Data Center Record.

Data centers in California

California has 29 data center sites, 0 buildings where disclosed on the record: 25 running and 4 proposed. Most are in Santa Clara County (10) and Los Angeles County (8), and records are in 12 of 58 counties. The largest proposal is New York GreenCloud Ione data center in Amador County; it is reported.

California decides case by case. From the state's own rule: California enacted regulations for data center electricity rates, September 1, 2026.

8 sites the EPA's registry shows and no record has verified are on the map apart from the count. What not yet verified means.

How to read this page. Every count comes from the records on this page and links to where it is counted. Nothing is published until a person reads its source, and a figure no source gives reads Not disclosed; nothing is estimated. A rating changes only when a person sets it.

Projects and campuses on the record

Facility and countyStageOperatorPower (MW)Latest entry
New York GreenCloud Ione data center Ione, Amador CountyProposedNew York GreenCloud
Modesto Data Center Modesto, Stanislaus CountyProposed
Imperial Valley AI Data Center Imperial CountyProposed In courtImperial Valley Computer ManufacturingOriginal recycled water cooling plan fell apart facebook.com (opens in a new tab) social media reported September 12, 2026
Ventura County Fairgrounds Data Center Ventura, Ventura CountyProposedGlobal StackData center proposed at Ventura County fairgrounds vcstar.com (opens in a new tab) news outlet reported August 26, 2026
Digital Realty El Segundo El Segundo, Los Angeles CountyRunningDigital Realty
Equinix LA7 Torrance, Los Angeles CountyRunningEquinix
QTS Sacramento Sacramento, Sacramento CountyRunningQTS Data Centers
QTS Santa Clara Santa Clara, Santa Clara CountyRunningQTS Data Centers
DataBank San Diego data center San Diego, San Diego CountyRunningDataBank2
Digital Realty LAX10 Los Angeles, Los Angeles CountyRunningDigital RealtyThe project is expected to begin supporting cables in 2028. marketscreener.com (opens in a new tab) national outlet reported September 23, 2026
Centersquare Los Angeles data center Los Angeles, Los Angeles CountyRunningCentersquare
DataBank Irvine data center Irvine, Orange CountyRunningDataBank
DataBank Los Angeles data center Los Angeles, Los Angeles CountyRunningDataBank
Digital Realty Burbank Burbank, Los Angeles CountyRunningDigital Realty
Digital Realty Oakland Oakland, Alameda CountyRunningDigital Realty
Digital Realty San Francisco San Francisco, San Francisco CountyRunningDigital Realty
Digital Realty Santa Clara Santa Clara, Santa Clara CountyRunningDigital Realty
Equinix El Segundo El Segundo, Los Angeles CountyRunningEquinix
Equinix LA1 Los Angeles, Los Angeles CountyRunningEquinix
Equinix San Jose San Jose, Santa Clara CountyRunningEquinix
Equinix Santa Clara Santa Clara, Santa Clara CountyRunningEquinix
Equinix SV4 Sunnyvale, Santa Clara CountyRunningEquinix
Equinix SV8 Palo Alto, Santa Clara CountyRunningEquinix
H5 San Luis Obispo San Luis Obispo, San Luis Obispo CountyRunningH5 Data Centers
Novva San Francisco data center San Francisco, San Francisco CountyRunningNovva Data Centers
Oracle San Jose cloud region San Jose, Santa Clara CountyRunningOracle
STACK SVY01 San Jose, Santa Clara CountyRunningSTACK Infrastructure
STACK SVY02 Santa Clara, Santa Clara CountyRunningSTACK Infrastructure
Vantage Data Centers Santa Clara Santa Clara, Santa Clara CountyRunningVantage Data CentersDigital Bridge acquired Vantage, Silicon Valley's largest wholesale data center datacenterknowledge.com (opens in a new tab) trade press reported March 27, 2017

A blank cell means not disclosed by any source on file. Power is the developer's figure or a permit's, each linked on the record. All 29 California projects.

Every California record 29 records, and 8 sites not yet verified listed apart · sort by any column · blank cell: not disclosed

RecordPlaceStageOperatorMWBasisLocatedTierVerified
Cellco -irvine Data CenterIrvine, OrangeNot yet verifiedEPA registry22026-10-20
Databank ImxWest Sacramento, YoloNot yet verifiedDataBankEPA registry22026-10-20
Digital Realty SJC22Fremont, AlamedaNot yet verifiedDigital RealtyEPA registry22026-10-20
Intel Corporation Data CenterSanta Clara, Santa ClaraNot yet verifiedIntel CorporationEPA registry22026-10-20
New York GreenCloud Ione data centerIone, AmadorProposedNew York GreenCloudcentroid42026-10-20
NT & Sa La Data CenterLos Angeles, Los AngelesNot yet verifiedEPA registry22026-10-20
Verizon Wireless:shadelands (walnut Creek Data Center)Walnut Creek, Contra CostaNot yet verifiedEPA registry22026-10-20
Digital Realty El SegundoEl Segundo, Los AngelesRunningDigital RealtyEPA registry22026-10-04
Equinix LA7Torrance, Los AngelesRunningEquinixEPA registry22026-10-04
QTS SacramentoSacramento, SacramentoRunningQTS Data CentersEPA registry22026-10-04
QTS Santa ClaraSanta Clara, Santa ClaraRunningQTS Data CentersEPA registry22026-10-04
Amazon Data Services, INC, SFO11Hayward, AlamedaNot yet verifiedAmazon Web ServicesEPA registry22026-10-03
Edgeconnex Sacramento Holdings LLCRancho Cordova, SacramentoNot yet verifiedEdgeConneXEPA registry22026-10-03
DataBank San Diego data centerSan Diego, San DiegoRunningDataBank2the developer's figurecentroid22026-09-25
Digital Realty LAX10Los Angeles, Los AngelesRunningDigital Realtycentroid12026-09-25
Centersquare Los Angeles data centerLos Angeles, Los AngelesRunningCentersquarecentroid22026-09-17
DataBank Irvine data centerIrvine, OrangeRunningDataBankcentroid22026-09-17
DataBank Los Angeles data centerLos Angeles, Los AngelesRunningDataBankcentroid22026-09-17
Digital Realty BurbankBurbank, Los AngelesRunningDigital Realtycentroid22026-09-17
Digital Realty OaklandOakland, AlamedaRunningDigital Realtycentroid22026-09-17
Digital Realty San FranciscoSan Francisco, San FranciscoRunningDigital Realtycentroid22026-09-17
Digital Realty Santa ClaraSanta Clara, Santa ClaraRunningDigital Realtycentroid12026-09-17
Equinix El SegundoEl Segundo, Los AngelesRunningEquinixcentroid22026-09-17
Equinix LA1Los Angeles, Los AngelesRunningEquinixcentroid12026-09-17
Equinix San JoseSan Jose, Santa ClaraRunningEquinixcentroid12026-09-17
Equinix Santa ClaraSanta Clara, Santa ClaraRunningEquinixcentroid22026-09-17
Equinix SV4Sunnyvale, Santa ClaraRunningEquinixcentroid22026-09-17
Equinix SV8Palo Alto, Santa ClaraRunningEquinixcentroid22026-09-17
H5 San Luis ObispoSan Luis Obispo, San Luis ObispoRunningH5 Data Centerscentroid22026-09-17
Modesto Data CenterModesto, StanislausProposedcentroid32026-09-17
Novva San Francisco data centerSan Francisco, San FranciscoRunningNovva Data Centerscentroid22026-09-17
Oracle San Jose cloud regionSan Jose, Santa ClaraRunningOraclecentroid22026-09-17
STACK SVY01San Jose, Santa ClaraRunningSTACK Infrastructurecentroid22026-09-17
STACK SVY02Santa Clara, Santa ClaraRunningSTACK Infrastructurecentroid22026-09-17
Imperial Valley AI Data CenterImperialProposedImperial Valley Computer Manufacturingcentroid42026-09-25
Ventura County Fairgrounds Data CenterVentura, VenturaProposedGlobal Stackcentroid42026-10-06
Vantage Data Centers Santa ClaraSanta Clara, Santa ClaraRunningVantage Data Centerscentroid22026-09-17

