Data Center Record.

Data centers in Maine

Maine has 4 data center sites, 0 buildings where disclosed on the record: 4 proposed. Most are in Franklin County (2) and Washington County (2), and records are in 2 of 16 counties. The largest proposal is Jay Data Center at Former Paper Mill in Franklin County; it is reported.

No statewide rule on the record. 9 cities have a pause or a ban on new data centers.

How to read this page. Every count comes from the records on this page and links to where it is counted. Nothing is published until a person reads its source, and a figure no source gives reads Not disclosed; nothing is estimated. A rating changes only when a person sets it.

Projects and campuses on the record

Facility and countyStageOperatorPower (MW)Latest entry
Jay Data Center at Former Paper Mill Jay, Franklin CountyProposedSentinel / Tony McDonald82
DeepGreen Western Passage Underwater AI Data Center Eastport, Washington CountyProposedDeepGreen15FERC accepted DeepGreen permit application for filing in August yahoo.com (opens in a new tab) national outlet reported September 7, 2026
Jay Data Center Jay, Franklin CountyProposedProject no longer being pursued as of August 20, 2026 boothbayregister.com (opens in a new tab) news outlet reported August 20, 2026
Eastport Underwater Data Center Eastport, Washington CountyProposedDeepGreen Western Passage applied for preliminary permit to test underwater data center off Eastport's northern coast facebook.com (opens in a new tab) social media reported July 2, 2026

A blank cell means not disclosed by any source on file. Power is the developer's figure or a permit's, each linked on the record. All 4 Maine projects.

Every Maine record 4 records · sort by any column · blank cell: not disclosed

RecordPlaceStageOperatorMWBasisLocatedTierVerified
Jay Data Center at Former Paper MillJay, FranklinProposedSentinel / Tony McDonald82centroid12026-09-17
DeepGreen Western Passage Underwater AI Data CenterEastport, WashingtonProposedDeepGreen15centroid42026-09-17
Jay Data CenterJay, FranklinProposedcentroid42026-09-17
Eastport Underwater Data CenterEastport, WashingtonProposedcentroid42026-09-17

Tier 1: an official or company source. Tier 2: a news report resolving to the outlet's own page. Located: a site coordinate from a permit, a parcel or an address, or the county or town centroid. Verified: the last day a person read the source. A blank cell means not disclosed by any source on file.

Every Maine county (16)

2 of 16 counties have a record. A county without one is listed, not linked, until its first published record.

CountyCensus GEOIDProjectsRules
Franklin County2300720
Washington County2302920
Cumberland County2300502
Hancock County2300902
Lincoln County2301501
Penobscot County2301902
Piscataquis County2302101
York County2303103
Androscoggin County2300100
Aroostook County2300300
Kennebec County2301100
Knox County2301300
Oxford County2301700
Sagadahoc County2302300
Somerset County2302500
Waldo County2302700

A county without a record is listed, not linked.

The rules in Maine 16 rows · rating rests only on a binding act in force

What the state and its counties and cities have decided. Each row is rated by what it has decided, open, case by case, restrictive or closed, never by whether that is good or bad.

BodyLevelRatingIn force untilLatest actActsVerified
Mainestatenot ratedWestbrook planning board recommended prohibiting standalone data centers and removing the use from the Rock Row Contract Zone. pressherald.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet Reported Sep 2228 acts on this row
Every act on the Maine row
  1. moratorium

    Westbrook planning board recommended prohibiting standalone data centers and removing the use from the Rock Row Contract Zone.

    pressherald.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  2. moratorium

    Maine Governor Janet Mills vetoed legislation that would have created a statewide moratorium on some new data center projects in spring 2026

    bangordailynews.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  3. moratorium rejected

    Maine legislators passed a state wide data center moratorium bill, later vetoed by Governor Janet Mills

    mainemorningstar.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  4. moratorium

    Maine introduced LD 307 for moratorium until November 2027; Governor Janet Mills vetoed it for lack of project exemption.

