Data Center Record.

Data centers in Louisiana

Louisiana has 8 data center sites, 0 buildings where disclosed on the record: 1 being built and 7 proposed. The parishes with the most are Caddo Parish (2) and Vermilion Parish (2), and records are in 6 of 64 parishes. The largest proposal is Meta Louisiana data center in Richland Parish, 5 GW (third party estimate); it is being built, as reported June 13, 2026.

Louisiana decides case by case. From the state's own rule: On August 20, 2025, the Louisiana PSC voted to approve Entergy's settlement to build generation and transmission infrastructure for Meta's $50 billion data center in Richland Parish.

2 sites the EPA's registry shows and no record has verified are on the map apart from the count. What not yet verified means.

How to read this page. Every count comes from the records on this page and links to where it is counted. Nothing is published until a person reads its source, and a figure no source gives reads Not disclosed; nothing is estimated. A rating changes only when a person sets it.

Projects and campuses on the record

A blank cell means not disclosed by any source on file. Power is the developer's figure or a permit's, each linked on the record. All 8 Louisiana projects.

Every Louisiana record 8 records, and 2 sites not yet verified listed apart · sort by any column · blank cell: not disclosed

RecordPlaceStageOperatorMWBasisLocatedTierVerified
Jacobs Project Management Co, Hut 8 DC Corp-river Bend Data CenterSt. Francisville, West FelicianaNot yet verifiedJacobs Project Management Co, Hut 8 DC CorpEPA registry22026-10-20
Edgeconnex New Orleans Holdings LLCSlidell, St. TammanyNot yet verifiedEdgeConneXEPA registry22026-10-03
Caddo Parish Data CenterCaddoProposedcentroid42026-09-17
Meta Louisiana data centerRichlandBeing builtMeta5,000third party estimatecentroid12026-09-25
One Nuclear / Project Cayman Data Center CampusVermilionProposedONE Nuclear Energy2,880centroid32026-09-17
SpaceX Starbase Louisiana / orbital data centerVermilionProposedSpaceXcentroid42026-09-17
Delta Forge 1Boyce, RapidesProposedApplied Digital300centroid12026-10-06
Meta plus Moss BluffMoss Bluff, CalcasieuProposedcentroid42026-09-17
Livingston Parish Data CenterLivingstonProposedcentroid42026-09-25
Amazon Web Services Louisiana data centersShreveport, CaddoProposedAmazon Web Servicescentroid32026-09-17

Tier 1: an official or company source. Tier 2: a news report resolving to the outlet's own page. Located: a site coordinate from a permit, a parcel or an address, or the county or town centroid. Verified: the last day a person read the source. A blank cell means not disclosed by any source on file.

Every Louisiana parish (64)

6 of 64 parishes have a record. A parish without one is listed, not linked, until its first published record.

ParishCensus GEOIDProjectsRules
Caddo Parish2201721
Vermilion Parish2211320
Calcasieu Parish2201911
Livingston Parish2206311
Rapides Parish2207911
Richland Parish2208311
Bossier Parish2201501
St. Charles Parish2208901

A parish without a record is listed, not linked.

56 parishes with no records yet
  • Acadia Parish
  • Allen Parish
  • Ascension Parish
  • Assumption Parish
  • Avoyelles Parish
  • Beauregard Parish
  • Bienville Parish
  • Caldwell Parish
  • Cameron Parish
  • Catahoula Parish
  • Claiborne Parish
  • Concordia Parish
  • De Soto Parish
  • East Baton Rouge Parish
  • East Carroll Parish
  • East Feliciana Parish
  • Evangeline Parish
  • Franklin Parish
  • Grant Parish
  • Iberia Parish
  • Iberville Parish
  • Jackson Parish
  • Jefferson Davis Parish
  • Jefferson Parish
  • Lafayette Parish
  • Lafourche Parish
  • LaSalle Parish
  • Lincoln Parish
  • Madison Parish
  • Morehouse Parish
  • Natchitoches Parish
  • Orleans Parish
  • Ouachita Parish
  • Plaquemines Parish
  • Pointe Coupee Parish
  • Red River Parish
  • Sabine Parish
  • St. Bernard Parish
  • St. Helena Parish
  • St. James Parish
  • St. John the Baptist Parish
  • St. Landry Parish
  • St. Martin Parish
  • St. Mary Parish
  • St. Tammany Parish
  • Tangipahoa Parish
  • Tensas Parish
  • Terrebonne Parish
  • Union Parish
  • Vernon Parish
  • Washington Parish
  • Webster Parish
  • West Baton Rouge Parish
  • West Carroll Parish
  • West Feliciana Parish
  • Winn Parish