Tier 1: an official or company source. Tier 2: a news report resolving to the outlet's own page. Located: a site coordinate from a permit, a parcel or an address, or the county or town centroid. Verified: the last day a person read the source. A blank cell means not disclosed by any source on file.

Every California county (58)

12 of 58 counties have a record. A county without one is listed, not linked, until its first published record.

CountyCensus GEOIDProjectsRules
Santa Clara County06085104
Los Angeles County0603784
San Francisco County0607521
Alameda County0600111
Amador County0600510
Imperial County0602511
Orange County0605910
Sacramento County0606711
San Diego County0607311
San Luis Obispo County0607910
Stanislaus County0609910
Ventura County0611110
Contra Costa County0601302
Fresno County0601901
Riverside County0606505
San Bernardino County0607101
San Joaquin County0607701
Tulare County0610701

A county without a record is listed, not linked.

40 counties with no records yet
  • Alpine County
  • Butte County
  • Calaveras County
  • Colusa County
  • Del Norte County
  • El Dorado County
  • Glenn County
  • Humboldt County
  • Inyo County
  • Kern County
  • Kings County
  • Lake County
  • Lassen County
  • Madera County
  • Marin County
  • Mariposa County
  • Mendocino County
  • Merced County
  • Modoc County
  • Mono County
  • Monterey County
  • Napa County
  • Nevada County
  • Placer County
  • Plumas County
  • San Benito County
  • San Mateo County
  • Santa Barbara County
  • Santa Cruz County
  • Shasta County
  • Sierra County
  • Siskiyou County
  • Solano County
  • Sonoma County
  • Sutter County
  • Tehama County
  • Trinity County
  • Tuolumne County
  • Yolo County
  • Yuba County

The rules in California 25 rows · rating rests only on a binding act in force

What the state and its counties and cities have decided. Each row is rated by what it has decided, open, case by case, restrictive or closed, never by whether that is good or bad.

BodyLevelRatingIn force untilLatest actActsVerified
Californiastatecase by caseCalifornia enacted regulations for data center electricity rates. ktvu.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet Sep 1, 202639 acts on this row
Every act on the California row
  1. rate rule

    California passed SB 886 on technology innovation and ratepayer protection for data centers.

    waterworld.com (opens in a new tab) news outlet

  2. rate rule

    California passed AB 2383 establishing reporting requirements and addressing electricity rate structures.

    waterworld.com (opens in a new tab) news outlet

  3. event

    California passed AB 2469 requiring data centers to provide water consumption, available supplies, water efficiency measures and drought planning information to local governments and water suppliers.

    waterworld.com (opens in a new tab) news outlet

  4. event

    The California Public Utilities Commission postponed its decision on Google's San Jose data center agreement until October 8, 2026 for further review

    mercurynews.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  5. event

    Governor Newsom signed AB 1577 requiring monthly reporting of data centers' energy consumption and efficiency metrics to California Energy Commission and estimated usage to local agencies

    smartcitiesdive.com (opens in a new tab) news outlet

  6. event

    California Governor Newsom signed AB 2469 and AB 2619 strengthening oversight of data center water use with water supply assessment and statewide reporting requirement

    utilitydive.com (opens in a new tab) trade press

    Also reported by 1 source
  7. event

    California Governor Newsom signed AB 2383 incentivizing data centers to use onsite clean energy resources

    utilitydive.com (opens in a new tab) trade press

    Also reported by 1 source
  8. event

    California Governor Newsom signed SB 886 and SB 887 requiring data centers to pay all infrastructure upgrade and generation costs and undergo environmental review

    utilitydive.com (opens in a new tab) trade press

    Also reported by 3 sources
  9. event

    Assembly Bill 1577 directs the California Energy Commission to establish a registry process for data center operators

    kalw.org (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  10. event

    California Gov. Gavin Newsom mandated stronger reporting requirements for data center water and electric use

    realtor.com (opens in a new tab) national outlet

  11. event

    California Governor Newsom signs new laws regulating data center land, energy, and water usage with local community control

    yahoo.com (opens in a new tab) national outlet

  12. event

    Los Angeles County placed a temporary ban on AI data center developments in unincorporated areas while working on permanent prohibitions.

    therealdeal.com (opens in a new tab) news outlet

  13. event

    California mandated data center disclosure requirements for infrastructure and resource demands

    chosun.com (opens in a new tab) news outlet

  14. event

    Governor Newsom signed AB 1577, AB 2383, AB 2469, AB 2619, SB 886, SB 887 and SB 1168 establishing new data center requirements

    pulse2.com (opens in a new tab) news outlet

  15. event

    California passed SB 887 limiting CEQA exemptions for data centers and creating pathway for projects meeting zero carbon energy and water standards to seek streamlined review.

    insideenergyandenvironment.com (opens in a new tab) news outlet

    Also reported by 1 source
  16. rate rule

    California passed SB 886, AB 2383, and SB 1168 directing regulators and electricity providers to develop tariffs ensuring data centers bear appropriate share of transmission, distribution, generation and reliability costs.