    mashable.com (opens in a new tab) national outlet

  5. event

    Maine communities brought forward bans on data centers throughout the year

    bangordailynews.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  6. moratorium

    Maine Gov. Janet Mills vetoed a moratorium bill entirely

    gadgetreview.com (opens in a new tab) national outlet

    Also reported by 1 source
  7. event

    Eastport Coalition for Healthy Oceans requested city file for FERC intervenor status

    yahoo.com (opens in a new tab) national outlet

  8. moratorium

    Eastport Planning Board unanimously recommended City Council adopt permanent ban on large scale data centers

    yahoo.com (opens in a new tab) national outlet

  9. moratorium rejected

    Maine governor vetoed legislation that would have enacted first moratorium in the country

    easternprogress.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  10. moratorium

    Governor Janet Mills created the advisory council after vetoing a bill that would have put a moratorium on data center projects larger than 20 megawatts

    mainepublic.org (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  11. hearing

    Maine Data Center Advisory Council held public listening session on Thursday, August 27, 2026

    usmfreepress.org (opens in a new tab) local outlet

    Also reported by 1 source
  12. moratorium rejected

    Maine legislature passed bill proposing moratorium on new data centers; Governor vetoed

    news.bloomberglaw.com (opens in a new tab) news outlet

  13. event

    Maine lawmakers attempted to override the governor's veto but fell short of the two thirds majority needed

    themainewire.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  14. event

    Gov. Janet Mills vetoed Maine statewide legislation that would have temporarily halted AI data center construction in April 2026

    themainewire.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  15. moratorium

    Governor Mills vetoed a statewide pause on data centers, after which Maine towns moved to halt data center projects locally

    wgme.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  16. moratorium rejected

    The Maine House voted 72-65 to sustain Governor Mills' veto of a bill that would have enacted a statewide data center moratorium on April 29, 2026.

    spectrumlocalnews.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

    Also reported by 1 source
  17. moratorium rejected

    Maine legislature failed to override Governor Mills' veto of the data center ban on April 29, 2026

    mainemorningstar.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  18. event

    Governor Mills signed executive order to establish Maine Data Center Advisory Council on April 29, 2026

    maine.gov (opens in a new tab) primary source

  19. moratorium

    Governor Mills vetoed the first in nation data center moratorium bill

    dailyyonder.com (opens in a new tab) national outlet

  20. moratorium

    Maine Governor vetoed bill that would have paused new data centers

    nytimes.com (opens in a new tab) national outlet

    Also reported by 1 source
  21. event

    Governor Janet Mills vetoed L.D. 307 establishing the Maine Data Center Coordination Council and placing temporary limitations on data centers on April 24, 2026

    maine.gov (opens in a new tab) primary source

    Also reported by 2 sources
  22. denial

    Maine rejected new data center proposals

    motherjones.com (opens in a new tab) national outlet

  23. event

    Maine created the Maine Data Center Coordination Council to study risks and benefits of data centers.

    spectrumlocalnews.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  24. moratorium adopted

    Maine Legislature approved a temporary ban on data centers with loads of 20 megawatts or more until November 1, 2027.

    spectrumlocalnews.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  25. moratorium

    Maine House advanced a bill to establish a moratorium on data centers, sponsored by Rep. Sachs

    maine.gov (opens in a new tab) primary source

  26. moratorium rejected

    Gov. Janet Mills vetoed a bill in April that would have temporarily banned data center development statewide

    pressherald.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

    Also reported by 1 source
  27. moratorium

    Governor Janet Mills prohibited data center projects from accessing the state's tax incentive programs and issued an executive order requiring assessment of impact on ratepayer bills and establishing a 15 person Data Center Advisory Council

    thirdway.org (opens in a new tab) news outlet

  28. moratorium

    Governor Janet Mills vetoed statewide bill in spring 2026 that would have placed 18 month moratorium on large scale data centers.

    observer-me.com (opens in a new tab) news outlet

Last verified September 23, 2026.

