Data Center Record.

Data centers in Kentucky

Kentucky has 7 data center sites, 0 buildings where disclosed on the record: 1 running and 6 proposed. The counties with the most are Mercer County (2) and Boone County (1), and records are in 6 of 120 counties. The largest proposal is NextEra and Brookfield Kentucky Data Center Campus in McCracken County; it is reported.

Kentucky decides case by case. From the state's own rule: Gov. Beshear issued an executive order on Aug. 6 directing the Kentucky Public Service Commission and Energy and Environment Cabinet to limit data center harms.

How to read this page. Every count comes from the records on this page and links to where it is counted. Nothing is published until a person reads its source, and a figure no source gives reads Not disclosed; nothing is estimated. A rating changes only when a person sets it.

Projects and campuses on the record

Facility and countyStageOperatorPower (MW)Latest entry
NextEra and Brookfield Kentucky Data Center Campus Paducah, McCracken CountyProposedNextEra / Brookfield
Ashland AK Steel Property Data Center Ashland, Boyd CountyProposed
Mercer County Data Center Mercer CountyProposed
Sphere 3D Hopkinsville Data Center Hopkinsville, Christian CountyProposedSphere 3D50
West Louisville Data Center Louisville, Jefferson CountyProposed
Burgin Data Center Burgin, Mercer CountyProposedCity attempted to annex more than 1,000 acres in July, which was declared null and void lex18.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet reported September 9, 2026
CyrusOne Florence CIN6 Florence, Boone CountyRunningCyrusOne

A blank cell means not disclosed by any source on file. Power is the developer's figure or a permit's, each linked on the record. All 7 Kentucky projects.

Every Kentucky record 7 records · sort by any column · blank cell: not disclosed

RecordPlaceStageOperatorMWBasisLocatedTierVerified
NextEra and Brookfield Kentucky Data Center CampusPaducah, McCrackenProposedNextEra / Brookfieldcentroid42026-10-22
Ashland AK Steel Property Data CenterAshland, BoydProposedcentroid42026-09-17
CyrusOne Florence CIN6Florence, BooneRunningCyrusOnecentroid22026-09-17
Mercer County Data CenterMercerProposedcentroid42026-09-17
Sphere 3D Hopkinsville Data CenterHopkinsville, ChristianProposedSphere 3D50centroid32026-09-17
West Louisville Data CenterLouisville, JeffersonProposedcentroid32026-09-17
Burgin Data CenterBurgin, MercerProposedcentroid42026-09-17

Tier 1: an official or company source. Tier 2: a news report resolving to the outlet's own page. Located: a site coordinate from a permit, a parcel or an address, or the county or town centroid. Verified: the last day a person read the source. A blank cell means not disclosed by any source on file.

Every Kentucky county (120)

6 of 120 counties have a record. A county without one is listed, not linked, until its first published record.

CountyCensus GEOIDProjectsRulesHow it treats data centers
Mercer County2116721
Boone County2101510
Boyd County2101910
Christian County2104711
Jefferson County2111111
McCracken County2114510
Daviess County2105901restrictive
Rowan County2120501closed
Scott County2120901
Woodford County2123901

A blank rating cell means no person has set one for the county. A county without a record is listed, not linked.

110 counties with no records yet
  • Adair County
  • Allen County
  • Anderson County
  • Ballard County
  • Barren County
  • Bath County
  • Bell County
  • Bourbon County
  • Boyle County
  • Bracken County
  • Breathitt County
  • Breckinridge County
  • Bullitt County
  • Butler County
  • Caldwell County
  • Calloway County
  • Campbell County
  • Carlisle County
  • Carroll County
  • Carter County
  • Casey County
  • Clark County
  • Clay County
  • Clinton County
  • Crittenden County
  • Cumberland County
  • Edmonson County
  • Elliott County
  • Estill County
  • Fayette County
  • Fleming County
  • Floyd County
  • Franklin County
  • Fulton County
  • Gallatin County
  • Garrard County
  • Grant County
  • Graves County
  • Grayson County
  • Green County
  • Greenup County
  • Hancock County
  • Hardin County
  • Harlan County
  • Harrison County
  • Hart County
  • Henderson County
  • Henry County
  • Hickman County
  • Hopkins County
  • Jackson County
  • Jessamine County
  • Johnson County
  • Kenton County
  • Knott County
  • Knox County
  • Larue County
  • Laurel County
  • Lawrence County
  • Lee County
  • Leslie County
  • Letcher County
  • Lewis County
  • Lincoln County
  • Livingston County
  • Logan County
  • Lyon County
  • Madison County
  • Magoffin County
  • Marion County
  • Marshall County
  • Martin County
  • Mason County
  • McCreary County
  • McLean County
  • Meade County
  • Menifee County
  • Metcalfe County
  • Monroe County
  • Montgomery County
  • Morgan County
  • Muhlenberg County
  • Nelson County
  • Nicholas County
  • Ohio County
  • Oldham County
  • Owen County
  • Owsley County
  • Pendleton County
  • Perry County
  • Pike County
  • Powell County
  • Pulaski County
  • Robertson County
  • Rockcastle County
  • Russell County
  • Shelby County
  • Simpson County
  • Spencer County
  • Taylor County
  • Todd County
  • Trigg County
  • Trimble County
  • Union County
  • Warren County
  • Washington County
  • Wayne County
  • Webster County
  • Whitley County
  • Wolfe County

The rules in Kentucky 10 rows · rating rests only on a binding act in force

What the state and its counties and cities have decided. Each row is rated by what it has decided, open, case by case, restrictive or closed, never by whether that is good or bad.