    insideenergyandenvironment.com (opens in a new tab) news outlet

    Also reported by 1 source
  17. event

    California passed AB 2469, AB 1577, and AB 2619 requiring data centers to report energy consumption, water use, cooling systems, onsite generation, workforce impacts and other operational characteristics.

    insideenergyandenvironment.com (opens in a new tab) news outlet

    Also reported by 2 sources
  18. rate rule

    Governor Newsom signed SB 1168 by Jerry McNerney to establish data center rate structures.

    gov.ca.gov (opens in a new tab) primary source

  19. event

    Governor Newsom signed SB 887 by Steve Padilla to modify CEQA exemptions for data center projects.

    gov.ca.gov (opens in a new tab) primary source

  20. event

    Governor Newsom signed SB 886 (California Technology Innovation and Ratepayer Protection Act) by Steve Padilla and Jerry McNerney.

    gov.ca.gov (opens in a new tab) primary source

    Also reported by 2 sources
  21. event

    Governor Newsom signed AB 2469 by Diane Papan to require data center water use disclosures.

    gov.ca.gov (opens in a new tab) primary source

  22. event

    Governor Newsom signed AB 2383 by Rick Chavez Zbur to regulate data center electricity costs.

    gov.ca.gov (opens in a new tab) primary source

    Also reported by 1 source
  23. event

    Governor Newsom signed AB 1577 by Assemblymember Rebecca Bauer Kahan to require data center reporting.

    gov.ca.gov (opens in a new tab) primary source

    Also reported by 2 sources
  24. rate rule

    SB 1168 directs the California Public Utilities Commission to assess rate structures ensuring data centers pay reasonable share of transmission and distribution costs.

    unite.ai (opens in a new tab) news outlet

    Also reported by 2 sources
  25. event

    Governor Gavin Newsom signed seven bills on September 21, 2026.

    unite.ai (opens in a new tab) news outlet

    Also reported by 12 sources
  26. event

    Governor Newsom signed Senate Bill 881 and Assembly Bill 2383 to establish special rules for data centers' electrical use.

    latimes.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  27. event

    Newsom signed executive order requiring AI developers to create 'kill switch' for advanced AI models and periodic audits

    thecentersquare.com (opens in a new tab) national outlet

  28. event

    California lawmakers passed bills requiring data centers to be transparent about energy and water use and ensure large power users pay their share of grid costs; Governor Newsom decides by month end whether to sign or veto.

    actionnewsnow.com (opens in a new tab) news outlet

  29. event

    California legislature reached a deal to regulate data center energy use

    bdcnetwork.com (opens in a new tab) news outlet

  30. event

    California lawmakers approved bills targeting data center energy and water use to protect ratepayers from rising costs

    pro.stateaffairs.com (opens in a new tab) national outlet

  31. event

    California passed legislation in Sacramento on Monday to regulate energy use by data center industry

    newstribune.com (opens in a new tab) news outlet

  32. event

    The measures were sent to Governor Gavin Newsom to be signed into law or vetoed

    datacenterdynamics.com (opens in a new tab) trade press

  33. event

    California lawmakers passed a series of bills to prevent data center operators from shifting grid and power costs onto residential ratepayers

    datacenterdynamics.com (opens in a new tab) trade press

    Also reported by 1 source
  34. event

    California enacted regulations for data center electricity rates

    ktvu.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  35. moratorium

    Monterey Park becomes first city in nation to ban data centers by public vote

    latimes.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  36. event

    California legislature reaches compromise on data center regulation including special electricity rates

    latimes.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  37. event

    Assembly Bill 1577 passed the California Assembly 48-11 on August 27, 2026

    thecentersquare.com (opens in a new tab) national outlet

  38. event

    The largest data center in California was denied water for cooling

    uk.style.yahoo.com (opens in a new tab) national outlet

  39. event

    Newsom vetoed a data center water bill last year and the article questions whether he will sign it this time.

    sfgate.com (opens in a new tab) news outlet

Last verified September 28, 2026.

392026-09-28
Apple Valleycitynot ratedApple Valley rejected plan for five data centers in March 2026. bisnow.com (opens in a new tab) trade press March 20261 act on this row
Every act on the Apple Valley row
  1. denial

    Apple Valley rejected plan for five data centers in March 2026

    bisnow.com (opens in a new tab) trade press

Last verified September 14, 2026.

12026-09-14
CoachellacityclosedCoachella passed permanent ban on data centers in late August 2026. bisnow.com (opens in a new tab) trade press Sep 14, 20262 acts on this row
Every act on the Coachella row
  1. moratorium adopted

    Coachella city council approved a data center ban in August 2026.

    pressenterprise.com (opens in a new tab) news outlet

  2. event

    Coachella passed permanent ban on data centers in late August 2026

    bisnow.com (opens in a new tab) trade press

Last verified September 14, 2026.

22026-09-14
Desert Hot Springscitynot ratedDesert Hot Springs placed temporary ban on data centers in 2026. bisnow.com (opens in a new tab) trade press 20261 act on this row
Every act on the Desert Hot Springs row
  1. event

    Desert Hot Springs placed temporary ban on data centers in 2026

    bisnow.com (opens in a new tab) trade press

Last verified September 14, 2026.

12026-09-14
Fresnocitynot ratedNo dated act on this row yet.2026-09-02
Gilroycityrestrictive until October 30, 20262026-10-30The moratorium would not affect the Amazon data center already approved and under construction on Camino Arroyo. gilroydispatch.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet Sep 14, 20261 act on this row
Every act on the Gilroy row
  1. moratorium adopted

    Gilroy City Council approved a temporary moratorium on new data center applications effective immediately for at least 45 days.

    mercurynews.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

    Also reported by 1 source

Last verified September 16, 2026.

12026-09-16
Imperial Countycountynot ratedImperial County Superior Court Judge Brooks Anderholt issued a ruling halting development of a data center complex and ordering county officials to analyze its potential environmental impacts. kpbs.org (opens in a new tab) local outlet Reported Sep 101 act on this row
Every act on the Imperial County row
  1. litigation

    Imperial County Superior Court Judge Brooks Anderholt issued a ruling halting development of a data center complex and ordering county officials to analyze its potential environmental impacts

    kpbs.org (opens in a new tab) local outlet

Last verified September 23, 2026.

12026-09-23
Indiocitynot ratedIndio placed temporary ban on data centers, considering permanent ban. bisnow.com (opens in a new tab) trade press Reported Sep 141 act on this row
Every act on the Indio row
  1. event

    Indio placed temporary ban on data centers, considering permanent ban

    bisnow.com (opens in a new tab) trade press

Last verified September 14, 2026.