The rules in Louisiana 8 rows · rating rests only on a binding act in force

What the state and its parishes and cities have decided. Each row is rated by what it has decided, open, case by case, restrictive or closed, never by whether that is good or bad.

BodyLevelRatingIn force untilLatest actActsVerified
Louisianastatecase by caseOn August 20, 2025, the Louisiana PSC voted to approve Entergy's settlement to build generation and transmission infrastructure for Meta's $50 billion data center in Richland Parish. wwno.org (opens in a new tab) local outlet Aug 20, 202515 acts on this row
Every act on the Louisiana row
  1. litigation

    Shreveport residents appealed a district court dismissal to the Louisiana Second Circuit Court of Appeal over Amazon data center special use permit. (alleged in the filing, not a finding)

    yahoo.com (opens in a new tab) national outlet

  2. approval

    Louisiana Tax Commission approved a motion establishing average economic lives for data center equipment: five years for computer, networking, and storage equipment; 12 years for power, cooling, and fixtures; 15 years for electrical infrastructure.

    news.bloombergtax.com (opens in a new tab) news outlet

  3. event

    House Bill 827 became Act 730 and authorized massive tax exemption for data centers investing in Louisiana

    thecentersquare.com (opens in a new tab) query feed

  4. event

    Louisiana regulators voted to withhold job count and electricity use data for the Meta data center from public disclosure

    thelensnola.org (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  5. event

    PSC Chairman Eric Skrmetta proposed a 20 cent monthly fee for customers of Louisiana's three largest electric utilities to finance nuclear energy studies

    lailluminator.com (opens in a new tab) query feed

  6. event

    On August 12, 2026, three out of four Louisiana Public Service Commission commissioners voted to kill the subpoena requiring Meta to disclose investment, job creation, and electricity demand.

    thelensnola.org (opens in a new tab) local outlet

    Also reported by 4 sources
  7. litigation

    An administrative law judge at the Louisiana Public Service Commission ruled on August 4, 2026 that Meta must hand over documents on investment, job creation, and electricity demand.

    thelensnola.org (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  8. event

    Meta has been subpoenaed to disclose how many jobs the data center will create and how much energy it will use

    wafb.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  9. event

    Louisiana signed 20 year sales tax exemption for data centers built before 2029

    cnbc.com (opens in a new tab) national outlet

  10. event

    Gov. Jeff Landry signed executive order in June directing LED to develop additional protections for future data centers including requirements for ratepayers, grid reliability, local benefits and natural resources

    thecentersquare.com (opens in a new tab) national outlet

  11. event

    Gov. Jeff Landry issued executive order in June directing Louisiana Economic Development to develop additional criteria for data center tax exemption

    thecentersquare.com (opens in a new tab) query feed

    Also reported by 1 source
  12. event

    Governor Landry issued executive order in late June 2026 to address voter fears about electric bills rising from data centers

    nola.com (opens in a new tab) query feed

  13. approval

    On August 20, 2025, the Louisiana PSC voted to approve Entergy's settlement to build generation and transmission infrastructure for Meta's $50 billion data center in Richland Parish

    wwno.org (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  14. event

    The March 2025 motion file metadata named Hand as the author and tied the tracked edit to his Entergy email account

    wwno.org (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  15. event

    House Bill 827 passed both chambers almost unanimously except for four Republicans in the House in 2024

    thecentersquare.com (opens in a new tab) query feed

Last verified September 30, 2026.

