Data Center Record.

Data centers in Indiana

Indiana has 13 data center sites, 0 buildings where disclosed on the record: 2 running, 1 being built and 10 proposed. The counties with the most are Marion County (3) and Allen County (1), and records are in 11 of 92 counties. The largest proposal is Data center near Madison in Jefferson County; it is reported.

No statewide rule on the record. 1 county and 3 cities have a pause or a ban on new data centers.

2 sites the EPA's registry shows and no record has verified are on the map apart from the count. What not yet verified means.

How to read this page. Every count comes from the records on this page and links to where it is counted. Nothing is published until a person reads its source, and a figure no source gives reads Not disclosed; nothing is estimated. A rating changes only when a person sets it.

Projects and campuses on the record

Facility and countyStageOperatorPower (MW)Latest entry
Data center near Madison Madison, Jefferson CountyProposed
DataOne Frankfort data center Frankfort, Clinton CountyProposedDataOne
DC Blox Irvington data center campus Indianapolis, Marion CountyProposedDC Blox
Google Michigan City data center Michigan City, LaPorte CountyBeing builtGoogleGoogle launched a Facebook page dedicated to its Michigan City data center for community engagement wimsradio.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet September 30, 2026
Kokomo data center Kokomo, Howard CountyProposed
Meta Jeffersonville data center Jeffersonville, Clark CountyProposedMeta
Meta Lebanon data center Lebanon, Boone CountyProposedMeta
Posey County data center Posey CountyProposed
Fluidstack Sullivan County data center Sullivan CountyProposedFluidstackFluidstack holds open house on data center coming to Sullivan County yahoo.com (opens in a new tab) national outlet reported August 17, 2026
Munster data center Munster, Lake CountyProposedA data center was proposed in Munster, Indiana, drawing resident opposition wgntv.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet reported July 14, 2026

A blank cell means not disclosed by any source on file. Power is the developer's figure or a permit's, each linked on the record. All 13 Indiana projects.

Every Indiana record 13 records, and 2 sites not yet verified listed apart · sort by any column · blank cell: not disclosed

RecordPlaceStageOperatorMWBasisLocatedTierVerified
Data center near MadisonMadison, JeffersonProposedcentroid42026-10-20
DataOne Frankfort data centerFrankfort, ClintonProposedDataOnecentroid42026-10-20
DC Blox Irvington data center campusIndianapolis, MarionProposedDC Bloxcentroid12026-10-20
Digital Crossroads Of America Data Center & Central PlantHammond, LakeNot yet verifiedEPA registry22026-10-20
Google Michigan City data centerMichigan City, LaPorteBeing builtGooglecentroid22026-09-30
Google Fort Wayne data centerFort Wayne, AllenRunningGooglecentroid12026-10-06
Google Morgan County data centerMorganNot yet verifiedGooglecentroid22026-09-17
Kokomo data centerKokomo, HowardProposedcentroid42026-09-17
Meta Jeffersonville data centerJeffersonville, ClarkProposedMetacentroid22026-09-17
Meta Lebanon data centerLebanon, BooneProposedMetacentroid12026-09-17
Posey County data centerPoseyProposedcentroid42026-09-17
Fluidstack Sullivan County data centerSullivanProposedFluidstackcentroid32026-09-17
Munster data centerMunster, LakeProposedcentroid42026-09-17
Meta Indianapolis data center (workforce)Indianapolis, MarionProposedMetacentroid42026-09-17
DataBank Indianapolis data centerIndianapolis, MarionRunningDataBankcentroid12026-09-17

Tier 1: an official or company source. Tier 2: a news report resolving to the outlet's own page. Located: a site coordinate from a permit, a parcel or an address, or the county or town centroid. Verified: the last day a person read the source. A blank cell means not disclosed by any source on file.

Every Indiana county (92)

11 of 92 counties have a record. A county without one is listed, not linked, until its first published record.

CountyCensus GEOIDProjectsRulesHow it treats data centers
Marion County1809731
Allen County1800311
Boone County1801110
Clark County1801910
Clinton County1802310
Howard County1806710
Jefferson County1807710
Lake County1808911
LaPorte County1809111
Posey County1812911case by case
Sullivan County1815310
Huntington County1806901
Madison County1809501
St. Joseph County1814102
Vanderburgh County1816302
Warrick County1817301

A blank rating cell means no person has set one for the county. A county without a record is listed, not linked.

76 counties with no records yet
  • Adams County
  • Bartholomew County
  • Benton County
  • Blackford County
  • Brown County
  • Carroll County
  • Cass County
  • Clay County
  • Crawford County
  • Daviess County
  • Dearborn County
  • Decatur County
  • DeKalb County
  • Delaware County
  • Dubois County
  • Elkhart County
  • Fayette County
  • Floyd County
  • Fountain County
  • Franklin County
  • Fulton County
  • Gibson County
  • Grant County
  • Greene County
  • Hamilton County
  • Hancock County
  • Harrison County
  • Hendricks County
  • Henry County
  • Jackson County
  • Jasper County
  • Jay County
  • Jennings County
  • Johnson County
  • Knox County
  • Kosciusko County
  • LaGrange County
  • Lawrence County
  • Marshall County
  • Martin County
  • Miami County
  • Monroe County
  • Montgomery County
  • Morgan County
  • Newton County
  • Noble County
  • Ohio County
  • Orange County
  • Owen County
  • Parke County
  • Perry County
  • Pike County
  • Porter County
  • Pulaski County
  • Putnam County
  • Randolph County
  • Ripley County
  • Rush County
  • Scott County
  • Shelby County
  • Spencer County
  • Starke County
  • Steuben County
  • Switzerland County
  • Tippecanoe County
  • Tipton County
  • Union County
  • Vermillion County
  • Vigo County
  • Wabash County
  • Warren County
  • Washington County
  • Wayne County
  • Wells County
  • White County
  • Whitley County

The rules in Indiana 15 rows · rating rests only on a binding act in force

What the state and its counties and cities have decided. Each row is rated by what it has decided, open, case by case, restrictive or closed, never by whether that is good or bad.