BodyLevelRatingIn force untilLatest actActsVerified
Kentuckystatecase by caseGov. Beshear issued an executive order on Aug. 6 directing the Kentucky Public Service Commission and Energy and Environment Cabinet to limit data center harms. wuky.org (opens in a new tab) local outlet Aug 6, 20269 acts on this row
Every act on the Kentucky row
  1. hearing

    More than 60 people attended a legislative listening session on data centers held on October 1, 2026, with speakers from counties including Barren, Boyle, Boyd, Carroll, Daviess, Breckenridge, Madison, Mercer, Mason, Oldham, Fayette, Franklin, Jefferson, Pike and Woodford.

    herald-dispatch.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  2. hearing

    Kentucky held a Data Center Legislative Listening Session from 11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. on September 29 in Room 171 of the Capitol Annex, organized by State Rep. Adam Moore

    pmg-ky2.com (opens in a new tab) news outlet

  3. litigation

    Court proposed new, more restrictive data center regulations

    pmg-ky1.com (opens in a new tab) news outlet

  4. event

    Gov. Andy Beshear issued executive order directing data center developers to pay fair share of state and local taxes

    wkms.org (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  5. approval

    Kentucky Public Service Commission approved 482 MW electric service agreement for TeraWulf's Justified Data Campus

    enr.com (opens in a new tab) news outlet

  6. event

    Gov. Beshear issued an executive order on Aug. 6 directing the Kentucky Public Service Commission and Energy and Environment Cabinet to limit data center harms.

    wuky.org (opens in a new tab) local outlet

    Also reported by 2 sources
  7. event

    Kentucky Governor Andy Beshear issued an executive order in early August 2026 requiring data centers to meet specific requirements regarding pollution and pay going rates for state, local and school taxes.

    wvgazettemail.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  8. approval

    House Bill 775 granted 50 year tax breaks for data center developers.

    wlky.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  9. event

    General Assembly created the Energy Planning and Inventory Commission in 2024

    linknky.com (opens in a new tab) news outlet

Last verified October 1, 2026.

92026-10-01
Winchestercityrestrictive until September 17, 20272027-09-17The city of Winchester has already approved a one year moratorium on new AI data center construction. lex18.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet Sep 17, 20262 acts on this row
Every act on the Winchester row
  1. moratorium adopted

    The city of Winchester has already approved a one year moratorium on new AI data center construction

    lex18.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  2. event

    Winchester residents gathered Wednesday night for a community forum to voice concerns about AI data centers

    lex18.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

Last verified September 17, 2026.

22026-09-17
Burgincitynot ratedBurgin City Council voted to join local planning and zoning commission. lex18.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet Reported Sep 91 act on this row
Every act on the Burgin row
  1. event

    Burgin City Council voted to join local planning and zoning commission

    lex18.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

    Also reported by 1 source

Last verified September 9, 2026.

12026-09-09
Daviess CountycountyrestrictiveDaviess County has placed a moratorium on proceeding with data center construction. wbkr.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet Sep 18, 20261 act on this row
Every act on the Daviess County row
  1. moratorium

    Daviess County has placed a moratorium on proceeding with data center construction

    wbkr.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

Last verified September 18, 2026.

12026-09-18
Hopkinsvillecitynot ratedNo dated act on this row yet.2026-09-22
Louisvillecityrestrictive until February 14, 20272027-02-14Louisville mayor signs 6 month moratorium on new data center projects on August 14, 2026. wdrb.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet Aug 14, 20268 acts on this row
Every act on the Louisville row
  1. moratorium adopted

    Louisville has implemented an active moratorium on data center projects.

    wlky.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  2. moratorium

    Louisville Planning Commission recommended rules prohibiting future hyperscale data centers

    yahoo.com (opens in a new tab) national outlet

  3. ordinance

    Planning Commission recommended requiring rezoning for most data center projects to allow scrutiny by Planning Commission and Metro Council with public comment opportunities

    lpm.org (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  4. event

    Planning Commission recommended requiring data centers to use closed loop cooling systems that utilize less water

    lpm.org (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  5. hearing

    Louisville Metro Council debated proposed regulations for data center construction for the first time Tuesday during its Planning and Zoning Committee meeting

    lpm.org (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  6. statement

    Louisville Planning Commission recommended stricter data center regulations

    lpm.org (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  7. event

    Louisville advanced stricter data center rules

    courier-journal.com (opens in a new tab) news outlet

  8. moratorium

    Louisville mayor signs 6 month moratorium on new data center projects on August 14, 2026

    wdrb.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

    Also reported by 1 source

Last verified October 1, 2026.