12026-09-14
Irwindalecitynot ratedIrwindale City Council unanimously approved data center ban Ordinance No. 821 on September 9, 2026, effective 30 days after adoption. sgvtribune.com (opens in a new tab) news outlet Sep 91 act on this row
Every act on the Irwindale row
  1. moratorium adopted

    Irwindale City Council unanimously approved data center ban Ordinance No. 821 on September 9, 2026, effective 30 days after adoption

    sgvtribune.com (opens in a new tab) news outlet

Last verified September 16, 2026.

12026-09-16
Los Angeles Countycountynot ratedLos Angeles County planning director ordered temporary ban on large scale AI data center development in unincorporated areas. smartcitiesdive.com (opens in a new tab) news outlet Reported Sep 221 act on this row
Every act on the Los Angeles County row
  1. event

    Los Angeles County planning director ordered temporary ban on large scale AI data center development in unincorporated areas

    smartcitiesdive.com (opens in a new tab) news outlet

Last verified September 22, 2026.

12026-09-22
Monterey ParkcityclosedMonterey Park voted in June 2026 to permanently ban data centers. bisnow.com (opens in a new tab) trade press Sep 14, 20262 acts on this row
Every act on the Monterey Park row
  1. moratorium adopted

    Monterey Park voters approved a data center ban in June 2026.

    pressenterprise.com (opens in a new tab) news outlet

  2. moratorium adopted

    Monterey Park voted in June 2026 to permanently ban data centers

    bisnow.com (opens in a new tab) trade press

Last verified September 21, 2026.

22026-09-21
Morgan HillcityrestrictiveMorgan Hill City Council adopted a temporary moratorium on data centers and battery storage facilities while staff develops possibly permanent guidelines. gilroydispatch.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet Sep 14, 20261 act on this row
Every act on the Morgan Hill row
  1. moratorium adopted

    Morgan Hill City Council adopted a temporary moratorium on data centers and battery storage facilities while staff develops possibly permanent guidelines

    gilroydispatch.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

Last verified September 14, 2026.

12026-09-14
Oaklandcitynot ratedOakland approved a 45 day moratorium on data centers to study effects and take community feedback into account. patch.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet Reported Oct 71 act on this row
Every act on the Oakland row
  1. moratorium adopted

    Oakland approved a 45 day moratorium on data centers to study effects and take community feedback into account

    patch.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

Last verified October 7, 2026.

12026-10-07
Oakleycitynot ratedOakley approved industrial development project that ditched data center inclusion. kalw.org (opens in a new tab) local outlet Reported Sep 161 act on this row
Every act on the Oakley row
  1. approval

    Oakley approved industrial development project that ditched data center inclusion

    kalw.org (opens in a new tab) local outlet

Last verified September 16, 2026.

12026-09-16
Perriscitynot ratedPerris Planning Commission voted 5-0 on September 16, 2026, to recommend a data center ban to the city council. pressenterprise.com (opens in a new tab) news outlet Sep 161 act on this row
Every act on the Perris row
  1. moratorium adopted

    Perris Planning Commission voted 5-0 on September 16, 2026, to recommend a data center ban to the city council.

    pressenterprise.com (opens in a new tab) news outlet

Last verified September 16, 2026.

12026-09-16
Powaycitynot ratedPoway City Council gave initial approval to an ordinance banning artificial intelligence data centers. yahoo.com (opens in a new tab) national outlet Sep 161 act on this row
Every act on the Poway row
  1. moratorium

    Poway City Council gave initial approval to an ordinance banning artificial intelligence data centers.

    yahoo.com (opens in a new tab) national outlet

Last verified September 16, 2026.

12026-09-16
RichmondcityrestrictiveRichmond recently adopted a temporary moratorium while officials develop local rules. kalw.org (opens in a new tab) local outlet Sep 22, 20262026-09-22
Riversidecitynot ratedNo dated act on this row yet.2026-09-14
Sacramentocitynot ratedSacramento Mayor Kevin McCarty announces policy development for data center impacts on energy, water, and infrastructure. thecentersquare.com (opens in a new tab) national outlet Reported Sep 181 act on this row
Every act on the Sacramento row
  1. event

    Sacramento Mayor Kevin McCarty announces policy development for data center impacts on energy, water, and infrastructure

    thecentersquare.com (opens in a new tab) national outlet

Last verified September 18, 2026.

12026-09-18
San Franciscocitynot ratedSan Francisco approved a 45 day moratorium on data centers to study effects and take community feedback into account. patch.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet Reported Oct 72 acts on this row
Every act on the San Francisco row
  1. moratorium adopted

    San Francisco approved a 45 day moratorium on data centers to study effects and take community feedback into account

    patch.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  2. moratorium

    San Francisco Board of Supervisors proposed a pause on new data center approvals

    kalw.org (opens in a new tab) local outlet

Last verified October 7, 2026.

22026-10-07
San Joaquin Countycountynot ratedSan Joaquin County Board of Supervisors voted 5-0 Tuesday to adopt an urgency ordinance establishing a 45 day moratorium on new land use approvals for data centers in unincorporated San Joaquin County. stocktonia.org (opens in a new tab) news outlet Oct 61 act on this row
Every act on the San Joaquin County row
  1. moratorium adopted

    San Joaquin County Board of Supervisors voted 5-0 Tuesday to adopt an urgency ordinance establishing a 45 day moratorium on new land use approvals for data centers in unincorporated San Joaquin County

    stocktonia.org (opens in a new tab) news outlet

Last verified October 6, 2026.

12026-10-06
San Josecitynot ratedNo dated act on this row yet.2026-09-17
Santa Clara Countycountynot ratedSanta Clara County Sustainability Committee discussed moratorium suspending permits for new data centers for a certain period, strengthening disclosure of resource use, and gap analysis. mk.co.kr (opens in a new tab) international outlet Reported Sep 171 act on this row
Every act on the Santa Clara County row
  1. moratorium

    Santa Clara County Sustainability Committee discussed moratorium suspending permits for new data centers for a certain period, strengthening disclosure of resource use, and gap analysis

    mk.co.kr (opens in a new tab) international outlet

Last verified September 17, 2026.

12026-09-17
Tulare Countycountynot ratedSupervisors voted 5-0 to extend the moratorium for another 10 months and 15 days. nypost.com (opens in a new tab) national outlet Sep 232 acts on this row
Every act on the Tulare County row
  1. moratorium extended

    Supervisors voted 5-0 to extend the moratorium for another 10 months and 15 days

    nypost.com (opens in a new tab) national outlet

  2. moratorium adopted

    County Board enacted a 45 day moratorium to stop all new data center projects in unincorporated areas after a data center was proposed for the Tulare County Fairgrounds in July

    nypost.com (opens in a new tab) national outlet

Last verified September 23, 2026.