152026-09-30
Boycecitynot ratedNo dated act on this row yet.2026-09-13
Caddo Parishparishnot ratedCaddo commissioners voted 6-4 against sending a proposed moratorium to the Planning and Zoning Commission on September 1, 2026. thecentersquare.com (opens in a new tab) query feed Sep 12 acts on this row
Every act on the Caddo Parish row
  1. moratorium

    Caddo commissioners voted 6-4 against sending a proposed moratorium to the Planning and Zoning Commission on September 1, 2026

    thecentersquare.com (opens in a new tab) query feed

  2. filing

    Caddo Parish Commissioner Chris Kracman submitted a request to commission administration for construction schedules, permits authorizing after hours work and noise mitigation plans.

    thecentersquare.com (opens in a new tab) query feed

Last verified September 11, 2026.

22026-09-11
Calcasieu Parishparishnot ratedCalcasieu Parish Police Jury confirmed no permits have been obtained or proposals submitted for a data center in Moss Bluff as of Tuesday. theadvocate.com (opens in a new tab) query feed Reported Aug 121 act on this row
Every act on the Calcasieu Parish row
  1. statement

    Calcasieu Parish Police Jury confirmed no permits have been obtained or proposals submitted for a data center in Moss Bluff as of Tuesday

    theadvocate.com (opens in a new tab) query feed

Last verified September 10, 2026.

12026-09-10
Livingston Parishparishnot ratedGov. Jeff Landry signed an executive order in June placing restraints on data center impact on energy costs. theadvocate.com (opens in a new tab) query feed June 20261 act on this row
Every act on the Livingston Parish row
  1. event

    Gov. Jeff Landry signed an executive order in June placing restraints on data center impact on energy costs.

    theadvocate.com (opens in a new tab) query feed

Last verified September 2, 2026.

12026-09-02
Richland Parishparishnot ratedThe PSC voted along party lines, with three Republicans overruling a judge's decision requiring Meta to provide information on investment, job creation, and electricity use. nola.com (opens in a new tab) query feed Reported Aug 204 acts on this row
Every act on the Richland Parish row
  1. litigation

    The PSC voted along party lines, with three Republicans overruling a judge's decision requiring Meta to provide information on investment, job creation, and electricity use

    nola.com (opens in a new tab) query feed

  2. event

    Gov. Jeff Landry issued an executive order to speed up connections of large industrial projects to the power grid

    wwno.org (opens in a new tab) query feed

  3. litigation

    Administrative law judge rejected Meta's motion to cancel subpoena on August 4, 2026

    blog.ucs.org (opens in a new tab) query feed

    Also reported by 1 source
  4. approval

    Three gas plants were approved by the PSC last year, and seven more are now up for approval

    wwno.org (opens in a new tab) query feed

Last verified August 20, 2026.

42026-08-20
Shreveport Also in Caddocitynot ratedShreveport City Council approved an Amazon data center in west Shreveport that faced a legal challenge in court. ktbs.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet Reported Sep 301 act on this row
Every act on the Shreveport row
  1. litigation

    Shreveport City Council approved an Amazon data center in west Shreveport that faced a legal challenge in court.

    ktbs.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

Last verified September 30, 2026.

12026-09-30
St. Charles Parishparishnot ratedSt. Charles Parish Council passed zoning and noise ordinances in June for future data center developments. theadvocate.com (opens in a new tab) query feed June 20261 act on this row
Every act on the St. Charles Parish row
  1. ordinance

    St. Charles Parish Council passed zoning and noise ordinances in June for future data center developments.

    theadvocate.com (opens in a new tab) query feed

Last verified September 2, 2026.

12026-09-02

Reported: the source's date; the item names no day of its own. A month with no day: the source names the month and not the day. A rating rests only on a binding act in force; "not rated" means no person has set one. A blank cell means the record holds nothing for it.

Louisiana laws and the full scorecard

Bills and laws in Louisiana

1 signed into law, 3 bills tracked

3 bills tracked in the Louisiana legislature, 1 of them signed into law, grouped by where each stands. A row opens its own page; the Louisiana laws page has what each law requires.