82026-10-01
Mercer Countycountynot ratedPublic comment hearing on data center ordinance drew vocal opposition from residents concerned about farmland, water supply, and emergency response capacity. spectrumnews1.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet Reported Aug 172 acts on this row
Every act on the Mercer County row
  1. statement

    Public comment hearing on data center ordinance drew vocal opposition from residents concerned about farmland, water supply, and emergency response capacity.

    spectrumnews1.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  2. ordinance

    Mercer County data center ordinance advances

    fox56news.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

Last verified September 9, 2026.

22026-09-09
Rowan Countycountyclosed until September 1, 20282028-09-01Rowan County Fiscal Court approved a two year moratorium on large scale data centers. wtvq.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet Sep 1, 20261 act on this row
Every act on the Rowan County row
  1. moratorium adopted

    Rowan County Fiscal Court approved a two year moratorium on large scale data centers

    wtvq.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

Last verified September 1, 2026.

12026-09-01
Scott Countycountynot ratedPlanning commission motion passed to incorporate public concerns and strengthen ordinance language. lex18.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet Reported Sep 184 acts on this row
Every act on the Scott County row
  1. ordinance

    Planning commission motion passed to incorporate public concerns and strengthen ordinance language

    lex18.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  2. statement

    Over 100 residents attended planning commission meeting to raise concerns about data center ordinance

    lex18.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  3. event

    Data centers restricted within 1,000 feet of schools, childcare facilities, public works, and public recreational facilities

    lex18.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  4. moratorium extended

    Scott County extended the moratorium on data centers into March 2027 so the planning commission can complete work on a proposed ordinance to regulate placement and operation

    herald-dispatch.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

Last verified September 18, 2026.

42026-09-18
Woodford Countycountynot ratedNo dated act on this row yet.2026-09-18

Reported: the source's date; the item names no day of its own. A month with no day: the source names the month and not the day. A rating rests only on a binding act in force; "not rated" means no person has set one. A blank cell means the record holds nothing for it.

Kentucky laws and the full scorecard

Bills and laws in Kentucky

3 signed into law, 8 bills tracked

8 bills tracked in the Kentucky legislature, 3 of them signed into law, grouped by where each stands. A row opens its own page; the Kentucky laws page has what each law requires.

Signed into law 3

  • AN ACT relating to fiscal matters, making an appropriation therefor, and declaring an emergency.