282026-09-23
Jaycitynot ratedJay town meeting approved a data center plan. themainemonitor.org (opens in a new tab) local outlet Reported Mar 251 act on this row
Every act on the Jay row
  1. approval

    Jay town meeting approved a data center plan

    themainemonitor.org (opens in a new tab) local outlet

Last verified March 25, 2026.

12026-03-25
Eastportcityrestrictive until February 20, 20272027-02-20Eastport City Council unanimously enacted a 180 day moratorium on data center projects in August 2026. bangordailynews.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet Aug 24, 202614 acts on this row
Every act on the Eastport row
  1. moratorium adopted

    The Eastport City Council voted to enact a temporary moratorium on data center development before the permanent ordinance

    themainemonitor.org (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  2. moratorium adopted

    Eastport earlier enacted a 180 day moratorium on data center projects in their business district

    themainemonitor.org (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  3. ordinance

    Eastport City Council dismissed a voter approval ordinance requiring voter approval for commercial and industrial structures based on legal advice that it was unlawful and unenforceable

    themainemonitor.org (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  4. moratorium

    Eastport City Council approved an ordinance prohibiting large scale data centers in the business district

    themainemonitor.org (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  5. statement

    Eastport City Council voted unanimously to file a letter of opposition with FERC signed by all members

    themainemonitor.org (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  6. event

    Eastport City Council voted to seek intervenor status with FERC on September 11, 2026

    themainemonitor.org (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  7. ordinance

    Eastport City Council unanimously enacted ordinance provisions prohibiting large scale data centers, including underwater data centers, on September 9, 2026

    themainemonitor.org (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  8. moratorium

    The Eastport Planning Board unanimously recommended that the City Council adopt a permanent ban on large scale data centers

    bangordailynews.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  9. moratorium

    The Eastport City Council approved a 180 day temporary ban on data centers introduced by Councilor Karen Raye

    bangordailynews.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  10. moratorium adopted

    City Council approved 180 day temporary ban on data centers

    themainemonitor.org (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  11. moratorium

    Eastport Planning Board unanimously recommended adoption of ordinance for permanent ban on large scale data centers

    themainemonitor.org (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  12. statement

    Eastport city attorneys found a citizen initiated ordinance requiring voter approval for large scale development projects is unenforceable and unlawful

    themainemonitor.org (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  13. moratorium adopted

    Eastport City Council unanimously enacted a 180 day moratorium on data center projects in August 2026

    bangordailynews.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  14. moratorium

    A coalition of Eastport residents submitted a petition to prohibit a large data center project

    newscentermaine.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

Last verified October 3, 2026.

142026-10-03
Brunswickcitynot ratedBrunswick Town Council approved a 180 day moratorium on data center development with electrical capacities of 1 megawatt or greater on Monday night, June 2026. pressherald.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet Jun 11 act on this row
Every act on the Brunswick row
  1. moratorium adopted

    Brunswick Town Council approved a 180 day moratorium on data center development with electrical capacities of 1 megawatt or greater on Monday night, June 2026

    pressherald.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

Last verified June 1, 2026.

12026-06-01
Biddefordcitynot ratedBiddeford Planning Board voted unanimously to ban new data centers in the city during a meeting Wednesday night. yahoo.com (opens in a new tab) national outlet Sep 21 act on this row
Every act on the Biddeford row
  1. moratorium

    Biddeford Planning Board voted unanimously to ban new data centers in the city during a meeting Wednesday night

    yahoo.com (opens in a new tab) national outlet

    Also reported by 1 source

Last verified September 3, 2026.

12026-09-03
Bangorcityrestrictive until February 14, 20272027-02-14Bangor City Council approved a six month hold on data center construction in mid April 2026. themainewire.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet Aug 14, 20263 acts on this row
Every act on the Bangor row
  1. moratorium extended

    Bangor City Council voted 8-0 to extend the data center moratorium by 180 days

    wabi.tv (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  2. moratorium adopted

    Bangor City Council passed a six month data center ban on Monday.

    spectrumlocalnews.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  3. moratorium

    Bangor City Council approved a six month hold on data center construction in mid April 2026

    themainewire.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

Last verified September 27, 2026.