22026-09-23
Vernoncitynot ratedNo dated act on this row yet.2026-09-14

Reported: the source's date; the item names no day of its own. A month with no day: the source names the month and not the day. A rating rests only on a binding act in force; "not rated" means no person has set one. A blank cell means the record holds nothing for it.

California laws and the full scorecard

Bills and laws in California

7 signed into law, 11 bills tracked

11 bills tracked in the California legislature, 7 of them signed into law, grouped by where each stands. A row opens its own page; the California laws page has what each law requires.

Signed into law 7, 5 shown here

2 more signed into law on the California laws page.

In committee 2

Failed or died 2

11 bills tracked, 7 signed · LegiScan, CC BY 4.0

NumberSessionStatusDateTitle
A.B. 1577 2025-2026 Regular Session Signed 2026-09-21 Data centers: reporting.
A.B. 2383 2025-2026 Regular Session Signed 2026-09-21 Electricity: data centers.
A.B. 2469 2025-2026 Regular Session Signed 2026-09-21 Data centers: water use disclosures.
A.B. 2619 2025-2026 Regular Session Signed 2026-09-21 Water resources: data centers.
S.B. 1168 2025-2026 Regular Session Signed 2026-09-21 Data centers: rate structures.
S.B. 887 2025-2026 Regular Session Signed 2026-09-21 California Environmental Quality Act: environmental leadership development projects: data centers: geothermal powerplant projects.
S.B. 978 2025-2026 Regular Session In committee 2026-04-08 Data centers: labor: electricity rates.
A.B. 1095 2025-2026 Regular Session Failed 2026-02-02 Data centers: waste heat energy.
A.B. 93 2025-2026 Regular Session Vetoed 2025-10-11 Water resources: data centers.
SB 57 2025-2026 Regular Session Signed 2025-10-11 Electrical corporations: data centers: report.
A.B. 222 2025-2026 Regular Session In committee 2025-08-18 Data centers: power usage effectiveness: cost shifts.

11 bills tracked in California; 2025-2026 Regular Session, legislature in session; last checked October 26, 2026. The last check found: 11 bills matched the watch terms as of October 26, 2026. Search terms: data center, data centre, large load, hyperscale, computing facility, server farm, high load factor (indirect), energy intensive facility (indirect), large electric load (indirect), digital asset mining (indirect), cryptocurrency mining (indirect), qualified technology facility (indirect), colocation (indirect), moratorium (with another term), sales tax exemption (with another term). The search on LegiScan. (opens in a new tab)

Bill data from LegiScan (opens in a new tab), licensed CC BY 4.0 (opens in a new tab). The record chooses the bills, writes each stage in its own words and cites the legislature's own page for every bill.

How this state's members voted

H.R. 9340, Ratepayer Protection Act: U.S. House of Representatives, roll call 312, September 16, 2026. On Motion to Suspend the Rules and Pass, as Amended. Passed, 417 to 3. California's members: 50 yea, 0 nay, 2 present or not voting. How each member voted

MemberPartyPosition
AguilarDYea
BarragánDYea
BeraDYea
BrownleyDYea
CalvertRYea
CarbajalDYea
ChuDYea
CisnerosDYea
CorreaDYea
CostaDYea
DeSaulnierDYea
FongRYea
FriedmanDYea
GallagherRYea
GaramendiDNot Voting
Garcia (CA)DYea
GomezDYea
GrayDYea
Harder (CA)DYea
HuffmanDYea
IssaRYea
JacobsDYea
Kamlager-DoveDYea
KhannaDYea
Kiley (CA)IYea
KimRYea
LevinDYea
LiccardoDYea
LieuDYea
LofgrenDYea
MatsuiDYea
McClintockRYea
MinDYea
MullinDYea
ObernolteRYea
PanettaDYea
PelosiDYea
PetersDNot Voting
RivasDYea
RuizDYea
SánchezDYea
ShermanDYea
SimonDYea
TakanoDYea
Thompson (CA)DYea
Torres (CA)DYea
TranDYea
ValadaoRYea
VargasDYea
WahabDYea
WatersDYea
WhitesidesDYea

A blank party cell means the clerk's roll gives none.

H.R. 9340, Ratepayer Protection Act: U.S. Senate, roll call 254, September 30, 2026. On Cloture on the Motion to Proceed H.R. 9340. Cloture on the Motion to Proceed Rejected, 57 to 43. California's members: 0 yea, 2 nay. How each member voted

MemberPartyPosition
Padilla (D-CA)DNay
Schiff (D-CA)DNay

A blank party cell means the clerk's roll gives none.

Positions as the clerk records them. How bills and votes are recorded.

What happened

The full California timeline, year by year

What was said

What we don't want is a rush to submit permits and get projects going before rules are in place.
Sean Elo-Rivera, District 9 Councilmember, San Diego City Council · October 26, 2026 · quoted · NBC 7 San Diego (opens in a new tab) local outlet
accused opponents of misleading voters
Jennifer Barrera, California Chamber of Commerce President, California Chamber of Commerce · October 23, 2026 · quoted · Inside Towers (opens in a new tab) news outlet

Every California statement, by speaker (68)

64 more on this page, one per speaker and claim; 68 statements in all
"San Diego is a city of innovation, and I want us to continue leading in the technologies and jobs of the future. But we cannot allow a rapidly expanding industry to get ahead of the rules needed to protect our residents."
Todd Gloria, San Diego Mayor, City of San Diego San Diego Mayor's Office GovTech (opens in a new tab) national outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Quoted; content date; reported from elsewhere.

Setting: San Diego Mayor's Office.

Primary source: GovTech (opens in a new tab).

"I have a hard time remembering something that caught fire the way the opposition to data centers has. Local municipalities have been able to respond quicker to the grassroots wave of opposition of people saying, Hold on, let's press pause. Let's actually figure out what we're doing before we commit to this huge change."
Nicole Ghio, California Director, Food & Water Watch Interview with CalMatters CalMatters (opens in a new tab) news outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Quoted; content date; reported from elsewhere.

Setting: Interview with CalMatters.

Primary source: CalMatters (opens in a new tab).

Also reported by: Northwest Arkansas Democrat-Gazette (opens in a new tab) local outlet .

"I've seen many projects in my time. What we don't need is a resource-guzzling data center in the middle of our city."
Joe LaCava, San Diego City Council President, San Diego City Council San Diego City Hall GovTech (opens in a new tab) national outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Quoted; content date; reported from elsewhere.

Setting: San Diego City Hall.

Primary source: GovTech (opens in a new tab).

City Councilmember Marni von Wilpert, who represents the district, says she only learned the data center was part of the mix through press coverage.