BodyLevelRatingIn force untilLatest actActsVerified
Indianastatenot ratedGoogle submits application to Indiana Department of Environmental Management to add 228 emergency generators. wowo.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet Reported Sep 214 acts on this row
Every act on the Indiana row
  1. filing

    Google submits application to Indiana Department of Environmental Management to add 228 emergency generators

    wowo.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  2. approval

    Hatchworks LLC received approval to fill 2.13 acres of protected wetlands

    ipm.org (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  3. event

    Indiana counties increasingly turned to local restrictions as data center development grows

    ipm.org (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  4. event

    Citizens Action Coalition hosted public forum in Warrick County to discuss data center concerns and impacts

    14news.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

Last verified September 21, 2026.

42026-09-21
Kokomocitycase by caseOrdinance requires data centers to be at least 200 feet from residential districts and 300 feet from any home but does not add stricter rules on utility use, noise, or infrastructure beyond current industrial regulations. wishtv.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet Aug 30, 20263 acts on this row
Every act on the Kokomo row
  1. ordinance

    Kokomo Common Council passed a data center ordinance on September 15 with a vote of 8-1, requiring setbacks increased from 300 feet to 250 feet and decommissioning agreements for proposed data centers.

    kokomotribune.com (opens in a new tab) news outlet

  2. ordinance

    Kokomo council advanced a data center ordinance

    wrtv.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  3. moratorium rejected

    Kokomo Common Council advanced zoning ordinance permitting data centers on industrial properties on first reading by 6-2 vote on Aug. 24, rejecting moratorium.

    wishtv.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

Last verified September 15, 2026.

32026-09-15
Elkhartcitynot ratedElkhart City Council approved data center moratorium. insideindianabusiness.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet Reported Aug 281 act on this row
Every act on the Elkhart row
  1. moratorium adopted

    Elkhart City Council approved data center moratorium

    insideindianabusiness.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

Last verified August 28, 2026.

12026-08-28
Evansvillecitynot ratedEvansville Area Plan Commission recommended a 180 day moratorium on data centers. 14news.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet Reported Sep 151 act on this row
Every act on the Evansville row
  1. moratorium

    Evansville Area Plan Commission recommended a 180 day moratorium on data centers

    14news.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

Last verified September 15, 2026.

12026-09-15
Fort Waynecitynot ratedFort Wayne City Council delays decision on data center moratorium by three weeks. wboi.org (opens in a new tab) local outlet Reported Sep 232 acts on this row
Every act on the Fort Wayne row
  1. moratorium

    Fort Wayne City Council delays decision on data center moratorium by three weeks

    wboi.org (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  2. moratorium

    Fort Wayne City Council held vote on one year data center moratorium and postponed final vote to October 13, 2026

    journalgazette.net (opens in a new tab) local outlet

    Also reported by 1 source

Last verified September 23, 2026.

22026-09-23
Garycityrestrictive until September 16, 20272027-09-16Gary Mayor Eddie Melton issued an executive order establishing a one year moratorium on new data centers. nwitimes.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet Sep 16, 20261 act on this row
Every act on the Gary row
  1. moratorium adopted

    Gary Mayor Eddie Melton issued an executive order establishing a one year moratorium on new data centers.

    nwitimes.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

    Also reported by 1 source

Last verified September 18, 2026.

12026-09-18
Huntington Countycountynot ratedHuntington County Plan Commission selected Option 1 which allows data centers in existing industrial or manufacturing zoning districts. 21alivenews.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet Jul 81 act on this row
Every act on the Huntington County row
  1. ordinance

    Huntington County Plan Commission selected Option 1 which allows data centers in existing industrial or manufacturing zoning districts

    21alivenews.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

Last verified July 8, 2026.

12026-07-08
Indianapoliscityclosed until December 31, 20272027-12-31Indianapolis approved construction of three data centers before agreeing to a moratorium through 2027. inputfortwayne.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet Aug 29, 20262 acts on this row
Every act on the Indianapolis row
  1. event

    MDC passed 10 year property tax abatement and 15 year enhanced personal property tax abatement for Indianapolis data center

    insideindianabusiness.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  2. moratorium adopted

    Indianapolis approved construction of three data centers before agreeing to a moratorium through 2027

    inputfortwayne.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

Last verified September 16, 2026.

22026-09-16
Madison Countycountynot ratedMadison County Planning Commission moved to extend data center moratorium. fox59.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet Reported Jul 151 act on this row
Every act on the Madison County row
  1. moratorium

    Madison County Planning Commission moved to extend data center moratorium

    fox59.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

    Also reported by 1 source

Last verified July 16, 2026.

12026-07-16
Michigan Citycitynot ratedMichigan City Common Council held first reading of Indefinite Temporary Data Center Moratorium Ordinance to block further data center development until comprehensive zoning review completed. lpheralddispatch.com (opens in a new tab) news outlet Reported Sep 92 acts on this row
Every act on the Michigan City row
  1. moratorium

    Michigan City Common Council held first reading of Indefinite Temporary Data Center Moratorium Ordinance to block further data center development until comprehensive zoning review completed

    lpheralddispatch.com (opens in a new tab) news outlet

  2. event

    Michigan City passed a data center moratorium to allow planning staff to develop regulations while an existing Google data center project proceeds

    nwitimes.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

Last verified September 9, 2026.