32026-09-27
Bucksportcitynot ratedBucksport's town council voted 5-2 on October 8, 2026 to enact a six month moratorium on data centers. thecooldown.com (opens in a new tab) national outlet Oct 82 acts on this row
Every act on the Bucksport row
  1. moratorium adopted

    Bucksport's town council voted 5-2 on October 8, 2026 to enact a six month moratorium on data centers

    thecooldown.com (opens in a new tab) national outlet

  2. moratorium

    Bucksport's regulatory review committee voted to weigh the idea of a data center moratorium at an upcoming town council meeting

    bangordailynews.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

Last verified October 8, 2026.

22026-10-08
Dover-Foxcroftcitynot ratedTown attorney Jon Pottle reviewing proposed temporary data center ban language for legal sufficiency. observer-me.com (opens in a new tab) news outlet Reported Sep 161 act on this row
Every act on the Dover-Foxcroft row
  1. event

    Town attorney Jon Pottle reviewing proposed temporary data center ban language for legal sufficiency.

    observer-me.com (opens in a new tab) news outlet

Last verified September 21, 2026.

12026-09-21
Ellsworthcityrestrictive until February 10, 20272027-02-10Ellsworth City Council voted to enact a 180 day preemptive AI data center moratorium. themainewire.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet Aug 14, 20261 act on this row
Every act on the Ellsworth row
  1. moratorium adopted

    Ellsworth City Council voted to enact a 180 day preemptive AI data center moratorium

    themainewire.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

Last verified August 14, 2026.

12026-08-14
North Berwickcitynot ratedNo dated act on this row yet.2026-09-24
Old Towncitynot ratedOld Town City Council voted unanimously to advance temporary ban on data centers to special council meeting September 21. bangordailynews.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet Reported Sep 91 act on this row
Every act on the Old Town row
  1. moratorium

    Old Town City Council voted unanimously to advance temporary ban on data centers to special council meeting September 21

    bangordailynews.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

Last verified September 9, 2026.

12026-09-09
Sanfordcityrestrictive until March 2, 20272027-03-02Sanford voted to extend its emergency moratorium on data centers for 180 days in August. pressherald.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet Sep 3, 20262 acts on this row
Every act on the Sanford row
  1. moratorium extended

    Sanford voted to extend its emergency moratorium on data centers for 180 days in August.

    pressherald.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  2. moratorium adopted

    Sanford adopted data center moratorium in May 2026

    pressherald.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

Last verified September 24, 2026.

22026-09-24
Scarboroughcityrestrictive until March 21, 20272027-03-21Scarborough passed a 180 day data center moratorium in June 2026. pressherald.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet Sep 22, 20261 act on this row
Every act on the Scarborough row
  1. moratorium adopted

    Scarborough passed a 180 day data center moratorium in June 2026.

    pressherald.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

Last verified September 22, 2026.

12026-09-22
South Berwickcitynot ratedSouth Berwick adopted a 180 day data center moratorium retroactive to July 14, 2026. pressherald.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet Oct 143 acts on this row
Every act on the South Berwick row
  1. moratorium adopted

    South Berwick adopted a 180 day data center moratorium retroactive to July 14, 2026

    pressherald.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  2. moratorium adopted

    The moratorium was adopted by a 4-0 Town Council vote on Tuesday night

    pressherald.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

  3. moratorium

    South Berwick Town Council votes 5-0 to hold public hearing in October on 180 day data center moratorium

    pressherald.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

Last verified October 14, 2026.

32026-10-14
Westbrookcityrestrictive until March 21, 20272027-03-21Westbrook passed a 180 day data center moratorium in June 2026. pressherald.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet Sep 22, 20261 act on this row
Every act on the Westbrook row
  1. moratorium adopted

    Westbrook passed a 180 day data center moratorium in June 2026.

    pressherald.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet

Last verified September 22, 2026.