Democratic candidate for U.S. House (District 48), California hoodline.com (opens in a new tab) national outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: hoodline.com (opens in a new tab).

Mayor Matt Mahan said the city should lead in shaping how data center investments benefit municipalities and opposed an outright ban.

San José Mayor KQED (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: KQED (opens in a new tab).

The Riverside Record founder and publisher discusses communities pushing back against data centers in California.

Alicia Ramirez, founder and publisher of The Riverside Record Bay News 9 (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: Bay News 9 (opens in a new tab).

Both ultimately said new data centers should not increase local electricity costs, although Tucker initially said the issue should be left to local governments.

Republican candidate for U.S. House (District 3), California indiawest.com (opens in a new tab) news outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: indiawest.com (opens in a new tab).

"Moratoriums are temporary solutions, but our communities deserve the right tools and the proper avenues to determine meaningful accountability and oversight when AI Data Centers directly impact our energy, water and land usage during a worsening climate crisis."
Dohee Kim, Organizer, Local Clean Energy Alliance Oakland City Council meeting The Oaklandside (opens in a new tab) news outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Quoted; content date; reported from elsewhere.

Setting: Oakland City Council meeting.

Primary source: The Oaklandside (opens in a new tab).

Molly Taft said hundreds of new data centers have popped up across the country, sparking backlash from residents over water usage, energy consumption, and economic concerns.

senior climate reporter, WIRED KQED (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: KQED (opens in a new tab).

Molly Taft said the Trump administration came in guns blazing on American AI, and data centers suddenly started cropping up in places where they had not traditionally been before, but neither left nor right politicians were prepared for a truly grassroots movement opposing their construction.

senior climate reporter, WIRED KQED (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: KQED (opens in a new tab).

Richard Frank, Senior Fellow at the California Environmental Law & Policy Center at UC Davis School of Law, and Matthew McKerley, a land use attorney, stated that Proposition 45 would fast track the construction of data centers by rolling back state environmental protections.

Senior Fellow, California Environmental Law & Policy Center at UC Davis School of Law Contra Costa Herald (opens in a new tab) news outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: Contra Costa Herald (opens in a new tab).

Molly Taft, senior climate reporter at WIRED, said data center opposition is uniting people from the complete opposite ends of the political spectrum, unlike most other political issues.

senior climate reporter, WIRED KQED (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: KQED (opens in a new tab).

Russell Vandenberg, SoCal Fair and Events Center CEO, said that no construction for a data center has been approved

CEO of Southern California Fair and Events Center at Lake Perris KVCR News (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: KVCR News (opens in a new tab).

Global Stack USA CEO Dan Kang said the company aims to build similar edge data centers on fairgrounds across the state, with Perris being evaluated as part of that vision

CEO of Global Stack USA KVCR News (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: KVCR News (opens in a new tab).

Global Stack described edge data centers as the size of a shipping container or snack bar with lower environmental impact than larger data centers built for artificial intelligence

Global Stack USA KVCR News (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: KVCR News (opens in a new tab).

Governor Gavin Newsom said California enacted the strongest data center protections in the nation, aimed at increasing oversight and preventing electricity, water, and infrastructure costs from being shifted to local communities and ratepayers

Governor of California Benzinga (opens in a new tab) national outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: Benzinga (opens in a new tab).

Mark Specht, senior manager for the climate and energy program at the Union of Concerned Scientists, said it is extremely frustrating to try to understand basic information about data centers.

The Verge (opens in a new tab) national outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: The Verge (opens in a new tab).

Newsom ordered officials to accelerate AI oversight and develop recommendations for an emergency kill switch for frontier AI models

Governor of California Benzinga (opens in a new tab) national outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: Benzinga (opens in a new tab).

Senator Steve Padilla said the bills will ensure that datacenters pay for energy grid connection, for electricity generation costs, and for a larger share of wildfire mitigation and liability costs.

California State Senator The Register (opens in a new tab) trade press
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: The Register (opens in a new tab).

Jerry McNerney, state senator, said the bills ensure data centers absorb the costs of their energy use, not California ratepayers

California state senator Courthouse News (opens in a new tab) national outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: Courthouse News (opens in a new tab).

Newsom said: While the Trump administration moves toward deregulation, communities are left to deal with the consequences , higher electricity demand, grid constraints, water use, and pollution. With these laws, we are ensuring that Californians remain in the driver's seat , and that those profiting from data centers aren't doing so at our expense.

California Governor Los Angeles Times (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: Los Angeles Times (opens in a new tab).

Sam Uden, co founder and managing director at Net Zero California, said state lawmakers have met the moment with robust set of protections.

co-founder and managing director, Net Zero California KESQ (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: KESQ (opens in a new tab).

Mark W. Toney, executive director of Utility Reform Network, praised laws saying they protect ratepayers from subsidizing data center energy consumption.

executive director, The Utility Reform Network KESQ (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: KESQ (opens in a new tab).

Amy Bodek, Department of Regional Planning Director, issued memorandum as interim guidance while county moves to codify prohibition in zoning regulations

ABC7 Los Angeles (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; content date; reported from elsewhere.

Primary source: ABC7 Los Angeles (opens in a new tab).

Eric Guerra, councilmember sitting on California Air Resource Board, is opposed to data center projects due to concerns about air quality, cost of water and utility.

Sacramento City Councilmember and California Air Resource Board member capradio.org (opens in a new tab) news outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: capradio.org (opens in a new tab).

Mashika Allgood stated one data center can use more than 1 million gallons of water a day

founder of AllAI Consulting 매일경제 (opens in a new tab) international outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: 매일경제 (opens in a new tab).

Darren Eades, JLL Senior Managing Director, said pricing has become less important for groups that need capacity quickly, and developers are tying up land and beginning entitlement and development work, with a couple of groups preparing to announce their first significant Southern California deployments.

Yahoo Finance (opens in a new tab) national outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: Yahoo Finance (opens in a new tab).

JLL said resistance to data centers in Nevada, Utah, and Arizona due to limited power capacity and community opposition is pushing developers back toward Southern California.

Yahoo Finance (opens in a new tab) national outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: Yahoo Finance (opens in a new tab).

Vernon, a Southern California city with its own utility, is approaching capacity and needs infrastructure expansion before taking more data center projects.

JLL Yahoo Finance (opens in a new tab) national outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: Yahoo Finance (opens in a new tab).

Amazon data center project on 56 acre parcel zoned for heavy industrial use is not affected by the moratorium; Amazon is said to be considering a second data center which would be halted by the freeze.

Gilroy City Council The Mercury News (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: The Mercury News (opens in a new tab).

San Francisco data center codes have not been updated since 2001.