22026-09-09
Posey Countycountycase by casePosey County commissioners signed a non disclosure agreement amidst data center concerns. facebook.com (opens in a new tab) social media Jul 21, 20262 acts on this row
Every act on the Posey County row
  1. hearing

    More than 60 Posey County residents attended area plan commission special meeting to voice concerns over data centers

    facebook.com (opens in a new tab) social media

  2. event

    Posey County commissioners signed a non disclosure agreement amidst data center concerns

    facebook.com (opens in a new tab) social media

Last verified September 7, 2026.

22026-09-07
South Bendcitycase by caseSouth Bend Mayor James Mueller issued an executive order banning city staff from signing non disclosure agreements about data centers on September 16, 2026. lpm.org (opens in a new tab) local outlet Sep 16, 20263 acts on this row
Every act on the South Bend row
  1. filing

    South Bend Common Council members Oliver Davis Jr. and Sherry Bolden Simpson filed a bill banning NDAs about data centers

    lpm.org (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  2. event

    South Bend Mayor James Mueller issued an executive order banning city staff from signing non disclosure agreements about data centers on September 16, 2026

    lpm.org (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  3. event

    South Bend's public works director Eric Horvath and city engineer Kara Boyles signed NDAs with Amazon in 2023

    lpm.org (opens in a new tab) local outlet

Last verified September 20, 2026.

32026-09-20
St. Joseph Countycountynot ratedRepublican council members proposed a temporary moratorium on new data center projects in St. Joseph County. wsbt.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet Reported Aug 252 acts on this row
Every act on the St. Joseph County row
  1. moratorium

    Republican council members proposed a temporary moratorium on new data center projects in St. Joseph County

    wsbt.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  2. moratorium

    St. Joseph County leaders debated a two year data center moratorium

    wvpe.org (opens in a new tab) local outlet

Last verified September 22, 2026.

22026-09-22
Vanderburgh Countycountynot ratedVanderburgh County made a study committee in August and met for the first time earlier this month, making their own moratorium. 14news.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet August 20261 act on this row
Every act on the Vanderburgh County row
  1. moratorium

    Vanderburgh County made a study committee in August and met for the first time earlier this month, making their own moratorium

    14news.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

Last verified September 15, 2026.

12026-09-15
Warrick Countycountynot ratedWarrick County Area Plan Commission voted 5 to 2 to table the data center ordinance for four months to collect more information. pdclarion.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet Reported Aug 262 acts on this row
Every act on the Warrick County row
  1. ordinance

    Warrick County Area Plan Commission voted 5 to 2 to table the data center ordinance for four months to collect more information

    pdclarion.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  2. ordinance

    Warrick County Area Plan Commission tabled an amendment to the Comprehensive Zoning Ordinance adding data center language during a public hearing on July 13

    pdclarion.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

Last verified August 26, 2026.

22026-08-26

Reported: the source's date; the item names no day of its own. A month with no day: the source names the month and not the day. A rating rests only on a binding act in force; "not rated" means no person has set one. A blank cell means the record holds nothing for it.

Indiana laws and the full scorecard

Bills and laws in Indiana

3 signed into law, 13 bills tracked

13 bills tracked in the Indiana legislature, 3 of them signed into law, grouped by where each stands. A row opens its own page; the Indiana laws page has what each law requires.

No official summary on file for 1 of these 8 measures; each row links to the legislature's page for the text.

Signed into law 3

  • Department of local government finance.