No official summary on file for any of these 3 measures; each row links to the legislature's page for the text.

Moving 1

In committee 1

3 bills tracked, 1 signed · LegiScan, CC BY 4.0

NumberSessionStatusDateTitle
H.B. 1206 2026 Regular Session In committee 2026-04-01 Provides relative to permitting and reporting of water usage at data centers
H.C.R. 61 2025 Regular Session Passed its first chamber 2025-06-08 Creates a special task force to study the interagency consultation process for data centers to ensure more complete natural resource planning and management
H.B. 827 2024 Regular Session Signed 2024-06-19 Provides relative to sales and use tax rebates on the sale of certain communications and data center equipment (EN DECREASE GF RV See Note)

3 bills tracked in Louisiana; 2026 Regular Session, legislature adjourned; last checked October 26, 2026. The last check found no bill not already tracked; the 3 tracked bills stand. Search terms: data center, data centre, large load, hyperscale, computing facility, server farm, high load factor (indirect), energy intensive facility (indirect), large electric load (indirect), digital asset mining (indirect), cryptocurrency mining (indirect), qualified technology facility (indirect), colocation (indirect), moratorium (with another term), sales tax exemption (with another term). The search on LegiScan. (opens in a new tab)

Bill data from LegiScan (opens in a new tab), licensed CC BY 4.0 (opens in a new tab). The record chooses the bills, writes each stage in its own words and cites the legislature's own page for every bill.

How this state's members voted

H.R. 9340, Ratepayer Protection Act: U.S. House of Representatives, roll call 312, September 16, 2026. On Motion to Suspend the Rules and Pass, as Amended. Passed, 417 to 3. Louisiana's members: 5 yea, 0 nay. How each member voted

MemberPartyPosition
Carter (LA)DYea
FieldsDYea
Higgins (LA)RYea
LetlowRYea
ScaliseRYea

A blank party cell means the clerk's roll gives none.

H.R. 9340, Ratepayer Protection Act: U.S. Senate, roll call 254, September 30, 2026. On Cloture on the Motion to Proceed H.R. 9340. Cloture on the Motion to Proceed Rejected, 57 to 43. Louisiana's members: 2 yea, 0 nay. How each member voted

MemberPartyPosition
Cassidy (R-LA)RYea
Kennedy (R-LA)RYea

A blank party cell means the clerk's roll gives none.

Positions as the clerk records them. How bills and votes are recorded.

What happened

  1. Now reportedDelta Forge 1

    Applied Digital building 3.6 billion dollar Data Forge 1 data center near Boyce

The full Louisiana timeline, year by year

What was said

By providing Island-Mode power generation, gas supply, closed-loop water systems, thousands of acres of land, data centers, and other necessary infrastructure, Venture Global is creating a vertically integrated AI utility that could solve for the many chokepoints associated with the AI buildout
Mike Sabel, Chief Executive Officer, Venture Global · October 24, 2026 · quoted · NOLA.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet
And when we start getting calls as elected officials from our constituents, and we tell them we found out like them, I think they lose a lot of hope in us as elected officials to do what's right for them
Mark Daigle, Cameron Parish Police Jury representative, Cameron Parish Police Jury, District 5 · October 22, 2026 · quoted · KPLC 7 News (opens in a new tab) local outlet

Every Louisiana statement, by speaker (117)

114 more on this page, one per speaker and claim; 117 statements in all
"And we all knew the 50 billion investment number, but what you can see is that it well exceeds any other data center."
Michael Crenshaw, Economic analyst, <UNKNOWN> Northeast Louisiana Economic Summit KNOE (opens in a new tab) local outlet project record
Context & source notes

Provenance: Quoted; content date; reported from elsewhere.

Setting: Northeast Louisiana Economic Summit.

Primary source: KNOE (opens in a new tab).

"I actually saw it last night right before I went to bed"
Mark Daigle, Cameron Parish Police Jury representative, Cameron Parish Police Jury, District 5 Cameron Parish Police Jury KPLC 7 News (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Quoted; content date; reported from elsewhere.