    H.B. 8 Signed

    What it says and where it is from

    Amends KRS 68.200 to define “gross receipts” and to apply the license fee to gross receipts derived from transportation network company services; creates a new section of KRS Chapter 131 to require that the Department of Revenue submit an annual report to the Legislative Research Commission and the Interim Joint Committee on Appropriations and Revenue pertaining to tax law changes and actions taken by the department; amends KRS 131.010 to define “administrative writings” and “tax form”; amends KRS 131.020 to establish requirements for the Office of Tax Policy and Regulation within the Department of Revenue to publish administrative writings, tax forms, and instructions to the tax forms on its website; amends KRS 131.030, 131.081, 131.130, and 131.131 to conform; amends KRS 131.190 to allow reporting of information by the Department of Revenue; amends KRS 131.400, 131.420, 131.435, 131.440, and 131.445 to require that the Department of Revenue offer a tax amnesty program, to provide various revenue measures for the operation of certain state agencies, to allow the Executive Branch Ethics Commission to increase the registration fee to provide funding for a new online filing system, to require that the Office of the State Budget Director submit reports on tax expenditure recommendations to the Legislative Research Commission and the Interim Joint Committee on Appropriations and Revenue, and to apply specified provisions to 2023-2024, 2024-2025, and 2025-2026 fiscal years; amends KRS 138.472 to define terms and to allow a bad debt deduction for the motor vehicle rental and ride share excise tax; amends KRS 138.475 and 186.050 to remove hybrid vehicles from the electric vehicle ownership fee; amends KRS 138.510 to redistribute up to $250,000 per fiscal year in historical horse racing pari mutuel tax revenues to the Kentucky Horse Racing Commission for the benefit of Thoroughbred, standardbred, and American quarter horse aftercare facilities in Kentucky and up to $250,000 per fiscal year to the Kentucky equine management internship program, to eliminate distributions of the excise tax on historical horse races to the Kentucky Thoroughbred and standardbred breeders incentive funds, to include the Bluegrass Community and Technical College in the distribution of pari mutuel tax revenues that are required to be used for construction, expansion or renovation of facilities or the purchase of equipment for equine programs, and to require the host track to grant the Tourism, Arts, and Heritage Cabinet a race title sponsorship and promotional package at multiple day international harness racing event with purses and awards over $5 million; amends KRS 138.513 to make a technical correction; creates a new section of KRS Chapter 139 to allow a sales and use tax exemption for a preliminarily approved company or an approved company; amends KRS 139.470 to increase the sales and use tax de minimis filing threshold to $12,000; amends KRS 139.480 to exempt the sale, use, storage, or consumption of currency and bullion from sales and use tax; amends KRS 140.040 to define “power of appointment” to mean only a general power of appointment; creates a new section of KRS Chapter 141 to allow an income tax credit for the sales and use tax paid on a qualified broadband investment in this state; amends KRS 141.010 to update the Internal Revenue Code reference date to the Internal Revenue Code in effect on December 31, 2023, for income tax purposes; amends KRS 141.020 to further define “GF appropriations” to exclude any appropriation from the budget reserve trust fund account that is supported solely by moneys from the budget reserve trust fund account and specifically identified in the appropriation language as not being a GF appropriation; extends the sunset date to January 1, 2027, in relation to the exclusions from income tax earned by nonresident disaster response employees and disaster response businesses; amends KRS 141.0205 to order the qualified broadband investment tax credit; amends KRS 141.039 to delay the deferred tax deduction until January 1, 2026; amends KRS 141.040 to extend the sunset date to January 1, 2027, in relation to the exclusions from income tax earned by disaster response businesses; amends KRS 143.022 to allow refunds of tax paid on coal transported directly to a market outside of North America until July 1, 2026; creates new sections of Subchapter 20 of KRS Chapter 154 to establish an economic development program for data centers, to define terms, to make declarations and state purposes for the sales and use tax incentive, to provide a process for companies to apply, to prohibit the rehabilitation or replacement of existing data centers, and to require a memorandum of agreement between the Cabinet for Economic Development and an eligible company; amends KRS 154.30-010 to allow modified new revenues for income tax to be used for calendar years 2023 to 2026; amends KRS 186.010 to eliminate the definition of “hybrid vehicle”; amends KRS 186.162 to require the Transportation Cabinet to identify the cost of issuing a child victims’ trust fund special license plate and to require the transfer of revenues received in excess of the cost to the child victims’ trust fund; amends KRS 186.531 to eliminate fees for obtaining certain personal identification cards; amends KRS 224.50-868 to extend the fee currently imposed for each new motor vehicle, trailer, or semitrailer tire sold in Kentucky to July 1, 2026; amends KRS 224.60-130 to extend the date for reimbursements of corrective action projects using moneys in the petroleum storage tank account; amends KRS 224.60-142 to extend the date of registration for owners of petroleum storage tanks containing motor fuels in order to be eligible to participate in the fund and extends the date allowing owners and operators to submit affidavits and applications through July 15, 2031, relevant to current petroleum storage tank accounts; amends KRS 224.60-145 to extend the small operator assistance and small operator tank removal accounts to July 15, 2031; amends KRS 230.400 to require that $100,000 each fiscal year be transferred from the Kentucky Thoroughbred development fund to the Kentucky problem gambling assistance account; amends KRS 230.445 to require that $25,000 each fiscal year be transferred from the Kentucky quarter horse, paint horse, Appaloosa, and Arabian development fund to the Kentucky problem gambling assistance account; amends KRS 230.770 to require that $75,000 each fiscal year be transferred from the Kentucky standardbred development fund to the Kentucky problem gambling assistance account, to require the racing commission to account for all moneys within the standardbred development fund by separating those moneys as required for distribution, to establish an international harness racing event reserve account for a Kentucky track that hosts an international harness racing event spanning several days and distributes at least $5 million in purses and awards, and beginning July 31, 2024, to provide that $300,000 from the standardbred development fund be transferred annually to the international harness racing reserve account until the reserve account reaches $900,000; RETROACTIVE; APPROPRIATION; EMERGENCY; As published by the legislature, found through LegiScan.

    Source: the legislature's page (opens in a new tab). Found through LegiScan.

  • AN ACT relating to the taxation of the commercial mining of cryptocurrency.

    H.B. 230 Signed

    What it says and where it is from

    Create new section of KRS 139 which defines various terms relating to commercial mining of cryptocurrency using blockchain technology, provides sales and use tax exemptions on the tangible personal property directly used and the electricity used in commercial mining of cryptocurrency as of the date of approved application, provides for a four year sunset from July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2025, and requires the amount of the exemption to be reported by the Department of Revenue beginning on January 1, 2022 and every January 1 thereafter; amend KRS 160.613 to exempt electricity used or consumed in the commercial mining of cryptocurrency; amend KRS 160.6131 to define commercial mining of cryptocurrency and colocation facility; amend KRS 131.190 as a conforming change. EFFECTIVE July 1, 2021 As published by the legislature, found through LegiScan.

    Source: the legislature's page (opens in a new tab). Found through LegiScan.

  • AN ACT relating to local property tax exemptions for data centers.

    H.B. 237 Signed

    What it says and where it is from

    Amend KRS 91.260 and 92.300 to clarify that certain classes of data centers may constitute manufacturing establishments and therefore qualify for temporary exemption from local property taxes as an inducement to their location within an applicable city or urban county, as provided by local ordinance; provide that the amendments made by the Act shall apply prospectively only to new manufacturing establishments. As published by the legislature, found through LegiScan.

    Source: the legislature's page (opens in a new tab). Found through LegiScan.

In committee 5

  • AN ACT relating to data centers.