    HEA 1210 Signed

    What it says and where it is from

    Department of local government finance. Requires a municipal entity that hires or retains a municipal advisor to publish a contract in a prominent location on the municipal entity's website. Modifies the amount of supplemental wagering tax that the treasurer of state is required to pay to the riverboat operating in Gary and the distribution of wagering tax revenue to the city of Gary. Provides that the Lake County Convention Center Authority is established upon the substantial completion of the convention and event center. Establishes an alternative procedure for certain school corporations to issue refunding bonds. Requires state agencies and political subdivisions to cooperate with the state GIS officer in preparing a statewide base map. Eliminates the requirement that the department of local government finance (DLGF) work with the office of technology or another organization that is part of a state educational institution for purposes of posting information on the Indiana transparency website and submitting forms regarding data for local units. Allows a person to satisfy any notice statute by publishing notice in specified forms of media and modifies related provisions regarding notice by publication. Provides that in assessing or reassessing land, the land shall be assessed as agricultural land regardless of who owns the property or who is liable for the property taxes. Modifies procedures as to the reporting of assessment values of real and personal property and parcel level data. Changes the deadline for a county to submit to the DLGF data regarding real property, personal property, and geographic information system information. Requires the purchaser of a mobile home to process the paperwork with the bureau of motor vehicles to transfer the title into the purchaser's name within 90 days of the sale. Specifies eligibility for certain townships to petition for an increase to the maximum property tax levy for the firefighting and emergency services fund. Makes procedural changes for civil taxing units not subject to levy limits. Provides that certain local property tax credits result in a reduction of property tax collections in a political subdivision in which such a credit is applied. Specifies the procedures for the submission of certain forms and related allocation amounts with regard to various allocation areas. Amends various tax increment financing allocation area provisions, including provisions to redefine "residential property" and to require the original owner of certain nonowner occupied residential property in an allocation area to enter into a written agreement with the appropriate entity to pay the property taxes for the portion of outstanding bonds until the bonds are retired. Changes reporting requirements by governing bodies to the DLGF regarding guaranteed savings contracts and energy efficient programs used by school corporations. Provides that the property tax rate for the levy imposed for the replacement of fire protection territory equipment is considered part of the maximum permissible ad valorem property tax levy and may not exceed $0.0333 per $100 of assessed value. Extends a temporary increase in the capitalization rate percentage under the statewide agricultural land base rate determination. Requires the DLGF to annually publish on the Indiana Register the adjusted cost estimate threshold for certain local public work projects. Provides a real and personal property tax exemption for Indiana nonprofit senior living communities beginning with property taxes that are first due and payable in 2027. Adds the Indiana Historical Society, Inc. to a list of organizations exempt from property taxation. Allows certain taxpayers to retroactively file a property tax exemption application. Increases the amount of the property tax deduction for a model residence and a residence in inventory to 100% of the assessed value of the property for each deduction. Increases the number of model residences and residences in inventory from three to ten that may be claimed for purposes of those property tax deductions. Requires an individual to reside on the real property, mobile home, or manufactured home to be eligible for the over 65 property tax credit. Increases the property tax deduction for a veteran who is totally disabled to 100% of the assessed value of the individual's real property (instead of $14,000). Expires property tax deductions for certain veterans, and instead provides a property tax liability credit. Restores the property tax deduction available to a surviving spouse of a World War I veteran that was limited by SEA 1-2025. Provides, if a taxpayer claims the homestead deduction for property that is not eligible for the deduction, that the taxpayer shall (instead of may) be liable for any additional taxes that would have been due on homestead property plus a civil penalty. Requires the county auditor to include in a notice of tax due a 10% fine as a penalty for claiming the homestead deduction falsely, which is in addition to all other penalties for which the taxpayer is liable. Allows the executive of Miami Township in Cass County to submit a petition to the DLGF requesting an increase in the township's maximum permissible ad valorem property tax levy for property taxes first due and payable in 2027. Requires the Hancock County fiscal body to adopt a resolution to allow a one time transfer of money from the library property tax replacement fund. Provides that for purposes of fixing and reviewing budgets, tax rates, and tax levies, before a county auditor makes an amendment, the county auditor must provide written notice to the county fiscal body, the DLGF, and the fiscal officers of the affected taxing units. Provides that the DLGF may not approve the budget for a political subdivision until an attestation statement concerning the uploading of contracts is submitted. Allows a school corporation to allocate the effects of supplemental homestead credits granted for property taxes first due and payable in 2026 proportionately among all the school corporation's property tax funds. Requires certain qualified data center users to enter into an agreement with local officials before the qualified data center user may use a specific transaction award certificate. Adds a provision regarding repayment in the redevelopment tax credit. Specifies eligibility and procedures for a health reimbursement arrangement income tax credit. Moves the effective date for the local income tax changes enacted in SEA 1-2025 from 2028 to 2029. Makes corresponding changes to move the expiration date regarding a county with a single voting bloc enacted in HEA 1142-2025. Specifies procedures for the imposition of local income taxes and distribution of local income tax revenue. Removes provisions enacted in SEA 1-2025 providing for the expiration of local income tax expenditure rates for counties or municipalities that fail to adopt an ordinance to renew an existing expenditure tax rate. Provides that the county may determine an allocation method for revenue raised from a tax rate for fire protection or emergency medical services. Provides that the county and certain township fire departments must receive an allocation of revenue raised from a tax rate for fire protection or emergency medical services. Provides a formula for the distribution of revenue from the local income tax rate imposed by a county for certain small cities and towns. Specifies procedures for determining population for purposes of a municipal local income tax rate. Specifies that taxing units may deposit distributions of excise tax revenue in any fund maintained by the taxing unit. Allows each county to establish a local strategic taskforce to negotiate and determine certain maximum local income tax rates. Allows the Marshall County jail fund to be used for costs otherwise incurred for the operation of the county jail. Provides that distributions of certain excise tax revenue to a taxing unit may be deposited in any fund maintained by the taxing unit and may be used for any purpose allowed by law. Makes numerous changes and additions to the local innkeeper's tax and food and beverage tax statutes, including new food and beverage tax authorizations, modifications to distributions of innkeeper's tax revenue, and revisions to the composition of various innkeeper's tax boards and commissions. Replaces the definitions of "manufactured home" and "mobile home" throughout the Indiana Code with a singular definition. Subject to an exception, limits voting eligibility in a homeowners association to members of the homeowners association who use their property as a homestead as to certain matters. With certain exceptions, prohibits a unit from adopting or enforcing an ordinance, resolution, regulation, policy, or rule that prohibits or restricts an owner of a privately owned residential property from using the property as a rental property. Retroactively amends the definition of "short term rental" to specify that certain private, owner occupied businesses are excluded from that definition. Requires a person appointed to a fire protection district board of trustees to reside in the fire protection district. Sets forth an alternative procedure that may be used to appoint the board of trustees of certain fire protection districts. Specifies maximum property tax rates for certain fire protection territories. Revises a provision of the municipal Barrett Law concerning deferred installments. Amends provisions in the drainage law as to bidding on certain projects and the term of loans. Authorizes the budget agency, subject to budget committee review, to augment the state agency contingency fund appropriations in HEA 1001-2025 through July 1, 2027, in an amount not to exceed $40,000,000 for Indiana office of technology contracts, in addition to the uses for the appropriation authorized in HEA 1001-2025. As published by the legislature, found through LegiScan.

    Source: the legislature's page (opens in a new tab). Found through LegiScan.

  • Construction of data center by foreign adversary.

    SEA 431 Signed

    What it says and where it is from

    Construction of data center by foreign adversary. Provides that after June 30, 2025, a foreign company may not construct or cause to be constructed a data center in Indiana unless the Indiana utility regulatory commission and the Indiana economic development corporation conduct a joint study of the anticipated electricity use of the prospective data center and certify to the governor and the general assembly that the electricity estimated to be used by the data center will be self generated and will not affect the load supply of the regional transmission organizations whose service territory includes Indiana. As published by the legislature, found through LegiScan.

    What it requires, on the Indiana laws page.

    Source: the legislature's page (opens in a new tab). Found through LegiScan.

