Data Center Record.

Data centers in New Hampshire

New Hampshire has 3 data center sites, 0 buildings where disclosed on the record: 3 proposed. Most are in Merrimack County (2) and Rockingham County (1), and records are in 2 of 10 counties. The largest proposal is Bow Data Center (350 MW) in Merrimack County, 343 acres (third party estimate); it is reported, as reported September 1, 2026.

No statewide rule on the record. No county or city pause or ban is on the record either.

2 sites the EPA's registry shows and no record has verified are on the map apart from the count. What not yet verified means.

How to read this page. Every count comes from the records on this page and links to where it is counted. Nothing is published until a person reads its source, and a figure no source gives reads Not disclosed; nothing is estimated. A rating changes only when a person sets it.

Projects and campuses on the record

Every New Hampshire record 3 records, and 2 sites not yet verified listed apart · sort by any column · blank cell: not disclosed

RecordPlaceStageOperatorMWBasisLocatedTierVerified
Liberty Mutual Data CenterPortsmouth, RockinghamNot yet verifiedEPA registry22026-10-20
Dartmouth College Data CenterLebanon, GraftonNot yet verifiedEPA registry22026-10-03
Bow Data CenterBow, MerrimackProposedcentroid42026-09-24
Bow Data Center (350 MW)Bow, MerrimackProposed350centroid42026-09-25
Nottingham Data Center (unnamed developer)Nottingham, RockinghamProposedThomas Moultoncentroid12026-09-25

Tier 1: an official or company source. Tier 2: a news report resolving to the outlet's own page. Located: a site coordinate from a permit, a parcel or an address, or the county or town centroid. Verified: the last day a person read the source. A blank cell means not disclosed by any source on file.

Every New Hampshire county (10)

2 of 10 counties have a record. A county without one is listed, not linked, until its first published record.

CountyCensus GEOIDProjectsRules
Merrimack County3301320
Rockingham County3301511
Strafford County3301701
Belknap County3300100
Carroll County3300300
Cheshire County3300500
Coos County3300700
Grafton County3300900
Hillsborough County3301100
Sullivan County3301900

A county without a record is listed, not linked.

The rules in New Hampshire 3 rows · rating rests only on a binding act in force

What the state and its counties and cities have decided. Each row is rated by what it has decided, open, case by case, restrictive or closed, never by whether that is good or bad.

BodyLevelRatingIn force untilLatest actActsVerified
New Hampshirestatenot ratedNew Hampshire introduced HB 1265 for one year data center moratorium; bill failed. mashable.com (opens in a new tab) national outlet Reported Sep 1610 acts on this row
Every act on the New Hampshire row
  1. moratorium rejected

    New Hampshire introduced HB 1265 for one year data center moratorium; bill failed.

    mashable.com (opens in a new tab) national outlet

  2. filing

    Maggiore and Stavis filed bill prohibiting non disclosure agreements between towns and data center developers and guaranteeing public voice on state owned land

    unionleader.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  3. event

    Democrats tabled the data center by right bill after public opposition to Nottingham proposal

    unionleader.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  4. event

    Republicans proposed bill granting data center developers permission by right to set up in any New Hampshire town or city

    unionleader.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  5. moratorium

    Gov. Kelly Ayotte announced this month that she intends to include a moratorium on data centers in the policy provisions of the upcoming state budget.

    concordmonitor.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  6. event

    SB439 was defeated on June 13, 2026

    vnews.com (opens in a new tab) news outlet

  7. event

    New Hampshire House tables data center bill

    vnews.com (opens in a new tab) news outlet

  8. event

    State of New Hampshire made a decision on data centers

    indepthnh.org (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  9. event

    House sets by right data center zoning bill aside in decisive vote

    newhampshirebulletin.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  10. event

    The amended bill passed the House Committee on Municipal and County Government along party lines on May 5

    businessnhmagazine.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

Last verified September 23, 2026.

