlpr.org (opens in a new tab).

Randall Whitman, City of Ozark Community Development Director, said the regulations allow data centers in industrial districts after conditional use permit and hearing by Planning and Zoning Commission and Board of Aldermen.

hawaiinewsnow.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: hawaiinewsnow.com (opens in a new tab).

Blake Hurst, a Missouri farmer, is welcoming data centers

KQ2 (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: KQ2 (opens in a new tab).

Holly Caviness stated closed loop cooling systems are not delivering the amount of water actually needed and local wells are drying up where data centers are located

grassroots activist www.kq2.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet project record
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: www.kq2.com (opens in a new tab).

Holly Caviness reported that utility prices have risen about 15 percent for businesses and residents where data centers are already built, affecting electric, gas and water bills

grassroots activist www.kq2.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet project record
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: www.kq2.com (opens in a new tab).

Russell Gray, Missouri Workers Center volunteer, stated utility companies are building new gas fired power plants to meet data center demands and raising rates on consumers

volunteer, Missouri Workers Center www.kq2.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet project record
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: www.kq2.com (opens in a new tab).

On the November 3, 2026 ballot in Missouri: U.S. House, District 1 (3), U.S. House, District 2 (3), U.S. House, District 3 (3), U.S. House, District 4 (3), U.S. House, District 5 (3), U.S. House, District 6 (3), U.S. House, District 7 (3), U.S. House, District 8 (3); 1 of 24 candidates with a statement on data centers on the record. Every candidate.

Already running in Missouri

4 sites are serving load, 2 of them in Jackson County.

See the 4 running sites
  1. DataBank Kansas City data center Kansas City, Jackson County Running
  2. H5 St. Louis St. Louis, St. Louis city Running
  3. Meta Kansas City Data Center Kansas City, Jackson County Running · Operational since 2024 (2 years)
  4. TierPoint St. Louis St. Louis, St. Louis city Running · Operational since 2014 (12 years)

Questions about Missouri data centers

How many data center projects are on the record in Missouri?

16 projects are on the record in Missouri: 11 reported, 1 being built, 4 running and 4 not yet verified. Each is listed under Projects with its status history and sources. Resources: the questions people ask about data centers

answered from the rows above

Where in Missouri are they?

Records are in 8 counties: St. Louis city (5), Jackson County (4), Montgomery County (2), Benton County (1), Callaway County (1), Greene County (1), Jasper County (1) and Nodaway County (1). The county table lists every county with its count, zero included. Resources: the questions people ask about data centers

answered from the rows above

How much power is disclosed for data centers in Missouri?

300 MW is disclosed across 1 of 16 records: St. Louis Midtown Data Center (300 MW, third party estimate, source (opens in a new tab)). The other 15 records have not disclosed capacity. Resources: the questions people ask about data centers

answered from the rows above

How much water do data centers in Missouri say they will use?

Not disclosed. None of the 16 records on file for Missouri states a water figure. Resources: the questions people ask about data centers

answered from the rows above

Who is building data centers in Missouri?

9 developers are named on the record: Google (2 records), Amazon, Cube Na Data Center Company, DataBank, Digital Realty, H5 Data Centers, Meta, Nebius and TierPoint. 6 records name no developer; each name above opens the record, where the developer's source is listed. Resources: the questions people ask about data centers

answered from the rows above

Which counties and cities in Missouri have rules about data centers?

11 county and city rows are on the record, 6 of them rated: St. Louis is rated case by case: St. Louis cleared a permit for the Armory data center as part of a $3 billion Innovation District, April 21, 2026, source (opens in a new tab), Springfield is rated restrictive: Springfield city council voted to put an administrative delay on any data center development, August 27, 2026, source (opens in a new tab) and Ferguson is rated case by case: Ferguson City Council voted 4-3 to give tax incentives for a tech hub and data center at the former Emerson campus, September 23, 2026, source (opens in a new tab). The state's own row is rated case by case, with 17 dated acts listed under the scorecard. Resources: the questions people ask about data centers

answered from the rows above

What is proposed or being built near me in Missouri, by county?

12 records are not yet running. St. Louis city: St. Louis Midtown Data Center (reported), St. Louis Armory Data Center (reported) and St. Louis data center (controversy) (reported); Jackson County: Downtown Kansas City Data Center (reported) and Nebius AI Data Center Independence (reported); Montgomery County: Amazon Montgomery County data center (reported) and Google New Florence data center (being built); Benton County: Benton County Data Center (reported); Callaway County: Callaway County Data Center (reported); Greene County: Springfield Data Center (reported); Jasper County: Joplin Data Center (reported); and Nodaway County: Nodaway County Data Centers (reported). A county name opens its page with the map and every record there. Resources: the questions people ask about data centers

answered from the rows above

What has the state of Missouri itself decided?

No bill on data centers has been signed into law in Missouri yet. 4 bills are tracked under Laws: 4 in committee. The state's own scorecard row carries 17 dated acts, the newest reported September 22, 2026. Resources: the questions people ask about data centers

answered from the rows above

Disclosed figures

300 MW power

summed only where a record disclosed the figure

FigureDisclosed totalDisclosedWithout a figureBasis
Power300 MW1151 third party estimate
Water, stated per day016
Water, stated per year016
Permanent jobs016
Tax each year016

A blank cell means no record in Missouri disclosed the figure. Third party figures on the same metrics are listed apart below; a figure a project disclosed about itself is never mixed with them.

FigureDisclosed totalDisclosedWithout a figureBasis
Power300 MW1151 third party estimate
Water, stated per day016
Water, stated per year016
Permanent jobs016
Tax each year016

A blank total means no record disclosed the figure; the count without one says how many.

Summed only where a record disclosed the figure; a record with no figure adds nothing and is counted as not disclosed. Water is summed per day and per year separately, as the sources stated it, and never converted. A tax claim given as a range is summed at both ends.

The disclosed totals are in the table above.

No source on file states what any of the 16 tracked facilities in Missouri are for. 4 sites not yet verified are named apart and are not in that number.

What each use disclosed

UseRecordsPowerWaterJobsTax each year
No stated use16300 MW

A blank cell means no record with that use disclosed the figure.

A record that lists several uses counts once under each. Each cell is the sum over the records with that use, disclosed rows only.

No source on file states how any of the 16 tracked facilities in Missouri are cooled. 4 sites not yet verified are named apart and are not in that number.

Sources read for Missouri

13 sources

About this data

Last verified
Next check Feeds every four hours, pages daily.
Figures Only what a source states, with its basis. Nothing is estimated, and a figure no source gives reads not disclosed.
License Data CC BY-NC 4.0 (opens in a new tab); free for personal, academic, civic and newsroom reporting with attribution. Commercial, enterprise, financial or AI training use needs a commercial license. Prose stays under copyright.
Cite this page Data Center Record, "Data centers in Missouri", https://datacenterrecord.org/states/mo, updated October 25, 2026. CSV · JSON · GeoJSON
Cite this page

Data Center Record, "Data center records in Missouri", https://datacenterrecord.org/states/mo. Data: Data Center Record, datacenterrecord.org, CC BY-NC 4.0.

The structured rows are CC BY-NC 4.0. Link to this page; that is what turns a reuse into a citation. Prose stays under copyright.

Report a change
For researchers
State code
MO
Rating of the state's own row
Case by case
Count by status
reported 11, being built 1, running 4, not yet verified 4
Located records
0 located, 16 at a centroid, 0 without coordinates

Researcher view · Missouri · 16 data center sites, 0 buildings where disclosed, 12 rule rows, 4 bills · basis and source tier on every row · verified October 25, 2026

Download CSV JSON GeoJSON