  • Taxation of data centers. Provides that a county or municipal fiscal body may designate an area in which a property tax exemption will be provided for certain enterprise information technology equipment. Provides a state sales and use tax exemption (exemption) for the purchase of certain data center equipment that is located in a data center that results in a minimum qualified investment within five years, ranging from at least $25,000,000 to more than $150,000,000 depending on the population of the county in which the data center is located. Provides that costs that meet the requirement are exempt from the state gross retail tax. Requires a qualified data center user to apply to the Indiana economic development corporation (IEDC) for a specific transaction award certificate (award certificate). Requires a qualified data center user to enter into an agreement with the IEDC as a condition of receiving an award certificate.

    H.B. 1405 Signed

    What it says and where it is from

    Source: the legislature's page (opens in a new tab). Found through LegiScan.

In committee 10, 5 shown here

  • Land use and development.

    H.B. 1333 In committee

    What it says and where it is from

    Land use and development. Requires a development that is sited on land: (1) in an area zoned agricultural; and (2) comprised of certain capability classes of soils; to be a permitted use. Extends governmental immunity to a private entity or nonprofit entity that has executed certain agreements under the Indiana brownfields program. Provides that before a qualified data center user may use a specific transaction award certificate issued after June 30, 2026, to purchase qualified data center equipment eligible for the state gross retail tax exemption, the qualified data center user and a local unit that issues after June 30, 2026, a permit authorizing the development, construction, or operation of the qualified data center in the unit shall enter into a written agreement that includes a commitment by the qualified data center user to contribute to the local unit an amount equal to at least 1% of the amount of taxes that are not paid on each purchase of qualified data center equipment that is made: (1) using the specific transaction award certificate; and (2) during the duration of the specific transaction award certificate. For purposes of the statute concerning energy production zones: (1) redesignates the term "electric generation facility" as "electric generation or storage facility"; and (2) provides that the term includes a utility scale battery energy storage system (BESS). Provides that if a planned electric generation or storage facility will include a BESS, the project owner must include in the required statutory notice to the local planning authority: (1) the emergency response plan required under the statute governing the approval of a BESS by the department of homeland security (department); and (2) documentation of the department's approval of the BESS. Makes conforming changes. Allows a plan commission, board of zoning appeals, or county or municipal legislative body (body) to require a person to provide their name and address in writing in order to speak at a public hearing regarding certain matters. Allows the body's presiding officer to give consideration to whether a person is a county resident or has an interest as an owner, lessor, lessee, or life tenant in real property within the county in deciding: (1) the order of speakers; and (2) the amount of time allotted to speakers; at a hearing. As published by the legislature, found through LegiScan.

    Source: the legislature's page (opens in a new tab). Found through LegiScan.

  • Energy utility matters.

    S.B. 234 In committee

    What it says and where it is from

    Energy utility matters. Provides that any standard tariff offered by an energy utility after March 14, 2026, to a large load customer of the energy utility must include a provision that requires reimbursement by the large load customer of all project costs reasonably allocable to the large load customer, regardless of whether the large load customer ultimately takes service in any anticipated amount and within any anticipated time frame. Makes a conforming amendment to the existing statute that allows an energy utility to petition the Indiana utility regulatory commission (IURC) for approval of a project to serve a large load customer. Provides that in a proceeding that is filed with or pending before the IURC after December 31, 2025, for a change in an energy utility's basic rates and charges, the IURC may not issue an order in the proceeding that would result, upon full implementation, in an increase in the energy utility's basic rates and charges, for any customer class, that exceeds the average monthly percentage increase in seasonally adjusted electricity prices for the United States over the course of a specified period that ends with the last month of the energy utility's 12 month test period used in the proceeding. Provides that the IURC may not authorize a public utility that: (1) provides retail electric or natural gas service; and (2) is under the IURC's jurisdiction for the approval of rates and charges; (utility) to recover through the utility's retail rates and charges any direct or indirect costs associated with specified expenses and activities related to lobbying, legislative action, political activities, charitable giving, litigation, investor relations, and other specified activities and expenses. Beginning in 2026, requires a utility to file with the IURC an annual report that includes specified information concerning costs to: (1) the utility; or (2) an affiliate of the utility; that are related to these expenses or activities and that are directly billed or allocated to the utility. Requires the IURC to make available on the IURC's website a direct link to the annual reports provided by all utilities under these provisions. Urges the legislative council to assign to the interim study committee on energy, utilities, and telecommunications the task of studying, during the 2026 legislative interim, the use of trackers by public utilities providing electric or natural gas service. As published by the legislature, found through LegiScan.

    Source: the legislature's page (opens in a new tab). Found through LegiScan.

  • Electricity rate increases due to data centers.

    S.B. 257 In committee

    What it says and where it is from

    Electricity rate increases due to data centers. Provides that the Indiana utility regulatory commission may not approve an increase in the rates and charges of an electric utility to the extent the increase is related solely to the electric utility's cost of providing electric utility service to: (1) a data center; or (2) a new or existing facility: (A) the electricity demand of which exceeds or will exceed a specified amount; and (B) that employs or will employ fewer than 50 full time employees on the premises of the facility. As published by the legislature, found through LegiScan.

    Source: the legislature's page (opens in a new tab). Found through LegiScan.

  • Labor requirements for data center incentives.

    H.B. 1189 In committee

    What it says and where it is from

    Labor requirements for data center incentives. Requires that an agreement between a qualified data center user or quantum computing research, advanced computing, and defense infrastructure network operator and the Indiana economic development corporation for a specific transaction award certificate includes a requirement that the user or operator limit bids or requests for proposals for the project to labor unions or employers that have project labor agreements. As published by the legislature, found through LegiScan.

    Source: the legislature's page (opens in a new tab). Found through LegiScan.

  • IURC study of data centers.