102026-09-23
Nottinghamcityrestrictive until September 9, 20272027-09-09Nottingham residents voted in favor of a 12 month moratorium on any data center development within town limits. ctpublic.org (opens in a new tab) local outlet Sep 9, 20262 acts on this row
Every act on the Nottingham row
  1. moratorium

    Nottingham residents voted in favor of a 12 month moratorium on any data center development within town limits

    ctpublic.org (opens in a new tab) local outlet

    Also reported by 1 source
  2. moratorium

    Nottingham held a town vote on 12 month moratorium on data center construction by July 3, 2026

    nhpr.org (opens in a new tab) local outlet

Last verified September 23, 2026.

22026-09-23
RochestercityrestrictiveRochester adopted ordinance prohibiting data centers in every zoning district except recycling industrial district, which requires conditional use permit. wmur.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet Aug 18, 20262 acts on this row
Every act on the Rochester row
  1. ordinance

    Rochester amended Section 275-2.2 of general city ordinances to define data center as building, structure, facility, or campus used primarily for housing, operation, management, processing, storage, transmission, or distribution of digital data through computer servers and related IT infrastructure

    wmur.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  2. ordinance

    Rochester adopted ordinance prohibiting data centers in every zoning district except recycling industrial district, which requires conditional use permit

    wmur.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

Last verified September 23, 2026.

22026-09-23

Reported: the source's date; the item names no day of its own. A month with no day: the source names the month and not the day. A rating rests only on a binding act in force; "not rated" means no person has set one. A blank cell means the record holds nothing for it.

New Hampshire laws and the full scorecard

Bills and laws in New Hampshire

none signed into law yet, 2 bills tracked

2 bills tracked in the New Hampshire legislature, none signed into law yet, grouped by where each stands. A row opens its own page; the New Hampshire laws page has what each law requires.

No official summary on file for any of these 2 measures; each row links to the legislature's page for the text.

In committee 2

2 bills tracked, 0 signed · LegiScan, CC BY 4.0

NumberSessionStatusDateTitle
S.B. 439 2026 Regular Session In committee 2026-05-06 Relative to municipal data center zoning.
H.B. 1265 2026 Regular Session In committee 2026-03-02 Prohibiting the construction of data centers in the state and establishing a committee to study the environmental impact of data centers.

2 bills tracked in New Hampshire; 2026 Regular Session, legislature adjourned; last checked October 26, 2026. The last check found no bill not already tracked; the 2 tracked bills stand. Search terms: data center, data centre, large load, hyperscale, computing facility, server farm, high load factor (indirect), energy intensive facility (indirect), large electric load (indirect), digital asset mining (indirect), cryptocurrency mining (indirect), qualified technology facility (indirect), colocation (indirect), moratorium (with another term), sales tax exemption (with another term). The search on LegiScan. (opens in a new tab)

Bill data from LegiScan (opens in a new tab), licensed CC BY 4.0 (opens in a new tab). The record chooses the bills, writes each stage in its own words and cites the legislature's own page for every bill.

How this state's members voted

H.R. 9340, Ratepayer Protection Act: U.S. House of Representatives, roll call 312, September 16, 2026. On Motion to Suspend the Rules and Pass, as Amended. Passed, 417 to 3. New Hampshire's members: 2 yea, 0 nay. How each member voted

MemberPartyPosition
GoodlanderDYea
PappasDYea

A blank party cell means the clerk's roll gives none.

H.R. 9340, Ratepayer Protection Act: U.S. Senate, roll call 254, September 30, 2026. On Cloture on the Motion to Proceed H.R. 9340. Cloture on the Motion to Proceed Rejected, 57 to 43. New Hampshire's members: 1 yea, 1 nay. How each member voted

MemberPartyPosition
Hassan (D-NH)DYea
Shaheen (D-NH)DNay

A blank party cell means the clerk's roll gives none.

Positions as the clerk records them. How bills and votes are recorded.

What was said

Just how loud is this thing?
Brent Todd, Councillor and city council representative to planning board, Concord Planning Board · October 23, 2026 · quoted · Concord Monitor (opens in a new tab) local outlet
cooling fans would emit a humming sound at the volume of a conversation
Ryan Howard, CEO, Levitate Inc. · October 23, 2026 · quoted · Concord Monitor (opens in a new tab) local outlet

Every New Hampshire statement, by speaker (76)

62 more on this page, one per speaker and claim; 76 statements in all
"We don't want data centers. We want to inherit a world that isn't too damaged to fix, and that starts here"
Suzanne Brand, Community resident, Concord resident Concord Planning Board public hearing Concord Monitor (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Quoted; content date; reported from elsewhere.