12026-09-22
Wiscassetcitynot ratedWiscasset, Maine residents proposed 180 day moratorium on data centers to be voted on in November 2026. dailyyonder.com (opens in a new tab) national outlet Reported Sep 91 act on this row
Every act on the Wiscasset row
  1. moratorium

    Wiscasset, Maine residents proposed 180 day moratorium on data centers to be voted on in November 2026

    dailyyonder.com (opens in a new tab) national outlet

    Also reported by 1 source

Last verified September 9, 2026.

12026-09-09

Reported: the source's date; the item names no day of its own. A month with no day: the source names the month and not the day. A rating rests only on a binding act in force; "not rated" means no person has set one. A blank cell means the record holds nothing for it.

Maine laws and the full scorecard

Bills and laws in Maine

2 signed into law, 3 bills tracked

3 bills tracked in the Maine legislature, 2 of them signed into law, grouped by where each stands. A row opens its own page; the Maine laws page has what each law requires.

No official summary on file for any of these 3 measures; each row links to the legislature's page for the text.

Failed or died 1

3 bills tracked, 2 signed · LegiScan, CC BY 4.0

NumberSessionStatusDateTitle
L.D. 307 132nd Legislature Died at adjournment 2026-04-29 An Act to Establish the Maine Data Center Coordination Council and Place a Temporary Limitation on Certain Data Centers
L.D. 713 132nd Legislature Signed 2026-04-14 An Act to Exclude Data Centers from the Business Equipment Tax Exemption and the Dirigo Business Incentives Program and to Require the Department of Economic and Community Development to Study Financial Incentives for Data Centers
L.D. 912 132nd Legislature Signed 2025-05-21 An Act to Limit the Amount of Electricity That May Be Provided to Data Centers on a Certain Commercial or Industrial Site

3 bills tracked in Maine; 132nd Legislature, legislature adjourned; last checked October 26, 2026. The last check found no bill not already tracked; the 3 tracked bills stand. Search terms: data center, data centre, large load, hyperscale, computing facility, server farm, high load factor (indirect), energy intensive facility (indirect), large electric load (indirect), digital asset mining (indirect), cryptocurrency mining (indirect), qualified technology facility (indirect), colocation (indirect), moratorium (with another term), sales tax exemption (with another term). The search on LegiScan. (opens in a new tab)

Bill data from LegiScan (opens in a new tab), licensed CC BY 4.0 (opens in a new tab). The record chooses the bills, writes each stage in its own words and cites the legislature's own page for every bill.

How this state's members voted

H.R. 9340, Ratepayer Protection Act: U.S. House of Representatives, roll call 312, September 16, 2026. On Motion to Suspend the Rules and Pass, as Amended. Passed, 417 to 3. Maine's members: 2 yea, 0 nay. How each member voted

MemberPartyPosition
Golden (ME)DYea
PingreeDYea

A blank party cell means the clerk's roll gives none.

H.R. 9340, Ratepayer Protection Act: U.S. Senate, roll call 254, September 30, 2026. On Cloture on the Motion to Proceed H.R. 9340. Cloture on the Motion to Proceed Rejected, 57 to 43. Maine's members: 1 yea, 1 nay. How each member voted

MemberPartyPosition
Collins (R-ME)RYea
King (I-ME)INay

A blank party cell means the clerk's roll gives none.

Positions as the clerk records them. How bills and votes are recorded.

What was said

Senator Susan Collins said she supports legislation to establish guardrails for data center construction, including requirements to prevent projects from increasing electricity rates or affecting local water supplies
Susan Collins, U.S. Senator · October 13, 2026 · paraphrased · Newsweek (opens in a new tab) national outlet
Jack Shapiro, NRCM Climate & Clean Energy Director, said 'No big development project deserves a free pass, especially here in Maine where we value our clean water, healthy forests, abundant wildlife, and way of life rooted in the outdoors.'
Jack Shapiro, NRCM Climate & Clean Energy Director · September 28, 2026 · paraphrased · Natural Resources Council of Maine (opens in a new tab) news outlet

Every Maine statement, by speaker (40)

38 more on this page, one per speaker and claim; 40 statements in all

Troy Jackson said data centers could drive up electricity costs, strain the water supply and gain approval without sufficient oversight and that the approval process should be slowed while governments establish standards for AI and data center development

Democratic challenger Newsweek (opens in a new tab) national outlet · [Archived Copy] (opens in a new tab)
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: Newsweek (opens in a new tab).