    H.B. 593 In committee

    What it says and where it is from

    Create new sections of KRS Chapter 96 relating to municipal utilities and KRS Chapter 278 relating to Public Service Commission regulated utilities to: define terms; only allow for the provision of electric service to a data center through a contract that conforms to the requirements of the Act; require that within 90 days of the effective date of the Act, the electric service provider issue or file a tariff setting forth the process for a data center customer to apply for service; require the payment of a nonrefundable service application fee; require the preparation of studies to determine the manner in which the electric service provider can safely and efficiently serve the data center in a way that does not have negative service or rate impacts to their non data center customers; establish the minimum contract requirements between the electric service provider and the data center customer; provide that requirements of the Act that are conflict with the Tennessee Valley Authority's requirements for the distribution of electricity that it supplies shall not apply; prohibit the charging or allocating of any costs associated with serving or constructing new infrastructure to serve a data center to any other customers served by natural gas, water, or wastewater utilities; amend KRS 154.20-229 to require that a qualified data center project that has been preliminarily approved for a certificate of exemption under KRS 139.499 include in its memorandum of agreement with the Kentucky Economic Development Finance Authority a certification that the data center project complies or will comply with all applicable local requirements and the applicable requirements of the Act. As published by the legislature, found through LegiScan.

    Source: the legislature's page (opens in a new tab). Found through LegiScan.

  • AN ACT relating to data centers.

    H.B. 856 In committee

    What it says and where it is from

    Create a new section of Subchapter 10 of KRS Chapter 224 to define terms; require data centers to submit a water feasibility study to the Energy and Environment Cabinet before commencing operations; require all data centers to submit an annual water usage report to the Energy and Environment Cabinet. As published by the legislature, found through LegiScan.

    Source: the legislature's page (opens in a new tab). Found through LegiScan.

  • AN ACT relating to data centers.

    S.B. 319 In committee

    What it says and where it is from

    Create a new section of Subchapter 10 of KRS Chapter 224 to define "data center"; provide that the requirements of the section only apply to data centers constructed on agricultural land; require a data center owner to file a decommissioning plan with the Energy and Environment Cabinet prior to operating the data center; provide for the minimum requirements of the decommissioning plan, including requiring a surety bond or similar security to guarantee the decommissioning of the data center; amend KRS 154.20-229 to require that a qualified data center project that has been preliminarily approved for a certificate of exemption under KRS 139.499 include in its memorandum of agreement with the Kentucky Economic Development Finance Authority requirements to engage with local government officials to regularly review and adopt practices to improve energy and water use efficiency. As published by the legislature, found through LegiScan.

    Source: the legislature's page (opens in a new tab). Found through LegiScan.

  • AN ACT relating to data centers.

    S.B. 330 In committee

    What it says and where it is from

    Create a new section of KRS Chapter 61 to define "data center," "nondisclosure or confidentiality agreement," and "public agency"; prohibit public agencies from entering into a nondisclosure or confidentiality agreement relating to a data center that expands confidentiality beyond what is authorized by the Kentucky Revised Statutes; provide that contractual provisions relating to data centers that waive, supersede, or expand the requirements of the Kentucky Open Records Act or Kentucky Open Meetings Act are void; provide that certain information be made publicly available when certain data center related actions are taken or documents are executed; provide that aggregated data concerning projected or actual impacts on public utilities and certain other public areas shall not be deemed confidential solely because the information relates to a data center project; prohibit a nondisclosure or confidentiality agreement from restricting the authority of a local public official to discuss data center impacts or public participation, hearings, or proceedings otherwise require by law. As published by the legislature, found through LegiScan.

    Source: the legislature's page (opens in a new tab). Found through LegiScan.

  • AN ACT relating to data centers.

    H.B. 544 In committee

    What it says and where it is from

    Create a new section of KRS Chapter 278 to define terms; prohibit a retail electric supplier from providing service to a data center customer that has a total aggregated customer contract capacity of greater than 100 megawatts unless the Public Service Commission has approved a tariff or contract for the service that includes certain minimum requirements; exempt a data center customer that has an electric service agreement for more than 100 megawatts of existing load prior to the effective date of the Act; prohibit the commission from approving a tariff unless all capital and operating costs for new infrastructure to serve the data center are assigned to the data center customer and that the costs for shared benefits for the new facilities are allocated proportionally and will not have any greater adverse impact on other customer classes than if the data center had not connected to the system; provide that the Act may be cited as the Kentucky Ratepayer Protection Act. As published by the legislature, found through LegiScan.

    Source: the legislature's page (opens in a new tab). Found through LegiScan.

8 bills tracked, 3 signed · LegiScan, CC BY 4.0

NumberSessionStatusDateTitle
H.B. 593 2026 Regular Session In committee 2026-03-27 AN ACT relating to data centers.
H.B. 856 2026 Regular Session In committee 2026-03-10 AN ACT relating to data centers.
S.B. 319 2026 Regular Session In committee 2026-03-02 AN ACT relating to data centers.
S.B. 330 2026 Regular Session In committee 2026-03-02 AN ACT relating to data centers.
H.B. 544 2026 Regular Session In committee 2026-02-10 AN ACT relating to data centers.
H.B. 8 2024 Regular Session Signed 2024-04-12 AN ACT relating to fiscal matters, making an appropriation therefor, and declaring an emergency.
H.B. 230 2021 Regular Session Signed 2021-03-25 AN ACT relating to the taxation of the commercial mining of cryptocurrency.
H.B. 237 2016 Regular Session Signed 2016-03-14 AN ACT relating to local property tax exemptions for data centers.