Setting: Cameron Parish Police Jury.

Primary source: KPLC 7 News (opens in a new tab).

"In the case of Meta, there's 1,000 high-paying permanent jobs. You're way better off than you were, but you're not going to be as well off as you were during construction. A whole lot more jobs involved in building the plant than in operating it."
Loren C. Scott and Associates, President Northeast Louisiana Economic Summit KNOE (opens in a new tab) local outlet project record
Context & source notes

Provenance: Quoted; content date; reported from elsewhere.

Setting: Northeast Louisiana Economic Summit.

Primary source: KNOE (opens in a new tab).

Kate Cotten, Republican challenger in Louisiana's 3rd Congressional District, said she opposes shifting the cost of new power infrastructure onto ratepayers if data centers are the reason for the higher rates.

Republican candidate for Louisiana 3rd Congressional District KPLC 7 News (opens in a new tab) local outlet project record
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: KPLC 7 News (opens in a new tab).

Kate Cotten said she does not have enough information to take a firm position on SpaceX incentives but is skeptical of promised benefits and concerned about environmental costs.

Republican candidate for Louisiana 3rd Congressional District KPLC 7 News (opens in a new tab) local outlet project record
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: KPLC 7 News (opens in a new tab).

"What we're doing today is not just breaking ground on a new project; we're literally breaking ground on Louisiana's future. We're also breaking ground on America's future"
Jeff Landry, Governor, State of Louisiana Hut 8 construction site tour WBRZ (opens in a new tab) local outlet project record
Context & source notes

Provenance: Quoted; content date; reported from elsewhere.

Setting: Hut 8 construction site tour.

Primary source: WBRZ (opens in a new tab).

"We have the current Governor running around the state pitching data centers, pitching carbon capture, talking about artificial intelligence, as if big business and outside corporations are actually good for our economy. If they were, Louisiana would be one of the richest states in the whole country because we've heard this nonsense before"
Ann Rolfes, Director, Louisiana Bucket Brigade Hut 8 construction site tour WBRZ (opens in a new tab) local outlet project record
Context & source notes

Provenance: Quoted; content date; reported from elsewhere.

Setting: Hut 8 construction site tour.

Primary source: WBRZ (opens in a new tab).

Dustin McAnn, teacher and landowner in LaSalle Parish, says the transmission line would cut through his property

landowner and teacher WCAX (opens in a new tab) local outlet project record
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; content date; reported from elsewhere.

Primary source: WCAX (opens in a new tab).

Meta has a 20 year contract for the transmission line project, with Meta paying a substantial portion of the cost

Larry Hand, Entergy Louisiana Vice President WCAX (opens in a new tab) local outlet project record
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; content date; reported from elsewhere.

Primary source: WCAX (opens in a new tab).

Larry Hand, Vice President of Public Affairs for Entergy Louisiana, says at least 70 percent of the landowners projected to be affected have already signed survey agreements

Entergy Louisiana Vice President WCAX (opens in a new tab) local outlet project record
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; content date; reported from elsewhere.

Primary source: WCAX (opens in a new tab).

Two Republicans, Cordell and Echols, said they see the lack of infrastructure for data centers as an opportunity to grow.

Republican candidate for U.S. House (District 5), Louisiana KNOE (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: KNOE (opens in a new tab).

Larry Hand, Entergy executive, said Entergy and Meta have reached deals requiring Meta to pay billions to cover costs of power plant buildout for Hyperion data center

NOLA.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet project record
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; content date; reported from elsewhere.

Primary source: NOLA.com (opens in a new tab).

Joshua Hodge, MIT Center for Energy and Environmental Policy Research executive director, said research found electricity rates increased in counties with new data center entrants from 2010 to 2024

NOLA.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet project record
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; content date; reported from elsewhere.

Primary source: NOLA.com (opens in a new tab).

JP Coussan, Louisiana Public Service Commissioner, said tech companies are failing to communicate why AI data center boom is positive for Americans

NOLA.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet project record
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; content date; reported from elsewhere.