Setting: Concord Planning Board public hearing.

Primary source: Concord Monitor (opens in a new tab).

US Senate Minority Leader Charles E. Schumer, D NY, criticized the bill calling it toothless and said Senate Democrats want to make it mandatory for data centers to cover their own costs by law, not by voluntary agreement

Roll Call (opens in a new tab) national outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; content date; reported from elsewhere.

Primary source: Roll Call (opens in a new tab).

Martin Heinrich has pushed an alternative called the GRID Savings Act that would require large electricity users to pay for the grid infrastructure needed to connect them

Senate Ranking Democrat on Energy and Natural Resources Committee newsweek.com (opens in a new tab) national outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: newsweek.com (opens in a new tab).

Senate Democrats argued that the Ratepayer Protection Act makes protections for Americans optional, not mandatory

Chuck Schumer, Senate Minority Leader CBS News (opens in a new tab) national outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; content date; reported from elsewhere.

Primary source: CBS News (opens in a new tab).

The Ratepayer Protection Act would require states to consider adopting standards under which large electricity users including data centers would pay for incremental costs of generation transmission and distribution infrastructure

Jon Husted, U.S. Senator newsweek.com (opens in a new tab) national outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: newsweek.com (opens in a new tab).

Sam Hayden, resident of Hopkinton, wrote that construction of hyperscale data center will be detriment to Bow and region because these facilities consume enormous amounts of electricity, provide few permanent jobs, require environmental costs and infrastructure, and risk higher rates

Concord Monitor (opens in a new tab) local outlet project record
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: Concord Monitor (opens in a new tab).

Michael Vose, former chair of the N.H. House Science, Technology, & Energy Committee and sponsor of HB 672, argues that data centers should provide their own power under House Bill 672 rather than being subject to a state moratorium.

former N.H. House Science, Technology, & Energy Committee chair UnionLeader.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet project record
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: UnionLeader.com (opens in a new tab).

The temporary ordinance is intended to protect the public health, safety and welfare of the residents of Nottingham and the surrounding communities, along with the regional watershed

Nottingham town officials Connecticut Public (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: Connecticut Public (opens in a new tab).

2nd District Democratic candidate Paige Beauchemin says legislation guaranteeing local control should be put in place before new data centers are approved.

Democratic candidate for U.S. House (District 2), New Hampshire youtube.com (opens in a new tab) primary source
· Paige Beauchemin · youtube.com · September 3, 2026 · Privacy enhanced player · loads on click
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: youtube.com (opens in a new tab).

Eversource spokesman William Hinkle stated Eversource only delivers power, does not generate it, and does not develop data centers, and is obligated to respond to all proposals from developers

InDepthNH.org (opens in a new tab) local outlet project record
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: InDepthNH.org (opens in a new tab).

Executive Councilor Karen Liot Hill said discussions about a massive data center in Bow are happening now and called for immediate action instead of waiting for a moratorium in July 2027.

Executive Councilor, New Hampshire InDepthNH.org (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: InDepthNH.org (opens in a new tab).

Also reported by: WKXL (opens in a new tab) news outlet .

Governor Ayotte stated the moratorium is because 'we don't have the energy to do it' and she wants to bring electric prices down, not up.

Governor of New Hampshire InDepthNH.org (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: InDepthNH.org (opens in a new tab).

Also reported by: The Pulse of NH (opens in a new tab) local outlet , Connecticut Public (opens in a new tab) local outlet , New Hampshire Public Radio (opens in a new tab) local outlet , nenc.news (opens in a new tab) news outlet , Concord Monitor (opens in a new tab) local outlet , WKXL (opens in a new tab) news outlet .

Said again: September 5, 2026 ( WKXL (opens in a new tab) news outlet ).