Shamann Walton, San Francisco Supervisor KQED (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: KQED (opens in a new tab).

San José Mayor Matt Mahan announced a deal with PG&E to guarantee power availability and quick connections for 10 major data center projects in the coming years

KQED (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: KQED (opens in a new tab).

Matthew McKerley, environmental attorney with Shute, Mihaly & Weinberger LLP, said Prologis is bankrolling Proposition 45 to silence communities on data center siting.

Indybay (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: Indybay (opens in a new tab).

Assemblyman Rick Zbur authored legislation requiring the California Public Utilities Commission to create a special electricity rate structure for large data centers so power costs don't shift to regular ratepayers

California Assemblyman KCRA (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: KCRA (opens in a new tab).

Prologis contributed $250,000 to the Yes on Proposition 45 campaign through its Modern Infrastructure Alliance Action Fund.

Indybay (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: Indybay (opens in a new tab).

Doug Burgum, U.S. Secretary of the Interior, said the administration wants to support companies like Prologis and committed to accelerating permitting.

Indybay (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: Indybay (opens in a new tab).

The proposed legislation requires data centers to sign long term contracts to purchase power, cover wildfire related costs, and contribute to grid upgrades

Rick Zbur, California Assemblyman KCRA (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: KCRA (opens in a new tab).

Steven Greenhut argues that data center hysteria is channeling the public's inchoate fears about the rapid expansion of AI and is a flash point for anger at tech moguls and billionaires

Orange County Register columnist and R Street Institute director ocregister.com (opens in a new tab) news outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: ocregister.com (opens in a new tab).

EPA Administrator Lee Zeldin stated plan aims to advance cooperative federalism with states; rule expected to be finalized next year

KCRA (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: KCRA (opens in a new tab).

City officials said the additional time will allow Patterson to examine potential effects on water supplies, energy infrastructure, air quality and noise levels.

Patterson City officials KCRA (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: KCRA (opens in a new tab).

Patterson remains in the early stages of determining how it will regulate the developments.

Patterson city attorney KCRA (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: KCRA (opens in a new tab).

Gavin Newsom previously vetoed similar water disclosure legislation in October 2025, stating he was reluctant to impose rigid reporting requirements without understanding full impact on businesses

California Governor Bisnow (opens in a new tab) trade press
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; content date; reported from elsewhere.

Primary source: Bisnow (opens in a new tab).

On the November 3, 2026 ballot in California: Governor (2), U.S. House, District 1 (2), U.S. House, District 2 (2), U.S. House, District 3 (2), U.S. House, District 4 (2), U.S. House, District 5 (2), U.S. House, District 6 (2), U.S. House, District 7 (2), U.S. House, District 8 (2), U.S. House, District 9 (2), U.S. House, District 10 (2), U.S. House, District 11 (2), U.S. House, District 12 (2), U.S. House, District 13 (2), U.S. House, District 14 (2), U.S. House, District 15 (2), U.S. House, District 16 (2), U.S. House, District 17 (2), U.S. House, District 18 (2), U.S. House, District 19 (2), U.S. House, District 20 (2), U.S. House, District 21 (2), U.S. House, District 22 (2), U.S. House, District 23 (2), U.S. House, District 24 (2), U.S. House, District 25 (2), U.S. House, District 26 (2), U.S. House, District 27 (2), U.S. House, District 28 (2), U.S. House, District 29 (2), U.S. House, District 30 (2), U.S. House, District 31 (2), U.S. House, District 32 (2), U.S. House, District 33 (2), U.S. House, District 34 (2), U.S. House, District 35 (2), U.S. House, District 36 (2), U.S. House, District 37 (2), U.S. House, District 38 (2), U.S. House, District 39 (2), U.S. House, District 40 (2), U.S. House, District 41 (2), U.S. House, District 42 (2), U.S. House, District 43 (2), U.S. House, District 44 (2), U.S. House, District 45 (2), U.S. House, District 46 (2), U.S. House, District 47 (2), U.S. House, District 48 (2), U.S. House, District 49 (2), U.S. House, District 50 (2), U.S. House, District 51 (2), U.S. House, District 52 (2); 7 of 106 candidates with a statement on data centers on the record. Every candidate.

What your members of Congress said

On federal matters, filed on the federal page; not counted among California's statements.

  • Ro Khanna, U.S. Representative (D-California): Rep. Ro Khanna proposed a Data Center Bill of Rights that would ban data centers within 2,500 feet of homes, schools, childcare facilities, hospitals and nursing homes (September 15, 2026)
  • Ro Khanna, U.S. Representative from California: Rep. Ro Khanna, D Calif., called for a Data Center Bill of Rights and introduced a resolution in August 2026 laying out suggested guardrails on data centers (August 16, 2026)

Already running in California

25 sites are serving load, 10 of them in Santa Clara County.

See the 25 running sites
  1. Centersquare Los Angeles data center Los Angeles, Los Angeles County Running
  2. DataBank Irvine data center Irvine, Orange County Running
  3. DataBank Los Angeles data center Los Angeles, Los Angeles County Running
  4. DataBank San Diego data center San Diego, San Diego County Running 2 MW
  5. Digital Realty Burbank Burbank, Los Angeles County Running · Operational since 2015 (11 years)
  6. Digital Realty El Segundo El Segundo, Los Angeles County Running · Operational since 2010 (16 years)
  7. Digital Realty LAX10 Los Angeles, Los Angeles County Running · Operational since 2018 (8 years)
  8. Digital Realty Oakland Oakland, Alameda County Running · Operational since 2015 (11 years)
  9. Digital Realty San Francisco San Francisco, San Francisco County Running · Operational since 2004 (22 years)
  10. Digital Realty Santa Clara Santa Clara, Santa Clara County Running · Operational since 2004 (22 years)
  11. Equinix El Segundo El Segundo, Los Angeles County Running · Operational since 2009 (17 years)
  12. Equinix LA1 Los Angeles, Los Angeles County Running · Operational since 2000 (26 years)
  13. Equinix LA7 Torrance, Los Angeles County Running · Operational since 2018 (8 years)
  14. Equinix San Jose San Jose, Santa Clara County Running · Operational since 2000 (26 years)
  15. Equinix Santa Clara Santa Clara, Santa Clara County Running · Operational since 2007 (19 years)
  16. Equinix SV4 Sunnyvale, Santa Clara County Running · Operational since 2008 (18 years)
  17. Equinix SV8 Palo Alto, Santa Clara County Running · Operational since 2002 (24 years)
  18. H5 San Luis Obispo San Luis Obispo, San Luis Obispo County Running
  19. Novva San Francisco data center San Francisco, San Francisco County Running
  20. Oracle San Jose cloud region San Jose, Santa Clara County Running
  21. QTS Sacramento Sacramento, Sacramento County Running · Operational since 2012 (14 years)
  22. QTS Santa Clara Santa Clara, Santa Clara County Running · Operational since 2012 (14 years)
  23. STACK SVY01 San Jose, Santa Clara County Running
  24. STACK SVY02 Santa Clara, Santa Clara County Running
  25. Vantage Data Centers Santa Clara Santa Clara, Santa Clara County Running · Operational since 2011 (15 years)

Questions about California data centers

How many data center projects are on the record in California?