8 bills tracked in Kentucky; 2026 Regular Session, legislature adjourned; last checked October 26, 2026. The last check found no bill not already tracked; the 8 tracked bills stand. Search terms: data center, data centre, large load, hyperscale, computing facility, server farm, high load factor (indirect), energy intensive facility (indirect), large electric load (indirect), digital asset mining (indirect), cryptocurrency mining (indirect), qualified technology facility (indirect), colocation (indirect), moratorium (with another term), sales tax exemption (with another term). The search on LegiScan. (opens in a new tab)

Bill data from LegiScan (opens in a new tab), licensed CC BY 4.0 (opens in a new tab). The record chooses the bills, writes each stage in its own words and cites the legislature's own page for every bill.

How this state's members voted

H.R. 9340, Ratepayer Protection Act: U.S. House of Representatives, roll call 312, September 16, 2026. On Motion to Suspend the Rules and Pass, as Amended. Passed, 417 to 3. Kentucky's members: 6 yea, 0 nay. How each member voted

MemberPartyPosition
BarrRYea
ComerRYea
GuthrieRYea
MassieRYea
McGarveyDYea
Rogers (KY)RYea

A blank party cell means the clerk's roll gives none.

H.R. 9340, Ratepayer Protection Act: U.S. Senate, roll call 254, September 30, 2026. On Cloture on the Motion to Proceed H.R. 9340. Cloture on the Motion to Proceed Rejected, 57 to 43. Kentucky's members: 2 yea, 0 nay. How each member voted

MemberPartyPosition
McConnell (R-KY)RYea
Paul (R-KY)RYea

A blank party cell means the clerk's roll gives none.

Positions as the clerk records them. How bills and votes are recorded.

What was said

the data center would recycle water in a closed-loop system to reduce contamination risk
Matt Wallingford, Maysville City Manager, City of Maysville · October 24, 2026 · quoted · Hindustan Times (opens in a new tab) international outlet
Joe Craft, coal industry executive and UK donor, says data centers will bring thousands of jobs to Kentucky and that state will need 30 to 40 percent more energy
Joe Craft, coal industry executive and University of Kentucky donor · September 22, 2026 · paraphrased · pmg-ky2.com (opens in a new tab) news outlet

Every Kentucky statement, by speaker (61)

56 more on this page, one per speaker and claim; 61 statements in all
"We're totally all volunteer in this county. We don't have a paid firefighter anywhere. Of course, with the price of diesel right now and with everything else, they're hurting for funding"
Mike Haines, Community advocate and Owen County resident, Owen County community group Owen County community advocacy Morehead State Public Radio (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Quoted; content date; reported from elsewhere.

Setting: Owen County community advocacy.

Primary source: Morehead State Public Radio (opens in a new tab).

"They're going to start construction and they're going to get these tax breaks, and in the six to seven years that it takes to get one of these things up and running, any point they could just say, 'Nah, we don't need it,' and walk away"
Mike Haines, Community advocate and Owen County resident, Owen County community group Owen County community advocacy Morehead State Public Radio (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Quoted; content date; reported from elsewhere.

Setting: Owen County community advocacy.

Primary source: Morehead State Public Radio (opens in a new tab).

"The rule that we have on two readings where they are spaced out is to increase transparency for the public, and to give more opportunities for the public to weigh in"
Liz Sheehan, Council member, District 5, Lexington-Fayette Urban County Council Lexington-Fayette Urban County Council WKYT (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Quoted; content date; reported from elsewhere.

Setting: Lexington-Fayette Urban County Council.

Primary source: WKYT (opens in a new tab).

"To me there are some things that matter more than us doing things the way they've always been done when we have the flexibility to treat them in a slightly different way"
Emma Curtis, Council member, District 4, Lexington-Fayette Urban County Council Lexington-Fayette Urban County Council WKYT (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Quoted; content date; reported from elsewhere.

Setting: Lexington-Fayette Urban County Council.

Primary source: WKYT (opens in a new tab).

Eric King, Executive Director of Energy Planning and Inventory Commission, said Kentucky has an opportunity to write data center rules before costs are locked in

Executive Director, Energy Planning and Inventory Commission The Advocate-Messenger (opens in a new tab) news outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: The Advocate-Messenger (opens in a new tab).

Charles Booker, Democratic Senate candidate, said he was calling for a moratorium on data centers and feels much more urgency now, citing concerns from AI experts that regulations are needed.

Democratic U.S. Senate candidate from Kentucky WPSD Local 6 (opens in a new tab) news outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; content date; reported from elsewhere.

Primary source: WPSD Local 6 (opens in a new tab).

Andy Barr, U.S. Representative and Republican Senate candidate, said Andy Barr wants local communities to decide the fate of data centers, not D.C. politicians.

U.S. Representative and Republican Senate candidate from Kentucky WPSD Local 6 (opens in a new tab) news outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; content date; reported from elsewhere.

Primary source: WPSD Local 6 (opens in a new tab).

Moore said Kentucky needs to put up guardrails like ratepayer protection so regular people do not end up paying for the power demands of data centers

Representative (Lexington) LEX 18 News (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: LEX 18 News (opens in a new tab).

President Donald Trump introduced the Ratepayer Protection Pledge, committing utilities, data center developers, cooperatives and states not to pass the costs of data centers on to American families and businesses. Several Kentucky utility companies signed the pledge, which now has more than 300 signatures nationwide, covering 80 percent of all power delivered in America.