William Hinkle, Eversource spokesman, said Eversource is obligated by law to respond to all developer proposals and has no role in determining whether projects are allowed to interconnect if they receive required approvals

WMUR (opens in a new tab) local outlet project record
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: WMUR (opens in a new tab).

Cinde Warmington, running in Democratic primary for governor, said on Day One she will issue an executive order placing a temporary moratorium on large scale data centers

Democratic gubernatorial candidate for New Hampshire InDepthNH.org (opens in a new tab) local outlet project record
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: InDepthNH.org (opens in a new tab).

Also reported by: WKXL (opens in a new tab) news outlet .

Said again: September 5, 2026 ( WKXL (opens in a new tab) news outlet ).

Executive Councilor Liot Hill said waiting for a moratorium until the next state budget takes effect in July 2027 is too late and the Governor should use executive authority to put an immediate temporary moratorium in place

Executive Councilor, New Hampshire InDepthNH.org (opens in a new tab) local outlet project record
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: InDepthNH.org (opens in a new tab).

New Hampshire Governor Kelly Ayotte stated I support a moratorium on data center construction in New Hampshire because too many unknowns surround these facilities

Governor of New Hampshire New Hampshire Bulletin (opens in a new tab) local outlet project record
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: New Hampshire Bulletin (opens in a new tab).

Also reported by: The Boston Globe (opens in a new tab) local outlet .

Said again: September 2, 2026 ( The Boston Globe (opens in a new tab) local outlet ).

Trump wrote communities should not oppose data centers or they will become backwards and poor

President MS NOW (opens in a new tab) national outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: MS NOW (opens in a new tab).

A National Republican Senatorial Committee memo warned that Americans' attitudes toward data centers have turned toxic, with internal polls showing data centers are as popular as spent nuclear waste.

MS NOW (opens in a new tab) national outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: MS NOW (opens in a new tab).

President Trump said in an interview that communities that do not take a data center are making a mistake.

MS NOW (opens in a new tab) national outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: MS NOW (opens in a new tab).

Democratic attorneys general from 14 states are pushing back against the EPA's plan.

Steve Benen, MSNBC reporter MS NOW (opens in a new tab) national outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: MS NOW (opens in a new tab).

Under the EPA's approach, residents in local communities might lose the ability to raise concerns about data centers before permits are approved and construction starts.

Steve Benen, MSNBC reporter MS NOW (opens in a new tab) national outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: MS NOW (opens in a new tab).

Matthew Viger, a student, stated that AI data centers lower tax values, putting cities in budget crises and decreasing investment ability

WMUR (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: WMUR (opens in a new tab).

Mayor Chuck Grassie said no proposals for data centers have been submitted to Rochester but expressed concerns about water usage, energy usage and environmental impacts

Mayor of Rochester WMUR (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: WMUR (opens in a new tab).

Raymond Wayman, Zoning Board of Approval member, stated ordinance allows city to ask right questions of data center developers

WMUR (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: WMUR (opens in a new tab).

On the November 3, 2026 ballot in New Hampshire: Governor (3), U.S. Senate (3), U.S. House, District 1 (2), U.S. House, District 2 (3); 3 of 11 candidates with a statement on data centers on the record. Every candidate.

Questions about New Hampshire data centers

How many data center projects are on the record in New Hampshire?

3 projects are on the record in New Hampshire: 3 reported and 2 not yet verified. Each is listed under Projects with its status history and sources. Resources: the questions people ask about data centers

answered from the rows above

Where in New Hampshire are they?

Records are in 2 counties: Merrimack County (2) and Rockingham County (1). The county table lists every county with its count, zero included. Resources: the questions people ask about data centers

answered from the rows above

How much power is disclosed for data centers in New Hampshire?

Not disclosed. None of the 3 records on file for New Hampshire states a power figure. Resources: the questions people ask about data centers

answered from the rows above

How much water do data centers in New Hampshire say they will use?

Not disclosed. None of the 3 records on file for New Hampshire states a water figure. Resources: the questions people ask about data centers

answered from the rows above

Who is building data centers in New Hampshire?

1 developer is named on the record: Thomas Moulton. 2 records name no developer; each name above opens the record, where the developer's source is listed. Resources: the questions people ask about data centers

answered from the rows above

Which counties and cities in New Hampshire have rules about data centers?