    H.B. 1245 In committee

    What it says and where it is from

    IURC study of data centers. Requires the Indiana utility regulatory commission (IURC) to conduct a study to evaluate the effect of new and additional electricity demand from data centers and large load customers on: (1) the costs incurred by energy utilities to meet that demand; and (2) retail electric rates for all customer classes of energy utilities. Sets forth specific topics that the IURC must evaluate as part of the study. Requires the IURC to include in its 2026 annual report the commission's findings with respect to the topics evaluated in the study. As published by the legislature, found through LegiScan.

    Source: the legislature's page (opens in a new tab). Found through LegiScan.

5 more in committee on the Indiana laws page.

13 bills tracked, 3 signed · LegiScan, CC BY 4.0

NumberSessionStatusDateTitle
HEA 1210 2026 Regular Session Signed 2026-03-12 Department of local government finance.
H.B. 1333 2026 Regular Session In committee 2026-02-05 Land use and development.
S.B. 234 2026 Regular Session In committee 2026-01-08 Energy utility matters.
S.B. 257 2026 Regular Session In committee 2026-01-08 Electricity rate increases due to data centers.
H.B. 1189 2026 Regular Session In committee 2026-01-05 Labor requirements for data center incentives.
H.B. 1245 2026 Regular Session In committee 2026-01-05 IURC study of data centers.
S.B. 79 2026 Regular Session In committee 2025-12-08 Data center development.
S.B. 83 2026 Regular Session In committee 2025-12-08 Various utility matters.
H.B. 1043 2026 Regular Session In committee 2025-12-02 Data center water regulation.
SEA 431 2025 Regular Session Signed 2025-04-10 Construction of data center by foreign adversary.
H.B. 1156 2025 Regular Session In committee 2025-01-08 Digital asset mining.
S.B. 135 2025 Regular Session In committee 2025-01-08 Data center development.
H.B. 1405 2019 Regular Session Signed 2019-05-05 Taxation of data centers. Provides that a county or municipal fiscal body may designate an area in which a property tax exemption will be provided for certain enterprise information technology equipment. Provides a state sales and use tax exemption (exemption) for the purchase of certain data center equipment that is located in a data center that results in a minimum qualified investment within five years, ranging from at least $25,000,000 to more than $150,000,000 depending on the population of the county in which the data center is located. Provides that costs that meet the requirement are exempt from the state gross retail tax. Requires a qualified data center user to apply to the Indiana economic development corporation (IEDC) for a specific transaction award certificate (award certificate). Requires a qualified data center user to enter into an agreement with the IEDC as a condition of receiving an award certificate.

13 bills tracked in Indiana; 2026 Regular Session, legislature adjourned; last checked October 26, 2026. The last check found no bill not already tracked; the 13 tracked bills stand. Search terms: data center, data centre, large load, hyperscale, computing facility, server farm, high load factor (indirect), energy intensive facility (indirect), large electric load (indirect), digital asset mining (indirect), cryptocurrency mining (indirect), qualified technology facility (indirect), colocation (indirect), moratorium (with another term), sales tax exemption (with another term). The search on LegiScan. (opens in a new tab)

Bill data from LegiScan (opens in a new tab), licensed CC BY 4.0 (opens in a new tab). The record chooses the bills, writes each stage in its own words and cites the legislature's own page for every bill.

How this state's members voted

H.R. 9340, Ratepayer Protection Act: U.S. House of Representatives, roll call 312, September 16, 2026. On Motion to Suspend the Rules and Pass, as Amended. Passed, 417 to 3. Indiana's members: 9 yea, 0 nay. How each member voted

MemberPartyPosition
BairdRYea
CarsonDYea
HouchinRYea
MessmerRYea
MrvanDYea
ShreveRYea
SpartzRYea
StutzmanRYea
YakymRYea

A blank party cell means the clerk's roll gives none.

H.R. 9340, Ratepayer Protection Act: U.S. Senate, roll call 254, September 30, 2026. On Cloture on the Motion to Proceed H.R. 9340. Cloture on the Motion to Proceed Rejected, 57 to 43. Indiana's members: 2 yea, 0 nay. How each member voted

MemberPartyPosition
Banks (R-IN)RYea
Young (R-IN)RYea

A blank party cell means the clerk's roll gives none.

Positions as the clerk records them. How bills and votes are recorded.

What was said

will protect state tax dollars and lower Hoosiers' electric bills
Beau Bayh, Democratic secretary of state candidate, Indiana Democratic Party · October 22, 2026 · quoted · The Statehouse File (opens in a new tab) news outlet
Committee goal is to put up guidelines for data centers if they come to Vanderburgh County, not to decide whether they should come
Lloyd Lamberton, chairman · September 2, 2026 · paraphrased · 14 News (opens in a new tab) local outlet

Every Indiana statement, by speaker (51)

48 more on this page, one per speaker and claim; 51 statements in all
"It is not a real issue of relevance for the office. But the SOS race is arguably the most exciting on the ballot for many Hoosiers this fall, and the topic of data centers is likewise a very hot topic, so it makes sense in that regard that the two overlap."
Laura Merrifield Wilson, Political science professor, University of Indianapolis The Statehouse File article The Statehouse File (opens in a new tab) news outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Quoted; content date; reported from elsewhere.

Setting: The Statehouse File article.

Primary source: The Statehouse File (opens in a new tab).

Hyperscale data centers devoted to artificial intelligence training will likely have very few interconnections with the community and only a skeleton crew of operating employees.

Justin Ross, professor of public finance and economics at Indiana University's Paul H. O'Neill School of Public & Enviro Indianapolis Business Journal (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: Indianapolis Business Journal (opens in a new tab).

A hyperscale data center built for AI inference might have operating employees in the thousands and invest in expanding local broadband access.