Archived copy: Wayback Machine (opens in a new tab).

Hannah Pingree stated in the second gubernatorial debate that she supports the temporary moratorium on data centers passed by the Maine Legislature.

Candidate for Governor Maine second gubernatorial debate Maine Morning Star (opens in a new tab) primary source
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; content date; reported from elsewhere.

Setting: Maine second gubernatorial debate.

Primary source: Maine Morning Star (opens in a new tab).

Steve Painter, Kennebunkport resident, says data centers and businesses consuming large amounts of electricity should be approved at state level, not by local governments, because electricity consumption in one town affects the regional electric grid.

letter writer Portland Press Herald (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: Portland Press Herald (opens in a new tab).

Stephen Grammont, Dover-Foxcroft Select Board Chair, said jitters about data center projects are 'not a make believe concern' despite low odds of one being built in town

Bangor Daily News (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: Bangor Daily News (opens in a new tab).

Thomas Meyer, deputy political director at Food and Water Watch, criticizes AI companies for offering bribes to governments to approve data centers

deputy political director, Food and Water Watch mainemorningstar.com (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: mainemorningstar.com (opens in a new tab).

Peru Select Board Chair Gail Belyea said that as of September 15, 2026, no one has proposed building a data center in the town

Sun Journal (opens in a new tab) news outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; content date; reported from elsewhere.

Primary source: Sun Journal (opens in a new tab).

The Select Board determined the potential impacts of data centers outweigh the benefits

WGME (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: WGME (opens in a new tab).

Town Manager Dwayne Morin said residents have expressed opposition to data center developments

North Berwick Town Manager WGME (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: WGME (opens in a new tab).

Matt Dunlap, Democratic opponent, favors developing benchmarks and standards to ensure benefits for workers and positive impact on ratepayers

Matt Dunlap campaign manager Harry Burke Bangor Daily News (opens in a new tab) local outlet
Context & source notes

Provenance: Paraphrased; said in the source itself.

Primary source: Bangor Daily News (opens in a new tab).

"I’m calling for a moratorium on AI data center construction in Maine until we have strong protections and guardrails in place."
Hannah M. Pingree, Candidate for Governor, Maine Campaign statement The Maine Wire (opens in a new tab) trade press
Context & source notes

Provenance: Quoted; content date; reported from elsewhere.

Setting: Campaign statement.

Primary source: The Maine Wire (opens in a new tab).

On the November 3, 2026 ballot in Maine: Governor (3), U.S. Senate (2), U.S. House, District 1 (2), U.S. House, District 2 (2); 4 of 9 candidates with a statement on data centers on the record. Every candidate.

Questions about Maine data centers

How many data center projects are on the record in Maine?

4 projects are on the record in Maine: 4 reported. Each is listed under Projects with its status history and sources. Resources: the questions people ask about data centers

answered from the rows above

Where in Maine are they?

Records are in 2 counties: Franklin County (2) and Washington County (2). The county table lists every county with its count, zero included. Resources: the questions people ask about data centers

answered from the rows above

How much power is disclosed for data centers in Maine?

Not disclosed. None of the 4 records on file for Maine states a power figure. Resources: the questions people ask about data centers

answered from the rows above

How much water do data centers in Maine say they will use?

Not disclosed. None of the 4 records on file for Maine states a water figure. Resources: the questions people ask about data centers

answered from the rows above

Who is building data centers in Maine?

2 developers are named on the record: DeepGreen and Sentinel / Tony McDonald. 2 records name no developer; each name above opens the record, where the developer's source is listed. Resources: the questions people ask about data centers

answered from the rows above

Which counties and cities in Maine have rules about data centers?