29 projects are on the record in California: 4 reported, 25 running and 8 not yet verified. Each is listed under Projects with its status history and sources. Resources: the questions people ask about data centers

answered from the rows above

Where in California are they?

Records are in 12 counties: Santa Clara County (10), Los Angeles County (8), San Francisco County (2), Alameda County (1), Amador County (1), Imperial County (1), Orange County (1), Sacramento County (1), San Diego County (1), San Luis Obispo County (1), Stanislaus County (1) and Ventura County (1). The county table lists every county with its count, zero included. Resources: the questions people ask about data centers

answered from the rows above

How much power is disclosed for data centers in California?

2 MW is disclosed across 1 of 29 records: DataBank San Diego data center (2 MW, the developer's figure, source (opens in a new tab)). The other 28 records have not disclosed capacity. Resources: the questions people ask about data centers

answered from the rows above

How much water do data centers in California say they will use?

Not disclosed. None of the 29 records on file for California states a water figure. Resources: the questions people ask about data centers

answered from the rows above

Who is building data centers in California?

16 developers are named on the record: Digital Realty (7 records), Equinix (7 records), DataBank (4 records), QTS Data Centers (2 records), STACK Infrastructure (2 records), Amazon Web Services, Centersquare, EdgeConneX, Global Stack, H5 Data Centers, Imperial Valley Computer Manufacturing, Intel Corporation, New York GreenCloud, Novva Data Centers, Oracle and Vantage Data Centers. Each name opens the record, where the developer's source is listed. Resources: the questions people ask about data centers

answered from the rows above

Which counties and cities in California have rules about data centers?

24 county and city rows are on the record, 5 of them rated: Coachella is rated closed: Coachella passed permanent ban on data centers in late August 2026, September 14, 2026, source (opens in a new tab), Gilroy is rated restrictive: The moratorium would not affect the Amazon data center already approved and under construction on Camino Arroyo, September 14, 2026, source (opens in a new tab) and Monterey Park is rated closed: Monterey Park voted in June 2026 to permanently ban data centers, September 14, 2026, source (opens in a new tab). The state's own row is rated case by case, with 39 dated acts listed under the scorecard. Resources: the questions people ask about data centers

answered from the rows above

What is proposed or being built near me in California, by county?

4 records are not yet running. Amador County: New York GreenCloud Ione data center (reported); Imperial County: Imperial Valley AI Data Center (reported); Stanislaus County: Modesto Data Center (reported); and Ventura County: Ventura County Fairgrounds Data Center (reported). A county name opens its page with the map and every record there. Resources: the questions people ask about data centers

answered from the rows above

What has the state of California itself decided?

7 state laws are on the record: A.B. 1577 (signed, September 21, 2026, source (opens in a new tab)), A.B. 2383 (signed, September 21, 2026, source (opens in a new tab)) and A.B. 2469 (signed, September 21, 2026, source (opens in a new tab)) and 4 more under Laws. The state's own scorecard row carries 39 dated acts, the newest reported September 25, 2026; the laws page has what each law requires in the words of its text. Resources: the questions people ask about data centers

answered from the rows above

Disclosed figures

2 MW power

summed only where a record disclosed the figure

FigureDisclosed totalDisclosedWithout a figureBasis
Power2 MW1281 the developer's figure
Water, stated per day029
Water, stated per year029
Permanent jobs029
Tax each year029

A blank cell means no record in California disclosed the figure. Third party figures on the same metrics are listed apart below; a figure a project disclosed about itself is never mixed with them.

FigureDisclosed totalDisclosedWithout a figureBasis
Power2 MW1281 the developer's figure
Water, stated per day029
Water, stated per year029
Permanent jobs029
Tax each year029

A blank total means no record disclosed the figure; the count without one says how many.

Summed only where a record disclosed the figure; a record with no figure adds nothing and is counted as not disclosed. Water is summed per day and per year separately, as the sources stated it, and never converted. A tax claim given as a range is summed at both ends.

The disclosed totals are in the table above.

No source on file states what any of the 29 tracked facilities in California are for. 8 sites not yet verified are named apart and are not in that number.

What each use disclosed

UseRecordsPowerWaterJobsTax each year
No stated use292 MW

A blank cell means no record with that use disclosed the figure.

A record that lists several uses counts once under each. Each cell is the sum over the records with that use, disclosed rows only.

No source on file states how any of the 29 tracked facilities in California are cooled. 8 sites not yet verified are named apart and are not in that number.

Sources read for California

43 sources

43 sources are read for California:

Newspapers
Los Angeles Times
Public broadcaster
KQED
Utility commission dockets
California Public Utilities Commission
Economic development
GO-Biz
Search feeds
39 news searches
Every feed, with its kind and tier

What the monitor reads for California: feeds every four hours, pages daily.

Search feeds

Newspapers

Public broadcaster

Utility commission dockets

Economic development

About this data

Last verified
Next check Feeds every four hours, pages daily.
Figures Only what a source states, with its basis. Nothing is estimated, and a figure no source gives reads not disclosed.
License Data CC BY-NC 4.0 (opens in a new tab); free for personal, academic, civic and newsroom reporting with attribution. Commercial, enterprise, financial or AI training use needs a commercial license. Prose stays under copyright.
Cite this page Data Center Record, "Data centers in California", https://datacenterrecord.org/states/ca, updated October 26, 2026. CSV · JSON · GeoJSON
Cite this page

Data Center Record, "Data center records in California", https://datacenterrecord.org/states/ca. Data: Data Center Record, datacenterrecord.org, CC BY-NC 4.0.

The structured rows are CC BY-NC 4.0. Link to this page; that is what turns a reuse into a citation. Prose stays under copyright.

Report a change
For researchers
State code
CA
Rating of the state's own row
Case by case
Count by status
reported 4, running 25, not yet verified 8
Located records
4 located, 25 at a centroid, 0 without coordinates

Researcher view · California · 29 data center sites, 0 buildings where disclosed, 25 rule rows, 11 bills · basis and source tier on every row · verified October 26, 2026

Download CSV JSON GeoJSON