Justin Ross, professor of public finance and economics at Indiana University's Paul H. O'Neill School of Public & Enviro Indianapolis Business Journal (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: Indianapolis Business Journal (opens in a new tab).

Christine Matthews said opposition to data centers jumped markedly in this poll compared to a survey run last year in the state

president of Bellwether Research WTHR (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: WTHR (opens in a new tab).

Councilwoman Rohli Booker introduced ordinance creating committee and moratorium on data centers

Fort Wayne City Councilwoman WBOI (opens in a new tab) local outlet project record
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: WBOI (opens in a new tab).

Faith based group We Make Indiana called for a fair share agreement between data center operators, elected officials and the public in St. Joseph County.

Wayne Peterson-Stephan, pastor at Zion Community Church WSBT (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: WSBT (opens in a new tab).

Google says new generators are strictly for emergency operations and legally mandated maintenance checks.

via spokesperson WBOI (opens in a new tab) local outlet project record
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: WBOI (opens in a new tab).

Vanessa Green Sinders, Indiana Chamber president and CEO, discussed responsible data center development in southwest Indiana at a webinar with leaders from local government, utilities, economic development and the skilled trades.

Indiana Chamber (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: Indiana Chamber (opens in a new tab).

Bryce Gustafson said data centers have upended lives of Hoosiers across the state over the last two years

Citizens Action Coalition organizer wthitv.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: wthitv.com (opens in a new tab).

Gustafson questioned whether Indiana needs 60 data centers across the state

Citizens Action Coalition organizer wthitv.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: wthitv.com (opens in a new tab).

Victoria Spartz, U.S. Rep., sent a letter to Energy Secretary Chris Wright and Interior Secretary Doug Burgum requesting a review of the LEAP Research and Innovation District and other major data center projects across Indiana for energy and water needs, infrastructure costs and protections against passing costs to consumers

U.S. Representative LarryInFishers (opens in a new tab) news outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; content date; reported from elsewhere.

Primary source: LarryInFishers (opens in a new tab).

Jack McNeely says data centers can help build next generation of good jobs in Southwest Indiana.

Southwestern Indiana Building and Construction Trades Council President Courier & Press (opens in a new tab) news outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: Courier & Press (opens in a new tab).

Data centers require extremely large quantities of water to cool their operating systems

Ken Mace, Democratic candidate for Delaware County commissioner District 3 The Star Press (opens in a new tab) news outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: The Star Press (opens in a new tab).

Ken Mace pledged to support a moratorium on approval of any data center proposal, plan or construction in Delaware County if elected

Democratic candidate for Delaware County commissioner District 3 The Star Press (opens in a new tab) news outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: The Star Press (opens in a new tab).

Indiana's property tax reform package (Senate Enrolled Act 1) has provided counties with incentive to seek data centers for quick ways to collect more operating money

Ken Mace, Democratic candidate for Delaware County commissioner District 3 The Star Press (opens in a new tab) news outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: The Star Press (opens in a new tab).

Data centers consume massive amounts of electricity and often require expensive major upgrades to electric substations

Ken Mace, Democratic candidate for Delaware County commissioner District 3 The Star Press (opens in a new tab) news outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: The Star Press (opens in a new tab).

Summer derecho on August 11 left approximately 370,000 people without power in Gary, Indiana region served by NIPSCO.

initial reports Electrek (opens in a new tab) news outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: Electrek (opens in a new tab).

Data centers in Gary region reportedly maintained power during extended residential outage, raising concerns about grid prioritization.

Social media reports and Instagram creator victoria_phd Electrek (opens in a new tab) news outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: Electrek (opens in a new tab).

As of August 20, more than 63,000 Gary residents remained without power following derecho.

NIPSCO, reports Electrek (opens in a new tab) news outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: Electrek (opens in a new tab).

Democratic candidates in St. Joseph County are calling for an outright ban on new hyperscale data centers

Jennifer Shabazz, Democratic St. Joseph County councilwoman WSBT (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: WSBT (opens in a new tab).

Bryce Gustafson said new AI data centers are exponentially bigger than existing cloud storage facilities

program organizer 14 News (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: 14 News (opens in a new tab).

J.D. Ford introduced Senate Bill 79 for the 2026 session with similar proposals regarding disclosure and local site assessments, which did not advance beyond the Senate Utilities Committee

State Senator LarryInFishers (opens in a new tab) news outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; content date; reported from elsewhere.

Primary source: LarryInFishers (opens in a new tab).

J.D. Ford, state senator, introduced Senate Bill 135 in 2025 calling for disclosure of projected power and water use and local site assessments before construction permits, and quarterly electricity use reporting to the Indiana Utility Regulatory Commission

LarryInFishers (opens in a new tab) news outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; content date; reported from elsewhere.

Primary source: LarryInFishers (opens in a new tab).

On the November 3, 2026 ballot in Indiana: U.S. House, District 1 (2), U.S. House, District 2 (3), U.S. House, District 3 (2), U.S. House, District 4 (2), U.S. House, District 5 (2), U.S. House, District 6 (2), U.S. House, District 7 (3), U.S. House, District 8 (2), U.S. House, District 9 (3); 3 of 21 candidates with a statement on data centers on the record. Every candidate.

Already running in Indiana

2 sites are serving load, 1 of them in Marion County.

See the 2 running sites
  1. DataBank Indianapolis data center Indianapolis, Marion County Running · Operational since 2018 (8 years)
  2. Google Fort Wayne data center Fort Wayne, Allen County Running

Questions about Indiana data centers

How many data center projects are on the record in Indiana?

13 projects are on the record in Indiana: 10 reported, 1 being built, 2 running and 2 not yet verified. Each is listed under Projects with its status history and sources. Resources: the questions people ask about data centers

answered from the rows above

Where in Indiana are they?