2 county and city rows are on the record: Nottingham is rated restrictive: Nottingham residents voted in favor of a 12 month moratorium on any data center development within town limits, September 9, 2026, source (opens in a new tab) and Rochester is rated restrictive: Rochester adopted ordinance prohibiting data centers in every zoning district except recycling industrial district, which requires conditional use permit, August 18, 2026, source (opens in a new tab). Every row and its dated events are on the scorecard. Resources: the questions people ask about data centers

answered from the rows above

What is proposed or being built near me in New Hampshire, by county?

3 records are not yet running. Merrimack County: Bow Data Center (350 MW) (reported) and Bow Data Center (reported); and Rockingham County: Nottingham Data Center (unnamed developer) (reported). A county name opens its page with the map and every record there. Resources: the questions people ask about data centers

answered from the rows above

What has the state of New Hampshire itself decided?

No bill on data centers has been signed into law in New Hampshire yet. 2 bills are tracked under Laws: 2 in committee. The state's own scorecard row carries 10 dated acts, the newest reported September 16, 2026. Resources: the questions people ask about data centers

answered from the rows above

Disclosed figures

nothing disclosed by 3 records

summed only where a record disclosed the figure

FigureDisclosed totalDisclosedWithout a figureBasis
Power03
Water, stated per day03
Water, stated per year03
Permanent jobs03
Tax each year03

A blank cell means no record in New Hampshire disclosed the figure. Third party figures on the same metrics are listed apart below; a figure a project disclosed about itself is never mixed with them.

FigureDisclosed totalDisclosedWithout a figureBasis
Power03
Water, stated per day03
Water, stated per year03
Permanent jobs03
Tax each year03

A blank total means no record disclosed the figure; the count without one says how many.

Summed only where a record disclosed the figure; a record with no figure adds nothing and is counted as not disclosed. Water is summed per day and per year separately, as the sources stated it, and never converted. A tax claim given as a range is summed at both ends.

The disclosed totals are in the table above.

No source on file states what any of the 3 tracked facilities in New Hampshire are for. 2 sites not yet verified are named apart and are not in that number.

What each use disclosed

UseRecordsPowerWaterJobsTax each year
No stated use3

A blank cell means no record with that use disclosed the figure.

A record that lists several uses counts once under each. Each cell is the sum over the records with that use, disclosed rows only.

No source on file states how any of the 3 tracked facilities in New Hampshire are cooled. 2 sites not yet verified are named apart and are not in that number.

Sources read for New Hampshire

6 sources

6 sources are read for New Hampshire:

Newspapers
Concord Monitor
Public broadcaster
New Hampshire Public Radio
Economic development
New Hampshire Department of Business and Economic Affairs
Search feeds
3 news searches
Every feed, with its kind and tier

About this data

Last verified
Next check Feeds every four hours, pages daily.
Figures Only what a source states, with its basis. Nothing is estimated, and a figure no source gives reads not disclosed.
License Data CC BY-NC 4.0 (opens in a new tab); free for personal, academic, civic and newsroom reporting with attribution. Commercial, enterprise, financial or AI training use needs a commercial license. Prose stays under copyright.
Cite this page Data Center Record, "Data centers in New Hampshire", https://datacenterrecord.org/states/nh, updated October 25, 2026. CSV · JSON · GeoJSON
Cite this page

Data Center Record, "Data center records in New Hampshire", https://datacenterrecord.org/states/nh. Data: Data Center Record, datacenterrecord.org, CC BY-NC 4.0.

The structured rows are CC BY-NC 4.0. Link to this page; that is what turns a reuse into a citation. Prose stays under copyright.

Report a change
For researchers
State code
NH
Rating of the state's own row
None, no statewide rule
Count by status
reported 3, not yet verified 2
Located records
0 located, 3 at a centroid, 0 without coordinates

Researcher view · New Hampshire · 3 data center sites, 0 buildings where disclosed, 3 rule rows, 2 bills · basis and source tier on every row · verified October 25, 2026

Download CSV JSON GeoJSON