15 county and city rows are on the record, 6 of them rated: Eastport is rated restrictive: Eastport City Council unanimously enacted a 180 day moratorium on data center projects in August 2026, August 24, 2026, source (opens in a new tab), Bangor is rated restrictive: Bangor City Council approved a six month hold on data center construction in mid April 2026, August 14, 2026, source (opens in a new tab) and Ellsworth is rated restrictive: Ellsworth City Council voted to enact a 180 day preemptive AI data center moratorium, August 14, 2026, source (opens in a new tab). Every row and its dated events are on the scorecard. Resources: the questions people ask about data centers

answered from the rows above

What is proposed or being built near me in Maine, by county?

4 records are not yet running. Franklin County: Jay Data Center at Former Paper Mill (reported) and Jay Data Center (reported); and Washington County: DeepGreen Western Passage Underwater AI Data Center (reported) and Eastport Underwater Data Center (reported). A county name opens its page with the map and every record there. Resources: the questions people ask about data centers

answered from the rows above

What has the state of Maine itself decided?

2 state laws are on the record: L.D. 713 (signed, April 14, 2026, source (opens in a new tab)) and L.D. 912 (signed, May 21, 2025, source (opens in a new tab)). The state's own scorecard row carries 28 dated acts, the newest reported September 22, 2026; the laws page has what each law requires in the words of its text. Resources: the questions people ask about data centers

answered from the rows above

Disclosed figures

nothing disclosed by 4 records

summed only where a record disclosed the figure

FigureDisclosed totalDisclosedWithout a figureBasis
Power04
Water, stated per day04
Water, stated per year04
Permanent jobs04
Tax each year04

A blank cell means no record in Maine disclosed the figure. Third party figures on the same metrics are listed apart below; a figure a project disclosed about itself is never mixed with them.

FigureDisclosed totalDisclosedWithout a figureBasis
Power04
Water, stated per day04
Water, stated per year04
Permanent jobs04
Tax each year04

A blank total means no record disclosed the figure; the count without one says how many.

Summed only where a record disclosed the figure; a record with no figure adds nothing and is counted as not disclosed. Water is summed per day and per year separately, as the sources stated it, and never converted. A tax claim given as a range is summed at both ends.

The disclosed totals are in the table above.

No source on file states what any of the 4 tracked facilities in Maine are for.

What each use disclosed

UseRecordsPowerWaterJobsTax each year
No stated use4

A blank cell means no record with that use disclosed the figure.

A record that lists several uses counts once under each. Each cell is the sum over the records with that use, disclosed rows only.

No source on file states how any of the 4 tracked facilities in Maine are cooled.

Sources read for Maine

10 sources

10 sources are read for Maine:

Newspapers
Bangor Daily News, Portland Press Herald
Public broadcaster
Maine Public, News Center Maine
Utility commission dockets
Maine Public Utilities Commission
Economic development
Maine Department of Economic and Community Development
Search feeds
4 news searches
Every feed, with its kind and tier

About this data

Last verified
Next check Feeds every four hours, pages daily.
Figures Only what a source states, with its basis. Nothing is estimated, and a figure no source gives reads not disclosed.
License Data CC BY-NC 4.0 (opens in a new tab); free for personal, academic, civic and newsroom reporting with attribution. Commercial, enterprise, financial or AI training use needs a commercial license. Prose stays under copyright.
Cite this page Data Center Record, "Data centers in Maine", https://datacenterrecord.org/states/me, updated October 20, 2026. CSV · JSON · GeoJSON
Cite this page

Data Center Record, "Data center records in Maine", https://datacenterrecord.org/states/me. Data: Data Center Record, datacenterrecord.org, CC BY-NC 4.0.

The structured rows are CC BY-NC 4.0. Link to this page; that is what turns a reuse into a citation. Prose stays under copyright.

Report a change
For researchers
State code
ME
Rating of the state's own row
None, no statewide rule
Count by status
reported 4
Located records
0 located, 4 at a centroid, 0 without coordinates

Researcher view · Maine · 4 data center sites, 0 buildings where disclosed, 16 rule rows, 3 bills · basis and source tier on every row · verified October 20, 2026

Download CSV JSON GeoJSON