Harold Rogers, U.S. Representative The Paintsville Herald (opens in a new tab) news outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; content date; reported from elsewhere.

Primary source: The Paintsville Herald (opens in a new tab).

County officials decided against an outright ban on data centers, instead pursuing clear regulatory rules with zoning requirements placing data centers in heavy industrial zones and requiring conditional permits.

Joe Covington, Scott County Judge-Executive wkyt.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; content date; reported from elsewhere.

Primary source: wkyt.com (opens in a new tab).

Dembo's opponent Alvarado holds up to $315,000 in stocks of data center developer companies while supporting a bill giving tax breaks to those companies.

Zach Dembo campaign Forward Kentucky (opens in a new tab) news outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: Forward Kentucky (opens in a new tab).

Dembo proposed legislation requiring transparency and local input on data centers, holding companies accountable for environmental impact, and preventing cost offloading to consumers.

congressional candidate Forward Kentucky (opens in a new tab) news outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: Forward Kentucky (opens in a new tab).

Democratic candidate Charles Booker supports a moratorium on data center development in Kentucky

Democratic candidate for U.S. Senate from Kentucky WEKU (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: WEKU (opens in a new tab).

Rep. Andy Barr supports local control of data center projects and says data centers can bring construction jobs and tax revenues to communities

Representative, Republican nominee for U.S. Senate from Kentucky WEKU (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: WEKU (opens in a new tab).

Barr says data centers could lower electricity rates if they bring their own power

Representative, Republican nominee for U.S. Senate from Kentucky WEKU (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: WEKU (opens in a new tab).

Woodford County Judge Executive James Kay said the decision came after listening to the community wanting to protect their homes

WBKR 92.5 (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: WBKR 92.5 (opens in a new tab).

Eric King said Kentucky should preserve and modernize viable coal units and add generation without subtracting dependable capacity

Executive Director, Kentucky Energy Planning and Inventory Commission LINK nky (opens in a new tab) news outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: LINK nky (opens in a new tab).

Eric King said the governing principle is that the customer causing a cost should bear it, with tariffs and contracts requiring meaningful application fees and upfront infrastructure payments

Executive Director, Kentucky Energy Planning and Inventory Commission LINK nky (opens in a new tab) news outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: LINK nky (opens in a new tab).

Union is fourth largest donor to Governor Beshear's PAC since its creation after 2023 reelection

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers wmky.org (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: wmky.org (opens in a new tab).

Kentucky state law includes exemption for manufacturing facilities using large amounts of energy from sales tax on energy expenses exceeding 3 percent of gross production costs

Pam Thomas, Kentucky Center for Economic Policy wmky.org (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: wmky.org (opens in a new tab).

The International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers gave $206,000 to Gov. Beshear's PAC In This Together since his reelection in 2023, making it the fourth largest donor.

WUKY reporting from public records WUKY (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: WUKY (opens in a new tab).

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers strongly supports data centers because they require the employment of large numbers of electricians.

Mountain Top Media (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: Mountain Top Media (opens in a new tab).

Also reported by: wmky.org (opens in a new tab) local outlet .

Said again: September 11, 2026 ( wmky.org (opens in a new tab) local outlet ).

More than 100 residents attended Burgin city council meeting with concerns about noise, water contamination, road deterioration, and tax increases related to data center project.

Burgin residents WKYT (opens in a new tab) local outlet project record
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: WKYT (opens in a new tab).

Gov. Andy Beshear stated he does not believe data centers need incentives and would support rolling back any incentives

Governor of Kentucky WKMS (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: WKMS (opens in a new tab).

Jason Bailey of Kentucky Center for Economic Policy warns that data centers could exploit manufacturing tax exemptions under state law to avoid local property taxes and utility excise taxes

executive director of Kentucky Center for Economic Policy WKMS (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: WKMS (opens in a new tab).

Mark Sommer tax attorney argues in blog posts that data centers qualify as manufacturers under Kentucky law for tax break purposes

WKMS (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: WKMS (opens in a new tab).

Mercer County city of Burgin considering data center that could bring hundreds of millions in local taxes over 15 years

Burgin school board member WKMS (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: WKMS (opens in a new tab).

Jim Flynn of Kentucky Association of School Superintendents says group supports lawmakers clarifying whether data centers qualify for manufacturer tax breaks

executive director of Kentucky Association of School Superintendents WKMS (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: WKMS (opens in a new tab).

On the November 3, 2026 ballot in Kentucky: U.S. Senate (3), U.S. House, District 1 (2), U.S. House, District 2 (3), U.S. House, District 3 (2), U.S. House, District 4 (3), U.S. House, District 5 (4), U.S. House, District 6 (4); 4 of 21 candidates with a statement on data centers on the record. Every candidate.

Already running in Kentucky

1 site is serving load, 1 of them in Boone County.

See the 1 running site
  1. CyrusOne Florence CIN6 Florence, Boone County Running · Operational since 2016 (10 years)

Questions about Kentucky data centers

How many data center projects are on the record in Kentucky?

7 projects are on the record in Kentucky: 6 reported and 1 running. Each is listed under Projects with its status history and sources. Resources: the questions people ask about data centers

answered from the rows above

Where in Kentucky are they?