Primary source: NOLA.com (opens in a new tab).

Matt Hardey warns that electric bills could double if generating plants become stranded assets after 15 year data center contracts end

resident (Covington, LA) NOLA.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet project record
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: NOLA.com (opens in a new tab).

Randy Delatte, Livingston Parish President, stated he has not signed a nondisclosure agreement regarding any business coming to Livingston Parish

Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: Livingston Parish News (opens in a new tab).

Also reported by: www.facebook.com (opens in a new tab) social media .

Said again: September 3, 2026 ( www.facebook.com (opens in a new tab) social media ).

Louisiana may be a year behind other states in experiencing data center opposition, according to Dillard University political science professor Robert Collins

NOLA.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: NOLA.com (opens in a new tab).

David Cuillier, director of the Brechner Freedom of Information Project at University of Florida, said data center developers use NDAs to control information and gain advantage in negotiations

director, Brechner Freedom of Information Project, University of Florida OPB (via Google News) (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: OPB (via Google News) (opens in a new tab).

Opposition to data centers stretches across political spectrum because of fears about electricity bills, water wells, air and noise pollution, and community character changes

Associated Press American Press (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: American Press (opens in a new tab).

Amazon Fulfillment Center is an $18 billion multi site program featuring three separate large campus developments in northwest Louisiana

Jim Beam, columnist American Press (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: American Press (opens in a new tab).

NOLA.com editorial stated that the Public Service Commission should demand transparency from Meta about its data center plans in Richland Parish

NOLA.com editorial board NOLA.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet project record
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: NOLA.com (opens in a new tab).

Commissioner Davante Lewis stated the PSC voted to let Meta off the hook regarding transparency

Louisiana Public Service Commissioner WWNO (opens in a new tab) local outlet project record
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: WWNO (opens in a new tab).

PSC Commissioner Davante Lewis said the practice of utilities directly authoring motions for commissioners troubles him

Louisiana PSC Commissioner District 3 WWNO (opens in a new tab) local outlet project record
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: WWNO (opens in a new tab).

Larry Hand emailed the Meta motion to Commissioner Foster Campbell two days before the vote with language 'As discussed, attached is motion to consider for the Meta docket'

Entergy VP of regulatory and public affairs WWNO (opens in a new tab) local outlet project record
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: WWNO (opens in a new tab).

Kedric Payne, general counsel of the Campaign Legal Center, said it raises questions why a congressperson would need an NDA for a state, not federal, economic development project

general counsel, Campaign Legal Center WWNO (opens in a new tab) local outlet project record
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: WWNO (opens in a new tab).

Rep. Kyle Green, chairman of House Democratic Caucus, says knowing what he knows now he would have voted differently on House Bill 827

Representative, House Democratic Caucus chairman The Equation - Union of Concerned Scientists (opens in a new tab) news outlet project record
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: The Equation - Union of Concerned Scientists (opens in a new tab).

Also reported by: thecentersquare.com (opens in a new tab) national outlet .

Said again: September 2, 2026 ( thecentersquare.com (opens in a new tab) national outlet ).

Robert Hogan, Louisiana State University political science professor, said the timeline of events raises serious questions about what Congresswoman Letlow knew and when

political science professor, Louisiana State University WWNO (opens in a new tab) local outlet project record
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: WWNO (opens in a new tab).

Meta and Entergy have structured their deal allowing Meta to walk away before infrastructure is paid for, leaving ratepayers to cover remaining costs.

Union of Concerned Scientists, citing the deal structure blog.ucs.org (opens in a new tab) local outlet project record
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: blog.ucs.org (opens in a new tab).

Jones said Meta's presence has made a tangible difference in classrooms, from funding STEM resources and technology upgrades to workforce development initiatives

Richland Parish Schools Superintendent KNOE (opens in a new tab) local outlet project record
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: KNOE (opens in a new tab).

Edward Watkins expressed strong support for the expansion, saying 'I'm 100% for it' and that the parish needs change for progress

Richland Parish resident KNOE (opens in a new tab) local outlet project record
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: KNOE (opens in a new tab).