Records are in 11 counties: Marion County (3), Allen County (1), Boone County (1), Clark County (1), Clinton County (1), Howard County (1), Jefferson County (1), Lake County (1), LaPorte County (1), Posey County (1) and Sullivan County (1). The county table lists every county with its count, zero included. Resources: the questions people ask about data centers

answered from the rows above

How much power is disclosed for data centers in Indiana?

Not disclosed. None of the 13 records on file for Indiana states a power figure. Resources: the questions people ask about data centers

answered from the rows above

How much water do data centers in Indiana say they will use?

Not disclosed. None of the 13 records on file for Indiana states a water figure. Resources: the questions people ask about data centers

answered from the rows above

Who is building data centers in Indiana?

6 developers are named on the record: Google (3 records), Meta (3 records), DataBank, DataOne, DC Blox and Fluidstack. 3 records name no developer; each name above opens the record, where the developer's source is listed. Resources: the questions people ask about data centers

answered from the rows above

Which counties and cities in Indiana have rules about data centers?

14 county and city rows are on the record, 5 of them rated: Kokomo is rated case by case: Ordinance requires data centers to be at least 200 feet from residential districts and 300 feet from any home but does not add stricter rules on utility use, noise, or infrastructure beyond current industrial regulations, August 30, 2026, source (opens in a new tab), Gary is rated restrictive: Gary Mayor Eddie Melton issued an executive order establishing a one year moratorium on new data centers, September 16, 2026, source (opens in a new tab) and Indianapolis is rated closed: Indianapolis approved construction of three data centers before agreeing to a moratorium through 2027, August 29, 2026, source (opens in a new tab). Every row and its dated events are on the scorecard. Resources: the questions people ask about data centers

answered from the rows above

What is proposed or being built near me in Indiana, by county?

11 records are not yet running. Marion County: DC Blox Irvington data center campus (reported) and Meta Indianapolis data center (workforce) (reported); Boone County: Meta Lebanon data center (reported); Clark County: Meta Jeffersonville data center (reported); Clinton County: DataOne Frankfort data center (reported); Howard County: Kokomo data center (reported); Jefferson County: Data center near Madison (reported); Lake County: Munster data center (reported); LaPorte County: Google Michigan City data center (being built); Posey County: Posey County data center (reported); and Sullivan County: Fluidstack Sullivan County data center (reported). A county name opens its page with the map and every record there. Resources: the questions people ask about data centers

answered from the rows above

What has the state of Indiana itself decided?

3 state laws are on the record: HEA 1210 (signed, March 12, 2026, source (opens in a new tab)), SEA 431 (signed, April 10, 2025, source (opens in a new tab)) and H.B. 1405 (signed, May 5, 2019, source (opens in a new tab)). The state's own scorecard row carries 4 dated acts, the newest reported September 21, 2026; the laws page has what each law requires in the words of its text. Resources: the questions people ask about data centers

answered from the rows above

Disclosed figures

nothing disclosed by 13 records

summed only where a record disclosed the figure

FigureDisclosed totalDisclosedWithout a figureBasis
Power013
Water, stated per day013
Water, stated per year013
Permanent jobs013
Tax each year013

A blank cell means no record in Indiana disclosed the figure. Third party figures on the same metrics are listed apart below; a figure a project disclosed about itself is never mixed with them.

FigureDisclosed totalDisclosedWithout a figureBasis
Power013
Water, stated per day013
Water, stated per year013
Permanent jobs013
Tax each year013

A blank total means no record disclosed the figure; the count without one says how many.

Summed only where a record disclosed the figure; a record with no figure adds nothing and is counted as not disclosed. Water is summed per day and per year separately, as the sources stated it, and never converted. A tax claim given as a range is summed at both ends.

The disclosed totals are in the table above.

No source on file states what any of the 13 tracked facilities in Indiana are for. 2 sites not yet verified are named apart and are not in that number.

What each use disclosed

UseRecordsPowerWaterJobsTax each year
No stated use13

A blank cell means no record with that use disclosed the figure.

A record that lists several uses counts once under each. Each cell is the sum over the records with that use, disclosed rows only.

No source on file states how any of the 13 tracked facilities in Indiana are cooled. 2 sites not yet verified are named apart and are not in that number.

Sources read for Indiana

11 sources

11 sources are read for Indiana:

Newspapers
The Times of Northwest Indiana
Public broadcaster
WFYI Indiana Public Broadcasting
Search feeds
9 news searches
Every feed, with its kind and tier

About this data

Last verified
Next check Feeds every four hours, pages daily.
Figures Only what a source states, with its basis. Nothing is estimated, and a figure no source gives reads not disclosed.
License Data CC BY-NC 4.0 (opens in a new tab); free for personal, academic, civic and newsroom reporting with attribution. Commercial, enterprise, financial or AI training use needs a commercial license. Prose stays under copyright.
Cite this page Data Center Record, "Data centers in Indiana", https://datacenterrecord.org/states/in, updated October 23, 2026. CSV · JSON · GeoJSON
Cite this page

Data Center Record, "Data center records in Indiana", https://datacenterrecord.org/states/in. Data: Data Center Record, datacenterrecord.org, CC BY-NC 4.0.

The structured rows are CC BY-NC 4.0. Link to this page; that is what turns a reuse into a citation. Prose stays under copyright.

Report a change
For researchers
State code
IN
Rating of the state's own row
None, no statewide rule
Count by status
reported 10, being built 1, running 2, not yet verified 2
Located records
0 located, 13 at a centroid, 0 without coordinates

Researcher view · Indiana · 13 data center sites, 0 buildings where disclosed, 15 rule rows, 13 bills · basis and source tier on every row · verified October 23, 2026

Download CSV JSON GeoJSON