Records are in 6 counties: Mercer County (2), Boone County (1), Boyd County (1), Christian County (1), Jefferson County (1) and McCracken County (1). The county table lists every county with its count, zero included. Resources: the questions people ask about data centers

answered from the rows above

How much power is disclosed for data centers in Kentucky?

Not disclosed. None of the 7 records on file for Kentucky states a power figure. Resources: the questions people ask about data centers

answered from the rows above

How much water do data centers in Kentucky say they will use?

Not disclosed. None of the 7 records on file for Kentucky states a water figure. Resources: the questions people ask about data centers

answered from the rows above

Who is building data centers in Kentucky?

3 developers are named on the record: CyrusOne, NextEra / Brookfield and Sphere 3D. 4 records name no developer; each name above opens the record, where the developer's source is listed. Resources: the questions people ask about data centers

answered from the rows above

Which counties and cities in Kentucky have rules about data centers?

9 county and city rows are on the record, 4 of them rated: Winchester is rated restrictive: The city of Winchester has already approved a one year moratorium on new AI data center construction, September 17, 2026, source (opens in a new tab), Daviess County is rated restrictive: Daviess County has placed a moratorium on proceeding with data center construction, September 18, 2026, source (opens in a new tab) and Louisville is rated restrictive: Louisville mayor signs 6 month moratorium on new data center projects on August 14, 2026, source (opens in a new tab). The state's own row is rated case by case, with 9 dated acts listed under the scorecard. Resources: the questions people ask about data centers

answered from the rows above

What is proposed or being built near me in Kentucky, by county?

6 records are not yet running. Mercer County: Burgin Data Center (reported) and Mercer County Data Center (reported); Boyd County: Ashland AK Steel Property Data Center (reported); Christian County: Sphere 3D Hopkinsville Data Center (reported); Jefferson County: West Louisville Data Center (reported); and McCracken County: NextEra and Brookfield Kentucky Data Center Campus (reported). A county name opens its page with the map and every record there. Resources: the questions people ask about data centers

answered from the rows above

What has the state of Kentucky itself decided?

3 state laws are on the record: H.B. 8 (signed, April 12, 2024, source (opens in a new tab)), H.B. 230 (signed, March 25, 2021, source (opens in a new tab)) and H.B. 237 (signed, March 14, 2016, source (opens in a new tab)). The state's own scorecard row carries 9 dated acts, the newest October 1, 2026; the laws page has what each law requires in the words of its text. Resources: the questions people ask about data centers

answered from the rows above

Disclosed figures

nothing disclosed by 7 records

summed only where a record disclosed the figure

FigureDisclosed totalDisclosedWithout a figureBasis
Power07
Water, stated per day07
Water, stated per year07
Permanent jobs07
Tax each year07

A blank cell means no record in Kentucky disclosed the figure. Third party figures on the same metrics are listed apart below; a figure a project disclosed about itself is never mixed with them.

FigureDisclosed totalDisclosedWithout a figureBasis
Power07
Water, stated per day07
Water, stated per year07
Permanent jobs07
Tax each year07

A blank total means no record disclosed the figure; the count without one says how many.

Summed only where a record disclosed the figure; a record with no figure adds nothing and is counted as not disclosed. Water is summed per day and per year separately, as the sources stated it, and never converted. A tax claim given as a range is summed at both ends.

The disclosed totals are in the table above.

No source on file states what any of the 7 tracked facilities in Kentucky are for.

What each use disclosed

UseRecordsPowerWaterJobsTax each year
No stated use7

A blank cell means no record with that use disclosed the figure.

A record that lists several uses counts once under each. Each cell is the sum over the records with that use, disclosed rows only.

No source on file states how any of the 7 tracked facilities in Kentucky are cooled.

Sources read for Kentucky

9 sources

9 sources are read for Kentucky:

Public broadcaster
Louisville Public Media
Utility commission dockets
Kentucky Public Service Commission
Economic development
Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development
Search feeds
6 news searches
Every feed, with its kind and tier

About this data

Last verified
Next check Feeds every four hours, pages daily.
Figures Only what a source states, with its basis. Nothing is estimated, and a figure no source gives reads not disclosed.
License Data CC BY-NC 4.0 (opens in a new tab); free for personal, academic, civic and newsroom reporting with attribution. Commercial, enterprise, financial or AI training use needs a commercial license. Prose stays under copyright.
Cite this page Data Center Record, "Data centers in Kentucky", https://datacenterrecord.org/states/ky, updated October 26, 2026. CSV · JSON · GeoJSON
Cite this page

Data Center Record, "Data center records in Kentucky", https://datacenterrecord.org/states/ky. Data: Data Center Record, datacenterrecord.org, CC BY-NC 4.0.

The structured rows are CC BY-NC 4.0. Link to this page; that is what turns a reuse into a citation. Prose stays under copyright.

Report a change
For researchers
State code
KY
Rating of the state's own row
Case by case
Count by status
reported 6, running 1
Located records
0 located, 7 at a centroid, 0 without coordinates

Researcher view · Kentucky · 7 data center sites, 0 buildings where disclosed, 10 rule rows, 8 bills · basis and source tier on every row · verified October 26, 2026

Download CSV JSON GeoJSON