All Richland Parish high school graduates beginning with the class of 2026 will be eligible for full scholarships for data center related trade certificate or course

Meta Meta Store (opens in a new tab) primary source project record
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: Meta Store (opens in a new tab).

Some residents declined to speak publicly but argued Meta is taking up too much property in the parish

Richland Parish residents (unnamed) KNOE (opens in a new tab) local outlet project record
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: KNOE (opens in a new tab).

Blue Owl owned 80 percent of the Hyperion campus

Riley Griffin, Bloomberg News reporter YouTube (opens in a new tab) video project record
· Riley Griffin · YouTube · May 23, 2026 · Privacy enhanced player · loads on click
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: YouTube (opens in a new tab).

Meta received 80 percent reduction in property taxes for the facility

Riley Griffin, Bloomberg News reporter YouTube (opens in a new tab) video project record
· Riley Griffin · YouTube · May 23, 2026 · Privacy enhanced player · loads on click
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: YouTube (opens in a new tab).

Meta anticipates spending 200 billion dollars on AI infrastructure to support its AI ambitions

Riley Griffin, Bloomberg News reporter YouTube (opens in a new tab) video project record
· Riley Griffin · YouTube · May 23, 2026 · Privacy enhanced player · loads on click
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: YouTube (opens in a new tab).

Meta retained 20 percent ownership stake in Hyperion Data Center campus

Riley Griffin, Bloomberg News reporter YouTube (opens in a new tab) video project record
· Riley Griffin · YouTube · May 23, 2026 · Privacy enhanced player · loads on click
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: YouTube (opens in a new tab).

On the November 3, 2026 ballot in Louisiana: U.S. Senate (2), U.S. House, District 1 (4), U.S. House, District 2 (5), U.S. House, District 3 (6), U.S. House, District 4 (5), U.S. House, District 5 (9), U.S. House, District 6 (10); 4 of 41 candidates with a statement on data centers on the record. Every candidate.

Questions about Louisiana data centers

How many data center projects are on the record in Louisiana?

8 projects are on the record in Louisiana: 7 reported, 1 being built and 2 not yet verified. Each is listed under Projects with its status history and sources. Resources: the questions people ask about data centers

answered from the rows above

Where in Louisiana are they?

Records are in 6 parishes: Caddo Parish (2), Vermilion Parish (2), Calcasieu Parish (1), Livingston Parish (1), Rapides Parish (1) and Richland Parish (1). The parish table lists every parish with its count, zero included. Resources: the questions people ask about data centers

answered from the rows above

How much power is disclosed for data centers in Louisiana?

5 GW is disclosed across 1 of 8 records: Meta Louisiana data center (5 GW, third party estimate, source (opens in a new tab)). The other 7 records have not disclosed capacity. Resources: the questions people ask about data centers

answered from the rows above

How much water do data centers in Louisiana say they will use?

Not disclosed. None of the 8 records on file for Louisiana states a water figure. Resources: the questions people ask about data centers

answered from the rows above

Who is building data centers in Louisiana?

7 developers are named on the record: Amazon Web Services, Applied Digital, EdgeConneX, Jacobs Project Management Co, Hut 8 DC Corp, Meta, ONE Nuclear Energy and SpaceX. 1 record names no developer; each name above opens the record, where the developer's source is listed. Resources: the questions people ask about data centers

answered from the rows above

Which parishes and cities in Louisiana have rules about data centers?

7 parish and city rows are on the record, none of them rated yet: Boyce has no rating yet, Caddo Parish has no rating yet: Caddo commissioners voted 6-4 against sending a proposed moratorium to the Planning and Zoning Commission on September 1, 2026, source (opens in a new tab) and Calcasieu Parish has no rating yet: Calcasieu Parish Police Jury confirmed no permits have been obtained or proposals submitted for a data center in Moss Bluff as of Tuesday (reported August 12, 2026, source (opens in a new tab)). The state's own row is rated case by case, with 15 dated acts listed under the scorecard. Resources: the questions people ask about data centers

answered from the rows above

What is proposed or being built near me in Louisiana, by parish?

8 records are not yet running. Caddo Parish: Amazon Web Services Louisiana data centers (reported) and Caddo Parish Data Center (reported); Vermilion Parish: One Nuclear / Project Cayman Data Center Campus (reported) and SpaceX Starbase Louisiana / orbital data center (reported); Calcasieu Parish: Meta plus Moss Bluff (reported); Livingston Parish: Livingston Parish Data Center (reported); Rapides Parish: Delta Forge 1 (reported); and Richland Parish: Meta Louisiana data center (being built). A parish name opens its page with the map and every record there. Resources: the questions people ask about data centers

answered from the rows above

What has the state of Louisiana itself decided?

1 state law is on the record: H.B. 827 (signed, June 19, 2024, source (opens in a new tab)). The state's own scorecard row carries 15 dated acts, the newest reported September 30, 2026; the laws page has what each law requires in the words of its text. Resources: the questions people ask about data centers

answered from the rows above

Disclosed figures

5 GW power

summed only where a record disclosed the figure

FigureDisclosed totalDisclosedWithout a figureBasis
Power5 GW171 third party estimate
Water, stated per day08
Water, stated per year08
Permanent jobs08
Tax each year08

A blank cell means no record in Louisiana disclosed the figure. Third party figures on the same metrics are listed apart below; a figure a project disclosed about itself is never mixed with them.

FigureDisclosed totalDisclosedWithout a figureBasis
Power5 GW171 third party estimate
Water, stated per day08
Water, stated per year08
Permanent jobs08
Tax each year08

A blank total means no record disclosed the figure; the count without one says how many.

Summed only where a record disclosed the figure; a record with no figure adds nothing and is counted as not disclosed. Water is summed per day and per year separately, as the sources stated it, and never converted. A tax claim given as a range is summed at both ends.

The disclosed totals are in the table above.

No source on file states what any of the 8 tracked facilities in Louisiana are for. 2 sites not yet verified are named apart and are not in that number.

What each use disclosed

UseRecordsPowerWaterJobsTax each year
No stated use85 GW

A blank cell means no record with that use disclosed the figure.

A record that lists several uses counts once under each. Each cell is the sum over the records with that use, disclosed rows only.

No source on file states how any of the 8 tracked facilities in Louisiana are cooled. 2 sites not yet verified are named apart and are not in that number.

Sources read for Louisiana

12 sources

12 sources are read for Louisiana:

Newspapers
The Advocate Baton Rouge, The Times-Picayune and The New Orleans Advocate
Public broadcaster
WWNO New Orleans Public Radio
Utility commission dockets
Louisiana Public Service Commission
Economic development
Louisiana Economic Development
Search feeds
7 news searches
Every feed, with its kind and tier

About this data

Last verified
Next check Feeds every four hours, pages daily.
Figures Only what a source states, with its basis. Nothing is estimated, and a figure no source gives reads not disclosed.
License Data CC BY-NC 4.0 (opens in a new tab); free for personal, academic, civic and newsroom reporting with attribution. Commercial, enterprise, financial or AI training use needs a commercial license. Prose stays under copyright.
Cite this page Data Center Record, "Data centers in Louisiana", https://datacenterrecord.org/states/la, updated October 26, 2026. CSV · JSON · GeoJSON
Cite this page

Data Center Record, "Data center records in Louisiana", https://datacenterrecord.org/states/la. Data: Data Center Record, datacenterrecord.org, CC BY-NC 4.0.

The structured rows are CC BY-NC 4.0. Link to this page; that is what turns a reuse into a citation. Prose stays under copyright.

Report a change
For researchers
State code
LA
Rating of the state's own row
Case by case
Count by status
reported 7, being built 1, not yet verified 2
Located records
0 located, 8 at a centroid, 0 without coordinates

Researcher view · Louisiana · 8 data center sites, 0 buildings where disclosed, 8 rule rows, 3 bills · basis and source tier on every row · verified October 26, 2026

Download CSV JSON GeoJSON